Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Launches Steel Import Monitoring System
SIMS to Give Advance Information About Steel Imports to Government and Stake Holders
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Hardeep Singh Purilaunched Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) in New Delhi today.
The system has been developed in consultation with Ministry of Steelon the pattern of US Steel Import Monitoring and Analysis (SIMA) system.
The SIMS will provide advance information about steel imports to Government and stake holders including, steel industry (producers), steel consumers(importers) to have effective policy interventions.
In this system, the importers of specified steel products will register in advance on the web portal of SIMS providing necessary information. The registration will be online and automatic and no human intervention is required. The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 60th day and not later than 15th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic Registration Number thus granted shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. The information about the steel imports provided by the importers on the SIMS will be monitored by the Steel Ministry.
Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been notified with effect from 1st November, 2019 vide Notification No.17 dated 5th September, 2019.The system shall require importers to submit advance information in an online system for import of 284 steel tariff lines at 8-digit HS code in order to obtain an automatic Registration Number by paying prescribed registration fee. Importer shall have to enter the Registration Number and expiry date of Registration in the Bill of Entry to enable Customs for clearance of consignment. The SIMS will be effective from 01.11.2019, i.e., Bill of Entry on or after 01.11.2019. The facility of on line Registration will be available with effect from 16/09/2019.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী আমদানিকৃত ইস্পাতের ওপর নজরদারি ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করলেন
16 SEP 2019 5:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প তথা রেল মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক অনুষ্ঠানে আমদানিকৃত ইস্পাতের ওপর নজরদারি ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছেন। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে আমদানিকৃত ইস্পাতের ওপর নজরদারি ও বিশ্লেষণমূলক যে ব্যবস্থা চালু রয়েছে, তার আদলে ভারতে এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হবে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে দেশে ইস্পাত আমদানি সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন আগাম তথ্য সরকার ও সংশ্লিষ্ট সকল পক্ষের কাছে পৌঁছে যাবে। এর ফলে, উপযুক্ত নীতি গ্রহণে সুবিধা হবে। এই নজরদারি ব্যবস্থার জন্য যে ওয়েবপোর্টাল চালু করা হয়েছে, সেখানে ইস্পাত সামগ্রী আমদানিকারীদের প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য আগাম নথিভুক্ত করতে হবে। অনলাইনে স্বয়ংক্রিয়ভাবেই প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য নথিভুক্ত করা যাবে। তবে, ইস্পাত-সামগ্রী দেশে পৌঁছনোর অন্তত ৬০ দিন আগে অথবা সামগ্রী পৌঁছনোর ১৫ দিনের মধ্যে আমদানিকারীদের প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য ওয়েবসাইটে দিতে হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ওয়েবসাইটে সংশ্লিষ্ট আমদানিকারকের রেজিস্ট্রেশনের বৈধতা ৭৫ দিন।
ইস্পাত আমদানি সংক্রান্ত এই নজরদারি ব্যবস্থা আগামী পয়লা নভেম্বর থেকে সারা দেশে কার্যকর হচ্ছে। গত ৫ই সেপ্টেম্বর এক সরকারি বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে নতুন এই ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কে সকলকে অবহিত করা হয়। অনলাইনে রেজিস্ট্রেশনের সুবিধা আজ থেকেই চালু হয়েছে।