Prime Minister's Office
PM’s meeting with Global CEOs and Senior Executives of leading American Companies
26 SEP 2019 12:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi chaired an exclusive roundtable discussion, at New York, with 42 global captains of industry from across 20 sectors. The companies that participated in the roundtable had a combined net worth of US$ 16.4 trillion, of which their net worth in India is US$ 50 billion.
The gathering included Ms. Ginni Rometty, Chairman, President and CEO of IBM; Mr. Douglas McMillon, President and CEO of Walmart; Mr. James Quincey, Chairman and CEO of Coca-Cola; Ms. Marillyn Hewson, CEO of Lockheed Martin; Mr. Jamie Dimon, Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan; Mr. James D. Taiclet, CEO of American Tower Corporation and co-chair of the India-US CEO forum; and Senior Executives from Apple, Google, Marriott, VISA, Mastercard, 3M, Warburg Pincus, AECOM, Raytheon, Bank of America, Pepsi to name a few.
The DPIIT- and Invest India-organized interaction included the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Sh. Piyush Goyal, and senior officials from the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Ministry of External Affairs.
The participants appreciated the great strides made by India in striving towards ease of doing business and many reforms which have led to a conducive environment for investors. The business leaders complimented the Prime Minister on taking strong decisions with a focus on Ease of Doing Business and making India more investor-friendly. The leaders also mentioned that their companies remained committed to the growth story of India and, on the back of this, continued to grow their footprint in India.
The CEOs briefly outlined their specific plans in India and also put forth recommendations to aid India’s efforts towards skill development, Digital India, Make in India, inclusive growth, green energy and financial inclusion.
In response to the CEOs’ comments, the Prime Minster stressed upon continued political stability, predictability of policy, and pro-development and pro-growth policies. He further emphasised the development of tourism, plastic recycling and waste management initiatives, and to enhance the business of MSMEs, especially those which create more opportunities for farmers and agriculture. He urged the companies to leverage the Startup India innovation platforms in partnership with other countries – to make solutions not only for India, but for the world, including challenging issues like nutrition and waste management.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
जागतिक सीईओ आणि आघाडीच्या अमेरिकन कंपन्यांच्या वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांबरोबर पंतप्रधानांची बैठक
26 SEP 2019 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 26 सप्टेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी न्यूयॉर्क इथे 20 क्षेत्रातल्या 42 उद्योजकांबरोबर चर्चा केली. या चर्चेत सहभागी झालेल्या कंपन्यांची एकत्रित निव्वळ मूल्य 16.4 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतकी असून, भारतात यापैकी 50 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्स इतके मूल्य आहे.
आयबीएमचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गिनी रोमेटी, वॉलमार्टचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी डगलस मॅकमिलन, कोका-कोलाचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जेम्स क्विन्सी, लॉकहिड मार्टीनच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी मॅरिलिन ह्युसन, जे पी मॉर्गनचे अध्यक्ष आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी जेमी डीमॉन, अमेरिकन टॉवर कॉर्पोरेशनचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि भारत अमेरिका सीईओ फोरमचे सह अध्यक्ष जेम्स टायक्लेट आणि ॲपल, गुगल, मेरीअट, विसा, मास्टर कार्ड, 3एम, वॉरबर्ग पिनकस, एईसीओएम, रेथिऑन, बँक ऑफ अमेरिका, पेप्सी आदी कंपन्यांचे वरिष्ठ कार्यकारी अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
डीपीआयआयटी आणि इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या या चर्चेत केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल आणि उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग तसेच परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
व्यापार सुलभतेत भारताने केलेली प्रगती आणि गुंतवणुकदारांसाठी पोषक वातावरण निर्माण करणाऱ्या सुधारणांची उपस्थितांनी प्रशंसा केली. व्यापार सुलभतेवर भर देणारे आणि भारताला गुंतवणूकदार स्नेही बनवणारे प्रमुख निर्णय घेतल्याबद्दल उद्योजकांनी पंतप्रधानांचे अभिनंदन केले. भारताच्या विकासाप्रती आपल्या कंपनी वचनबद्ध राहतील आणि भारतातही आपला ठसा उमटवत राहतील, असे या उद्योजकांनी नमूद केले.
यावेळी मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी भारतातील विशिष्ट योजनांबाबत माहिती दिली तसेच कौशल्य विकास, डिजिटल भारत, मेक इन इंडिया, सर्वसमावेशक विकास, हरित ऊर्जा आणि वित्तीय समावेशकता या दिशेने भारताच्या प्रयत्नांना मदत करण्यासंदर्भात सूचना केल्या.
मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या सूचनांना उत्तर देतांना पंतप्रधानांनी राजकीय स्थिरता, अंदाज व्यक्त करता येण्याजोगी आणि विकासाभिमुख धोरणांवर भर दिला. पर्यटन विकास, प्लास्टिकवर पुनर्प्रक्रिया आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या उपक्रमांवर तसेच शेतकरी आणि कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी अधिकाधिक संधी निर्माण करणारे सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग वाढवण्यावर भर दिला. पोषण आणि कचरा व्यवस्थापन यासारख्या आव्हानात्मक मुद्यांसह अन्य विविध समस्यांवर केवळ भारतासाठी नव्हे तर संपूर्ण जगासाठी तोडगा काढण्यासाठी अन्य देशांच्या सहकार्याने स्टार्ट अप इंडिया मधे सहभागी होण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी कंपन्यांना केले.