প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
‘মৈত্রী-২০১৯’ – ভারত-থাইল্যান্ড যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া
13 SEP 2019 4:09PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
মেঘালয়ের উমরোই-এ এ মাসের ১৬ থেকে ২৯ তারিখ পর্যন্ত ভারত এবং থাইল্যান্ড যৌথ সামরিক মহড়ায় অংশ নেবে। ‘মৈত্রী-২০১৯’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় ভারতীয় এবং রয়্যাল থাইল্যান্ড সেনাবাহিনীর ৫০ জন করে সৈনিক অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় অভিজ্ঞতা সঞ্চয়ের লক্ষ্যে এই মহড়ার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
২০০৬ সাল থেকে ‘মৈত্রী’ বার্ষিক প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিটি থাইল্যান্ড এবং ভারত ক্রমানুসারে আয়োজন করে আসছে। বর্তমান যুগে আন্তর্জাতিক সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় থাইল্যান্ডের সঙ্গে ‘মৈত্রী’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারত প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন করে। পৃথিবীর বিভিন্ন দেশের সেনাকে ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এই প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে আসছে। ‘মৈত্রী’র মাধ্যমে জঙ্গল এবং শহরাঞ্চলে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলায় বিভিন্ন পন্থাপদ্ধতির প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
এই যৌথ মহড়ার মাধ্যমে উভয় দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক এবং সামরিক সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত হবে।

Ministry of Defence
Indo-Thailand Joint Military Exercise Maitree - 2019
12 SEP 2019 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Joint Military Exercise MAITREE-2019 between India and Thailand will be conducted at Foreign Training Node, Umroi (Meghalaya) from 16-29 Sep 2019. Indian and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) comprising 50 soldiers each will participate in the exercise with an aim to share experience gained during various counter terrorism operations in their respective countries.
Exercise MAITREE is an annual training event which is being conducted alternatively in Thailand and India since 2006. Notably, in the series of military training exercises undertaken by India with various countries, Exercise MAITREE with Thailand is a significant in terms of the security challenges faced by both the nations in the backdrop of changing facets of global terrorism. The scope of this exercise covers company level joint training on counter terrorism operations in jungle and urban scenario.
The joint military exercise will enhance the level of defence co-operation between Indian Army (IA) and Royal Thailand Army (RTA) which in turn will further foster defence cooperation and bilateral relations between the two nations.