President's Secretariat
President hosts President of Mongolia; Says India and Mongolia are not just 'Strategic Partners' but also 'Spiritual Neighbours' connected by our shared Buddhist Heritage
21 SEP 2019 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, received His Excellency Mr Khaltmaagiin Battulga, the President of Mongolia, at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (September 20, 2019). He also hosted a banquet in his honour.
Welcoming President Battulga to India, the President said this is the first visit of a Mongolian President in the last ten years. He expressed confidence that this visit will be a milestone in India-Mongolia bilateral relationship.
The President said that India greatly values its close and friendly relations with Mongolia. We are not just 'strategic partners' but also 'spiritual neighbours' connected by our shared Buddhist heritage. He was happy to note that bilateral relations between the countries are now expanding into economic cooperation in several areas of importance like infrastructure, space and digital connectivity. Both sides are also cooperating closely in the fields of cyber security, information technology, disaster management, mining and animal husbandry.
The President appreciated Mongolia for its consistent support to India’s candidature for permanent membership of the UN Security Council. He also appreciated Mongolia’s decision to join the 'International Solar Alliance’. He said that this will strengthen our partnership in the renewable energy sector and help us combat Climate Change.
Subsequently, in his banquet speech, President Kovind said that centuries-old people-to-people exchanges have been the bedrock of our ties. Buddhist monks and traders from India traveled to Mongolia with the message of peace, harmony and friendship. Similarly, over the ages, Mongolian scholars and pilgrims came to India in pursuit of Buddhist studies and spiritual blessings. This ageless tradition continues. India, today, is privileged to host around 800 Mongolian students engaged in Buddhist studies.
The President said that India remains committed to working with the Government and people of Mongolia to further strengthen and expand our Strategic Partnership for the prosperity of our two peoples.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ نے منگولیا کے صدر کی ضیافت کی؛ کہا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا نہ صرف اسٹرٹیجک شراکت دار ہیں بلکہ روحانی پڑوسی بھی ہیں
21 SEP 2019 10:05AM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریۂ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (20 ستمبر 2019) راشٹرپتی بھون میں منگولیا کے صدر مسٹر خالت ماگن بٹولگا کی ضیافت کی۔ انھوں نے منگولیاکے صدر کے اعزاز میں ایک دعوت کا اہتمام کیا۔
صدر بٹولگا کا ہندوستان میں خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں کسی منگولیائی صدر کا یہ پہلا ہندوستان کا دورہ ہے۔ انھوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ دورہ ہندوستان-منگولیا کی دوطرفہ تعلقات میں سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان، منگولیا کے ساتھ اپنے گہرے اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو بہت اہمیت دیتا ہے۔ انھو ں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور منگولیا ‘اسٹرٹیجک شراکت دار’ ہی نہیں بلکہ اپنی مشترکہ بودھ وراثت سے جڑے ‘روحانی پڑوسی’ بھی ہیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انھیں اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات میں اب بنیادی ڈھانچے، خلا اور ڈیجیٹل روابط جیسے کئی اہم شعبوں میں اقتصادی تعاون کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دونوں ملک سائبر تحفظ، اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے، کانکنی اور مویشی پروری کے شعبوں میں باہمی تعاون کر رہے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کی مسلسل حمایت کے لیے منگولیا کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے ‘بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد’ میں شامل ہونے کے منگولیات کے فیصلے کی بھی تعریف کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس سے قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبہ میں ہماری شراکت داری مضبوط ہوگی اور ہمیں ماحولیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا کہ صدیوں سے لوگوں کے درمیان تبادلہ ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کے بودھ راہب اور تاجر، امن ویکجہتی اور دوستی کے پیغام کے ساتھ منگولیا گئے۔ اسی طرح وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ منگولیاکے اسکالر اور زائرین بدھ مت کی تعلیم اورروحانی استفادے کے لیے ہندوستان آئے اور یہ روایت مستقل طور پر جاری ہے۔ ہندوستان کوآج بدھ مت کی تعلیم سے منسلک تقریباً 800 منگولیا کے طلبا کی میزبانی کرنے کا شرف حاصل ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند منگولیا کی حکومت اور اس کے شہریوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے، تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے شہریوں کی خوشحالی کے لیے ہماری اسٹرٹیجک شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم اور وسعت دی جاسکے۔