Ministry of Communications
International Speed Post to New Countries
18 SEP 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts has announced commencing of International Speed Post (EMS) Service to Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Ecuador, Kazakhstan, Lithuania and North Macedonia.
EMS or Express Mail Service is a premium service that enables its users to send documents and merchandise faster and with the added facility of being able to track the movement of the item on the internet. This facility is expected to augment people to people contact with these countries and foster trade as EMS is popular channel for small and medium enterprises.
The EMS service to these countries will henceforth be available at major Post offices across India.

संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
नए देशों के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्पीड पोस्ट सेवा
18 SEP 2019 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने बोस्निया और हर्जेगोविना, ब्राजील, इक्वाडोर, कजाखस्तान, लिथुआनिया और उत्तरी मेसोडोनिया के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्पीड पोस्ट (ईएमएस) सेवा प्रारंभ करने की घोषणा की है। ईएमएस यानी एक्सप्रेस मेल सर्विस यूजरों को दस्तावेज भेजने में सहायक है और यह तेज गति से दस्तावेज भेजती है। उपभोक्ता इंटरनेट पर भेजे गए सामान की जानकारी भी ले सकते हैं। इस सुविधा से इन देशों में रहने वालों लोगों के साथ सम्पर्क में मजबूती आएगी तथा व्यापार में वृद्धि होगी क्योंकि ईएमएस छोटे तथा मझौले उद्यमों के लिए लोकप्रिय माध्यम है।
इन देशों के लिए ईएमएस सेवा देश के प्रमुख डाकघरों में उपलब्ध होगी।