Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari distributes khadi’s tool kits among leather artisans
24 SEP 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
It was dream come true for leather artisans hailing from Delhi and neighbouring areas, when the Union Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) Shri Nitin Gadkari called them as Charm-Chikitsak (Leather Doctors) and distributed advanced Leather Tool Kits among nearly 150 Leather Artisans at a function held under the aegis of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) today in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion held under 150th Birth Anniversary Celebration Year of Mahatma Gandhi, the minister said that leather industry is one of the pioneer village industries and leather craft had immense potential of job creation, especially in the rural areas. He said that KVIC has manifested the idea of ‘Antyodaya’ and ‘Swablamban’ (self-reliance). The idea behind it is to support the leather artisans with a micro financial assistance so that they may start producing the leather products according to need of the market. They will now be known as ‘Charm Chikitsak (Leather Doctors), he said and informed that the KVIC had so far established 419 units within last 3 years under the Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP).
Shri Gadkari said that social and economic equality in society will not come from speeches only but with real action. Distribution of Tool Kit to leather artisans in such an action. It is real dedication to Mahatma Gandhi’s spirit. We are working regularly for economically and socially backward sectors. Now Kulhads will be used for tea at 400 Railway Station which will give employment to Kumhars. He also appealed the leather artisans to improve the quality of their produce and assured that government will give all financial assistance to them in this connection.
Appreciating KVIC’s efforts in uplifting the marginalized community, Shri Gadkari added that in the coming days, leather art and craft industry will be one of the significant village industry under KVIC and the lost glory in this sector will be returned back again MSME has extended an additional support of Rs 25 crores for overall development of leather art and craft industry.
KVIC Chairman Shri Vinai Kumar Saxena, in his welcome address, said that believing in Mahatma Gandhi’s principle of self-reliance and Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s mantra of inclusive growth, KVIC is committed to ensure the development of last man left in the society. With these programmes, we can bring changes in the lives of marginalized people. It will not only increase the income of charm-chikitsak in manifold, but will also give them social security and acceptance he said and informed that in the current financial year, KVIC would distribute another 70,000 Leather Tool Kits among the trained leather-doctors.
New Delhi MP Meenakshi Lekhi and former Rajya Sabha MP K.C. Tyagi also addressed the function.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے چمڑے کی صنعت کے صناعوں میں کھادی کے ٹول کٹس تقسیم کیے
24 SEP 2019 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔24؍ستمبر۔دلّی اور قرب وجوار سے تعلق رکھنے والے چمڑہ صناعوں کیلئے ان کا دیرینہ خواب اس وقت سچ ہوگیا جب چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای ) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے انہیں چرم چکتسک (یعنی چمڑے کے ڈاکٹر) کہہ کر مخاطب کیا اور انہیں آج نئی دہلی میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کے کمیشن (کے وی آئی سی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ ایک تقریب میں 150 چمڑا صناعوں کوجدید ترین لیدر ٹول کٹس تقسیم کیے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے کہ یہ سال جو مہاتما گاندھی کی پیدائش کی 150 ویں سالگرہ کا سال بھی ہے وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ چمڑے کی صنعت ایک سرکردہ دیہی صنعت ہے اور چمڑے کی صنعت میں روزگار فراہم کرنے کے زبردست مضمرات پنہاں ہیں، انہوں نے کہا کہ بطور خاص دیہی علاقوں میں اس کے ذریعے بڑی تعداد میں روزگار فراہم ہوسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے انتودے اور سواؤلمبن (خود کفالت) کا نظریہ پیش کیا ہے ، ا س نظریے کے پس پشت تصور یہ ہے کہ چمڑے کے صناعوں کو چھوٹی چھوٹی مالی امداد فراہم کی جائے تاکہ وہ منڈی کی ضرورت کے مطابق چمڑے کی مصنوعات ازخود تیار کرسکیں۔ انہیں اب چرم چکتسک یا لیدر ڈاکٹر کے طور پر جانا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کے وی آئی سی نے اب تک وزیراعظم کے روزگار فراہمی پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) کے تحت تین برسوں کے دوران 419 اکائیاں قائم کی ہیں۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ سماج میں سماجی اور اقتصادی مساوات محض تقریروں سے نہیں آسکتی بلکہ اصل عمل سے ہی آسکتی ہے۔ چمڑے کے صناعوں میں ٹول کٹس کی تقسیم ایک ایسی ہی کارروائی ہے۔ یہ مہاتما گاندھی کے جذبے کو اصل خراج عقیدت ہے۔ ہم لگاتار بنیادوں پر اقتصادی اور سماجی لحاظ سے پسماندہ شعبوں کی حالت بہتر بنانے کیلئے کام کررہے ہیں ۔ 400 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر کلہڑوں کا استعمال کیا جائے گا جس سے کمہاروں کو روزگار حاصل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے چمڑا صناعوں سے بھی گزارش کی کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنائیں ۔ انہوں نے ان صناعوں کو یقین دلایا کہ حکومت اس سلسلے میں انہیں درکار تمام تر مالی امداد فراہم کرے گی۔
حاشیے پر زندگی بسر کرنے والی برادری کی فلاح وبہبود کیلئے کے وی آئی سی کی جانب سے کی جانے والی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے مزید کہا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں لیدر آرٹ اور کرافٹ صنعت ،کے و ی آئی سی کے تحت خاطر خواہ طور پر اہمیت کی حامل دیہی صنعت بن جائے گی اور اس شعبے میں گمشدہ تابناکی پھر سے واپس آئے گی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای نے چمڑے اور چمڑے سے منسلک فنکاری اور دستکاری کی صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کیلئے اپنی جانب سے اضافی طور پر 25 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ونے کمار سکسینہ نے اپنے خیرمقدمی کلمات میں کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی کے خودکفالت کے اصول اور وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے شمولیت پر مبنی نمو کے اصول میں یقین رکھتے ہوئے، کے وی آئی سی نے یہ عہد کر رکھا ہے کہ معاشرے میں سب سے پیچھے کھڑے فرد کی ترقی کو یقینی بنایاجائے۔ ان پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہم حاشیے پر زندگی بسر کرنے والے افراد کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلیاں لا سکتے ہیں۔اس کے ذریعے نہ صرف یہ کہ چرم چکتسکوں کی آمدنیوں میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ انہیں سماجی تحفظ اور قبولیت بھی حاصل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ رواں مالی سال کے دوران کے وی آئی سی تربیت یافتہ لیدر ڈاکٹروں میں 70 ہزار لیدر ٹول کٹس تقسیم کرے گی۔
نئی دہلی کی رُکن پارلیمنٹ میناکشی لیکھی اور سابق راجیہ سبھا رکن ،کے سی تیاگی نے بھی اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔