वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली लॉन्च की
सरकार और हितधारकों को इस्पात आयातों के बारे में सिम्स अग्रिम सूचना देगा
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (सिम्स) लॉन्च की।
यह प्रणाली संयुक्त राज्य इस्पात आयात निगरानी और विश्लेषण (सीमा) प्रणाली के अनुरूप इस्पात मंत्रालय के परामर्श से विकसित की गई है। सिम्स सरकार और इस्पात उद्योग (उत्पादक) और इस्पात उपभोक्ता (आयातक) सहित हितधारकों को इस्पात आयातों के बारे में अग्रिम सूचना देगा, ताकि कारगर नीतिगत दखल दिया जा सके।
इस प्रणाली के तहत विशेष इस्पात उत्पादों के आयातकों को सिम्स के वेबपोर्टल पर आवश्यक सूचना देते हुए अग्रिम रूप से पंजीकरण कराना होगा। यह पंजीकरण ऑनलाइन किया जाएगा। आयातित माल के आगमन की संभावित तारीख के पहले आयातक पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। यह पंजीकरण माल आगमन के 60वें दिन से पहले और 15वें दिन के बाद नहीं किया जाना चाहिए। स्वचालित आधार पर प्राप्त होने वाली पंजीकरण संख्या 75 दिन की अवधि तक मान्य रहेगी। सिम्स पर आयातकों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए जाने वाली इस्पात आयात सूचना की निगरानी इस्पात मंत्रालय करेगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली को 5 सितंबर, 2019 को अधिसूचना संख्या 17 के जरिये अधिसूचित किया गया है। इसे 1 नवम्बर, 2019 से प्रभावी बनाया गया है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Launches Steel Import Monitoring System
SIMS to Give Advance Information About Steel Imports to Government and Stake Holders
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Hardeep Singh Purilaunched Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) in New Delhi today.
The system has been developed in consultation with Ministry of Steelon the pattern of US Steel Import Monitoring and Analysis (SIMA) system.
The SIMS will provide advance information about steel imports to Government and stake holders including, steel industry (producers), steel consumers(importers) to have effective policy interventions.
In this system, the importers of specified steel products will register in advance on the web portal of SIMS providing necessary information. The registration will be online and automatic and no human intervention is required. The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 60th day and not later than 15th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic Registration Number thus granted shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. The information about the steel imports provided by the importers on the SIMS will be monitored by the Steel Ministry.
Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been notified with effect from 1st November, 2019 vide Notification No.17 dated 5th September, 2019.The system shall require importers to submit advance information in an online system for import of 284 steel tariff lines at 8-digit HS code in order to obtain an automatic Registration Number by paying prescribed registration fee. Importer shall have to enter the Registration Number and expiry date of Registration in the Bill of Entry to enable Customs for clearance of consignment. The SIMS will be effective from 01.11.2019, i.e., Bill of Entry on or after 01.11.2019. The facility of on line Registration will be available with effect from 16/09/2019.