நிதி அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 22%-மாகவும், புதிய உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 15%-மாகவும், கார்ப்பரேட் வரி விகிதம் குறைப்பு மற்றும் சில சலுகைகள்
20 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
1961-ஆம் ஆண்டின் வருமானவரி சட்டத்திலும், 2019 நிதி (எண்-2) சட்டத்திலும் திருத்தங்களை செய்வதற்கு வரிவிதிப்பு விதிகள் (திருத்த) அவசரச்சட்டம் 2019-ஐ மத்திய அரசு கொண்டுவந்துள்ளது. கோவாவில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற செய்தியாளர் சந்திப்பின்போது மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த திருத்தங்களின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
• வளர்ச்சியையும், முதலீட்டையும் அதிகரிக்க வருமானவரிச் சட்டத்தில் புதிய அம்சம் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது 2019-20 நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளது. இதன்படி, உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் விதிவிலக்கு அல்லது ஊக்கத்தொகை கோராவிட்டால் அவை 22% வருமானவரி செலுத்தலாம். இத்தகைய உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அனைத்துக் கூடுதல் வரிகள், செஸ் உட்பட வரிவிகிதம் 25.17%-மாக இருக்கும். இத்தகைய நிறுவனங்கள் குறைந்தபட்ச மாற்று வரியையும் செலுத்த வேண்டியதில்லை.
• உற்பத்தித்துறையில் புதிய முதலீட்டை ஈர்க்கவும், இதன்மூலம் இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி என்ற அரசின் முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஊக்கம் அளிக்கவும், மற்றொரு புதிய அம்சம் வருமானவரிச் சட்டத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டது. இதன்படி, 2019 அக்டோபர் 1 அன்றோ அதற்குப் பிறகோ அமைக்கப்படும் புதிய உள்நாட்டு நிறுவனம் 15% வரி செலுத்தும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறும். ஊக்கத்தொகை / வரிவிலக்குக் கோராமல் 2023 மார்ச் 31-க்கு முன்னதாக உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கும் நிறுவனத்திற்கு இந்தச் சலுகை கிடைக்கும்.
• மூலதனச் சந்தைக்கான நிதி வரவை நிலைப்படுத்த, ஒரு நிறுவனத்தில் அல்லது சமபங்கு சார்ந்த நிதிப்பிரிவில் அல்லது பங்குகள் பரிவர்த்தனை வரிக்கு உட்பட்ட வர்த்தக நிறுவனத்தின் பிரிவில் சமபங்கு விற்பனை மூலம் பெறப்படும் மூலதன லாபத்திற்கு, 2019 நிதி(எண்.2)சட்டத்தின்கீழான, விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்ட துணை வரி பொருந்தாது.
• 2019 ஜூலை 5-ஆம் தேதிக்கு முன்னதாகத் தங்களின் பங்குகளைத் தாங்களே வாங்குவதாக, ஏற்கனவே அறிவித்த, பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட நிறுவனங்களுக்கு திரும்ப வாங்கிய பங்குகளுக்கு வரி இல்லை.
• கார்ப்பரேட் வரிக் குறைப்பு மற்றும் இதர சலுகைகளால் மத்திய அரசுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு மொத்த வருவாய் இழப்பு ஒரு லட்சத்து 45 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாயாகும்.

Ministry of Finance
Corporate tax rates slashed to 22% for domestic companies and 15% for new domestic manufacturing companies and other fiscal reliefs
20 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has brought in the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019 to make certain amendments in the Income-tax Act 1961 and the Finance (No. 2) Act 2019. This was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitaraman during the Press Conference in Goa today. The Finance Minister elaborated further , the salient features of these amendments , which are as under:-
1. In order to promote growth and investment, a new provision has been inserted in the Income-tax Act with effect from FY 2019-20 which allows any domestic company an option to pay income-tax at the rate of 22% subject to condition that they will not avail any exemption/incentive. The effective tax rate for these companies shall be 25.17% inclusive of surcharge & cess. Also, such companies shall not be required to pay Minimum Alternate Tax.
2. In order to attract fresh investment in manufacturing and thereby provide boost to ‘Make-in-India’ initiative of the Government, another new provision has been inserted in the Income-tax Act with effect from FY 2019-20 which allows any new domestic company incorporated on or after 1st October 2019 making fresh investment in manufacturing, an option to pay income-tax at the rate of 15%. This benefit is available to companies which do not avail any exemption/incentive and commences their production on or before 31st March, 2023. The effective tax rate for these companies shall be 17.01% inclusive of surcharge & cess. Also, such companies shall not be required to pay Minimum Alternate Tax.
3. A company which does not opt for the concessional tax regime and avails the tax exemption/incentive shall continue to pay tax at the pre-amended rate. However, these companies can opt for the concessional tax regime after expiry of their tax holiday/exemption period. After the exercise of the option they shall be liable to pay tax at the rate of 22% and option once exercised cannot be subsequently withdrawn. Further, in order to provide relief to companies which continue to avail exemptions/incentives, the rate of Minimum Alternate Tax has been reduced from existing 18.5% to 15%.
4. In order to stabilise the flow of funds into the capital market, it is provided that enhanced surcharge introduced by the Finance (No.2) Act, 2019 shall not apply on capital gains arising on sale of equity share in a company or a unit of an equity oriented fund or a unit of a business trust liable for securities transaction tax, in the hands of an individual, HUF, AOP, BOI and AJP.
5. The enhanced surcharge shall also not apply to capital gains arising on sale of any security including derivatives, in the hands of Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs).
6. In order to provide relief to listed companies which have already made a public announcement of buy-back before 5th July 2019, it is provided that tax on buy-back of shares in case of such companies shall not be charged.
7. The Government has also decided to expand the scope of CSR 2 percent spending. Now CSR 2% fund can be spent on incubators funded by Central or State Government or any agency or Public Sector Undertaking of Central or State Government, and, making contributions to public funded Universities, IITs, National Laboratories and Autonomous Bodies (established under the auspices of ICAR, ICMR, CSIR, DAE, DRDO, DST, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology) engaged in conducting research in science, technology, engineering and medicine aimed at promoting SDGs.
The total revenue foregone for the reduction in corporate tax rate and other relief estimated at Rs. 1,45,000 crore.