صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سلووینیا میں بھارتی برادری اور فرینڈس آف انڈیا سے خطاب
17 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ستمبر،صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے سلووینیا کے اپنے دورے کے آخری دن سلووینیا میں بھارت کے سفیر جناب پرمجیت مان کے ذریعے دئے گئے ایل جبلجانا میں بھارتی برادری اور فرینڈس آف انڈیا (بھارت کے دوست) کے استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سلووینیا میں بھاتی برادری کی ایک ایسا آئینہ ہے جس کے ذریعے سلووینیا کے لوگ بھارت کو دیکھتے ہیں۔ ان کی سخت محنت ، کامیابی اور مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ گرم جوشی اس ملک میں بھارت کی مثبت شبیہ بنانے میں تعاون کرتی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارتی برادری پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت آئیں اور یہاں ہونے والی تبدیلی کو دیکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ٹیکنالوجی کے ماہر اور صنعت کار نوجوان ، جو پوری دنیا سے مربوط ہیں ، اس تبدیلی کے علمبردار ہیں۔ ہم ایک نیا بھارت بنانے میں، ایک ایسا بھارت جہاں سب کے لئے ترقی اور خوش حالی ہو، ہندوستانی نژاد افراد کی حمایت اور شرکت کے خواہش مند ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے بھارت ، بھارتی رسم ورواج ، عقائد اور بھارتی طرز زندگی سے محبت کرنے کے لئے سلووینیا میں فرینڈس آف انڈیا کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہوں نے بھارت اور سلووینیا کے درمیان مفاہمت بڑھانے میں جو رول ادا کیا ہے، وہ قابل تعریف ہے۔ انہوں نے ثقافتی اداروں ، رقص اور یوگا کے اسکولوں ، آیوروید کے مرکزوں اور ہندوستانی رسٹوراں نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے میں ان کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کل ایل جبلجانا میں بھارت – سلووینیا تجارتی فورم سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا میں سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرتی ہوئی معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ سلووینیا کی کمپنیاں بھارت میں تجارتی ماحول میں یکسر تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کریں گی اور یہ بھی دیکھیں گی کہ کاروبار میں آسانی کے عالمی بینک کے انڈیکس میں پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران بھارت نے 65 مقام کی زبردست چھلانگ لگائی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اشیاء اور خدمات ٹیکس میں ملک میں زبردست تبدیلی پیدا کی ہے اور اب 1.3 ارب لوگوں کا ملک ایک ملک ایک ٹیکس اور ایک مارکیٹ بن گیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کا منظر نامہ تیزی سے فروغ پارہا ہے۔ ملک میں تیز رفتار ریلوے ، چوڑی ایکسپر وے سمیت جدید پروجیکٹ تیار ہورہے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی ویٹی ای- کامرس ، ای- سروس اور فنٹکس سیکٹروں کو زبردست فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ بھارت کا روپے ادائیگی کارڈ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ بین الاقوا می تجارتی برادری نے بھارت کو براہ راست بیرونی سرمایہ کاری ( ایف ڈی آئی) کے لئے سب سے پسندیدہ ملک کے طور پر منتخب کرکے ان تبدیلیوں میں اپنے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سلووینیا کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی ، ریسرچ ، جدت طرازی ، اسمارٹ سولیوشن اور چھوٹے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچرنگ میں مہارت حاصل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سلووینیا کی اسمارٹ اسپیشلائزیشن اسٹریٹجی اور بھارت کی ترقی ایک نئے دورکی ساجھیداری کے لئے نہایت موزو ں ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم چاہتے ہیں سلووینیا ہمارے اہم پروگرام میک ان انڈیا ، کلین انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا میں اشتراک کرے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ، فارما ، بائیوٹیک ، حفظان صحت ، آٹو موبائل ، آیوروید ، توانائی اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بھارت کی قوت کو سلووینیا اپنی ترقی کے لئے استعمال کرسکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کل سلووینیا کی قومی اسمبلی کے صدر جناب ڈیجان زیدان سے بھی ملاقات کی ۔ بعد میں صدر جمہوریہ آج شام اپنے تین ملکوں ، آئس لینڈ ، سوئٹزر لینڈ اور سلووینیا کے کامیاب دورے کے بعد نئی دہلی کے لئے روانہ ہوجائیں گے۔

President's Secretariat
President of India Addresses Indian Community and Friends of India in Slovenia on the Concluding Day of His Visit to the Country
Yesterday Addressed the India-Slovenia Business Forum; Says Slovenian Smart Specialization Strategy and Indian Growth Make for a New-Age Partnership
17 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day (September 17, 2019) of his visit to Slovenia, the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, attended the Indian community and Friends of India reception in Ljubljana, hosted by Shri Param Jit Mann, Ambassador of India to Slovenia.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Indian community in Slovenia are the prism through which the Slovenian people see India. Their hard work, success and warmth for the local people have contributed to building a positive image of India in this country.
The President urged the Indian community to visit India, and experience the transformative changes happening. He said that our globally connected, technologically savvy and enterprising youth are at the forefront of this change. We seek Indian Diaspora’s support and participation in creating a New India, an India where there is progress and prosperity for all.
The President also appreciated Friends of India in Slovenia for their love for India and for Indian customs, beliefs and way of life. He said that the role that they have played in enhancing understanding between India and Slovenia is commendable. He also appreciated the efforts they have put in creating a network of cultural institutions, dance and Yoga schools, Ayurveda centers and Indian restaurants.
Yesterday (September 16, 2019), the President addressed the India-Slovenia Business Forum in Ljubljana.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, India is the fastest growing major economy in the world. Slovenian companies will find in India a transformed business climate, a good measure of which is India’s extraordinary jump of 65 places during the last five years on the World Bank Ease of Doing Business Index. The introduction of the path-breaking Goods and Services Tax has transformed India, a country of 1.3 billion people, into One Nation, One Tax, and One Market for the first time in its history.
The President said that the infrastructure landscape in India is making rapid progress. Next generation projects, from high speed railways to country wide expressways, are being created apace. Digital connectivity is giving major thrust to e-commerce, e-services and fintech sectors. India’s Rupay payment card is making deeper headway in the international market. The international business community has given a vote of confidence to these changes by choosing India as the most preferred destination for Foreign Direct Investment. In 2018-19, we received FDI worth US$ 44.3 billion. Indian industry is also reaching out to the world, be it through trade, direct investments or joint collaborations. Both India and Slovenia have their economic strengths and can complement each other for mutual growth and prosperity, he said.
The President said that Slovenia has strengths in high-technology, research, innovation, smart solutions and small-scale precision manufacturing. Slovenian Smart Specialization Strategy and Indian growth make for a new-age partnership. We would like Slovenia to collaborate with us in our flagship programmes - Make in India, Clean India, Start-up India and Digital India. We want to leverage Slovenian knowhow in the environmental sector. We are also keen to learn from Slovenia in the field of urban infrastructure and waste management.
The President said that Indian strengths in the fields of IT, pharma, biotech, healthcare services, automobile, ayurveda, energy and infrastructure, can be harnessed by Slovenia for its growth. India can also be a partner in Slovenia’s development by providing skilled resource in technology intensive sectors.
Yesterday, the President also met the President of the National assembly of Slovenia, Mr Dejan Židan. Later in the evening (September 17, 2019), the President will emplane for New Delhi after the successful completion of his state visit to –Iceland, Switzerland and Slovenia.
Click here to see the President's speech at Indian Community Reception
Click here to see the President's speech at Indian Slovenia Business summit