Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce & Industry Minister gives away CAPEXIL exports awards
The future of India lies in MSME sector: Piyush Goyal
Caring for Environment is Advantageous for All: Commerce Minister
Piyush Goyal urges industry to create brand value for make in India products
18 SEP 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal gave way the export awards of CAPEXIL in New Delhi today. Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Pratap Chandra Sarangi was also present at the award function.
Speaking on this occasion Commerce and Industry Minister said that in the chemicals and allied sectors, which has some of the oldest industries in the country, has much more potential than has been tapped and it is time that the entire sector should make a combined effort to take up new challenges, set higher goals and aspire for extraordinary results.
Commerce and Industry Minister complimented the award winners and said that they must inspire others, who have not won an award today, to take bold decisions and risks and aspire to do extraordinary work in their industry. For this, the Minister added that the CAPEXILsector industries must embrace new technology and explore new markets, make value addition to the products that are being manufactured and not just remain in their comfort zone as manufactures and exporters of raw and basic products.
Piyush Goyal further said that although India’s exports of the chemicals and allied sectors amount to 10 % of the global chemical market, it is time now to aspire to be the number one exporter of products from this sector and for this the Commerce and Industry Minister urged all the industries of this sector to think of ways and means to make more value addition to their products in the export basket and be bold and nimble footed.
Commerce and Industry Minister added that it is in the MSME sector that the future of India lies and urged industries of the MSME sector to demand the support of the Government in development of clusters near ports, availability of land in bulk, common effluent treatment plants and common testing facilities. Piyush Goyal further said that investing and caring for the environment is an advantageous proposition for everybody, the industry as well as citizens, as it helps tocreate a conducive business climate and acceptability for Indian products worldwide.
Commerce and Industry Minister urged industry to engage with the world, grasp all opportunities that are available through the free trade agreements that India has entered into with other countries but at the same time protect the national interest, their business interests and above all the interest of the consumers.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس وصنعت کے وزیرنے کیپ ایکسل ایکسپورٹس ایورڈز پیش کئے
ہندوستان کا مستقبل بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے سیکٹرپرمنحصر:پیوش گوئل
ماحولیات کی دیکھ بھال سبھی کے لئے سودمند:وزیرکامرس
پیوش گوئل نے صنعت سے میک۔ ان ۔انڈیا مصنوعات کے لئے برانڈویلیوتشکیل دینے کی اپیل کی
18 SEP 2019 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،18ستمبر :کامرس وصنعت اورریلوے کے مرکزی وزیرجناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کیپ ایکسل ایکسپورٹ ایوارڈپیش کئے ۔ اس موقع پرمنعقد تقریب میں چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اوراوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرتاپ چندرسارنگی بھی موجودتھے ۔
اس موقع پر اظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر نے کہاکہ کیمیکل اور متعلقہ سیکٹروں میں جو ملک میں کچھ سب سے پرانی صنعتیں ہیں، کافی زیادہ صلاحیتیں ہیں اور یہ وقت ہے کہ تمام سیکٹرکو نئے چیلنجوں سے نمنٹنے کے لئے مشترکہ کوشش شروع کریں اور زیادہ مقاصد مقررکریں اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ غیرمعمولی نتائج کے لئے آرزورکھیں ۔
کامرس وصنعت کے وزیرنے ایوارڈحاصل کرنے والوں کی ستائش کی اورکہاکہ وہ ان لو گوں کو تحریک دیں جنھوں نے کوئی ایوارڈ نہیں جیتاہے تاکہ جرأت مندانہ فیصلے اور جوکھم لئے جاسکیں اورایسے لوگ اپنی صنعت میں غیرمعمولی کام کرنے کے لئے تحریک دیں۔ اس کے لئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ کیپ ایکسل سیکٹرصنعتوں کو نئی تکنالوجی اپنانی چاہیئے اور نئی مارکیٹ تلاش کرنی چاہیئے اورجومصنوعات تیارکی جارہی ہیں ان کی قدرمیں اضافہ کیاجائے اورنہ صرف خام بلکہ بنیادی مصنوعات کے برآمدکاروں اور مال تیارکرنے والوں کے طورپرکمفرٹ زون میں نہ رہاجائے ۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مزید کہاکہ حالانکہ دنیا کی کیمیکلز مارکیٹ میں ہندوستان کی کیمیکلز اورمتعلقہ شعبوں میں برآمدات 10فیصد ہے ۔ لیکن اب یہ وقت ہے کہ اس سیکٹرکے برآمدکاروں کو نمبرایک پوزیشن پرلانے کی تحریک دی جائے اوراس کے لئے کامرس اورصنعت کے وزیر نے اس سیکٹرکی تمام صنعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ برآمدات میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اپنی پیداوارکو زیادہ بڑھانے کے طورطریقوں پر غورکریں اور جرأت مندانہ اقدامات کریں ۔
کامرس اورصنعت کے مرکزی وزیرنے کہاکہ ہندوستان کا مستقبل بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں پرمنحصرہے ۔ انھوں نے چھوٹی ، بہت چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بندرگاہوں کے پاس کلسٹرکی ترقی ، بلک میں زمین کی دستیابی مشترکہ فعال ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ اورکامن ٹیسٹنگ سہولیات کے لئے حکومت سے تعاون کا مطالبہ کریں ۔ یہاں پیوش گوئل نے مزید کہاکہ ماحولیات کے لئے سرمایہ کاری اورنگہداشت ہرایک کے لئے ایک سود مند تجویز ہے ۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ صنعت اورشہریوں کے لئے بھی ایک سودمند تجویز ہے کیونکہ یہ کاروبارکے لئے سازگارماحول تیارکرتی ہے اور دنیا بھر میں ہندوستانی مصنوعات کے لئے قابل قبول ہونے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہے ۔
کامرس وصنعت کے وزیر نے صنعت سے اپیل کی کہ وہ دنیا کو اپنے ساتھ شامل کریں اورآزادانہ تجارت کے ان سمجھوتوں کے ذریعہ دستیاب مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھائیں جو ہندوستان نے دوسرے ملکوں کے ساتھ کئے ہیں ۔ لیکن ساتھ ہی ساتھ قومی مفاد کا تحفظ کریں اور اپنے کاروباری مفاد کابھی خیال رکھیں اوراس سے بھی بڑی بات یہ کہ صارفین کے مفادات کو عزیز رکھیں ۔