Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Press Note No. 4 (2019 Series)
Review of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) policy on various sectors
18 SEP 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reviewed the extant FDI policy on various sectors andhas made following amendments in the Consolidated FDI Policy Circular of 2017 (FDIPolicy), effective from August 28, 2017, and as amended from time to time.
Coal Mining
Para 5.2.3.2 of FDI Policy is amended to be read as under:
Sector/Activity
% of Equity/FDI Cap
Entry Route
5.2.3.2
Coal & Lignite
(1) Coal & Lignite mining for captiveconsumption by power projects, iron &steel and cement units and other eligibleactivities permitted under and subject tothe provisions of Coal Mines (SpecialProvisions) Act, 2015 and the Mines andMinerals (Development and Regulation)Act, 1957.
(2) Setting up coal processing plants likewasheries subject to the condition that thecompany shall not do coal mining and
shall not sell washed coal or sized coalfrom its coal processing plants in the open market and shall supply the washed orsized coal to those parties who aresupplying raw coal to coal processing
plants for washing or sizing.
100%
Automatic
(3) For sale of coal, coal mining activities
including associated processing
infrastructure subject to the provisions ofCoal Mines (Special Provisions) Act, 2015
and the Mines and Minerals (Development
and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended
from time to time and other relevant Acts
on the subject.
100%
Automatic
Following new Clause 5.2.3.3.2 (iii) is added under other conditions of Para 5.2.3.3.2of FDI Policy:
"Associated Processing Infrastructure" as contained at Para 5.2.3.2 above includescoal washery, crushing, coal handling, and separation (magnetic and non-magnetic)."
Contract Manufacturing:
Para 5.2.5.1 of FDI Policy is amended to be read as under:
"Subject to the provisions of the FDI policy, foreign investment in 'manufacturing'sector is under automatic route. Manufacturing activities may be either self-manufacturing by the investee entity or contract manufacturing in India through alegally tenable contract, whether on Principal to Principal or Principal to Agent basis.Further, a manufacturer is permitted to sell its products manufactured in Indiathrough wholesale and/ or retail, including through e-commerce, without Governmentapproval."
Single Brand Retail Trading
Para 5.2.15.3 of FDI Policy is amended to read as under:
Sector/Activity
% of Equity/
FDI Cap
Entry Route
Single Brand Product retail trading
100%
Automatic
(1) Foreign Investment in Single Brand Product retail trading is aimed atattracting investments in production and marketing, improving the availability ofsuch goods for the consumer, encouraging increased sourcing of goods fromIndia, and enhancing competitiveness of Indian enterprises through access toglobal designs, technologies and management practices.
(2) FDI in Single Brand Product retail trading would be subject to the followingconditions:
1. Products to be sold should be of a 'Single Brand' only.
(b) Products should be sold under the same brand internationally i.e. products should be sold under the same brand in one or more countries other than India.
(c) 'Single Brand' product-retail trading would cover only products which are branded during manufacturing.
(d) A non-resident entity or entities, whether owner of the brand or otherwise, shall be permitted to undertake 'single brand' product retail trading in the country for the specific brand, either directly by the brand owner or through a legally tenable agreement executed between the Indian entity undertaking single brand retail trading and the brand owner.
(e) In respect of proposals involving foreign investment beyond 51%, sourcing of 30% of the value of goods procured, will be done from India, preferably from MSMEs, village and cottage industries, artisans and craftsmen, in all sectors. The quantum of domestic sourcing will be self-certified by the company, to be subsequently checked, by statutory auditors, from the duly certified accounts which the company will be required to maintain. This procurement requirement would have to be met, in the first instance, as an average of five years' total value of the goods procured, beginning 1st April of the year of commencement of SBRT business (i.e. opening of first store or start of online retail, whichever is earlier). Thereafter, SBRT entity shall be required to meet the 30% local sourcing norms on an annual basis. For the purpose of ascertaining the sourcing requirement, the relevant entity would be the company, incorporated in India, which is the recipient of foreign investment for the purpose of carrying out single-brand product retail trading.
(f) For the purpose of meeting local sourcing requirement laid down at para (e) above, all procurements made from India by the SBRT entity for that single brand shall be counted towards local sourcing, irrespective of whether the goods procured are sold in India or
exported. SBRT entity is also permitted to set off sourcing of goods from India for global operations against the mandatory sourcing requirement of 30%. For this purpose, 'sourcing of goods from India for global operations' shall mean value of goods sourced from India for
global operations for that single brand (in INR terms) in a particular financial year directly by the entity undertaking SBRT or its group companies (resident or non-resident), or indirectly by them through a third party under a legally tenable agreement.
(g) An SBRT entity operating through brick and mortar stores can also undertake retail trading through e-commerce. However, retail trading through e-commerce can also be undertaken prior to opening of brick and mortar stores, subject to the condition that the entity opens brick and mortar stores within 2 years from date of start of online retail.
Note:
(i)Conditions mentioned at Para 5.2.15.3 (2) (b)& 5.2.15.3 (2) (d) will not be applicable for undertaking SBRT of Indian brands.
(ii) Indian brands should be owned and controlled by resident Indian citizens and/or companies which are owned and controlled by resident Indian citizens.
(iii) Sourcing norms will not be applicable up to three years from commencement of the business i.e. opening of first store or start of online retail, whichever is earlier for entities undertaking single brand retail trading of products having `state-of-art' and 'cutting-edge' technology and where local sourcing is not possible. Thereafter, provisions of Para 5.2.15.3 (2) (e) will be applicable. A Committee under the Chairmanship of Secretary, DPIIT, with representatives from NITI Aayog, concerned Administrative Ministry and independent technicalexpert(s) on the subject will examine the claim of applicants on the issue of theproducts being in the nature of 'state-of-art' and 'cutting-edge' technology where local sourcing is not possible and give recommendations for such relaxation.
Digital Media
Following new clause 5.2.7.2.3 is added under para 5.2.7.2 of the FDI policy:
5.2.7.2.3
Uploading/ Streaming of News &Current Affairs through Digital Media
26%
Government
Existing Para 5.2.7.2.3 shall be renumbered as 5.2.7.2.4
6. The above decision will take effect from the date of FEMA notification.
Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, New Delhi, 18th September 2019

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट संख्‍या 4 (2019 श्रृंखला)
विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों में प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) नीति की समीक्षा
18 SEP 2019 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों में वर्तमान एफडीआई नीति की समीक्षा की है और ‘समेकित एफडीआई नीति सर्कुलर 2017 (एफडीआई नीति)’ में निम्‍नलिखित संशोधन किए हैं, जो 28 अगस्‍त 2017 से प्रभावी है, और जैसा कि इसमें समय-समय पर संशोधन किया गया है :
कोयला खनन
एफडीआई नीति के पैराग्राफ 5.2.3.2 को संशोधित किया गया है जिसे निम्‍नलिखित रूप में पढ़ा जाना चाहिए:
सेक्‍टर / गतिविधि‍
इक्विटी का प्रतिशत/एफडीआई सीमा
निवेश किस तरह से
5.2.3.2
कोयला एवं लिग्‍नाइट
1. विद्युत परियोजनाओं, लोहा एवं इस्‍पात और सीमेंट यूनिटों द्वारा स्‍व-उपभोग के लिए कोयले एवं लिग्‍नाइट का खनन और कोयला खनन (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 तथा खान एवं खनिज (विकास व नियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के प्रावधानों के तहत अनुमति प्राप्‍त अन्‍य उपयुक्‍त गतिवि‍धियां।
2. कोयला प्रसंस्‍करण संयंत्रों जैसे कि वाशरी की स्‍थापना, जिसके तहत यह शर्त होगी कि‍ कंपनी कोयला खनन नहीं करेगी और कंपनी अपने कोयला प्रसंस्‍करण संयंत्रों से प्राप्‍त धुले हुए कोयले तथा सही आकार वाले कोयले की बिक्री खुले बाजार में नहीं करेगी तथा कंपनी उन पार्टियों या निकायों को धुले हुए अथवा सही आकार वाले कोयले की आपूर्ति करेगी जो धुलने अथवा सही आकार देने के उद्देश्‍य से कोयला प्रसंस्‍करण संयंत्रों को कच्‍चे कोयले की आपूर्ति कर रहे हैं।
100%
स्‍वत:
(3) कोयले की बिक्री, संबंधित प्रसंस्‍करण अवसंरचना सहित कोयला खनन गतिविधियों के लिए, जिसके तहत कोयला खनन (विशेष प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 2015 तथा खान एवं खनिज (विकास व नियमन) अधिनियम, 1957 के प्रावधान लागू होंगे, जैसा कि समय-समय पर संशोधन होता रहा है। इससे जुड़े अन्‍य संबंधित अधिनियमों के प्रावधान भी लागू होंगे।
100%
स्‍वत:
एफडीआई नीति के पैराग्राफ 5.2.3.3.2 की अन्‍य शर्तों के तहत निम्नलिखित नया अनुच्‍छेद 5.2.3.3.2 (iii) जोड़ा गया है:
"संबंधित प्रसंस्‍करण अवसंरचना’’, जैसा कि उपर्युक्‍त पैराग्राफ 5.2.3.2 में उल्‍लेख किया गया है, में कोल वाशरी, क्रशिंग, कोयला संचालन एवं पृथक्करण (चुंबकीय और गैर चुंबकीय) शामिल हैं।
अनुबंध पर विनिर्माण
एफडीआई नीति के पैराग्राफ 5.2.5.1 को संशोधित किया गया है, जिसे निम्नलिखित रूप में पढ़ा जाना चाहिएः
एफडीआई नीति के प्रावधानों के तहत विनिर्माण सेक्टर में विदेशी निवेश स्वतः रूट के जरिए संभव है। विनिर्माण या तो निवेश प्राप्तकर्ता निकाय द्वारा स्व-उत्पादन के जरिए किया जा सकता है अथवा कानूनन तर्कसंगत अनुबंध के जरिए भारत में ठेके या अनुबंध पर उत्पादन के जरिए हो सकता है, चाहे वह संबंधित पक्षों (प्रिंसिपल या पार्टी) के बीच अनुबंध के आधार पर हो अथवा संबंधित पक्ष और एजेंट के बीच अनुबंध के आधार पर हो। इसके अलावा, सरकारी मंजूरी के बगैर किसी विनिर्माता को थोक और/अथवा रिटेल (खुदरा) के जरिए भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों की बिक्री करने की अनुमति दी जाती है। इसमें ई-कॉमर्स के जरिए बिक्री करना भी संभव है।
सिंगल ब्रांड रिटेल ट्रेडिंग
एफडीआई नीति के पैराग्राफ 5.2.15.3 को संशोधित किया गया है जिसे निम्नलिखित रूप में पढ़ा जाना चाहिएः
सेक्टर/गतिविधि
इक्विटी का प्रतिशत/एफडीआई सीमा
निवेश किस तरह से
सिंगल ब्रांड प्रोडक्ट रिटेल ट्रेडिंग
100%
स्वतः
1. सिंगल ब्रांड प्रोडक्ट की रिटेल ट्रेडिंग या खुदरा कारोबार में विदेशी निवेश के उद्देश्य ये हैं- उत्पादन एवं विपणन में निवेश आकर्षित करना, उपभोक्ताओं के लिए इस तरह की वस्तुओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ाना, भारत से वस्तुओं की ज्यादा प्राप्ति को बढ़ावा देना और वैश्विक डिजाइनों, प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं प्रबंधन के बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों तक पहुंच के जरिए भारतीय उद्यमों की प्रतिस्पर्धी क्षमता बढ़ाना।
(2) सिंगल ब्रांड प्रोडक्ट की रिटेल ट्रेडिंग या खुदरा कारोबार में एफडीआई पर निम्नलिखित शर्तें लागू होंगीः
• बेचे जाने वाले उत्पाद केवल ‘सिंगल या एकल ब्रांड’ के ही होने चाहिए।
• उत्पादों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में समान ब्रांड के तहत ही बेचा जाना चाहिए, अर्थात उत्पादों को भारत से बाहर एक या एक से अधिक देशों में उसी अथवा समान ब्रांड के तहत ही बेचा जाना चाहिए।
• ‘सिंगल ब्रांड’ उत्पाद की रिटेल ट्रेडिंग में केवल उन्हीं उत्पादों को कवर किया जाएगा, जिनकी ब्रांडिंग विनिर्माण के दौरान की जाती है।
• अनिवासी निकाय अथवा निकायों, चाहे वे ब्रांड के मालिक हों अथवा कोई और, को विशिष्ट ब्रांड के लिए देश में ‘सिंगल ब्रांड’ उत्पाद की रिटेल ट्रेडिंग करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी, चाहे वह सीधे ब्रांड के मालिक द्वारा की जाए अथवा सिंगल ब्रांड रिटेल ट्रेडिंग करने वाले भारतीय निकाय और ब्रांड के मालिक के बीच हुए कानूनन तर्कसंगत समझौते के जरिए हो।
• पारम्परिक स्टोरों के जरिए अपना परिचालन करने वाला सिंगल ब्रांड रिटेल ट्रेडिंग (एसबीआरटी) निकाय ई-कॉमर्स के जरिए भी रिटेल ट्रेडिंग या खुदरा कारोबार कर सकता है। हालांकि, पारम्परिक स्टोरों को खोलने से पहले भी ई-कॉमर्स के जरिए रिटेल ट्रेडिंग की जा सकती है, जिससे एक शर्त जुड़ी हुई है। इस शर्त के तहत संबंधित निकाय को ऑनलाइन रिटेल शुरू करने की तिथि से लेकर दो साल के भीतर पारम्परिक स्टोर खोलने होंगे।
नोटः
1. पैराग्राफ 5.2.15.3 (2) (बी) और 5.2.15.3 (2) (डी) में उल्लिखित शर्तें भारतीय ब्रांडों की एसबीआरटी (सिंगल ब्रांड रिटेल ट्रेडिंग) पर लागू नहीं होंगी।
2. भारतीय ब्रांडों का स्वामित्व और नियंत्रण निवासी भारतीय नागरिकों और/अथवा ऐसी कम्पनियों के हाथों में होना चाहिए जिनका स्वामित्व एवं नियंत्रण निवासी भारतीय नागरिकों के पास हो।
3. सिंगल ब्रांड रिटेल ट्रेडिंग करने वाले उन निकायों द्वारा प्रथम स्टोर खोले जाने अथवा ऑनलाइन रिटेल की शुरुआत किए जाने, इनमें से जो भी पहले हो, अर्थात कारोबार शुरू करने की तिथि से लेकर अगले तीन वर्षों तक सामान प्राप्ति (सोर्सिंग) के मानक लागू नहीं होंगे जिनके पास अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी होगी और जहां स्थानीय स्तर पर सोर्सिंग संभव नहीं होगी। अतः पैराग्राफ 5.2.15.3 (2) (ई) के प्रावधान लागू होंगे।
डिजिटल मीडिया
एफडीआई नीति के पैराग्राफ 5.2.7.2 के तहत निम्नलिखित नया अनुच्छेद 5.2.7.2.3 जोड़ा गया हैः
5.2.7.2.3
डिजिटल मीडिया के जरिए समाचारों एवं समसामयिक मामलों (करेंट अफेयर्स) की अपलोडिंग/स्ट्रीमिंग
26%
सरकार
मौजूदा पैराग्राफ 5.2.7.2.3 का नया नम्बर 5.2.7.2.4 होगा।
6. उपर्युक्त निर्णय फेमा अधिसूचना की तिथि से प्रभावी होगा।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग, नई दिल्ली, 18 सितंबर, 2019