राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवेनिया की यात्रा के आखिरी दिन भारतीय समुदाय और फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया को संबोधित किया
भारत –स्लोवेनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित करने के अवसर पर कहा-स्लोवेनिया का स्मार्ट तकनीक और भारत का विकास साझेदारी के नये युग की शुरूआत करेगा।
17 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति रामनाथ कोविंद ने स्लोवेनिया की अपनी यात्रा के आखिरी दिन आज भारतीय समुदाय और फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया के स्वागत समारोह में भाग लिया। इसका आयोजन स्लोवेनिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री परमजीत मान द्वारा राजधानी लुबियाना में किया गया था।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्लोवेनिया में रहने वाले भारतीय समुदाय के लोग एक ऐसा प्रिज्म हैं, जिसके माध्यम से स्लोवेनिया के लोग भारत को समझते और देखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय समुदाय के कठिन परिश्रम, उनकी सफलता तथा स्थानीय लोगों के प्रति उनके जुड़ाव ने स्लोवेनिया के लोगों में भारत के प्रति सकारात्मक छवि बनाई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवेनिया में बसे भारतीयों से स्वदेश आने का अनुरोध किया और कहा कि वे भारत में हो रहे बड़े बदलाव को खुद अपनी आंखों से देखें। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीकी में दक्ष और वैश्विक रूप से जुड़े, भारत के युवा उद्यमी इस बदलाव में सबसे आगे हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘हम न्यू इंडिया अर्थात एक ऐसे भारत के निर्माण में स्लोवेनिया में बसे भारतीय समुदाय का समर्थन और भागीदारी चाहते हैं, जहां सभी के लिए प्रगति और समृद्धि हो’।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर स्लोवेनिया के फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया के लोगों की भारत के रीति-रिवाजों, मान्यताओं और जीवन दर्शन के प्रति लगाव की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देशों के बीच बेहतर समझ बनाने में उनकी भूमिका प्रशंसनीय है। राष्ट्रपति ने स्लोवेनिया में भारतीय नृत्य और योग के प्रशिक्षण केन्द्र चलाने, आयुर्वेद के केन्द्र खोलने तथा भारतीय व्यंजनों वाले रेस्त्रां चलाने के लिए भी फ्रेंड्स ऑफ इंडिया के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
इससे पहले, कल 16 सितंबर को राष्ट्रपति ने लुबियाना में भारत-स्लोवेनिया बिजनेस फोरम को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि आज का भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्यवस्था है। ऐसे में स्लोवेनिया की कंपनियों को भारत में कारोबार के लिए बेहतर माहौल मिलेगा। विश्व बैंक के कारोबारी सुगमता सूचकांक में भारत पिछले पांच वर्षों में 65 पायदान ऊपर पहुंच चुका है। वस्तु एवं सेवाकर जैसे बड़े आर्थिक सुधार से एक अरब 30 करोड़ की जनसंख्या वाले भारत में बड़ा बदलाव आया है। इतिहास में पहली बार एक राष्ट्र, एक टैक्स और एक बाजार की व्यवस्था बनी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में बुनियादी ढाँचा परिदृश्य तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। हाईस्पीड रेलवे से लेकर देश व्यापी एक्सप्रेसवे तक की अगली पीढ़ी की परियोजनाओं को तेजी से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है। ई-कॉमर्स, ई-सेवाओं और फिनटेक क्षेत्रों को डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी से बल मिल रहा है। भारत का रुपे भुगतान कार्ड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में गहरी पैठ बना रहा है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार समुदाय ने भारत को विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश के लिए अपना पसंदीदा स्थान चुनकर इन बदलावों पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया है। श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि 2018-19 में देश में 44.3 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्राप्त हुआ। भारतीय उद्योग भी व्यापार, प्रत्यक्ष निवेश या फिर संयुक्त उपक्रमों के माध्यम से पूरी दुनिया में अपनी पहुंच बना रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और स्लोवेनिया दोनों के पास अपनी आर्थिक ताकत है, जो आपसी विकास और समृद्धि के लिए एक दूसरे के पूरक हो सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्लोवेनिया के पास उच्च प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान, नवाचार, स्मार्ट समाधान और छोटे पैमाने पर सटीक विनिर्माण की क्षमता है। स्लोवेनिया की विशेषज्ञता रणनीति और भारतीय विकास साझेदारी के एक नए युग की शुरूआत कर सकते हैं। श्री कोविंद ने कहा, ‘हम चाहते हैं कि स्लोवेनिया हमारे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों- मेक इन इंडिया, स्वच्छ भारत, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया में सहयोग करे। हम पर्यावरण के क्षेत्र में स्लोवेनिया के जानकारों का लाभ उठाना चाहते हैं। हम शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में भी स्लोवेनिया से बहुत कुछ सीखने के उत्सुक हैं’।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्लोवेनिया अपने विकास के लिए सूचना और प्रौद्योगिकी, फार्मा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, ऑटो मोबाइल, आयुर्वेद, ऊर्जा और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में भारत की दक्षता का लाभ उठा सकता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कल स्लोवेनिया के नेशनल एसेम्बली के अध्‍यक्ष श्री देजान जिदान से भी भेंट की। राष्ट्रपति आइसलैंड, स्विट्जरलैंड और स्लोवेनिया की अपनी यात्रा समाप्त कर 17 सितंबर, 2019 की शाम को स्वदेश रवाना हो जाएंगे।
भारतीय समुदाय के स्वागत समारोह में राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के मूल पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।
स्लोवेनिया बिजनेस फोरम में राष्ट्रपति के संबोधन के लिए यहां क्लिक करें।

President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses Indian Community and Friends of India in Slovenia on the Concluding Day of His Visit to the Country
Yesterday Addressed the India-Slovenia Business Forum; Says Slovenian Smart Specialization Strategy and Indian Growth Make for a New-Age Partnership
17 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (September 17, 2019) of his visit to Slovenia, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, attended the Indian community and Friends of India reception in Ljubljana, hosted by Shri Param Jit Mann, Ambassador of India to Slovenia.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Indian community in Slovenia are the prism through which the Slovenian people see India. Their hard work, success and warmth for the local people have contributed to building a positive image of India in this country.
The President urged the Indian community to visit India, and experience the transformative changes happening. He said that our globally connected, technologically savvy and enterprising youth are at the forefront of this change. We seek Indian Diaspora’s support and participation in creating a New India, an India where there is progress and prosperity for all.
The President also appreciated Friends of India in Slovenia for their love for India and for Indian customs, beliefs and way of life. He said that the role that they have played in enhancing understanding between India and Slovenia is commendable. He also appreciated the efforts they have put in creating a network of cultural institutions, dance and Yoga schools, Ayurveda centers and Indian restaurants.
Yesterday (September 16, 2019), the President addressed the India-Slovenia Business Forum in Ljubljana.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. Slovenian companies will find in India a transformed business climate, a good measure of which is India’s extraordinary jump of 65 places during the last five years on the World Bank Ease of Doing Business Index. The introduction of the path-breaking Goods and Services Tax has transformed India, a country of 1.3 billion people, into One Nation, One Tax, and One Market for the first time in its history.
The President said that the infrastructure landscape in India is making rapid progress. Next generation projects, from high speed railways to country wide expressways, are being created apace. Digital connectivity is giving major thrust to e-commerce, e-services and fintech sectors. India’s Rupay payment card is making deeper headway in the international market. The international business community has given a vote of confidence to these changes by choosing India as the most preferred destination for Foreign Direct Investment. In 2018-19, we received FDI worth US$ 44.3 billion. Indian industry is also reaching out to the world, be it through trade, direct investments or joint collaborations. Both India and Slovenia have their economic strengths and can complement each other for mutual growth and prosperity, he said.
The President said that Slovenia has strengths in high-technology, research, innovation, smart solutions and small-scale precision manufacturing. Slovenian Smart Specialization Strategy and Indian growth make for a new-age partnership. We would like Slovenia to collaborate with us in our flagship programmes - Make in India, Clean India, Start-up India and Digital India. We want to leverage Slovenian knowhow in the environmental sector. We are also keen to learn from Slovenia in the field of urban infrastructure and waste management.
The President said that Indian strengths in the fields of IT, pharma, biotech, healthcare services, automobile, ayurveda, energy and infrastructure, can be harnessed by Slovenia for its growth. India can also be a partner in Slovenia’s development by providing skilled resource in technology intensive sectors.
Yesterday, the President also met the President of the National assembly of Slovenia, Mr Dejan Židan. Later in the evening (September 17, 2019), the President will emplane for New Delhi after the successful completion of his state visit to –Iceland, Switzerland and Slovenia.
Click here to see the President's speech at Indian Community Reception
Click here to see the President's speech at Indian Slovenia Business summit