गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान कल आपदा उपरान्त आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन (पीडीएनए) पर एक कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा
22 SEP 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) कल, 23 सितंबर 2019 को आपदा उपरान्त आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन (पीडीएनए) पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन कर रहा है। केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि होंगे।
राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (एनआईडीएम) ने राष्ट्रीय तूफान जोखिम न्यूनीकरण परियोजना (एनसीआरएमपी) के तहत आपदा उपरान्त आवश्यकता मूल्यांकन (पीडीएनए) पर एक वैज्ञानिक उपकरण विकसित करने के लिए अध्ययन आरम्भ किया।
इस कार्यशाला का फोकस अध्ययन के परिणाम दस्तावेजों को सभी संबंधित हितधारकों को प्रसारित करना है ताकि आपदा उपकान्च चरण में गृह मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए ज्ञापन तैयार करते समय उनका उपयोग संदर्भ दस्तावेज के रूप में किया जा सके। कार्यशाला में इस तरह के विस्तृत अभ्यास आरम्भ करने के लिए क्षमता अंतराल के साथ-साथ हानि और नुकसान के आकलन में राज्यों द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले मुद्दों और चुनौतियों पर भी चर्चा होगी।
इस कार्यशाला में प्रतिभागियों के लिए गृह मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन के अधिकारियों के अलावा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के आपदा प्रबंधन के मुख्य सचिवों और संबंधित केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों / विभाग से आपदा प्रबंधन के लिए सभी नोडल अधिकारियों को आमंत्रित किया गया है। यूएनडीपी, विश्व बैंक, एडीबी, डब्ल्यूएचओ, एफएओ, डब्ल्यूएफपी, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों और बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
NIDM to organize a Workshop on Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) tomorrow
22 SEP 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM) is organizing one day National workshop on Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA) here tomorrow on 23rd September 2019. The Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai will be the Chief Guest on the occasion.
National Institute of Disaster Management (NIDM), undertook the study for developing a scientific tool on Post Disaster Needs Assessment (PDNA), under the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP).
The focus of this workshop is to disseminate the outcome documents of the study to all the relevant stakeholders so that the same may be utilized by them as a reference document while preparing the memorandum for submission to the MHA in post disaster phase. The workshop will also discuss the issues and challenges faced by States in assessment of damage and loss along with the capacity gap for undertaking such detailed exercise.
All the nodal officers for Disaster Management from the relevant Central Ministries/Department and Prinicipal Secretaries of Disaster Management and Resident Commissioner of all the States and UTs have been invited for participants in this workshop in addition to officers from Ministry of Home Affairs and National Disaster Management Authority. Representatives from UNDP, World Bank, ADB, WHO, FAO, WFP, NGOs and multilateral organizations have also been invited.