आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकारी आवासों पर अवैध रूप से कब्‍जा जमाये बैठे लोगों को अब तेजी से बेदखल करना संभव
सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत लोगों की बेदखली) संशोधन अधिनियम, 2019 प्रभावी हुआ
सरकारी आवास की उपलब्‍धता बढ़ने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त
16 SEP 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत लोगों की बेदखली) संशोधन विधेयक, 2019 बजट सत्र, 2019 के दौरान संसद में पारित होने के बाद आज यानी 16 सितम्‍बर, 2019 से प्रभावी हो गया है। इस संबंध में राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है।
इससे सरकारी आवासों पर अवैध रूप से कब्‍जा जमाये बैठे लोगों को सुगमतापूर्वक एवं काफी तेजी से बेदखल करना संभव हो जाएगा। यही नहीं, इससे अधिनियम के अनुभाग 4 और 5 के तहत विस्‍तृत प्रक्रियाओं की आवश्‍यकता को पूरा किए बगैर ही सरकारी आवासों से अनधिकृत लोगों की बेदखली सुनिश्चित हो जाएगी। इससे पात्र व्‍यक्तियों के लिए सरकारी आवास की उपलब्‍धता और भी अधिक बढ़ जाने तथा इससे जुड़ी प्रतीक्षा अवधि घट जाने की आशा है।
संशोधित अधिनियम के अनुसार संपदा अधिकारी सरकारी आवास से अनधिकृत लोगों की बेदखली से पहले तीन दिनों का कारण बताओ नो‍टिस जारी करेगा।
सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत लोगों की बेदखली) अधिनियम, 1971 इसलिए लागू किया गया था, ताकि ‘सार्वजनिक परिसरों’ से अनधिकृत लोगों को बेदखल किया जा सके। सरकार अपने कर्मचारियों, सांसदों और अन्‍य गणमान्‍य व्‍यक्तियों को उनकी सेवा अवधि के दौरान अथवा उनका कार्यकाल पूरा होने तक लाइसेंस के आधार पर सरकारी आवास मुहैया कराती है। मौजूदा आवंटन नियमों के अनुसार लाइसेंस शर्तों के अनुरूप पात्रता की समाप्ति हो जाने के बाद इस तरह के सरकारी आवासों में रहने वाले लोगों को अनधिकृत कब्‍जाधारी मान लिया जाता है और उन्‍हें संबंधित सरकारी आवास खाली करना पड़ता है। अधिनियम के तहत संपदा अधिकारी को ‘सार्वजनिक परिसरों’ पर अवैध रूप से कब्‍जा जमाये बैठे लोगों को सुगमतापूर्वक और त्‍वरित एवं समयबद्ध ढंग से बेदखल करने का अधिकार दिया गया है। मौजूदा प्रावधानों के तहत ‘सार्वजनिक परिसरों’ से अनधिकृत लोगों को बेदखल करने की प्रक्रिया में लगभग पांच-सात सप्‍ताह लग जाते हैं। यदि इस तरह के अनधिकृत कब्‍जाधारी व्‍यक्ति अधिनियम के तहत जिला अदालत में अपील दाखिल करते हैं तो इस प्रक्रिया में लगभग चार और सप्‍ताह का समय लग जाता है। हालांकि, बेदखल प्रक्रिया में आमतौर पर लगने वाला कुल समय अधिनियम में निर्दिष्‍ट समयसीमा की तुलना में काफी ज्‍यादा होता है। कभी-कभी तो इस तरह के अनधिकृत व्‍यक्तियों को ‘सार्वजनिक परिसरों’ से बेदखल करने में कई वर्ष लग जाते हैं। ऐसी स्थिति विशेषकर तब देखी जाती है जब सरकारी आवास पर अवैध रूप से कब्‍जा जमाये बैठे लोग उच्‍च न्‍यायालयों में अपील दाखिल करते हैं।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smooth & Speedy Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants from Government Residential Accommodation
Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Act, 2019 Comes Into Force
Increased Availability of Government Residential Accommodation
16 SEP 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2019 which was passed by the Parliament during the Budget Session, 2019 has come into effect from today. The Gazette Notification in this regard has been issued.
This would facilitate smooth and speedy eviction of unauthorised occupants from Government residential accommodations, and ensure retrieval of these residential accommodations from unauthorised occupants without requiring elaborate procedures under sections 4 and 5 of the Act. This is expected to further increase availability of Government residential accommodations for eligible persons and reduce the waiting period.
As per the Amendment Act, the Estate officer will issue short Show cause notice of three days before eviction of the unauthorized occupant from Government accommodation.
The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971 was enacted to provide for eviction of unauthorised occupants from “public premises” and for certain incidental matters. Government provides residential accommodation on licence basis to its employees, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries while they are in service or till the term of their office. As per the existing allotment rules, after the end of eligibility as per the terms and conditions of the licence, the occupants of such residential accommodations become unauthorised occupants and are to vacate the same. The Act confers powers upon the estate officers to evict such unauthorised occupants from "public premises" in a smooth, speedy and time-bound manner. Under the existing provisions, the eviction proceedings of unauthorised occupants from "public premises" takes around five to seven weeks’ time. It may take around four more weeks in case the unauthorised occupants file appeal before the District Court under the Act. However, eviction proceedings take much longer period than the timeline prescribed in the Act. Sometimes, it takes years to evict the unauthorised occupants, especially, if the unauthorised occupant approaches higher courts.