श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम मंत्री श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने वर्ष 2017 के लिए विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
ईपीएफओ, फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) और खान महानिदेशालय के नए कार्यालय जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में खोले जाएंगे: श्री गंगवार
सुझाव प्राप्‍त करने के लिए ‘सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर संहिता’ का मसौदा जल्‍द ही हितधारकों के बीच वितरित किया जाएगा
17 SEP 2019 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज नई दिल्‍ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2017 के लिए विश्वकर्मा राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार (वीआरपी) और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्कार (एनएसए) प्रदान किए। इन पुरस्‍कार योजनाओं का संचालन मंत्रालय के तकनीकी प्रकोष्‍ठ यथा फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई), मुम्‍बई द्वारा किया जाता है जो श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है।
श्री गंगवार ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए विजेताओं की कड़ी मेहनत एवं उत्‍कृष्‍टता हेतु प्रतिबद्धता के लिए उन्‍हें बधाई दी। औद्योगिक कामगारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) की भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने अनुच्‍छेद 35-ए और अनुच्‍छेद 370 को हटाये जाने के बाद जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर में फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) और खान महानिदेशालय के कार्यालय खोलने का निर्णय लिया है। श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि ईपीएफओ का कार्यालय भी जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर एवं लेह में खोला जाएगा, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों के कामगारों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा मुहैया कराई जा सके।
‘प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2017’ के लिए कुल मिलाकर 197 आवेदन विभिन्‍न उद्योगों से प्राप्‍त हुए थे जिनमें से 28 पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए हैं। ये 28 पुरस्‍कार 131 व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा साझा किए जा रहे हैं। ‘प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2017’ के लिए सभी 12 योजनाओं में एनएसए पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं और उपविजेताओं की संख्‍या कुल मिलाकर 130 (81 विजेता और 49 उपविजेता) है जिनका चयन विभिन्‍न योजनाओं के तहत प्राप्‍त 288 आवेदनों में से किया गया है।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की आगामी पहलों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि ‘सामाजिक सुरक्षा पर संहिता’ का मसौदा तैयार है और इसे हितधारकों के साथ जल्‍द ही साझा किया जाएगा, ताकि उनकी टिप्‍पणियां जल्‍द प्राप्‍त हो सकें।
पृष्‍ठभूमि:
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय वर्ष 1965 से ही ‘विश्‍वकर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार (पहले यह श्रम वीर राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार के नाम से जाना जाता था)’ और ‘राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्‍कार (एनएसए)’ प्रदान करता रहा है। इन पुरस्‍कार योजनाओं का संचालन मंत्रालय के तकनीकी प्रकोष्‍ठ यथा फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई), मुम्‍बई द्वारा किया जाता है जो श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय का एक संबद्ध कार्यालय है। फैक्टरी परामर्श सेवा एवं श्रम संस्थान महानिदेशालय (डीजीएफएएसएलआई) कामगारों, उनके प्रतिनिधियों एवं फैक्‍टरियों तथा बंदरगाहों के प्रबंधनों को तकनीकी परामर्श/सेवा मुहैया कराता है, ताकि औद्योगिक गतिविधियों को सुरक्षित बनाया जा सके और कर्मचारियों के अच्‍छे स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं खुशहाली को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
विश्‍वकर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार (वीआरपी)
विश्‍वकर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार पिछले कैलेंडर वर्ष में किसी कामगार या कामगारों के एक समूह द्वारा दिए गए उन उल्‍लेखनीय सुझावों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए दिए जाते हैं जिन्‍हें प्रबंधन द्वारा अमल में लाया जाता है और जिनके परिणामस्‍वरूप गुणवत्ता एवं उत्‍पादकता बढ़ जाती है, संबंधित इकाई (यूनिट) को बचत होती है (विदेशी मुद्रा में बचत भी इसमें शामिल है) और उन औद्योगिक उपक्रमों में सुरक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य व पर्यावरण संरक्षण जैसी कार्य स्थितियां बेहतर होती हैं जहां ‘सुझाव योजनाएं’ चालू हैं।
विश्‍वकर्मा राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार के तहत तीन श्रेणि‍यों में नकद पुरस्‍कार और श्रेष्‍ठता प्रमाण-पत्र (सर्टिफि‍केट ऑफ मेरिट) प्रदान किए जाते हैं: श्रेणी ‘ए’ - प्रत्‍येक 75,000 रुपये के पांच पुरस्‍कार, श्रेणी ‘बी’ – प्रत्‍येक 50,000 रुपये के आठ पुरस्‍कार और श्रेणी ‘सी’ – प्रत्‍येक 25,000 रुपये के 15 पुरस्‍कार। प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2017 के लिए विभिन्‍न उद्योगों से कुल मिलाकर 197 आवेदन प्राप्‍त हुए थे जिनमें से 28 पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किए गए हैं। ये 28 पुरस्‍कार 131 व्‍यक्तियों द्वारा साझा किए जा रहे हैं।
राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्‍कार (एनएसए)
राष्‍ट्रीय सुरक्षा पुरस्‍कार औद्योगिक प्रतिष्‍ठानों, निर्माण स्‍थलों, बंदरगाहों और परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामकीय बोर्ड (एईआरबी) के अधीनस्‍थ प्रतिष्‍ठानों के उल्‍लेखनीय सुरक्षा प्रदर्शन अथवा व्‍यवस्‍था को ध्‍यान में रखकर दिए जाते हैं, ताकि दुर्घटना निवारण कार्यक्रमों के तहत प्रबंधन एवं कामगारों दोनों के ही हितों का ख्‍याल निरंतर रखा जा सके। ये पुरस्‍कार 12 योजनाओं के तहत दिए जाते हैं जिनमें से 10 योजनाएं फैक्‍टरियों या कारखानों/निर्माण स्‍थलों/एईआरबी के अधीनस्‍थ प्रतिष्‍ठानों से जुड़ी हुई हैं, जबकि दो योजनाएं बंदरगाहों से जुड़ी हुई हैं। प्रत्‍येक पुरस्‍कार के तहत एक शील्‍ड और श्रेष्‍ठता प्रमाण-पत्र हर पुरस्‍कार विजेता और उपविजेता को दिए जाते हैं। विभिन्‍न योजनाओं में प्रतिष्‍ठानों का वर्गीकरण कुल कार्य अवधि के आधार पर किया जाता है।
इन पुरस्‍कारों को प्रदान करने के पैमाने का उल्‍लेख नीचे किया गया है:
• संबंधित उद्योगों के समूह के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय औसत के मुकाबले प्रदर्शन वर्ष में समाप्‍त तीन निरंतर वर्षों की अवधि के दौरान न्‍यूनतम औसत आवृत्ति दर।
• प्रदर्शन वर्ष के दौरान कुल कार्य अवधि पर आधारित दुर्घटना मुक्‍त वर्ष।
प्रदर्शन वर्ष 2017 के लिए सभी 12 योजनाओं में एनएसए पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं और उपविजेताओं की संख्‍या कुल मिलाकर 130 (81 विजेता और 49 उपविजेता) है जिनका चयन विभि‍न्‍न योजनाओं के तहत प्राप्‍त 288 आवेदनों में से किया गया है।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar Gives Away Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar and National Safety Awards for the Performance Year 2017
‘New Offices of EPFO, DG FASLI & DG Mines will be Opened in J&K’, Says the Minister
Draft of The Code on Social Security to be Circulated for Suggestions Among Stakeholders Soon
17 SEP 2019 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of Sate (I/C) for Labour and Employment gave away Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP) and National Safety Awards (NSA) for the performance year 2017 in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today. These Award schemes are operated by the technical wing of the Ministry, namely the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Mumbai - an attached office of the Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister congratulated winners for their hard work and commitment towards excellence. Appreciating the role of DG FASLI in promoting safety for industrial workers, the Minister said that Ministry of Labour and Employment has decided to open the offices of DG FASLI and DG MINES in Jammu & Kashmir post revocation of article 35-A and 370. Also the office of EPFO will be opened in J&K and Leh to provide social security to the workers of these areas, Shri Gangwar added.
For the Performance Year 2017 a total of 197 applications were received from different industries out of which 28 awards have been conferred. These 28 awards are being shared by 131 individuals. For the Performance year 2017, the total number of NSA Award Winners and Runners-up in all the twelve schemes adds up to 130 (81 winners &49 runners-up), who have been selected out of 288 applications received under various schemes.
Talking about the upcoming initiatives of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, the Minister said that the draft of ‘Code on Social Security’ is ready and will be shared with stakeholders for their comments soon.
Background:
The Ministry of Labour and Employment has been operating the "Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP)" (Previously known as ShramVir National Awards) and "National Safety Awards (NSA)" since 1965. These Award schemes are operated by the technical wing of the Ministry, namely the Directorate General Factory Advice Service & Labour Institutes (DGFASLI), Mumbai - an attached office of the Ministry of Labour and Employment. DGFASLI renders technical advice/service to workers, their representatives & managements in factories and docks to make the industrial activities safe and to promote workers' health & well-being.
Vishwakarma Rashtriya Puraskar (VRP)
VRP is awarded in recognition of outstanding suggestions given by a worker or a group of workers and implemented by the management during the previous calendar year resulting in improvement in quality, productivity, savings to the unit including savings in foreign currency and working conditions such as safety, health and environmental conservation in the industrial undertakings where "Suggestion Schemes" are in operation.
VRP is awarded in the form of cash prize and a certificate of merit in three categories: Class 'A' - Five(05) awards of Rs. 75,000/- each, Class 'B' - Eight(08) awards of Rs. 50,000/- each and Class 'C'- Fifteen(15) awards of Rs. 25,000/- each. For the Performance Year 2017 a total of 197 applications were received from different industries out of which 28 awards have been conferred. These 28 awards are being shared by 131 individuals.
National Safety Awards (NSA)
The NSA is given in recognition of outstanding safety performance of industrial establishments, construction sites, ports and installations under Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to stimulate and maintain the interests of both the management and the workers in accident prevention programs. The awards are given under twelve schemes, out of which ten are meant for Factories /Construction sites /Installations under AERB and two are for Ports. Under each award, a Shield and a Certificate of Merit is given to each of the Award Winners and Runners-up. The establishments are classified in different schemes on the basis of working of man-hours.
The criterion for presentation of these Awards is indicated as below:
• Lowest Average Frequency Rate over a period of three consecutive years ending in the performance year as compared to the National Average for that group of industries.
• Accident Free year based on man-hours worked during the performance year.
For the Performance year 2017, the total number of NSA Award Winners and Runners-up in all the twelve schemes adds up to 130 (81 winners &49 runners-up), who have been selected out of 288 applications received under various schemes.
The VRP and NSA awards work both as an impetus as well as a catalyst to unleash the latent and untapped potentials of the promising workers at the plant level while recognizing the excellent performance of the companies in preventing accidents and promoting safety at work place. These awards bring out hidden talents of workers in our country. The goal is to develop a culture of safety in our industries with simple inventions or modifications. We know that we are not alone in our goals, that without others we cannot succeed, and so by exercising these awards, we emphasise on nurturing the hidden talents of workers and organizations in our country. We as a nation want to enable healthy, active lives through our skills and knowledge, while also seeking reasonable limits to potential harms that ensure these lives can be lived unhindered, and unburdened by fatal and life-changing accidents. These awards stimulate and sustain the interest of both management and workers alike in accident prevention and safety promotional programmes.
The applications of these awards are invited through wide publicity all across the country. The applications thus received for VRP as well as NSA are adjudged by a Tripartite Awards Committee consisting of representation from employers' organizations, employees' organizations and Central/State Governments. This Tripartite Committee is constituted by the Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India. Apart from the tripartite representation, there are also experts on the Committee from renowned Institutions, Universities and industry in the field of safety, health, environment, productivity and quality.