Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, lays Foundation Stone for Indian Institute of Skills, Mumbai
11 SEP 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• IISs in line with Institutes of Eminence including IITs and IIMs
• Tata Group to invest Rs. 300 crore in setting up the 4.5 acres campus at Sion
• IIS aims to enroll 5,000 students per year with campus placement of 70% trainees
In the quest to make India the Skill Capital of the World, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today laid the foundation stone of Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) at Mumbai to provide skill training in highly specialized areas to students who want to pursue technical education after completing Class X and Class XII, making them employable and industry ready for the New India and the global market. The vision behind setting up IIS was to build world-class skill training centres in line with reputed educational institutes like Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) and Indian Institution of Management (IIM), with first-hand learning facilities from internationally renowned existing skill institutions.
Shri Amarjeet Mishra, MoS status Vice-Chairman of Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd (MFSCDCL), Shri Mangesh M Kudalkar, MLA (Kurla Constituency); Shri Malik Abdul Rashid (Kaptan), Corporator; Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran, Chairman,Tata Sons; Mr. AM Naik, Chairman, National Skill Development Corporation & Group Chairman, Larsen & Toubro Limited; Shri KP Krishnan, Secretary, MSDE and other senior officers of MSDE were also present at the inauguration of the IIS.
Tata Education Development Trust (TEDT) was selected as the private partner for setting up IIS at NSTI campus in Mumbai through a competitive bidding process. The Tata Group is investing about Rs. 300 crore in the 4.5 acres campus that aims to bring best-in-class infrastructure and facilities to students. The aim of the Institute is to ensure that 5000 trainees will be passing out every year with 70% placement opportunities.
The Union Cabinet had given its nod to set up Indian Institute of Skills (IISs) in three locations of the country — Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Kanpur, to give wings to the Skill India Mission. These institutes will be constructed & operated on a PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model and in not-for-profit basis.
Envisaged as world-class skill training center imbibing best practices from internationally renowned existing skill institutions, the institute will facilitate learnings and trainings through strong industry connect in both public and private sectors. The courses in this institute will include modern training methodologies using digital and augmented learning platforms. It is also an important step towards promoting apprenticeship-embedded courses and offering higher order qualifications leading up to certificates, diplomas and even degrees in conjunction with universities.
Inaugurating the institute, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “The concept of Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) was envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji himself when he had visited the Vocational Education and Training Center in Singapore. It is under his able guidance and direction that this institute will be on the lines of the IITs and the IIMs that we have in our country. It will aspire to earn a similar reputation, stature and world-class infrastructure to cater to the demands of the international market and modern requirements. Just like how we are now being known for ‘Make in India’, soon we will be known for ‘Skilled in India’ as well.
The driving force behind setting up a state-of-the-art training institution like the Indian Institute of Skills (IISs) is to help candidates equip themselves with marketable skills. There is a need to build a skilled workforce equipped with the required skillsets to meet the demand of Industry 4.0, powered by technology like automation, Artificial Intelligence and machine learning, cyber technology, energy conservation etc. The skill scenario is changing world over, and these institutes will keep us competitive. The setting up of the institute in Mumbai will also cater to aspirations of the youth of Maharashtra eager to become a part of the new-age industrial economy,” he added.
The Government has provided land to the private partner for a period of 25 years for the institute, with comprehensive project reviews every 5 years mapping performance outcome.
Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons extended his best wishes on the foundation ceremony and said that Tata is privileged to be a part of a project conceptualized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, himself. He said that jobs are critical for economic growth and with the current demographic dividend, skill development is the appropriate solution to get the youth productively employed. He said that we need to ensure that latest market relevant skills are imparted to make the youth ready for jobs of the future.
Along with the foundation laying ceremony, the dignitaries also undertook tree plantation today at the National Skill Training Institute campus in Mumbai.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री महेन्द्र नाथ पांडेय ने भारतीय कौशल संस्थान, मुंबई का शिलान्यास किया
11 SEP 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• आईआईटी और आईआईएम के समान आईआईएस होगा।
• टाटासमूह सायन में 4.5 एकड़ भूखंड में बनने वाले संस्थान की स्थापना के लिए 300 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा।
• आईआईएस का लक्ष्य है प्रतिवर्ष 5 हजार छात्रों का नामांकन। 70 प्रतिशत छात्रों को कैंपस से ही नौकरी मिलेगी।
भारत को दुनिया की कौशल राजधानी बनाने के क्रम में केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री महेन्द्र नाथ पांडेय ने आज मुंबई में भारतीय कौशल संस्थान आईआईएस का शिलान्यास किया। यह संस्थान 10वीं और 12वीं पास छात्रों को अतिविशिष्ट क्षेत्रों के लिए तकनीकी शिक्षा प्रदान करेगा। विश्वस्तरीय यह कौशल प्रशिक्षण केंद्र भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम) के समान होगा।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र फिल्म, मंच एवं सांस्कृतिक विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एमएफएससीडीसीएल) के वाइस चेयरमैन श्री अमरजीत मिश्रा, कुर्ला क्षेत्र के विधायक श्री मंगेश एम. कुडालकर, पार्षद श्री मलिक अब्दुल राशिद, टाटा संस के श्री नटराजन चन्द्र शेखरन, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम के चेयरमैन तथा लार्सन एंड टुब्रो के ग्रुप चेयरमैन श्री ए.एम.नाइक, एम.एस.डी.ई के सचिव श्री के.पी.कृष्णन और एम.एस.डी.ई के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मुंबई के एन.एस.टी.आई कैंपस में आईआईएस की स्थापना के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी निविदा प्रक्रिया द्वारा टाटा एजुकेशन डेवलपमेंट ट्रस्ट (टीईडीटी) का चयन किया गया है। टाटा समूह संस्थान के 4.5 एकड़ के कैंपस में 300 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश करेगा। छात्रों को आधुनिकतम सुविधाएं प्राप्त होंगी। प्रतिवर्ष 5 हजार छात्रों के नामांकन तथा 70 प्रतिशत छात्रों को कैंपस से नौकरी देने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया गया है।
केंद्रीय कैबिनेट आईआईएस देश के तीन स्थानों – मुंबई, अहमदाबाद और कानपुर पर स्थापित करने की मंजूरी दी थी। ये संस्थान पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक – निजी - सहयोग) मॉडल के आधार पर बनाए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री महेन्द्र नाथ पांडेय ने कहा कि जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सिंगापुर की यात्रा के दौरान वोकेशनल एजुकेशन एंड ट्रेनिंग सेंटर देखा तो उन्होंने अपने देश में आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र स्थापित करने की कल्पना की। उनके निर्देश के तहत कौशल संस्थान को आईआईटी और आईआईएम के समान विकसित किया जाएगा। मेक इन इंडिया की तरह ही हमें स्किल्ड इन इंडिया के लिए जाना जाएगा। देश में आज कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त कार्यबल की आवश्यकता है जो उद्योगों की ऑटोमेशन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग जैसी तकनीकों की मांग को पूरा करे। पूरी दुनिया में कौशल परिदृश्य बदल रहा है और ये संस्थान हमें प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाएंगे। मुंबई का यह संस्थान महाराष्ट्र के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा। सरकार ने इस संस्थान के लिए निजी सहयोगी को 25 वर्षों के लिए भूखंड आवंटित किया है।
टाटा संस के चेयरमैन श्री नटराजन शेखर ने शिलान्यास समारोह के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा कि टाटा इस परियोजना से जुड़कर गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहा है। इस परियोजना की परिकल्पना स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री ने की थी। आर्थिक विकास के लिए रोजगार महत्वपूर्ण है। जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को देखते हुए कौशल विकास सबसे सटीक समाधान है।
शिलान्यास समारोह के दौरान गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने मुंबई के राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान में पौधारोपण भी किया।