रक्षा मंत्रालय
मझगांव डॉक शिप बिल्‍डर्स लिमिटेड से नौसेना के लिए तैयार होकर निकली स्‍कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की दूसरी पनडुब्‍बी-‘खंदेरी
19 SEP 2019 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
मझगांव डॉक शिपबिल्‍डर्स लिमिटेड (एमडीएल) देश में रक्षा क्षेत्र की अग्रणी सरकारी जहाज निर्माण कंपनी है जो मेक इंन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत लगातार देश सेवा में लगी है। एमडीएल ने आज मुंबई में भारतीय नौसेना के लिए स्‍कॉ‍र्पीन श्रेणी की दूसरी पनडुब्‍बी खंदेरी की आपूर्ति की। सेना की ओर से पनडुब्‍बी हासिल करने के दस्‍तावेज पर एमडीएल के अध्‍यक्ष व प्रबंध निदेशक राकेश आनंद तथा नौसेना के पश्चिमी कमान के नौसैनिक कमांडर बी.सिवकुमार ने एमडीएल के निदेशकों और नौसैनिक अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में हस्‍ताक्षर किए। खंदेरी को जल्‍द ही भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल किया जाएगा।
पनडुब्‍बी खंदेरी का नाम हिन्‍द महासागर में पाई जाने वाली एक खतरनाक शिकारी मछली-सॉ फिश के नाम पर रखा गया है। पहली खंदेरी पनडुब्‍बी 6 दिसंबर, 1968 को भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल की गई थी। करीब 20 साल से ज्‍यादा समय तक सेवा देने के बाद इस पनडुब्‍बी को18 अक्‍टूबर 1989 को अलविदा कह दिया गया। इसमें बदलाव कर एमडीएल अब इसे भारतीय समुद्री सीमाओं के रक्षक पोत के रूप में इस्‍तेमाल करेगा।
स्कॉर्पीन का निर्माण वास्तव में एमडीएल के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती थी, क्योंकि इसका अधिकांश निर्माण कार्य मंझगांव डॉक के ऐसे स्‍थान पर किया गया जहां पहले से कई निर्माण कार्य चल रहे थे जिसकी वजह से वहां जगह की काफी तंगी हो गई थी। हालाँकि, इन सभी चुनौतियों से निबटते हुए गुणवत्ता में किसी भी प्रकार का समझौता किए बिना एमडीएल द्वारा पनडुब्‍बी का निर्माण सफलतापूर्वक कर लिया गया।
स्कॉर्पीन में प्रयुक्त तकनीक ने पनडुब्बी की बेहतर विशेषताओं को सुनिश्चित किया है। स्कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियां आमतौर पर किसी भी आधुनिक पनडुब्बी द्वारा किए जाने वाले विविध कार्यों को बड़ी निपुणता के साथ कर सकती हैं।
खंदेरी की आपूर्ति के साथ, भारत ने पनडुब्बी निर्माण करने वाले राष्ट्र के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को और मजबूत बनाया है और एमडीएल ने क्राइसिल द्वारा व्‍यावसायिक जहाज और युद्धपोत तथा जहाज मरम्‍मत उद्योग पर मार्च 2018 में जारी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार भारतीय नौसेना की जरुरतों के हिसाब से युद्धपोत निर्माण के क्षेत्र में अपनी प्रतिष्‍ठा के अनुरूप प्रदर्शन किया है।
स्‍कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की तीसरी पनडुब्‍बी करंज का निर्माण 31 जनवरी 2018 को शुरु किया गया था। यह पनडुब्‍बी अभी समुद्री परीक्षण के अपने कई चरण से गुजर रही है। स्‍कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की चौथी पनडुब्‍बी-वेला का हाल ही में मई 2019 में जलावतरण किया था। इसे समुद्री परीक्षण के लिए तैयार किया जा रहा है जबकि दो अन्‍य स्‍कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बियां- वागीर और वागशीर निर्माण के विभिन्‍न चरणों में हैं। स्‍कॉर्पीन पनडुब्बियों के निर्माण में यह प्रगति रक्षा उत्‍पादन विभाग के सक्रीय सहयोग के बिना संभव नहीं थी।
यहां इस बात का जिक्र भी जरूरी है कि एमडीएल द्वारा 1992 और 1994 में निर्मित दो एसएसके पनडुब्बियां 25 साल पूरा हो जाने के बाद भी अभी तक भारतीय नौसेना में अपनी सेवा दे रही हैं। यह एमडीएल की दक्षता और कौशल का प्रमाण हैं।
एमडीएल स्‍वेदशी तकनीक से युद्धपोतों के निर्माण में हमेशा से अग्रणी रहा है। इसने आईएनएस गोदावरी और लिएंडर जैसे युद्धपोतों के अलावा मिसाइल नौकाओं, दिल्‍ली और कोलकाता श्रेणी के युद्धपोत ,एसएसके और स्‍कॉर्पीन श्रेणी की पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण किया है।
समय रहते भविष्‍य की चुनौतियों को पहचानते हुए एमडीएल ने अपने आधुनिकीकरण का व्‍यापक कार्य पूरा किया है। इसके तहत मौजूदा समय एमडीएल में आठ युद्धपोतों, छह पनडुब्बियों का निर्माण चल रहा है।

Ministry of Defence
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited delivers second Scorpene submarine“KHANDERI” to Indian Navy
19 SEP 2019 5:34PM by PIB Delhi
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited (MDL) called ‘Ship Builder to the Nation’, is one of India’s leading Defence public sector undertaking shipyards under the Ministry of Defencecontinuing their service to the nation with ‘’Make in India’’ programme. They delivered the second Scorpene submarine ‘KHANDERI’ to the Indian Navy at an event held in Mumbai today. The Acceptance Document was signed by Cmde Rakesh Anand, Chairman & Managing Director, MDL and RAdm B Sivakumar, Chief of Staff Officer (Tech), Western Naval Command in the presence of MDL Directors and Navy personnel at MDL.The submarine would soon be commissioned into the Indian Navy. It is a milestone event for MDL.
The submarine ‘KHANDERI’ is named after the wide snouted Saw fish, a deadly sea predator of the great Indian Ocean. The first Submarine Khanderi was commissioned into the Indian Navy on 06th December 1968 and decommissioned on 18th October 1989 after more than 20 years of yeoman service to the nation. In true nautical tradition, she will now be ‘reincarnated’ by MDL to guard the vast maritime area of our nation.
Building of the Scorpene was indeed a challenge for MDL, as the complexity of the simplest of tasks increased exponentially due to all work having to be done in the most congested of spaces. This complexity was further aggravated by the stringent tolerances required to be achieved. However, all of these challenges were accepted head-on and successfully overcome by MDL, without any compromise in quality whatsoever.
The technology utilised in the Scorpene has ensured superior features of the submarine.
The Scorpene class of submarines can undertake multifarious tasks typically undertaken by any modern submarine which include anti-surface as well as
anti ­ submarine warfare.
With the delivery of Khanderi, India further cements its position as a submarine building nation and MDL has lived up to its reputation as one of the India’s leading shipyards with a capacity to meet requirements of the Indian Navy by the "Indian commercial and warship building and ship repairing industry report" released in Mumbai during March, 2018 by CRISIL.
The constructions of third Scorpene at MDL, KARANJ, was started on
31st January 2018, and is currently undergoing the rigorous phase of sea trials. The fourth Scorpene, VELA was recently launched in May 2019, and is being prepared for sea trials, whilst the remaining two submarines, VAGIR and VAGSHEER, are in various stages of outfitting. The Scorpene project would not have been achieved up to the current progress without the unconditional support and active encouragement of the Department of Defence Production (MoD).
It is also pertinent to mention that the two SSK submarines built by MDL in 1992 and 1994 are still serving Indian Navy, after more than 25 years. This is testimony to our skill and capability of MDL. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited also achieved expertise in submarine refits by successfully executing the medium refit-cum-upgradation of all the four SSK class submarines of the Indian Navy. lt is presently carrying out the medium refit and Life Certification of INS Shishumar, the first SSK submarine.
MDL has always been in the forefront of the nation's progressive indigenous warship building programme. In fact, with the construction of the Leander and Godavari class frigates, Khukri class Corvettes, Missile Boats, Delhi and Kolkata class Destroyers, Shivalik class Stealth Frigates, the SSK submarines and the first Scorpene submarine under its belt, the history of modernday MDL almost maps the history of indigenous warship building in India.
MDL's contribution to national security and nation building continues with the P-15B Visakhapatnam class Destroyers and the P-17A class Stealth Frigates.
Recognising the challenges of the future well in time, MDL has completed an extensive mordernisationprogramme, at the end of which, today it is building eight Warships, SIX Submarines, in its yard, which have four drydocks, three slipways, two Wet Basins and more than sixty thousand square metres of work shop area.
Leveraging the experience, the transfer-of-technology of theScorpeneproject, and with its enhanced and upgraded infrastructure, MDL is ready for undertaking construction of future submarines projects.