রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতির অভিনন্দন
04 SEP 2019 6:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে শিক্ষকদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক বার্তায় রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, “শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে শিক্ষকদের আমার শুভেচ্ছা। তাঁদের সংবর্ধনা জানানোর সুযোগ পেয়ে আমি আনন্দিত। আমাদের প্রাক্তন রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ সর্বোপরি রাধাকৃষ্ণণের জন্ম দিনটিকে আমরা শিক্ষক দিবস হিসাবে পালন করে থাকি। আমরা একজন সমাজসেবী, মহান পণ্ডিত, শিক্ষক জগতের বিরল ব্যক্তিত্বকে এর মাধ্যমে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁর জীবন এবং কর্ম শিক্ষকদের দায়িত্ব পালনে সর্বদা অনুপ্রাণিত করে। শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবন গঠনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকেন। তাঁরা তরুণ মনের জানার ইচ্ছেকে জাগ্রত করেন এবং ছাত্রছাত্রীদের সুপ্ত প্রতিভাকে উজ্জীবিত করেন।
এই উপলক্ষে আমি শিক্ষকদের আমার শুভেচ্ছা জানাচ্ছি। তাঁরা ছাত্রছাত্রীদের দেশের মূল্যবান মানবসম্পদে পরিণত করেন, যার ফলে এইসব ছাত্রছাত্রীরা শক্তিশালী ও সমৃদ্ধ দেশ গড়ার অবদান রাখতে পারেন”

President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Teachers’ day
04 SEP 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Teachers’ Day, I have great pleasure in extending my greetings and felicitations to teachers.
By celebrating Teacher’s Day on the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, our former President, we pay tribute to an illustrious statesman, a great scholar, and one of the most distinguished personalities of the teaching fraternity. His life­ and work forever will inspire teachers to discharge their duties with full devotion.
Teacher’s Day is dedicated to teachers who play a significant role in the lives of students. They motivate the young minds, quench their thirst for knowledge and bring out their hidden potential and talent.
On this auspicious occasion, I extend my best wishes to the entire teaching community that has ably guided our students to become the nation’s valuable human resource, thereby making an invaluable contribution for building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Please click here for Hindi message