राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने शिक्षक दिवस पर बधाइयां दीं
04 SEP 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने शिक्षक दिवस की पूर्व संध्या पर देश भर के शिक्षकों को बधाई दी है।
अपने संदेश में, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर, मैं सभी शिक्षकों को बधाई और शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
महान विद्वान, प्रखर राजनीतिविद तथा श्रेष्ठतम शिक्षकों में शुमार देश के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन की जयंती को “शिक्षक दिवस” के रूप में मनाकर, हम उनके प्रति अपने श्रद्धा-सुमन अर्पित करते हैं। उनके जीवन तथा उनके कार्यों से प्रेरणा प्राप्त करके शिक्षकगण पूर्ण निष्ठा एवं समर्पण के साथ अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन करते रहेंगे।
‘शिक्षक दिवस’ विद्यार्थियों के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने वाले शिक्षकों को समर्पित है। शिक्षकगण विद्यार्थियों को प्रेरणा देते हैं, ज्ञान प्राप्ति की इच्छा पूरी करते हैं और उनमें छिपी क्षमता व प्रतिभा को निखारते हैं।
विद्यार्थियों को एक सुयोग्य मार्गदर्शन देकर उन्हें राष्ट्र के उत्कृष्ट मानव संसाधन के रूप में तैयार करके, एक सुदृढ़ और समृद्ध राष्ट्र के निर्माण में अपना अमूल्य योगदान देने वाले समस्त शिक्षक समुदाय को मैं, इस पावन अवसर पर, अपने शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।”

President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Teachers’ day
04 SEP 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Teachers’ Day, I have great pleasure in extending my greetings and felicitations to teachers.
By celebrating Teacher’s Day on the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, our former President, we pay tribute to an illustrious statesman, a great scholar, and one of the most distinguished personalities of the teaching fraternity. His life­ and work forever will inspire teachers to discharge their duties with full devotion.
Teacher’s Day is dedicated to teachers who play a significant role in the lives of students. They motivate the young minds, quench their thirst for knowledge and bring out their hidden potential and talent.
On this auspicious occasion, I extend my best wishes to the entire teaching community that has ably guided our students to become the nation’s valuable human resource, thereby making an invaluable contribution for building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Please click here for Hindi message