Ministry of Defence
Visit of Indian Naval Ships to Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia
12 SEP 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy's Overseas Deployment to South East Asia and Western Pacific, Indian Navy ships Sahyadri and Kiltan made a port call at Kota Kinabalu, Malaysia today, for three days visit from 12 – 15 Sep 19. The ships are part of the Indian Navy's Eastern Naval Command under the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, based at Visakhapatnam. The port call is a demonstration of India's warm ties with Malaysia.
IN Ships Sahyadri and Kiltan, operating under the Command of Rear Admiral Suraj Berry, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, are the latest, indigenously designed and built multi-role ships of the Indian Navy. The two ships are equipped with a versatile array of weapons and sensors, can carry multi-role helicopters and represent the ‘coming of age’ of India’s warship building capabilities.
During the port call, the Indian Navy and the Royal Malaysian Navy would be participating in the bilateral exercise Samudra Laksamana. The exercise would include a harbour phase wherein professional interactions, official calls, social engagements, visits by the local populace and various sports events would be conducted. The Sea Phase of the exercise would enable the two navies to further hone their skills in order to enhance interoperability between the navies to ensure peaceful and secure seas for all.
The visit of the IN ships would further bolster the strong bonds of friendship between the two countries and contribute to the security and stability in the region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज कोटा किनाबालु, मलेशिया की यात्रा पर
12 SEP 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सहयाद्रि और किलटन आज कोटा किनाबालु, मलेशिया पहुंचे। ये जहाज 12 से 15 सितम्‍बर, 2019 तक मलेशिया की यात्रा पर हैं। ये जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का हिस्‍सा हैं और विशाखापत्‍तनम स्थित फ्लैग ऑफिसर, कमांडिंग इन चीफ, पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की परिचालन कमान के अधीन हैं। इन जहाजों की यात्रा भारत और मलेशिया के बीच गहरे संबंधों को दर्शाती है।
रिअर एडमिरल सूरज बेरी, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग पूर्वी बेड़ा की कमान में सहयाद्रि और किलटन जहाज स्‍वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन किए गए नवीनतम जहाज हैं जो नौसेना की मल्‍टी रोल शिप से बनाए गए हैं। दोनों जहाज हथियारों और सेंसर की बहुमुखी सारणी से लैस हैं जो मल्‍टीरोल हैलीकॉप्‍टर ले जा सकते हैं। ये जहाज भारत की युद्धपोत निर्माण क्षमताओं के आने वाले युग का प्रतिनिधित्‍व करते हैं।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान भारतीय नौसेना और रॉयल मलेशियाई नौसेना द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास, समुद्र लक्ष्मण में भाग लेंगे। इस अभ्यास में बंदरगाह चरण शामिल हैं जिसमें पेशेवर बातचीत, आधिकारिक वार्ता, सामाजिक कार्यक्रम, स्‍थानीय लोगों द्वारा इन जहाजों का भ्रमण और विभिन्‍न खेल गतिविधियां आयोजित करने के कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं।
समुद्री चरण में सभी के लिए समुद्रों को शांतिपूर्ण और सुरक्षित बनाने के लिए दोनों नौसेनाओं को अंतरसक्रियता बढ़ाने और अपने कौशल का विकास करने में मदद मिलेगी। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों की इस यात्रा से दोनों देशों के बीच दोस्‍ती और मजबूत होगी तथा दोनों देश इस क्षेत्र में सुरक्षा और स्थिरता में अपना योगदान देंगे।