وزارت دفاع
بھارت-تھائی لینڈ مشترکہ فوجی مشق میتری-2019
12 SEP 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12؍ستمبر2019:بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ کے درمیان فارن ٹریننگ نوڈ(غیر ملکی تربیت)طرز پر مشترکہ مشق میتری16ستمبر 2019ء سے 29 ستمبر2019ء تک امروئی(میگھالیہ) میں منعقد ہوگی۔ بھارت اور رائل تھائی لینڈ آرمی(آر ٹی اے) کے 50فوجی اپنے اپنے ملک میں دہشت گردی مخالف مہموں سے حاصل تجربات سے باخبر کرنے کے لئے اس مشق میں حصہ لیں گے۔
میتری مشق ایک سالانہ تربیتی موقع ہے جو کہ 2006ء سے باری باری سے بھارت اور تھائی لینڈ میں منعقد کی جاتی رہی ہے۔ مختلف ممالک کے ساتھ فوجی تربیتی مشقوں کے سیریز میں قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ تھائی لینڈ کے ساتھ مشق میتری ان معنوں میں قابل توجہ ہے کہ دونوں ملک عالمی دہشت گردی کے بدلتے ہوئے رخ کے پیش نظر سلامتی کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔ کمپنی کی سطح کی اس مشترکہ ٹریننگ کا نظریہ جنگلات اور شہری علاقوں میں دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
اس مشترکہ ملٹری مشق سے انڈین آرمی(آئی اے) اور رائل تھائی لینڈ آرمی(آر ٹی اے) کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ ہوگا۔

Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thailand Joint Military Exercise Maitree - 2019
12 SEP 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Military Exercise MAITREE-2019 between India and Thailand will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Umroi (Meghalaya) from 16-29 Sep 2019. Indian and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) comprising 50 soldiers each will participate in the exercise with an aim to share experience gained during various counter terrorism operations in their respective countries.
Exercise MAITREE is an annual training event which is being conducted alternatively in Thailand and India since 2006. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise MAITREE with Thailand is a significant in terms of the security challenges faced by both the nations in the backdrop of changing facets of global terrorism. The scope of this exercise covers company level joint training on counter terrorism operations in jungle and urban scenario.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army (IA) and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) which in turn will further foster defence cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.