சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரிமப் பொருள் பயன்பாடு குறைவான பொருளாதாரம் கொண்டதாக தொழில் துறையை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்காக பருவநிலை செயல்திட்ட மாநாட்டில் புதிய தலைமைக் குழு அறிவிப்பு
24 SEP 2019 2:01AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தக் குழுவிற்கு இந்தியாவும், சுவீடனும் தலைமையேற்று முன்னணியில் செயல்படும்: மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர்
உலகில் மிக அதிக அளவு பசுமை வாயுக்களை வெளியிடும் தொழிற்சாலைகளை, கரிமப்பொருட்களை குறைவாகப் பயன்படுத்தும் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு மாற்றும் நோக்கில், செப்டம்பர் 23 அன்று நடைபெற்ற ஐ.நா. பருவநிலை செயல் திட்ட மாநாட்டில் புதிய முன்முயற்சி ஒன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியா மற்றும் சுவீடன் நாடுகளுடன், அர்ஜென்டினா, பின்லாந்து, பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, அயர்லாந்து, லக்சம்பர்க், நெதர்லாந்து, தென்கொரியா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து நாடுகளும், டால்மியா சிமெண்ட், டிஎஸ்எம், ஹீத்ரு விமான நிலையம், எல்கேஏபி, மஹிந்திரா குழுமம், ராயல் ஷிபோல் குழுமம், ஸ்கேனியா, ஸ்பைஸ் ஜெட், எஸ்எஸ்ஏபி, திசேன் குருப் மற்றும் வாட்டன்ஃபால் உள்ளிட்ட நிறுவனங்களும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ள புதிய தலைமைக் குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச அளவிலான இந்தப் புதிய முன்முயற்சி, உலக பொருளாதார அமைப்பு, எரிசக்தி மாற்ற ஆணையம், புதுமை இயக்கம், ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மையம் மற்றும் ஐரோப்பிய பருவநிலை அறக்கட்டளை போன்றவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன் செயல்படுத்தப்பட உள்ளது. கனரக தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் வாகன உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள், பாரீஸ் உடன்படுக்கையின்படி அரசு-தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் செயல்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்படும்.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்டுள்ள செய்தியில், “நமது சூழ்நிலைகள் மற்றும் திறமைக்கு ஏற்ப பருவநிலை மாற்றத்திற்கு பாதிப்பு ஏற்படுத்தாத வகையில் ஒவ்வொருவரும் பொறுப்புடன் செயல்படுவோம். தொழிற்சாலைகளை மாற்றியமைப்பதற்காக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வரும் பணிகள், நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை விரைவில் புகுத்தவும், இந்த பயணத்தில் வளரும் நாடுகளுக்கு உதவிகரமாக இருக்கவும் வகை செய்யும்” என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இது பற்றி செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர், அன்னிய உதவியின்றி தாங்களே சொந்த முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் பெரும் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள், கரிமப் பொருட்களை குறைவாக பயன்படுத்த முடிவு செய்திருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
New leadership group announced at Climate Action Summit to drive industry transition to low-carbon economy
India and Sweden will continue to lead this group from the front: Union Environment Minister
24 SEP 2019 2:01AM by PIB Delhi
A new initiative was launched on 23rd September at the UN Climate Action Summit to help guide the world’s heaviest greenhouse gas emitting industries toward the low-carbon economy.
India and Sweden together with Argentina, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Luxembourg, the Netherlands, South Korea and the UK, as well as a group of companies including Dalmia Cement, DSM, Heathrow Airport, LKAB, Mahindra Group, Royal Schiphol Group, Scania, SpiceJet, SSAB, ThyssenKrupp and Vattenfall, announced a new Leadership Group for Industry Transition that will drive transformation in hard-to-decarbonize and energy-intensive sectors.
This global initiative will be supported by the World Economic Forum, the Energy Transitions Commission, Mission Innovation, Stockholm Environment Institute, and the European Climate Foundation among many others in an ambitious, public-private effort, to ensure heavy industries and mobility companies can find a workable pathway to deliver on the Paris Agreement
In his statement Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said that “each one of us has to discharge climate responsibilities based on our situations and capacities. I hope that work under the industry transition track will facilitate early diffusion of technology and support to developing countries in this journey”.
Addressing a press conference, Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekar said that the last two days have seen major takeaways including the decision that heavy industries who are doing their bit on their own, without any external help, have decided to have a low carbon path.
In welcoming this new public-private partnership, Professor Klaus Schwab, Founder and Executive Chairman of the World Economic Forum said: “There is a huge level of support and enthusiasm in the private sector to engage with governments and peers to reduce emissions across their operations and value chains.
Industry sector emissions, including those from hard-to-abate and energy-intensive sectors like steel, cement, aluminum, aviation and shipping are expected to be responsible for 15.7Gt by 2050. The international collaboration between countries and industry groups is critical to establish workable policy frameworks and incentives, and to enable joint investment into low carbon infrastructure.
About The Climate Action Summit
The United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres hosted the Climate Action Summit in New York ahead of the UN General Assembly. The Secretary-General called on all leaders – governments, the private sector, civil society, local authorities and other international organizations – to come with concrete, realistic plans that will boost ambition and rapidly accelerate action to implement the Paris Agreement.
Having the key focus on raising ambition and accelerate action to implement the Paris Agreement, the Climate Action Summit focuses on nine interdependent tracks, which are led by 19 countries in total and are supported by international organizations.
It is noteworthy to point that India along with Sweden, supported by World Economic Forum is leading the ‘Industry Transition’ track meeting.
Watch the formal press briefing of the Industry transition :