रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-थाईलैंड संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास मैत्री – 2019
12 SEP 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और थाइलैंड के बीच मैत्री 2019 नामक संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास 16 सितम्बर से 29 सितम्बर, 2019 तक मेघालय के उमरोई में फॉरेन ट्रेनिंग नोड में आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत और थाइलैंड की सेनाओं के प्रत्येक 50-50 सैनिक इस अभ्यास में हिस्सा लेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य अपने-अपने देशों में आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्रवाइयों के दौरान प्राप्त किए गए अनुभवों को साझा करना है।
अभ्यास मैत्री एक वार्षिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है, जिसे 2006 से थाइलैंड और भारत में बारी-बारी से आयोजित किया जाता है। यह बात ध्यान देने योग्य है कि भारत अनेक देशों के साथ सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासों का संचालन करता है। किन्तु, वैश्विक आतंकवाद के बदलते परिदृश्य में, थाइलैंड के साथ अभ्यास मैत्री दोनों देशों की सुरक्षा संबंधी चुनौतियों को देखते हुए अत्यधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। जंगली और शहरी परिदृश्य में आतंकवाद विरोधी कार्रवाई पर आधारित कंपनी स्तर का संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण इस अभ्यास में शामिल है।
संयुक्त सैन्य अभ्यास से भारतीय सेना और रॉयल थाइलैंड आर्मी के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ेगा। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग बढ़ाने के साथ ही द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी।

Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thailand Joint Military Exercise Maitree - 2019
12 SEP 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Military Exercise MAITREE-2019 between India and Thailand will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Umroi (Meghalaya) from 16-29 Sep 2019. Indian and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) comprising 50 soldiers each will participate in the exercise with an aim to share experience gained during various counter terrorism operations in their respective countries.
Exercise MAITREE is an annual training event which is being conducted alternatively in Thailand and India since 2006. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise MAITREE with Thailand is a significant in terms of the security challenges faced by both the nations in the backdrop of changing facets of global terrorism. The scope of this exercise covers company level joint training on counter terrorism operations in jungle and urban scenario.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army (IA) and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) which in turn will further foster defence cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.