Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Smooth & Speedy Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants from Government Residential Accommodation
Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Act, 2019 Comes Into Force
Increased Availability of Government Residential Accommodation
16 SEP 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Amendment Bill, 2019 which was passed by the Parliament during the Budget Session, 2019 has come into effect from today. The Gazette Notification in this regard has been issued.
This would facilitate smooth and speedy eviction of unauthorised occupants from Government residential accommodations, and ensure retrieval of these residential accommodations from unauthorised occupants without requiring elaborate procedures under sections 4 and 5 of the Act. This is expected to further increase availability of Government residential accommodations for eligible persons and reduce the waiting period.
As per the Amendment Act, the Estate officer will issue short Show cause notice of three days before eviction of the unauthorized occupant from Government accommodation.
The Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971 was enacted to provide for eviction of unauthorised occupants from “public premises” and for certain incidental matters. Government provides residential accommodation on licence basis to its employees, Members of Parliament and other dignitaries while they are in service or till the term of their office. As per the existing allotment rules, after the end of eligibility as per the terms and conditions of the licence, the occupants of such residential accommodations become unauthorised occupants and are to vacate the same. The Act confers powers upon the estate officers to evict such unauthorised occupants from "public premises" in a smooth, speedy and time-bound manner. Under the existing provisions, the eviction proceedings of unauthorised occupants from "public premises" takes around five to seven weeks’ time. It may take around four more weeks in case the unauthorised occupants file appeal before the District Court under the Act. However, eviction proceedings take much longer period than the timeline prescribed in the Act. Sometimes, it takes years to evict the unauthorised occupants, especially, if the unauthorised occupant approaches higher courts.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
سرکاری رہائشی مکانات کوغیر مجاز قابضوں سے آسانی اور تیز رفتاری سے خالی کرانا
سرکاری مکانات (غیر مجاز قبضہ ہٹانے) سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون 2019 نافذ ہوگیا ہے
سرکاری مکانات کی زیادہ تعداد میں فراہمی
16 SEP 2019 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17ستمبر ۔سرکاری مکانات (غیر مجاز قبضے والوں سے خالی کرانے ) سے متعلق ترمیمی بل 2019 جو بجٹ اجلاس 2019 کے دوران پارلیمنٹ نے منظور کیا تھا ،آج سے نافذ ہوگیا ہے ۔اس سلسلے میں گزٹ نوٹی فکیشن جاری کردیا گیا ہے ۔
اس سے سرکاری رہائشی مکانات کو آسانی اور تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ غیر مجاز قابضوں سے خالی کرایا جاسکے گا اور اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا کہ ان رہائشی مکانات کو غیر مجاز قابضوں سے قانون کی دفعات 4 اور 5 کے تحت تفصیلی طریقہ کار کو اختیار کرے بغیر خالی کرایا جاسکے گا۔ امید ہے کہ اس سے مجاز افراد کے لئے سرکاری رہائشی مکانات کی فراہمی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور انتظارکی مدت میں کمی آجائے گی۔
ترمیم شدہ قانون کے تحت اسٹیٹ آفیسر سرکاری رہائش گاہوں کو غیر مجاز قابضوں سے خالی کرانے سے پہلے تین دن کا وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کرے گا۔
سرکاری رہائش گاہوں (غیر مجاز قابضین سے خالی کرانے ) سے متعلق قانون 1971 اس لئے جاری کیا گیا تھاتاکہ رہائشی مقاصد سے ’’سرکاری احاطوں ‘‘ کو غیر مجاز قانضین سے خالی کرایا جاسکے ۔ حکومت اپنے ملازمین ،پارلیمنٹ کے ممبران اور دیگر معززین کو سروس کی مدت کے دوران ان کے عہدے تک برقرار رہنے تک لائسنس کی بنیاد پر رہائشی مکانات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔الاٹمنٹ کے موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق لائسنس کی شرائط کے مطابق مجاز ہونے کی کیفیت ختم ہونے پر اس طرح کی رہائش گاہوں میں رہنے والے افراد غیر مجاز قابضین بن جاتے ہیں اور انہیں اپنی رہائش گاہیں خالی کرنی پڑتی ہیں۔ قانون اسٹیٹ افسروں کو یہ اختیار دیتا ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے غیر مجاز قابضین کو ’’ سرکاری احاطوں ‘‘ کو صاف ستھرے طریقوں پر تیز رفتاری کے ساتھ اور پابند وقت پروگرام کے تحت خالی کرائے ۔ موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق غیر مجاز قابضین کو ’’سرکاری احاطوں ‘‘ سے بے دخل کرنے میں 5سے 7 ہفتے کا وقت لگ جاتا ہے۔ اگر غیر مجاز قابضین قانون کے تحت ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹ میں اپیل کردیتا ہے تو اس میں مزید چار ہفتے لگ سکتے ہیں۔ البتہ خالی کرانے کی کارروائی میں اس وقت سے کہیں زیادہ وقت لگ جاتا ہے جو قانون میں مقرر کیا گیا ہے ۔ کبھی کبھی تو غیر مجاز قابضین کو ہٹانے میں برسوں لگ جاتے ہیں ۔ خاص طور پر اس صورت میں جب غیر مجاز قابضین ہائی کورٹوں سے رجوع کریں ۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-4192