Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet approves Promulgation of the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Ordinance
18 SEP 2019 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a major health and wellness initiative for the country, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Promulgation of the Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes (production, manufacture, import, export, transport, sale, distribution, storage and advertisement) Ordinance, 2019.
Electronic-cigarettes are battery-operated devices that produce aerosol by heating a solution containing nicotine, which is the addictive substance in combustible cigarettes. These include all forms of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems, Heat Not Burn Products, e-Hookah and the like devices. These novel products come with attractive appearances and multiple flavours and their use has increased exponentially and has acquired epidemic proportions in developed countries, especially among youth and children.
Implementation:
Upon promulgation of the Ordinance, any production, manufacturing, import, export, transport, sale (including online sale), distribution or advertisement (including online advertisement) of e-cigarettes shall be a cognizable offence punishable with an imprisonment of up to one year or fine up to Rs. 1 lakh or both for the first offence; and imprisonment of up to three years and fine up to Rs. 5 lakh for a subsequent offence. Storage of electronic-cigarettes shall also be punishable with an imprisonment up to 6 months or fine up to Rs 50,000 or both.
The owners of existing stocks of e-cigarettes on the date of commencement of the Ordinance will have to suomoto declare and deposit these stocks with the nearest police station. The Sub-Inspector of Police has been designated as the Authorized Officer to take action under the Ordinance. The Central or State Governments may also designate any other equivalent officer(s) as Authorized Officer for enforcement of the provisions of the Ordinance.
SD4J.jpg)
MAJOR IMPACT:
The decision to prohibit e-cigarettes will help protect population, especially the youth and children, from the risk of addiction through E-cigarettes. Enforcement of the Ordinance will complement government's efforts for tobacco control and will help in reduction of tobacco use and reduction in associated economic and disease burden.
BACKGROUND:
The current decision has come on the back of an advisory issued by the Government in 2018 to all States to consider banning e-cigarettes. 16 States and 1 UT have already banned e cigarettes in their jurisdictions. Notably, the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR), in a recent white paper on the subject, also recommended a complete ban on e-cigarettes based on currently available scientific evidence. The WHO has also urged member countries to take appropriate steps including prohibiting these products. These products are usually marketed as being safer alternatives for conventional cigarettes but such notions of safety are false. On the other hand, available literature suggests that these products may act as gateway products to induce non-smokers, especially youth and adolescents, to nicotine-use, leading to addiction and subsequent use of conventional tobacco products. E-cigarettes are usually promoted by the industry as smoking cessation aids but their efficacy and safety as a quitting aid has not yet been established.
Unlike the tried and tested nicotine and non-nicotine pharmacotherapies that are known to help people quit tobacco use, the WHO does not endorse e-cigarettes as cessation aids. The possibility of tobacco industry interference in tobacco cessation efforts through misinformation about the potential benefits of these products, which are presented as alternatives but in most cases are complementary to the use of conventional tobacco products, also is a present and real possibility. Apart from nicotine, e-cigarettes may also be used for delivery of other psychoactive substances. Scientifically proven nicotine replacement therapies, without the risks associated with e-cigarettes, exist in the form of gums, lozenges and patches for those willing to quit tobacco use. Widespread use and unchecked proliferation of e-cigarettes and the like devices would seriously undermine and derail Government's efforts to reduce the prevalence of tobacco use.
Considering the highly addictive nature of nicotine; safety concern of flavours in combination with nicotine; risk of use of other psychoactive substances through these devices; initiation of nicotine or psychoactive substances by non-smokers, especially adolescents and youth; dual use of e-cigarettes and conventional cigarettes; scant scientific evidence for use of e-cigarettes as effective tobacco cessation aids; threat to country's tobacco control efforts; hindrance in achieving the targets envisaged under Sustainable Development Goals, National Monitoring Framework for Prevention and Control of Non-communicable Diseases and National Health Policy, 2017; and in overall interest of public health as envisaged under Article 47 of the Constitution of India, the decision has been taken to prohibit/ban e-cigarettes including all forms of Electronic Nicotine Delivery Systems [ENDS), Heat Not Burn Products, e-Hookah and the like devices.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌ സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍ നിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സിന് മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
18 SEP 2019 4:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിനുള്ളസുപ്രധാന ആരോഗ്യ, രോഗവിമുക്തഉദ്യമമെന്ന നിലയ്ക്ക്ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സിഗരറ്റ് നിരോധിച്ച്‌കൊണ്ട്ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് കൊണ്ടുവരാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗംതീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകളുടെ നിര്‍മ്മാണം, സംഭരണം,കടത്ത്,വിപണനം, കയറ്റുമതി, ഇറക്കുമതി, ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പരസ്യങ്ങള്‍എന്നിവയെല്ലാം നിരോധിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ളഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സിനാണ് മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയത്.
നിക്കോട്ടിന്‍ അടങ്ങിയഒരുലായനി ചൂടാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെഎയ്‌റോസോള്‍ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ബാറ്ററികൊണ്ട് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നവയാണ്ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍. എല്ലാത്തരംഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക് നിക്കോട്ടിന്‍ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇ-ഹുക്ക പോലുള്ള ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍എന്നിവയുംഇതില്‍ഉള്‍പ്പെടും.
ആദ്യത്തെതവണഇ-സിഗരറ്റ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നകുറ്റത്തിന്ഒരുവര്‍ഷം പരമാവധി തടവ്ശിക്ഷയായും, പരമാവധി പിഴയായിഒരുലക്ഷംരൂപയുംഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് വ്യവസ്ഥചെയ്യുന്നു.
തുടര്‍ന്നുള്ളകുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്മൂന്ന്‌വര്‍ഷംവരെതടവും, 5 ലക്ഷംരൂപ വരെ പിഴയുംലഭിക്കും. ഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍സൂക്ഷിക്കുന്നതുംകുറ്റകരമാണ്. ഇതിന് ആറ്മാസംവരെതടവോ, 50000 രൂപ പിഴയോരണ്ടുംകൂടിയോചുമത്താം.
ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് പ്രാബല്യത്തില്‍വരുന്ന ദിവസം നിലവില്‍ഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകളുടെസ്റ്റോക്കുള്ളഉടമകള്‍ അവ സ്വമേധയാവെളിപ്പെടുത്തിഅടുത്തുള്ള പോലീസ്‌സ്റ്റേഷനില്‍ ഈ സ്റ്റോക്ക്‌കെട്ടിവയ്‌ക്കേണ്ടതാണ്. ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സ് പ്രകാരം നിയമപരമായ നടപടി കൈക്കൊള്ളാന്‍ ചുമതലപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്‍ പോലീസ്‌സബ് ഇന്‍സ്‌പെക്ടറാണ്. കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ക്ക്തതുല്യമായ പദവിയിലുള്ളമറ്റേതെങ്കിലുംഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനെയോ, ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെയോഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന്ഉറപ്പ്‌വരുത്താനുള്ളഅംഗീകൃതഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥനായി നിയോഗിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
പ്രധാന ഫലം
ഇ-സിഗരറ്റ് നിരോധിക്കാനുള്ളതീരുമാനം ജനങ്ങളെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച്കുട്ടികളെയും, യുവാക്കളെയുംഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകളുടെആസക്തിയില്‍ നിന്ന് മോചിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ സഹായകരമാകും. ഓര്‍ഡിനന്‍സിലെ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ നടപ്പാലാക്കുന്നതിലൂടെഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പുകയില നിയന്ത്രണ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കും, പുകയില ഉപയോഗംകുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുംആക്കമേകും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
2018 ല്‍ ഇ-സിഗരറ്റ് നിരോധിക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാസംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നല്‍കിയ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തില്‍ നിന്നാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം വന്നിട്ടുള്ളത്. 16 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുംഒരുകേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശവുംഇതിനകംഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍ നിരോധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.ശാസ്ത്രീയതെളിവുകളുടെഅടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍രാജ്യമൊട്ടാകെ നിരോധിക്കണമെന്ന് ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ഓഫ്‌റിസര്‍ച്ച്അടുത്തിടെ പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച ധവള പത്രത്തില്‍ പ്രസ്ഥാവിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇത്തരംഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ നിരോധിക്കാന്‍ ഉചിതമായ നടപടികള്‍കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്നതിന് അംഗരാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളോട്ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു. പരമ്പരാഗത സിഗരറ്റുകളെക്കാള്‍സുരക്ഷിതമാണ്ഇ-സിഗരറ്റ് എന്ന തെറ്റായ പ്രചാരണത്തിലൂടെയാണ്ഇവവിപണനം ചെയ്ത് പോകുന്നത്.ലഭ്യമായവിവരങ്ങളുടെഅടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ പുകവലിക്കാരല്ലാത്ത ചെറുപ്പക്കാരെയും, കുട്ടികളെയുംഇവ നിക്കോട്ടിന്‍ ഉപയോഗിത്തിലേയ്ക്ക്ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുകയുംഅതുവഴി പുകയില ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്ആസക്തികൂടുകയുംചെയ്യും. മികപ്പോഴും പുകവലി നിര്‍ത്തുന്നതിനുള്ളസുരക്ഷിതവും, ഫലപ്രദവുമായസഹായിയെന്ന നിലയ്ക്കാണ്ഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ഇതുവഴി പുകയിലശീലംമാറിയതായിതെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ല. ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയുംഇതിന് അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കിയിട്ടില്ല. ഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകളുടെവ്യാപകമായ ഉപയോഗവും, അനിയന്ത്രിതമായ പ്രചാരവും പുകയില ഉപയോഗംകുറയ്ക്കാനുള്ളഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെഗുരുതരമായി ബാധിക്കും.
നിക്കോട്ടിന്റെആസക്തികൂട്ടാനുള്ളസ്വഭാവും, ഇ-സിഗരറ്റുകളും പരമ്പരാഗത സിഗരറ്റുകളുംഒരെസമയം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതും, രാജ്യത്തെ പുകയില ഉപയോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്‌വിഘാതംസൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയുംസുസ്ഥിരവികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍കൈവരിക്കുന്നത്‌വൈകിക്കുകയും, 2017 ലെ ദേശീയആരോഗ്യ നയത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി, മൊത്തത്തില്‍ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യംകണക്കിലെടുത്തുമാണ്എല്ലാതരത്തിലുമുള്ളഇലക്‌ട്രോണിക്‌സിഗരറ്റുകള്‍ നിരോധിക്കാനുള്ളതീരുമാനം കൈക്കൊണ്ടിട്ടുള്ളത്.