Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches massive Shramdaan across the Country
Chairman Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav alongwith Railway Board Officials participated in Shramdaan at New Delhi Railway Station
17 SEP 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
Chairman Railway Board, Shri Vinod Kumar Yadav alongwith Member Rolling Stock, Shri Rajesh Agrawal, Member Traffic, Shri P.S Mishra, General Manager, Northern Railway, Shri T.P Singh and other senior officers of Railway Board and Northern Railway participated in Shramdaan at New Delhi Railway Station.
As part of Swachhta Pakhwara, a massive Shramdaan was carried out by Railways throughout Indian Railway premises.
Charitable Organizations like SNCF and others also participated in Shramdaan.
A Swachhta pledge and a pledge of curbing single use plastic was administered to all present.
Cloth bags to be used as replacement to plastic bags were also distributed to passengers and stall owners.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा पूरे देश में बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान की शुरूआत
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने रेलवे बोर्ड के अधिकारियों के साथ नई दिल्‍ली रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर आयोजित श्रमदान में भाग लिया
17 SEP 2019 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्‍यक्ष श्री विनोद कुमार यादव ने रोलिंग स्‍टॉक सदस्‍य श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, सदस्‍य यातायात श्री पी.एस. मिश्रा, उत्‍तरी रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री टी.पी. सिंह तथा रेलवे बोर्ड के और उत्‍तरी रेलवे के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ नई दिल्‍ली रेलवे स्‍टेशन पर आयोजित श्रमदान में हिस्‍सा लिया।
स्‍वच्‍छता पखवाड़े के उपलक्ष्‍य में रेलवे ने पूरे भारतीय रेलवे परिसरों में बड़े पैमाने पर श्रमदान आयोजित किया।
एसएनसीएफ जैसे चैरीटेबल संगठनों तथा अन्‍य संगठनों ने भी इस श्रम दान में भाग लिया। सभी उपस्थितजनों ने स्‍वच्‍छता शपथ और सिंगल यूज प्‍लास्टिक पर अंकुश लगाने का भी संकल्‍प लिया। प्‍लास्टिक की थैलियों के स्‍थान पर कपड़े के थैले भी यात्रियों और स्‍टॉल मालिकों को वितरित किए गए।