Prime Minister's Office
PM’s meeting with Global CEOs and Senior Executives of leading American Companies
26 SEP 2019 12:42AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi chaired an exclusive roundtable discussion, at New York, with 42 global captains of industry from across 20 sectors. The companies that participated in the roundtable had a combined net worth of US$ 16.4 trillion, of which their net worth in India is US$ 50 billion.
The gathering included Ms. Ginni Rometty, Chairman, President and CEO of IBM; Mr. Douglas McMillon, President and CEO of Walmart; Mr. James Quincey, Chairman and CEO of Coca-Cola; Ms. Marillyn Hewson, CEO of Lockheed Martin; Mr. Jamie Dimon, Chairman and CEO of JP Morgan; Mr. James D. Taiclet, CEO of American Tower Corporation and co-chair of the India-US CEO forum; and Senior Executives from Apple, Google, Marriott, VISA, Mastercard, 3M, Warburg Pincus, AECOM, Raytheon, Bank of America, Pepsi to name a few.
The DPIIT- and Invest India-organized interaction included the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Sh. Piyush Goyal, and senior officials from the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade and Ministry of External Affairs.
The participants appreciated the great strides made by India in striving towards ease of doing business and many reforms which have led to a conducive environment for investors. The business leaders complimented the Prime Minister on taking strong decisions with a focus on Ease of Doing Business and making India more investor-friendly. The leaders also mentioned that their companies remained committed to the growth story of India and, on the back of this, continued to grow their footprint in India.
The CEOs briefly outlined their specific plans in India and also put forth recommendations to aid India’s efforts towards skill development, Digital India, Make in India, inclusive growth, green energy and financial inclusion.
In response to the CEOs’ comments, the Prime Minster stressed upon continued political stability, predictability of policy, and pro-development and pro-growth policies. He further emphasised the development of tourism, plastic recycling and waste management initiatives, and to enhance the business of MSMEs, especially those which create more opportunities for farmers and agriculture. He urged the companies to leverage the Startup India innovation platforms in partnership with other countries – to make solutions not only for India, but for the world, including challenging issues like nutrition and waste management.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আগশাৰীৰ আমেৰিকান কোম্পানীৰ গোলকীয় চিইঅ’ আৰু জেষ্ঠ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
26 SEP 2019 12:42AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নিউয়ৰ্কত আমেৰিকাৰ প্ৰায় ২০টা খণ্ডৰ ৪২গৰাকী গোলকীয় শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াৰ সৈতে এক আছুতীয়া বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত অংশ লোৱা কোম্পানীসমূহৰ সৰ্বমুঠ গড় মূল্য হ’ল ১৬.৪ ট্ৰিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰে ৫০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰ হ’ল ভাৰতত তেওঁলোকৰ গড় মূল্য৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হোৱা সকলৰ ভিতৰত অন্যতম হ’ল—আইবিএমৰ অধ্যক্ষ, সভাপতি আৰু চিইঅ’ গিন্নী ৰ’মেটী; ৱালমাৰ্টৰ সভাপতি আৰু চিইঅ’ ড’গলাছ মেকমিলান; ক’কা-কোলাৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চিইঅ’ জেমছ কুইনচে’; ল’কহীড মাৰ্টিনৰ চিইঅ’ মেৰিলিয়ান হিউছন; জেপি মৰ্গানৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু চিইঅ’ জেমী ডাইমন; আমেৰিকান ট’ৱাৰ ক’ৰ্পোৰেচন আৰু ইণ্ডিয়া-ইউএছ চিইঅ’ ফ’ৰামৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ জেমছ ডি.টাইচলেট৷ ইয়াৰ লগতে এপল, গুগল, মাৰিঅ’ট, ভিছা, মাষ্টাৰকাৰ্ড, থ্ৰিএম, ৱাৰবাৰ্গ পিনকাছ, আইক’ম, ৰেথিয়ন, বেংক অৱ আমেৰিকা, পেপছি আদিৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো বৈঠকত উপস্থিত আছিল৷
ডিপিআইআইটি আৰু ইনভেষ্ট ইণ্ডিয়াই আয়োজন কৰা এই মতবিনিময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰসাৰ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য বিভাগৰ জেষ্ঠ বিষয়-ববীয়াইও অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
ভাৰতত ব্যৱসায়িক সৰলতাৰ দিশত চৰকাৰে লোৱা পদক্ষেপ আৰু বিনিয়োগৰাকীৰ বাবে এক গঠনমূলক পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সংস্কাৰমূলক কাৰ্যক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীসকলে প্ৰশংসা কৰে৷ ভাৰতবৰ্ষক বিনিয়োগকাৰীৰ বাবে অধিক অনুকূল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শলাগ লয়৷ শীৰ্ষ বিষয়াসকলে উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেওঁলোকৰ কোম্পানীয়ে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ যাত্ৰাত অংশীদাৰ হৈ থকাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি অব্যাহত ৰাখিব৷
চিইঅ’সকলে ভাৰতক লৈ তেওঁলোকৰ বিশেষ পৰিকল্পনা বিস্তৃতভাৱে আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে স্কিল ডেভেলাপমেণ্ট, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া, মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া, সৰ্বব্যাপী বিকাশ, গ্ৰীণ এনাৰ্জী আৰু বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ প্ৰতি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক সহায় কৰাৰ আগ্ৰহ ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
চিইঅ’সকলৰ মন্তব্যৰ প্ৰত্যুত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধাৰাবাহিক ৰাজনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতা, নীতিৰ পূৰ্বাভাস আৰু প্ৰ’-ডেভেলাপমেণ্ট আৰু প্ৰ’-গ্ৰ’থ নীতিৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ লগতে পৰ্যটন, প্লাষ্টিক ৰিচাইক্লিং আৰু আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনা আদিৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কোম্পানীসমূহক আহ্বান জনায় যে তেওঁলোকে ষ্টাৰ্ট আপ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মঞ্চ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি পুষ্টি আৰু আৱৰ্জনা ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ দৰে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক দিশসমূহৰ সমাধান উলিয়াই কেৱল ভাৰতকে নহয় সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বক উপকৃত কৰিবলৈ আন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতাৰে কাম কৰক৷