Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, lays Foundation Stone for Indian Institute of Skills, Mumbai
11 SEP 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• IISs in line with Institutes of Eminence including IITs and IIMs
• Tata Group to invest Rs. 300 crore in setting up the 4.5 acres campus at Sion
• IIS aims to enroll 5,000 students per year with campus placement of 70% trainees
In the quest to make India the Skill Capital of the World, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), today laid the foundation stone of Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) at Mumbai to provide skill training in highly specialized areas to students who want to pursue technical education after completing Class X and Class XII, making them employable and industry ready for the New India and the global market. The vision behind setting up IIS was to build world-class skill training centres in line with reputed educational institutes like Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) and Indian Institution of Management (IIM), with first-hand learning facilities from internationally renowned existing skill institutions.
Shri Amarjeet Mishra, MoS status Vice-Chairman of Maharashtra Film, Stage & Cultural Development Corporation Ltd (MFSCDCL), Shri Mangesh M Kudalkar, MLA (Kurla Constituency); Shri Malik Abdul Rashid (Kaptan), Corporator; Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran, Chairman,Tata Sons; Mr. AM Naik, Chairman, National Skill Development Corporation & Group Chairman, Larsen & Toubro Limited; Shri KP Krishnan, Secretary, MSDE and other senior officers of MSDE were also present at the inauguration of the IIS.
Tata Education Development Trust (TEDT) was selected as the private partner for setting up IIS at NSTI campus in Mumbai through a competitive bidding process. The Tata Group is investing about Rs. 300 crore in the 4.5 acres campus that aims to bring best-in-class infrastructure and facilities to students. The aim of the Institute is to ensure that 5000 trainees will be passing out every year with 70% placement opportunities.
The Union Cabinet had given its nod to set up Indian Institute of Skills (IISs) in three locations of the country — Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Kanpur, to give wings to the Skill India Mission. These institutes will be constructed & operated on a PPP (Public-Private Partnership) model and in not-for-profit basis.
Envisaged as world-class skill training center imbibing best practices from internationally renowned existing skill institutions, the institute will facilitate learnings and trainings through strong industry connect in both public and private sectors. The courses in this institute will include modern training methodologies using digital and augmented learning platforms. It is also an important step towards promoting apprenticeship-embedded courses and offering higher order qualifications leading up to certificates, diplomas and even degrees in conjunction with universities.
Inaugurating the institute, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Union Minister for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said, “The concept of Indian Institute of Skills (IIS) was envisaged by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji himself when he had visited the Vocational Education and Training Center in Singapore. It is under his able guidance and direction that this institute will be on the lines of the IITs and the IIMs that we have in our country. It will aspire to earn a similar reputation, stature and world-class infrastructure to cater to the demands of the international market and modern requirements. Just like how we are now being known for ‘Make in India’, soon we will be known for ‘Skilled in India’ as well.
The driving force behind setting up a state-of-the-art training institution like the Indian Institute of Skills (IISs) is to help candidates equip themselves with marketable skills. There is a need to build a skilled workforce equipped with the required skillsets to meet the demand of Industry 4.0, powered by technology like automation, Artificial Intelligence and machine learning, cyber technology, energy conservation etc. The skill scenario is changing world over, and these institutes will keep us competitive. The setting up of the institute in Mumbai will also cater to aspirations of the youth of Maharashtra eager to become a part of the new-age industrial economy,” he added.
The Government has provided land to the private partner for a period of 25 years for the institute, with comprehensive project reviews every 5 years mapping performance outcome.
Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran, Chairman, Tata Sons extended his best wishes on the foundation ceremony and said that Tata is privileged to be a part of a project conceptualized by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, himself. He said that jobs are critical for economic growth and with the current demographic dividend, skill development is the appropriate solution to get the youth productively employed. He said that we need to ensure that latest market relevant skills are imparted to make the youth ready for jobs of the future.
Along with the foundation laying ceremony, the dignitaries also undertook tree plantation today at the National Skill Training Institute campus in Mumbai.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے ہنرمندی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ ممبئی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
11 SEP 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11ستمبر2019: ہندوستان کو دنیا کی ہنرمندی کی راجدھانی بنانے کے لئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے آج ممبئی میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، تاکہ ان طلباء کو انتہائی خصوصی شعبے میں ہنرمندی کی تربیت فراہم کی جاسکے ، جو کلاس 9اور کلاس 12مکمل کرنے کے بعد تکنیکی تعلیم حاصل کرنا چاہتے ہیں، جس سے نئے ہندوستان اور عالمی مارکیٹ کے لئے ان نوجوانوں کو قابل روزگار اورصنعت میں جانے کے لئے تیار کیا جاسکے۔ہنرمندی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی آئی ایس کے قیام کے پیچھے جو سوچ کارفرما ہے، وہ یہ کہ انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی(آئی آئی ٹی) اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوشن آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) کی طرح نامور تعلیمی اداروں کی طرز پر ہنرمندی کے تربیت کے عالمی نوعیت کے مراکز تعمیر کیے جائیں، جن میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر مشہور ہنرمندی کے موجودہ اداروں سےسیکھنے کی سہولیات ہوں۔
وزیر مملکت کے درجے کے مہاراشٹر فلم اسٹیج اور کلچرل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ کے نائب چیئر مین جناب امرجیت مشرا ،کُرلا حلقے کے اسمبلی ممبر جناب منگیش ایم کوڈالکر، کپتان ملک عبدالراشد کارپوریٹر، شری جناب نٹراجن چندر سیکھرن، ٹاٹا سنس، جناب اے ایم نائک، چیئرمین نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن اینڈ گروپ چیئرمین، لارسن اینڈ ٹوبرو لمٹیڈ، جناب کے پی کرشنن، سیکریٹری، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی آئی آئی ایس کی افتتاحی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
ایک مقابلہ جاتی بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے ممبئی میں این ایس ٹی آئی کیمپس میں آئی آئی ایس کے قیام کے لئے ٹاٹا ایجوکیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ ٹرسٹ کو پرائیویٹ ساجھیدار کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ٹاٹا گروپ 4.5 ایکڑ کیمپس میں تقریباً 300کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کررہاہے، جس کا مقصد طلباء کو بہترین نوعیت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دیگر سہولتیں فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا مقصد اس بات کو یقین دلانا ہے کہ 5 ہزار تربیت پانے والے طلباء 70 فیصد پلیس منٹ مواقع کے ساتھ ہرسال پاس ہوکر نکلیں گے۔
مرکزی کابینہ نے ملک کے تین مقامات ممبئی، احمد آباداور کانپور میں ہنرمندی کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی آئی ایس) کے قیام کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے، تاکہ اسکل انڈیا مشن کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔یہ ادارے پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری طرز اور منافع کے بغیر کی بنیاد پر تعمیر کئے جائیں گے اور آپریٹ کئے جائیں گے۔
عالمی سطح پر مشہور ہنرمندی کے موجودہ اداروں سے بہترین طور طریقے حاصل کرتے ہوئے عالمی نوعیت کے ہنرمندی کی تربیت کے سینٹر کے طورپر غور کرتے ہوئے اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ میں سیکھنے کی آسانی ہوگی اور سرکاری نجی سیکٹروں میں مضبوط صنعتی تال میل کے ذریعے تربیت دی جائے گی۔اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے کورسیز میں جدید تربیت شامل ہوگی، جس میں ڈیجیٹل اور سیکھنے کے پلیٹ فارم استعمال کئے جائیں گے۔یہ اپرینٹس شپ پر مبنی کورسیز کو فروغ دینے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہوگا اور اس میں اعلیٰ معیار کی اہلیت فراہم کی جائے گی، جس سے یونیورسٹیوں کے برابرسرٹیفکیٹ ، ڈپلومہ اور ڈگریاں تفویض کی جائیں گی۔
اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے خود انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلز (آئی آئی ایس) کا تصور پیش کیا تھا، جب وہ سنگا پور میں ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اور تربیتی مرکز گئے تھے۔یہ ان کی لائق رہنمائی اور ہدایت کی وجہ ہے کہ یہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ آئی آئی ٹیز اور آئی آئی ایم کے طرز پرہوگا،جو ہمارے ملک میں ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ کے تقاضوں اور جدید ضرورتوں کو پور اکرنے کے لئے اسی طرح شہرت ، وقار اور عالمی نوعیت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے کوشش کرے گا۔جس طرح ہم اب میک اِن انڈیا کے لئے کررہے ہیں، ہم جلد ہی ‘اسکلڈاِن انڈیا’ کے لئے جانے جائیں گے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اسکلس(آئی آئی ایس) کی طرح جدید نوعیت کے تربیتی ادارے کے قیام کے پیچھے جو مقصد کار فرما ہے وہ یہ کہ امیدواروں کو اس طرح لیس کرنے میں مدد کی جائے، جس سے وہ خود قابل مارکیٹ ہنر حاصل کرسکیں۔ہنرمندی کا منظر نامہ عالمی نظام کو تبدیل کررہا ہے اور یہ ادارے ہم کومقابلہ آرائی میں باقی رکھیں گے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ممبئی میں انسٹی ٹیو کے قیام سے مہاراشٹر کے ان نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو بھی تقویت ملے گی جونئے دور کی صنعتی معیشت کا ایک حصہ بننا چاہتے ہیں۔
حکومت نے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لئے 25 سال کی مدت کے لئے پرائیویٹ شراکت دار کو اراضی فراہم کی ہےاور ہر پانچ سال میں اس پروجیکٹ کی جامع نظر ثانی کی جائے گی۔
ٹاٹا سنس کے چیئرمین نٹراجن چندرسیکھرن نے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب میں اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کی ہیں اور کہا ہے کہ ٹاٹا اس پروجیکٹ کا حصہ بنے گا، جس کی سوچ خود وزیر اعظم نے رکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ معاشی ترقی کے لئے یہ کام نہایت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہنرمندی کا فروغ ایک مناسب حل ہے ، جس سے نوجوان روزگار سے لگ سکیں گے۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ مارکیٹ سے متعلق جدید ہنرمندی کی تربیت نوجوانوں کو فراہم کی جائے ، جس سے مستقل میں ان کو روزگار فراہم ہوسکے۔