Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari distributes khadi’s tool kits among leather artisans
24 SEP 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
It was dream come true for leather artisans hailing from Delhi and neighbouring areas, when the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Shri Nitin Gadkari called them as Charm-Chikitsak (Leather Doctors) and distributed advanced Leather Tool Kits among nearly 150 Leather Artisans at a function held under the aegis of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion held under 150th Birth Anniversary Celebration Year of Mahatma Gandhi, the minister said that leather industry is one of the pioneer village industries and leather craft had immense potential of job creation, especially in the rural areas. He said that KVIC has manifested the idea of ‘Antyodaya’ and ‘Swablamban’ (self-reliance). The idea behind it is to support the leather artisans with a micro financial assistance so that they may start producing the leather products according to need of the market. They will now be known as ‘Charm Chikitsak (Leather Doctors), he said and informed that the KVIC had so far established 419 units within last 3 years under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Shri Gadkari said that social and economic equality in society will not come from speeches only but with real action. Distribution of Tool Kit to leather artisans in such an action. It is real dedication to Mahatma Gandhi’s spirit. We are working regularly for economically and socially backward sectors. Now Kulhads will be used for tea at 400 Railway Station which will give employment to Kumhars. He also appealed the leather artisans to improve the quality of their produce and assured that government will give all financial assistance to them in this connection.
Appreciating KVIC’s efforts in uplifting the marginalized community, Shri Gadkari added that in the coming days, leather art and craft industry will be one of the significant village industry under KVIC and the lost glory in this sector will be returned back again MSME has extended an additional support of Rs 25 crores for overall development of leather art and craft industry.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, in his welcome address, said that believing in Mahatma Gandhi’s principle of self-reliance and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of inclusive growth, KVIC is committed to ensure the development of last man left in the society. With these programmes, we can bring changes in the lives of marginalized people. It will not only increase the income of charm-chikitsak in manifold, but will also give them social security and acceptance he said and informed that in the current financial year, KVIC would distribute another 70,000 Leather Tool Kits among the trained leather-doctors.
New Delhi MP Meenakshi Lekhi and former Rajya Sabha MP K.C. Tyagi also addressed the function.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने चमड़ा कारीगरों के बीच खादी के उपकरण किट वितरित किए
24 SEP 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
दिल्ली और उसके पड़ोसी इलाकों से आने वाले चमड़ा कारीगरों के लिए ये किसी सपने के सच होने जैसा था जब केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री (एमएसएमई) श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उन्हें चर्म चिकित्सक कहकर पुकारा और नई दिल्ली में आज खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के तत्वावधान में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में करीब 150 चमड़ा कारीगरों के बीच आधुनिक चमड़ा उपकरण किट वितरित किए।
महात्मा गांधी के 150वें जन्मवर्ष के जलसे के अंतर्गत आयोजित अवसर पर बोलते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि चमड़ा उद्योग गावों के अग्रणी उद्योगों में से एक है और चमड़े के शिल्प में रोजगार सृजन की अपार संभावनाएं हैं, विशेषतौर पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में। उन्होंने कहा कि खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने 'अंत्योदय' और 'स्वावलंबन' के विचारों को प्रकट किया है। इसके पीछे का विचार यह है कि चमड़े के कारीगरों को सूक्ष्म वित्तीय सहायता के साथ समर्थन दिया जाए ताकि वे बाजार की ज़रूरत के मुताबिक चमड़े के उत्पादों का उत्पादन शुरू कर सकें। श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि अब से उन्हें 'चर्म चिकित्सक' के तौर पर जाना जाएगा। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग ने प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी) के अंतर्गत पिछले 3 सालों में अब तक 419 इकाइयां स्थापित की हैं।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि हमारे समाज में सामाजिक और आर्थिक समानता सिर्फ भाषणों से नहीं आएगी बल्कि असली कार्यवाही करने की वजह से आएगी। चमड़ा कारीगरों के बीच उपकरण किट वितरित करना ऐसी ही एक कार्यवाही है। यह महात्मा गांधी के विचारों की मूल भावना के प्रति वास्तविक समर्पण है। हम आर्थिक और सामाजिक रूप से पिछड़े क्षेत्रों के लिए लगातार कार्य कर रहे हैं। अब 400 रेलवे स्टेशनों पर चाय के लिए कुल्हड़ों का इस्तेमाल किया जाएगा जिससे कुम्हारों को रोजगार मिलेगा। उन्होंने चमड़ा कारीगरों से भी अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने उत्पादन की गुणवत्ता को बेहतर करें और उन्हें आश्वस्त किया कि इस संबंध में सरकार उन्हें पूरा वित्तीय सहयोग देगी।
हाशिये पर पड़े इस समुदाय के उत्थान में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि आने वाले दिनों में चमड़ा कला और शिल्प उद्योग,खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग के अंतर्गत गांव के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण उद्योगों में साबित होगा और इस क्षेत्र का खोया हुआ गौरव फिर लौटेगा। सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) ने चमड़ा कला और शिल्प उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए 25 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त सहायता दी है।
खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री विनय कुमार सक्सेना ने अपने स्वागत भाषण में कहा कि महात्मा गांधी के स्वावलंबन के सिद्धांत और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के समावेशी विकास के मंत्र में विश्वास रखते हुए केवीआईसी समाज के आखिरी इंसान के विकास को लेकर प्रतिबद्ध है। इन कार्यक्रमों से हम हाशिये पर पड़े लोगों की ज़िंदगियों में बदलाव ला सकते हैं। इससे न सिर्फ चर्म चिकित्सकों की आय कई गुना बढ़ जाएगी बल्कि उन्हें सामाजिक सुरक्षा और स्वीकार्यता भी मिलेगी। उन्होंने जानकारी दी कि मौजूदा वित्त वर्ष में प्रशिक्षित चर्म चिकित्सकों के बीच खादी और ग्रामोद्योग आयोग 70,000 और चमड़ा उपकरण किट वितरित करेगा।
नई दिल्ली की सांसद मीनाक्षी लेखी और पूर्व राज्य सभा सांसद के. सी. त्यागी ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में अपना संबोधन दिया।