गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उत्तर आंचलिक परिषद की 29 वीं बैठक चंडीगढ़ में हुई
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि फोरेंसिक विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की आवश्यकता
सरकार की नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ अधिनियम के तहत अपराध के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता है – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
उत्तर अंचल का भारत के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है - श्री अमित शाह
20 SEP 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तर अंचल परिषद की 29वीं बैठक 20 सितंबर, 2019 को माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित की गई।
बैठक में हरियाणा, राजस्थान, पंजाब, हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, जम्मू-कश्मीर के राज्यपाल,केंद्र शासित प्रदेश चंडीगढ़ के प्रशासक और भारत सरकार तथा राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
श्री शाह ने 29वीं बैठक में परिषद के सभी सदस्यों का स्वागत किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह बैठक एक फलदायी बैठक होगी जहां केंद्र-राज्य और अंतर-राज्य से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को आम सहमति से हल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज की बैठक देश के संघीय ढांचे को और मजबूत करने के फैसले लेगी। क्षेत्र के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में सहायक रहा है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र के राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। इसलिए, राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच सभी लंबित मुद्दों को उत्तरजोनल काउंसिल के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता पर हल करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आज की बैठक एजेंडे में सूचीबद्ध मुद्दों को हल करने में निर्णायक और फलदायी होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पश्चिमी काउंसिल की बैठक में लगभग 90 प्रतिशत मुद्दे हल किए जा चुके हैं | परिषद ने पिछली बैठक में की गई सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर विशेष ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया:
1. 12 वर्ष से कम उम्र की लड़कियों के खिलाफ यौन अपराधों / बलात्कार की जांच और सुनवाई 2 महीने के भीतर में पूरी करने के लिए विस्तृत निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करना।
2. उन गांवों का कवरेज, जो पांच किलोमीटर के रेडियल दूरी के भीतर बिना किसी बैंकिंग सुविधा के रहते हैं, तक भी सभी सुविधाएँ पहुँचाना ।
3. हरियाणा और हिमाचल के मध्य सीमा विवाद से संबन्धित सर्वे रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गई जिससे दोनों राज्यों के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे मुद्दों को हल करने में सहायता मिलेगी |
4. काउंसिल द्वारा पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के कैम्पा फंड की 47436 करोड़ रुपये की कई वर्षों से लंबित राशि के भुगतान पर संतुष्टि जताई |
गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों से भारतीय दंड संहिता और आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता में सुधार के लिए अपने सुझाव देने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नारकोटिक्स, POCSO अधिनियम, हत्याओं आदि जैसे जघन्य अपराधों के मामलों में मुख्य सचिव के स्तर पर जांच और अभियोजन के मामलों में नियमित निगरानी सुनिश्चित करें। इस उद्देश्य के लिए बिना किसी और विलंब के राज्यों को निदेशक के पद को भरना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ अधिनियम के तहत अपराध के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता है। सटीक जांच और उच्च विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैब्स को भी मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। गृह सचिव और विशेष सचिव (अंतर-राज्यीय काउंसिल) द्वारा वीडियो सम्मेलन के माध्यम से ऊपर वर्णित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सभी निर्णयों की नियमित निगरानी भी होनी चाहिए।
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के संबंध में संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 और 35 को हटाने के संबंध में लिए गए निर्णय का जम्मू-कश्मीर के राज्यपाल ने स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह निर्णय जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के विकास और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ इस प्रदेश के एकीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा
पांच जोनल काउंसिल (पश्चिमी, पूर्वी, उत्तरी, दक्षिणी और मध्य जोनल काउंसिल) की स्थापना राज्यों के पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत की गई थी ताकि राज्यों के बीच अंतर-राज्य सहयोग और समन्वय स्थापित किया जा सके। आंचलिक परिषदों को आर्थिक और सामाजिक नियोजन, सीमा विवाद, भाषाई अल्पसंख्यक या अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन आदि के क्षेत्र में आम हित के किसी भी मामले पर चर्चा करने और सिफारिश करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया जाता है। आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से एक दूसरे से जुड़े इन राज्यों के सहकारी प्रयासों का यह एक क्षेत्रीय मंच है। उच्च स्तरीय निकाय होने के नाते यह मंच सम्बंधित क्षेत्रो के हितों की देखभाल तथा क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों के समाधान में सक्षम है।
काउंसिल की बैठक सौहार्द पूर्ण माहौल में सम्पन्न हुई तथा अगली बैठक जयपुर में होगी |

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs the 29thMeeting of the Northern Zonal Council in Chandigarh
Need to establish Forensic Science University to ensure accurate investigation and high conviction: Shri Amit Shah
Government has Zero Tolerance towards offences under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act: Union Home Minister
North Zone has made important contribution in the Economic Growth of the country: Shri Amit Shah
20 SEP 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired the29th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council was held at Chandigarh (Haryana)today. The meeting was attended by the Chief Ministers ofRajasthan, Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Administrator of UT of Chandigarh, Lt. Governor of NCT of Delhi, andvarious Ministers fromthese States and senior officers from the Central and State Governments including Chief Secretaries and Secretaries to Government of India.
Shri Shah welcomed all the members of the Council to the meeting and hoped that this would be a fruitful meeting where all the issues having Centre-State and inter-State ramifications would be resolved with consensus,after due deliberations. He stressed that such an approach would strengthen the federal structure of the country.He stated that 20% of the area and 13% of the population is covered by the States in this region and North Zone has made important contribution in the economic growth of the country.
Shri Shahrequested all the Chief Ministers that in addition to the Zonal Council meetings, regular meetings may also be held among themselves to discuss and resolve issues. He observed that in the Western Zonal Council meeting recently held in Goa about 90% of the issues were resolved.
The Council reviewed the progress of implementation of the recommendations made at the last meeting. The Council among others focused on the following issues:
1. Speedy investigation of cases of sexual offence/rape against women and children. It was decided that no stone should be left unturned to adhere to the time limits of 2 months for investigation and enquiry/trial in keeping with Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018.
2. The Council expressed satisfaction over release of Rs. 47,436 croresunder CAMPA funds which was long overdue.
3. Report of Survey of India relating to boundary disputes between Haryana and Himachal Pradesh was presented,on which there was broad consensus on methodology.
4. It was agreed that coverage of all villages which have hitherto remained without any banking facilities within 5 km radial distance by a Bank/India Post Payments Service must be ensured within 3 months.
The Union Home Minister also called upon the States to give their suggestions for improvements in Indian Penal Code and Criminal Procedure Code. He urged the Chief Ministers to ensure regular monitoring at the Chief Secretary’s level of investigation and prosecution of cases in the courts in case of heinous offences such as Narcotics, POCSO Act, murders etc. For this purpose, the States should fill the post of Director Prosecution without any further delay. He pointed out that the Government has zero tolerance towards offences under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act. There is a need to establish Forensic Science University to ensure accurate investigation and high conviction, Shri Shah said.
The five Zonal Councils (Northern, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Central Zonal Councils) were set up under the States Reorganization Act, 1956 to foster Inter-State co-operation and co-ordination among the States. The Zonal Councils are mandated to discuss and make recommendations on any matter of common interest in the field of economic and social planning, border disputes, linguistic minorities or inter-State transport etc. They are regional fora of cooperative endeavor for States linked with each other economically, politically and culturally. Being compact high-level bodies, specially meant for looking after the interests of respective Zones, they are capable of focusing attention on specific issues taking into account regional factors, while keeping the national perspective in view.
The deliberations of the Council were warm and cordial, in the true spirit of cooperative federalism and ended with the decision to host the next meeting in Jaipur.