Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Launches Steel Import Monitoring System
SIMS to Give Advance Information About Steel Imports to Government and Stake Holders
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Hardeep Singh Purilaunched Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) in New Delhi today.
The system has been developed in consultation with Ministry of Steelon the pattern of US Steel Import Monitoring and Analysis (SIMA) system.
The SIMS will provide advance information about steel imports to Government and stake holders including, steel industry (producers), steel consumers(importers) to have effective policy interventions.
In this system, the importers of specified steel products will register in advance on the web portal of SIMS providing necessary information. The registration will be online and automatic and no human intervention is required. The importer can apply for registration not earlier than 60th day and not later than 15th day before the expected date of arrival of import consignment. The automatic Registration Number thus granted shall remain valid for a period of 75 days. The information about the steel imports provided by the importers on the SIMS will be monitored by the Steel Ministry.
Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been notified with effect from 1st November, 2019 vide Notification No.17 dated 5th September, 2019.The system shall require importers to submit advance information in an online system for import of 284 steel tariff lines at 8-digit HS code in order to obtain an automatic Registration Number by paying prescribed registration fee. Importer shall have to enter the Registration Number and expiry date of Registration in the Bill of Entry to enable Customs for clearance of consignment. The SIMS will be effective from 01.11.2019, i.e., Bill of Entry on or after 01.11.2019. The facility of on line Registration will be available with effect from 16/09/2019.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر نے اسٹیل کی درآمدات کی نگرانی کا نظام شروع کیا
16 SEP 2019 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ستمبر2019:کامرس و صنعت کے اور ریلوویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل اورکامرس و صنعت کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج نئی دہلی میں اسٹیل کی درآمدات کے نگرانی کے ایک نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس)کا آغاز کیا۔یہ نظام اسٹیل کی وزارت کے ساتھ صلاح مشورہ کے بعد امریکی اسٹیل امپورٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ اینالیسس (ایس آئی ایم اے)سسٹم کے خطوط پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
ایس آئی ایم ایس حکومت اور متعلقہ فریقوں بشمول صنعت (اسٹیل تیار کرنے والے)، صارفین(درآمد کار) کو اسٹیل کی درآمد سے متعلق جدید معلومات فراہم کرے گا،تاکہ مؤثر پالیسی اقدامات کئے جاسکیں۔
اس نظام میں اسٹیل کی مخصوص مصنوعات کے درآمدکار ایس آئی ایم ایس کے ویب پورٹل پر ضروری معلومات فراہم کرکے پیشگی اندراج کرا سکیں گے۔ان کا اندراج آن لائن ہوگا اور خود کار ہوگا اور اس کے لئے کسی دستی درخواست وغیرہ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ درآمد کار 60 دن سے پہلے رجسٹریشن کے لئے درخواست نہیں دے سکیں گے، جبکہ انہیں درآمدکی جانے والی مصنوعات کی آمد کی متوقع تاریخ سے کم از کم پندرہ دن پہلے تک رجسٹریشن کرانا ضروری ہوگا۔ اس طرح دیا گیاخودکار رجسٹریشن نمبر 75دن کے عرصے کے لئے جائز سمجھا جائے گا۔ایس آئی ایم ایس پر درآمد کاروں کے ذریعے اسٹیل کی درآمدات سے متعلق فراہم کردہ معلومات کی اسٹیل کی وزارت نگرانی کرے گی۔
اسٹیل کی درآمدات کی نگرانی کا نظام (ایس آئی ایم ایس) کو 5ستمبر 2019ء کو نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 17 کے ذریعے مشتہر کیا گیا ہے اور یہ یکم نمبر 2019ء سے نافذ ہوگا۔اس سسٹم کے تحت درآمدکاروں کو اسٹیل کی 284مصنوعات کی الگ الگ محصولات کے تحت درآمدات کے بارے میں 8- حرفی ایچ ایس کوڈکے ذریعے ضروری درآمدات کے بارے میں پیشگی معلومات فراہم کرنی ہوگی۔جسےمخصوص رجسٹریشن فیس کی ادائیگی کے بعد خود کار طریقے سے رجسٹریشن نمبر دیا جائے گا۔درآمدکار کو اپنی درآمد کی جانے والی مصنوعات کی کلیئرنس کے لئے بل آف انٹری میں رجسٹریشن نمبر اور رجسٹریشن کی آخری تاریخ دینی ہوگی۔ایس آئی ایم ایس یکم نمبر 2019ء سے یعنی یکم نمبر2019ء کے بعد بل آف انٹری کے ذریعے نافذ ہوجائے گا۔آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت 16ستمبر 2019ء سے دستیاب ہوگی۔