प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अमेरिका की प्रमुख कंपनियों के ग्लोबल सीईओ और सीनियर एक्जीक्यूटिव के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की बैठक
26 SEP 2019 12:42AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने न्यूयॉर्क में 20 क्षेत्रों से संबंद्ध उद्योगों के वैश्विक प्रमुखों के साथ एक विशेष गोलमेज चर्चा की अध्यक्षता की। इस चर्चा में शामिल होने वाली कंपनियों की कुल सामूहिक संपत्ति 16.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है। इसमें से भारत में इनकी कुल संपत्ति 50 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर है।
इस आयोजन में आईबीएम की अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ सुश्री गिन्नी रोमेटी, वालमॉर्ट के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ डगलस मैकमिलन, कोका कोला के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ श्री जेम्स क्विनसी, लॉकहीड मॉर्टिन की सीईओ सुश्री मॉर्लिन ह्यूसन, जेपी मोर्गन के चेयरमैन एवं सीईओ श्री जेमी डिमोन, अमेरिकन टॉवर कार्पोरेशन के सीईओ एवं भारत-अमेरिका सीईओ मंच के उपाध्यक्ष श्री जेम्स डी. टेसलेट और एप्पल, गूगल, वीसा, मास्टरकार्ड, 3एम, वारबर्ग पिनकस, एईसीओएम, रेथियोन, बैंक ऑफ अमेरिका, पेप्सी जैसी कंपनियों के सीनियर एक्जीक्यूटिव भी शामिल हुए।
डीपीआईआईटी और इनवेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा आयोजित इस विचार-विमर्श में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्द्धन विभाग और विदेश मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
प्रतिभागियों ने कारोबारी सुगमता और कई अन्य सुधारों की दिशा में भारत द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की, इनके कारण निवेशकों के अनुकूल माहौल बना है। व्यापार जगत के दिग्गजों ने कारोबारी सुगमता पर ध्यान देने और भारत को ज्यादा निवेशक-अनुकूल बनाने की खातिर मजबूत निर्णय लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। उद्योग जगत के प्रमुखों ने इस बात का भी उल्लेख किया कि उनकी कंपनियां भारत की विकास गाथा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, और इसके लिए भारत में अपनी मौजूदगी बढ़ाती रहेंगी।
इन सीईओ ने भारत में अपनी विशिष्ट योजनाओं की संक्षिप्त जानकारी भी दी और कौशल विकास, डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया, समावेशी विकास, हरित ऊर्जा और वित्तीय समावेश की दिशा भारत के प्रयासों में मदद देने के लिए अपनी सिफारिशें भी सामने रखीं।
सीईओ की टिप्पणियों पर प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने निरंतर राजनीतिक स्थिरता, नीतियों के पूर्वानुमान और विकास एवं उन्नति परक नीतियों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने पर्यटन, प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और किसानों एवं कृषि के लिए अधिक अवसर पैदा करने वाले एमएसएमई व्यवसाय को बढ़ाने की पहल के विकास पर भी जोर दिया। उन्होंने कंपनियों से न केवल भारत, बल्कि दुनिया के लिए समाधान खोजने को अन्य देशों के साथ साझेदारी में स्टार्टअप इंडिया नवाचार प्लेटफार्मों का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। इसमें पोषण और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे चुनौतीपूर्ण मुद्दे शामिल हैं।

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s meeting with Global CEOs and Senior Executives of leading American Companies
26 SEP 2019 12:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi chaired an exclusive roundtable discussion, at New York, with 42 global captains of industry from across 20 sectors. The companies that participated in the roundtable had a combined net worth of US$ 16.4 trillion, of which their net worth in India is US$ 50 billion.
The gathering included Ms. Ginni Rometty, Chairman, President and CEO of IBM; Mr. Douglas McMillon, President and CEO of Walmart; Mr. James Quincey, Chairman and CEO of Coca-Cola; Ms. Marillyn Hewson, CEO of Lockheed Martin; Mr. Jamie Dimon, Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan; Mr. James D. Taiclet, CEO of American Tower Corporation and co-chair of the India-US CEO forum; and Senior Executives from Apple, Google, Marriott, VISA, Mastercard, 3M, Warburg Pincus, AECOM, Raytheon, Bank of America, Pepsi to name a few.
The DPIIT- and Invest India-organized interaction included the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Sh. Piyush Goyal, and senior officials from the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Ministry of External Affairs.
The participants appreciated the great strides made by India in striving towards ease of doing business and many reforms which have led to a conducive environment for investors. The business leaders complimented the Prime Minister on taking strong decisions with a focus on Ease of Doing Business and making India more investor-friendly. The leaders also mentioned that their companies remained committed to the growth story of India and, on the back of this, continued to grow their footprint in India.
The CEOs briefly outlined their specific plans in India and also put forth recommendations to aid India’s efforts towards skill development, Digital India, Make in India, inclusive growth, green energy and financial inclusion.
In response to the CEOs’ comments, the Prime Minster stressed upon continued political stability, predictability of policy, and pro-development and pro-growth policies. He further emphasised the development of tourism, plastic recycling and waste management initiatives, and to enhance the business of MSMEs, especially those which create more opportunities for farmers and agriculture. He urged the companies to leverage the Startup India innovation platforms in partnership with other countries – to make solutions not only for India, but for the world, including challenging issues like nutrition and waste management.