Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah chairs the 46th National Management Convention held by All India Management Association (AIMA)
‘21st Century is India's Century’ – a confidence that Prime Minister has given every citizen of India in last 5 years: Shri Amit Shah
Modi Government has proved that a Government that thinks for the poor can also bring path breaking reforms: Shri Amit Shah
A Bold and Decisive Government has attained respect for India globally: Shri Amit Shah
17 SEP 2019 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
"21st Century is India's Century. This is the confidence that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given every citizen of the country in the last 5 years", said Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah while addressing distinguished members of the industry and management field on the topic of 'New India, Great India', at the 46th National Management Convention held by All India Management Association (AIMA), in New Delhi today.
Shri Shah extended best wishes to the Prime Minister on his birthday and wished that he keeps on leading the Nation from the front for many years to come and make India a global leader. Shri Shah also remembered Sardar Patel for his bold leadership in creating a unified India and said that today is Hyderabad liberation day when the Iron Man of India initiated the Police Action to merge the erstwhile Nizam state into India.
"What is 'New India'?", asked the Home Minister while trying to explain PM's vision. He said that it is not an effort to carve out a new country altogether, rather, it is a vision to build a Confident India, a Secure India, a Prosperous and Progressive India, an India which, on the basis of its rich past, can emerge as a widely accepted world leader. This is how the PM sees a ‘New India, a Great India’ of the future, he added.
For realizing PM's dream, Shri Shah said that it is required that 130 crore Indians move ahead in a coordinated fashion. "Together we can take 130 crore steps in the direction of realizing PM's vision of a New India. This is the core management principle of achieving a target", he said. Giving a unified vision, providing a decisive leadership, efficient planning and uniting the people to achieve that vision are the basic constituents of the principle on which this Government has functioned under PM's leadership in the last 5 years, Shri Shah added.
Talking on the achievements during first 5 years of Narendra Modi government, Shri Shah first gave a background of the condition in which the country was, when the new government came to power in 2014. He said that the Founding Fathers of the country envisioned a multi-party Parliamentary democratic system in the country to create a Welfare State and give voice to every citizen of the society in the country. They wanted to create a powerful Nation, with empowered citizens, that can provide leadership in the field of global welfare. This is evident in the debates of the Constituent Assembly also, he said.
"But after nearly 70 years of independence, there was a question in the minds of the people whether the vision of the founding fathers had really been realized. Whether the multi-party democratic system had failed to fulfill the aspirations of the citizens of the country?" Shri Shah said that people were absolutely disappointed with the performance of previous governments. In the India of 2013, there was widespread corruption, our borders were not secure and our soldiers were dying every day, there was a total policy paralysis, lack of clear vision of the leadership, the economy was in doldrums, women didn't feel secure and the youth was disappointed. There was a government where every Minister considered himself as the PM, whereas, the PM himself was not considered as PM, he added.
Shri Shah said that the state of the country was such in 2014 that the common man was clueless as to where the Nation is headed and whether the leadership was actually able to steer the country out of this mess. In this scenario, the Nation gave a resounding majority to Shri Narendra Modi-led government, an absolute majority government for the first time in 30 years. This government worked in an organized manner with clear targets, did detailed analysis of the resources, formed a well laid out implementation strategy and did micro planning on how to correct the wrongs committed by the previous governments. This is how the wheels of development started turning in the country and reached the stage that we see today, he added.
Talking more on how the culture of policy paralysis earlier has transformed into a bold decision making one, Shri Shah said that previous governments could take only 5 decisions in the last 30 years, whereas, Modi government took over 50 decisions in last 5 years. These included implementing GST and insolvency and bankruptcy code, opening Jan Dhan accounts, ending triple talaq, surgical strikes on terrorist camps across the border, one rank one pension, removing Article 370 and 35A, to name a few bold decisions taken by the Modi Government.
Shri Shah said that the people who earlier questioned India's ability to take bold decisions, like in the case of GST, have now appreciated the government's decision-making ability as the revenue generation has crossed Rs. 1 lakh crores and over 95 lakh tax payers have been registered under GST. He said, "I agree there are many teething problems in the initial phases. Which reform doesn't have teething problems?" Such problems are being continuously rectified, but it is also true that only those citizens who are ready to bear some initial difficulty, have the right to enjoy the fruits of reforms later. We are a government that doesn't take decision on vote bank considerations, but on what is in the interest of the people, he added. "Only when we compare the state of the country in 2013 and what it is in 2019, we realize the kind of steps taken by the government and the progress made by the country in the last 5 years", said Shri Shah while describing the achievements of the government in last 5 years.
Talking on how the Governments in the past have got derailed from their path, Shri Shah said that governments in the past have always been plagued by questions like 'is it a government with backward looking or is it reform oriented; is it a government run by elected representatives or by bureaucrats; is the government with the rich or the poor; what has the government done for the farmers', among others. Shri Shah said with pride that the Modi government is the only government that has gone beyond such questions and has given a governance structure that cares for the last man in the society. This government is a balanced government where the leaders take bold decisions and the bureaucracy implements it seamlessly. The Modi Government has shown in the last 5 years that the Government that thinks for the poor can also bring path-breaking and bold reforms, he added.
Talking about bold decision making on national security front, Shri Shah said that though every Indian feels proud when steps like surgical strikes and air strikes are taken, but it is a fine line that the government has to tread and ensure that nothing goes wrong. He reassured the Nation that Modi government will not compromise even a bit on National Security and only a strong leadership can take such bold decisions. This is amply evident again in the bold decision of removing Article 370 & 35A to realize a truly integrated and unified India, he said.
Shri Shah continued on this point and said that such steps have changed how the world perceives India. Earlier the world used to say that India does not have a National Security policy, India only talks and does not take action to secure its people. People used to say that the surgical strikes were a fluke and a knee jerk reaction. With the Balakot air strikes, a clear message was sent out that India has a well defined policy to defend our borders and not even an iota of aggression towards the country would be tolerated. Post the air strikes, India stance has attained respect globally, he added.
Speaking on the global leadership role of India, Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s speech in Hindi at World Economic Forum in Davos showed that India is respected by the world. Shri Shah also noted the leadership role of Shri Narendra Modi during the Paris Climate Talks. He said that today the world is standing like a rock behind India in its crusade in ending terrorism and its right to defend its borders. Such a vision of global leadership was seen by our founding fathers, which has been achieved by the Modi Government today. The world is recognizing India's leadership. When the PM gets awarded at global level, it shows the respect those nations and the world have towards India and Indians, Shri Shah added.
Shri Shah said that India was well on way to becoming 5 trillion dollar economy by 2024 and that a strong foundation has been laid in the direction by the Modi Government. He noted that 5 years ago, GDP growth rate was around 6%, but now it is around 7.5%. Speaking on the economic transformation of the nation over the last five years, he said that the National per capita income increased from about Rs. 78,000 to over Rs. 1,26,000; Agricultural Growth rate has picked up pace after the government has increased the budget substantially; National highways construction increased 2.5 times; near total rural electrification has been achieved; 1,20,000 gram panchayats have been linked with broadband; 99.4% citizens have bank accounts today; Health cover was given to 50 crore people under Aayushman Bharat; NDA government built 83 lakh houses in last 5 years, as against 10 lakh houses constructed during 10 years UPA government; 8 crore LPG connections given; houses to 2.5 crore people were given and 8 crore people have access to toilets now. Ease of doing business, global competitiveness, foreign investments, innovation index, among other global benchmarks have seen immense progress in the last 5 years. This shows that there has been efficient, policy-based decision making and implementation by a forward looking government, Shri Shah said.
The Home Minister said that this Government has been focusing on giving the youth a platform to encourage entrepreneurial spirit in the country. He recognized the important role industry and entrepreneurs play in boosting the economic growth of the country. Shri Shah said that India is progressing fast towards becoming a $5 trillion economy and expressed confidence that this target will be achieved by 2024. The industry would have to play an important part in this journey, he said.
Emphasizing on the importance of a stable policy environment in the country, Shri Shah said that 'Rule of Law' is imperative for economic growth and in India becoming a global leader. He added that 'From lawlessness towards the rule of law' is the hologram of this government. He said that it was the responsibility of organizations like AIMA to provide the industry a direction and platform to make India a global trade leader. There is a need to setup sector-based R&D clusters, bring in investments and take 'Make in India', 'Start up India' forward so that India does not need to look towards the world for anything. There is need to ensure that the benefits of intellectual property rights remain in India and India is able to reap the benefits of the rich demographic dividend available in the country. "India is world's largest market and has the best brains. The government has revamped the business environment in the country. I see no reason why we do not become world leaders in times to come", he added.
Shri Shah assured full government support to industry associations and asked them to bring innovative ideas and take forward the push that the government is giving for industrial and trade growth. There is a need to prepare our industries to face global competition amidst changing times and challenges. By 2022, the 75th year of India's Independence, 130 crore Indians need to rise and realize PM's vision of a 'New India, Great India', he concluded.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
وزیر داخلہ کے ذریعے آل انڈیا مینجمنٹ ایسوسی ایشن کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ 46ویں قومی مینجمنٹ کنونشن کی صدارت
‘21ویں صدی بھارت کی صدی ہے’-یہ اعتماد جو وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کے ہر شہری کو گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں بخشا ہے:جناب امت شاہ
مودی حکومت نے یہ ثابت کرد کھایا ہے کہ حکومت جو ناداروں کے بارے میں سوچتی ہے، وہ منفرد نوعیت کی اصلاحات کرنے پر بھی قادر ہے: جناب امت شاہ
ایک جرأت مند اورفیصلہ لینے کی اہل حکومت نے عالمی پیمانے پر بھارت کے لئے احترام کمایا ہے: جناب امت شاہ
17 SEP 2019 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ستمبر2019:‘21 ویں صدی بھارت کی صدی ہے’۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک کے ہر شہری کو یہ اعتماد بخشا ہے۔ ان خیالات کا اظہار وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آل انڈیا مینجمنٹ ایسو سی ایشن(اے آئی ایم اے) نئی دہلی کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ 46ویں نیشنل مینجمنٹ کنونشن کے دوران ‘نیو انڈیا گریٹ انڈیا’ کے موضوع پر ممتاز صنعتی اراکین اور انتظامی شعبے کے اراکین سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران کیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے وزیر اعظم کے یوم پیدائش پر انہیں مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے تمنا کی کہ وہ اسی طریقہ سے آئندہ آنے والے بے شمار برسوں میں ملک کی قیادت کرتے رہیں اور بھارت کو عالمی قائد بنادیں۔ جناب شاہ نے اپنی جرأت مندانہ قیادت کے لئے سردار پٹیل کو بھی یاد کیا، جنہوں نے بھارت کو متحد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا آج حیدرآباد کی آزادی کا دن ہے، جب بھارت کے مرد آہن نے سابق نظام ریاست کو بھارت میں ضم کرنے کے لئے پولس کارروائی کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کی وضاحت کرنے کی کوشش کرتے ہوئے سوال کیا کہ نیو انڈیا کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مطلب یہ نہیں ہے کہ کوئی نیا ملک تراشا جائے گا، بلکہ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ایک پراعتماد ، محفوظ، خوشحال اور ترقی پسند بھارت کی تعمیر ہوگی۔ ایک ایسے بھارت کی تعمیر ہوگی، جس کی اساس اس کا مالا مال ماضی ہوگا اور یہ ملک عام طورپر تسلیم کئے جانے والے عالمی قائد کے طورپر ابھرے گا۔وزیر اعظم نیو انڈیا، عظیم بھارت کو اس کے مستقبل کو اسی انداز سے دیکھتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم کے اس خواب کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کی غرض سے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ 130کروڑ بھارتی افراد تال میل بناکر آگے بڑھیں۔ ہم سب باہم مل جل کر 130کروڑ قدم وزیر اعظم کے نیو انڈیا کے تصور کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لئے اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ایک نصب العین کے حصول کے لئے انتظامی اصول کا یہ بنیادی نقطہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس حکومت نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں انہی عناصر کی بنیاد پر قائم تصور کی روشنی میں قدم بڑھایا ہے اور وزیر اعظم فیصلہ کن قیادت ، مؤثر منصوبہ بندی اور عوام کو متحد کرنے کا نمونہ پیش کیا ہے۔
نریندر مودی کی حکومت کی گزشتہ پانچ سالہ مدت کے دوران کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے پہلے اس صورتحال کا ایک پس منظر پیش کیا، جس سے ملک اس وقت دو چار تھا، جب نئی حکومت نے 2014میں اقتدار سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے بانیان نے ملک میں کثیر جماعتی ،پارلیمانی جمہوری نظام کے قیام کا خواب دیکھا تھا، تاکہ ایک بہبودی ریاست کا قیام عمل میں آسکے اور ملک میں معاشرے کے ہر شہری کو اپنی بات کہنے کی آزادی ہو۔ وہ ایک طاقتور ملک اور بااختیار شہری دیکھنا چاہتے تھے، جو عالمی بہبود کے شعبے میں قیادت کے فرائض انجام دے سکیں۔ آئین ساز اسمبلی کے مباحثوں سے بھی یہ بات ثابت ہوتی ہے۔
آزادی کے تقریباً70برسوں کے بعد عوام کے ذہن میں ایک سوال ابھرا کہ کیا بزرگوں کے تصور کے مطابق حقیقت میں وہی ہو اہے، جس کا خواب انہوں نے دیکھا تھا۔کیا کثیر جماعتی جمہوری نظام ملک کے شہریوں کی امنگوں اور توقعات کی تکمیل میں ناکام ثابت ہوا ہے؟ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ عوام سابقہ حکومتوں کے کارکردگی سے کلی طور پر مایوس ہوگئے تھے۔ 2013 کے بھارت میں چہار طرف بدعنوانی کا دور دور ہ تھا، ہماری سرحدیں محفوظ نہیں تھیں اور ہمارے سپاہی ہر روز موت کا شکار ہورہے تھے۔ پالیسی کے لحاظ سے یکسر مفلوج کیفیت تھی، قیادت کے پاس کوئی نظریہ نہیں تھا، معیشت اتار چڑھاؤ کی شکار تھی ، خواتین اپنے آپ کو محفوظ محسوس نہیں کرتی تھیں اور نوجوان قطعاً مایوس تھے۔ ایک ایسی حکومت تھی جہاں ہر وزیر اپنے آپ کو وزیر عظم سمجھتا تھا اور وزیر اعظم کو وزیر اعظم نہیں سمجھا جاتاتھا۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ملک کی حالت یہ تھی کہ عام انسان کو یہ نہیں سمجھ میں آتا تھا کہ ملک کدھر جارہا ہے اور قیادت واقعتاً اس لائق ہے کہ وہ ملک کو اس تذبذب سے نکال سکے۔ اس پس منظر میں ملک نے جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت کو زبردست اکثریت والی رائے یا رائے عامہ سے نوازا۔ 30 برسوں کی مدت میں یہ کلی اکثریت والی حکومت تھی۔ حکومت نے واضح نشانوں کے ساتھ منظم طریقے سے کام کیا ۔ وسائل کا تفصیلی جائزہ لیا، نفاذ کے لئے باقاعدہ حکمت عملی وضع کی اور گزشتہ حکومتوں کے ذریعے کی گئی غلطیوں کی اصلاح کے لئے بنیادی سطح پر منصوبہ بندی کی۔ یہ وہ طریقہ تھا ،جس کے ذریعے ترقی کا پہیہ ملک میں پھر سے گھومنے لگا اور ملک اس مقام پر پہنچ گیا، جسے آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں۔
پالیسی میں اس سے قبل جو جمود طاری ہوگیا تھا اس جمود اور تعطل کو کس طریقے سے ایک جرأت مندانہ اور فیصلہ کن انداز عطا کیا گیا۔ اس امر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ سابقہ حکومتوں نے گزشتہ30 برسوں میں محض پانچ فیصلے لئے تھے، جبکہ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 50 فیصلے لیے۔ ان میں جی ایس ٹی اور انسالوینسی نیز دیوالیہ پن سے متعلق ضابطے کا نفاذ، جن دھن کھاتوں کا کھولنا، طلاق ثلاثہ کا خاتمہ، سرحد پار دہشت گردانہ کیمپوں پر سرجیکل اسٹرائک، ون رینک- ون پنشن، آرٹکل 370 اور 35 اے کی منسوخی، وہ چند جرأت مندانہ فیصلے ہیں جو مودی حکومت نے لیے ہیں۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ایسے لوگ جو اس سے قبل جرأت مندانہ فیصلوں کو لینے کے لئے بھارت کی اہلیت پر سوال اٹھایا کرتے تھے، جیسا کہ جی ایس ٹی کے معاملے میں تھا، اب انہوں نے حکومت کے ذریعے فیصلے لینے کی صلاحیت کا اعتراف کیا ہے اور اسی سلسلے کے تحت مالیہ کا حصول ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے تجاوز کرگیا ہے اور 95 لاکھ سے زائد ٹیکس دہندگان کا رجسٹریشن جی ایس ٹی کے تحت کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہ میں یہ مانتا ہوں کہ ان ابتدائی مراحل میں متعدد مسائل درپیش ہیں،تاہم وہ کون سی اصلاح ہے، جن کے راستے میں مسائل نہیں آتے؟ ایسے مسائل کا لگاتار پیمانےپر حل نکالا جارہا ہے، تاہم یہ بات بھی سچ ہے کہ صرف وہی شہری جو کچھ ابتدائی پریشانیوں کو برداشت کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں، یہ حق رکھتے ہیں کے بعد ازاں ان اصلاحات سے استفادہ کرسکیں۔ ہماری حکومت وہ حکومت ہے جو ووٹ بینک کو مدنظر رکھ کر فیصلے نہیں کرتی، بلکہ یہ دیکھتی ہے کہ عوامی مفاد میں کیا بہتر ہوگا۔ جب ہم 2013 کے ملک اور وقت کے حالت کا موازنہ کرتے ہیں اور آج 2019 کے بالمقابل رکھ کر دیکھتےہیں تو ہمیں احساس ہوتا ہے کہ حکومت نے کس نوعیت کے اقدام کئے تھے اور ملک نے پانچ برسوں میں کتنی پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے۔جناب شاہ نے ان خیالات کا اظہار گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں حکومت کی حصولیابیوں کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کیا۔
اس امر کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کس طرح سے گزشتہ حکومتوں نے اپنے راستے سے انحراف کیا ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ماضی میں حکومتیں اس سوال میں الجھی رہتی تھی کہ کیا یہ حکومت پیچھے دیکھنے والی ہے یا اصلاحات میں دلچسپی رکھتی ہے۔ کیا یہ حکومت منتخبہ نمائندگان کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی ہے یا اسے نوکر شاہ چلا رہے ہیں،کیا یہ حکومت امیر ہے یا غریب، اس حکومت نے کاشتکاروں کے لئے کیاکیا ہے، اس طرح کے سوالات اٹھائے جاتے تھے۔ جناب شاہ نے بڑے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ مودی حکومت وہ واحد حکومت ہے، جو ان سوالوں سے آگے نکل کر کام کرتی رہی ہے اور اس نے ایک ایسا حکمرانی کا ڈھانچہ پیش کیا ہے، جو معاشرے کے آخری شخص تک کی پروا کرتا ہے۔ یہ حکومت متوازن حکومت ہے، جہاں قائدین جرأت مندانہ فیصلے لیتے ہیں اور نوکرشاہی اسے من و عن نافذ کرتی ہے۔ مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں یہ بات ثابت کردی ہے کہ جو حکومت ناداروں کے لئے فکرمند ہوتی ہے، وہ یکسر نئی اور جرأت مندانہ اصلاحت کرنے پر بھی قادر ہوتی ہے۔
قومی سلامتی کے محاذ پر لئے گئے جرأت مندانہ فیصلوں کے موضوع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ ہر حکومت جب سرجیکل اسٹرائک اور ایئر اسٹرائک جیسے اقدامات کئے جاتے ہیں، تو احساس تفاخر سے سرشار ہوجاتی ہے۔ تاہم یہ ایک بہت باریک بات ہے کہ حکومت ایسے اقدام کرتے وقت ان امور کا بھی لحاظ رکھے کہ کہیں بھی کوئی غلطی نہ ہو۔ انہوں نے ملک کو یقین دہانی کرائی کہ مودی حکومت قومی سلامتی کے معاملے میں ہرگز فروگزاشت سے کام نہیں لے گی اور صرف ایک مضبوط قیادت ہی جرأت مندانہ فیصلے لے سکتی ہے۔ صحیح معنوں میں متحد اور مربوط بھار ت کی تشکیل کے لئے آرٹیکل 370 اور 35 اے کی منسوخی کا جرأت مندانہ فیصلہ اس کا بین ثبوت ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے اسی موضوع کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس طرح کہ اقدامات نے اب بھارت کے تئیں دیگر ممالک کے نظریے کو یکسر بدل کر رکھ دیا ہے۔ اس سے قبل دنیا یہ کہا کرتی تھی کہ بھارت کے پاس قومی سلامتی کی کوئی پالیسی نہیں ہے، یہ صرف باتیں کرتا ہے اور اپنے عوام کے تحفظ کے لئے کچھ نہیں کرپاتا۔لوگ کہا کرتے تھے کہ سرجیکل اسٹرائک جیسے فیصلوں کا کوئی جواز نہیں ہے۔ بالاکوٹ ایئر اسٹرائک کے ساتھ ہی بھارت کی جانب سے یہ پیغام دے دیا گیا کہ بھار ت کے پاس اپنی سرحدوں کی دفاع کے لئے ایک باقاعدہ پالیسی موجود ہے اور ملک کے تئیں دراندازی یا پیش قدمی کے ہلکے سے شائبے کوبھی برداشت نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ ایئراسٹرائک کے بعد کے موقف کو عالمی احترام حاصل ہوا ہے۔
بھارت کے ذریعے عالمی قیادت میں جو کردار ادا کیا جارہا ہے، اس موضوع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مود ی نے داؤس میں منعقدہ عالمی اقتصادی فورم میں ہندی میں تقریر کی تھی، جس سے اس بات کا اظہار ہو اکہ بھارت کا احترام پوری دنیا میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پیرس موسمیاتی گفت و شنید کے دوران جناب نریندر مودی کے کردار اور قیادت کو بھی تسلیم کیاگیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا آج دنیا بھارت کے پیچھے ایک چٹان بن کر کھڑی ہے۔ یعنی دہشت گردی کے خاتمے میں نیز اپنی سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں بھارت کو عالمی حمایت حاصل ہے۔ عالمی قیادت کا یہ خواب ہمارے بزرگوں نے بھی دیکھا تھا، جسے مودی حکومت نے شرمندہ تعبیر کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ دنیا بھارت کی قیادت کو تسلیم کررہی ہے۔ جب وزیر اعظم کو عالمی سطح پر ایوارڈ ملتا ہے تو اس سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ملک اور دنیا بھارت اور بھارت کے باشندگان کے تئیں کتنا احترام کا جذبہ رکھتی ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارت 2024 تک پانچ کھرب امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بن جانے کے راستے پر رواں دواں ہے اور مودی حکومت کے ذریعے دکھا ئے گئے راستے پر ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی جاچکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانچ سال قبل مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کی شرح نمو تقریباً 6 فیصد تھی ، اب یہ تقریباً 7.5 فیصد کے بقد ر ہوگئی ہے۔ گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک کی بدلتی ہوئی اقتصادی حالت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی فی کس آمدنی 78 ہزار روپے سے بڑھ کر ایک لاکھ 26 ہزار روپے کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔ زرعی شرح نمو نے رفتار پکڑی ہے اور یہ اس وقت ممکن ہوا ہے، جب حکومت نے بجٹ میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ کیا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں ڈھائی گنا کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تقریباً کلی برق کاری حاصل کی جاچکی ہے۔ایک لاکھ 20 ہزار گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ سے مربوط کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ 99.4 فیصد شہریوں کے پاس آج اپنے بینک کھاتے ہیں۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت 50 کروڑ افراد کو ہیلتھ کور یا صحت تحفظ فراہم کرایا گیا ہے۔ این ڈی اے حکومت نے گزدشتہ پانچ برسوں میں 83 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر کئے ہیں، جبکہ یو پی اے حکومت کے10 سال دور حکومت کے دوران 10 لاکھ مکانات تعمیر کئے گئے تھے۔ 8 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔ 2.5 کروڑ افراد کو مکانات فراہم کئے جا چکے ہیں اور 8 کروڑ افرادکی اب بیت الخلاؤں تک رسائی ہوچکی ہے۔ ایز آف ڈوئنگ بزنس ، عالمی مسابقت، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری، اختراعی اشاریہ، جیسے دیگر معیارات میں گزشتہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران زبردشت پیش رفت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے یہ پتہ چلتا ہے کہ ایک ایسی ترقی پسند حکومت برسراقتدار ہے جو مؤثر بھی ہے اور پالیسی پر مبنی جرأت مندانہ فیصلے بھی لے سکتی ہے اور اسے نافذ بھی کرسکتی ہے۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا یہ حکومت نوجوانوں کو ملک میں صنعت کاری کے جذبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کا ماحول فراہم کرنے پر اپنی توجہ مرکوز کرتی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنعت اور صنعت کاری کے اہم کردار کو ملک کے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لحاظ سے تسلیم کیا۔جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ بھارت پانچ کھرب امریکی ڈالر کے بقدر کی معیشت بننے کے راستے پر رواں دواں ہے۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ 2024 تک یہ نشانہ حاصل کرلیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعت کو اس سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
ملک میں مستحکم پالیسی والے ماحول پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اقتصادی نمو کے لئے قانون کی بالادستی لازمی ہے اور بھارت ایک عالمی قائد بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ لاقانونیت سے نکل کر قانون کے حکمرانی کی جانب بڑھنا حکومت کا نصب العین ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اے آئی ایم اے جیسے اداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ صنعت کو ایک سمت اور پلیٹ فارم عطا کرے،تاکہ بھارت ایک عالمی تجارتی قائد بن سکے۔ شعبے پر مبنی تحقیق و ترقیات کلسٹروں کے قیام ، سرمایہ کاری لانے کی ضرورت ہے، جو میک ان انڈیا ، اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کو آگے بڑھائے ، تاکہ بھارت کسی چیز کے لئے دنیا کی جانب دیکھنے کا محتاج نہ رہے۔ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ حقوق املاک دانشوراں بھار ت میں ہی رہیں اور بھارت اپنی مالا مال آبادی کی قوت سے مستفید ہوسکے۔بھارت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی منڈی اور یہاں دنیا کے سب سے بہترین دماغ موجو دہیں۔ حکومت نے ملک میں کاروبار کار ماحول یکسر بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں کوئی ایسی وجہ نظر نہیں آتی، جس کی بنیاد پر ہم آنے والے وقتوں میں ہم عالمی قائد نہ بن سکیں۔
جناب شاہ نے صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنوں کو حکومت کے کلی تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی اور کہا کہ انہیں اختراعاتی نظریات پیش کرنے چاہیے اور آگے بڑھانے چاہئے اور حکومت کے صنعتی اور تجارتی نمو کے مقصد کو کامیاب بنانا چاہئے۔ ضرورت اس بات کی ہے کہ ہماری صنعتیں بدلتے وقت اور بدلتی ہوئی چنوتیوں کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو عالمی مسابقت کے ماحول میں خود کو اہل ثابت کرنے کے لئے تیار ہوجائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2022 تک یعنی بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کو وزیر اعظم کے وژن نیو انڈیا، گریٹ انڈیا کو شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کے لئے سرگرم ہونے کی ضرورت ہے۔