Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of Garvi Gujarat Bhawan in New Delhi
02 SEP 2019 10:44PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Gujarat Acharya Devvrat ji, Governor of Uttar Pradesh and former Chief Minister of Gujarat Sister Anandi Ben, Chief Minister Vijay Rupani ji, Deputy Chief Minister Nitin Patel ji and all the dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen present here.
I am looking many people after 12-15 years. There are also those who have spent their youth for Gujarat. Many retired officers can be seen who contributed a lot to Gujarat in their time, and consequently the lamp of Gujarat is giving out light.
So I am especially grateful to the Government of Gujarat that I got the opportunity to see you all. Cutting the ribbon of the building is secondary.
First of all, a very happy Ganesh Chaturthi to all of you. May the grace of Lord Ganesha be on the countrymen! May every resolution of nation building be accomplished! On this auspicious festival, my best wishes to all of you and the countrymen and especially to the people of Gujarat today.
And on Ganesha Chaturthi in the evening, after the completion of the 'Pratikramana' or introspection, we did carry out a very important task and in the Jain tradition it is the best ceremony 'Michhami Dukadam'. If you have hurt anyone by words or action, then this festival of forgiveness is considered as 'Michhami Dukadam'. So I wish the people of Gujarat, the people of the country, and now even the world, 'Michhami Dukadam'.
I am glad that we have gathered here to celebrate another Siddhi on the festival of Lord Siddhi Vinayak. Garvi Gujarat Sadan is ready to serve all of you in accordance with the feelings, tradition and culture of crores of people of Gujarat. I congratulate all of you, the people of Gujarat for the same.
You have just watched a film on Gujarat Bhawan, but I have just been there. A short while ago, we have got a glimpse of Gujarat culture here. And in a way, the artists have delivered great performances in a short time and less space.
Friends, after the Gujarat Bhavan, now the presence of the Garavi Gujarat Sadan will come in many different ways. I congratulate the friends associated with the construction of this building, who have constructed this magnificent building ahead of schedule.
The foundation stone was laid by the Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Minister two years ago in September and today I have got the opportunity to inaugurate it in the beginning of September itself. I am happy that a habit of completing projects on time is developing in government institutions and government agencies.
And when I was in Gujarat, I used to say with conviction that I will inaugurate the project whose foundation stone has been laid by me. And there was no ego. Only public commitment was there. And because of that all my colleagues had to be engaged in these works. And we used to get results as well. And we not only have to adopt this work culture but also expand it at all levels.
This building may be a model of Mini Gujarat, but it is also a direct proof of our idea of a New India, wherein we talk about moving forward by dovetailing our cultural heritage and traditions with modernity. We want to stay connected to the roots and touch the sky.
And as described in this building, modern systems that are eco friendly, water harvesting, water-recycling facilities are also in full use, while on the other hand there is a depiction of Rani ki Vav. While there is arrangement for solar power generation, there is also a place for Modhera Sun Temple. Besides the modern technology of solid waste management, the Lippan art of Kutch has also been given a place in this building and there animal waste is given the shape of an art.
Brothers and sisters,
This building can certainly prove to be very important for Gujarat's art & craft and handicrafts as well as for promoting Gujarat's heritage tourism. It is very useful to have this type of facility in the capital of the country, where people and businessmen from all over the world keep visiting.
Similarly, the idea of ​​using the Central Archaeum of the building for exhibitions based on Gujarati culture is also very laudable.
I would urge the Chief Minister that the arrangements for Gujarat tourism here should be strengthened further. Tourists from all over the country can connect with Gujarat through events such as cultural events and food festivals.
There was a time when the people of North India in particular did not like the food of Gujarat and used to say, "Oh man, Gujarati food is very sweet; you add sugar even in bitter gourd?" But these days, people ask, "Where will you find good Gujarati cuisine?" "Where do you get good Gujarati Thali? And the specialty of the people of Gujarat is that when they are in Gujarat, they do not cook on Saturday and Sunday evenings, and they go out and look for Italian, Mexican and South Indian dishes. But when they are outside Gujarat, they look for Gujarati dish. And here Khaman is also called Dhokla and Handwa is also called Dhokla. But they belong to the same family. Now if the people of Gujarat do good branding and deliver these things to the people in the right way, then people would know that Khaman, Dhokla and handwa are three different things.
In order to attract investment in Gujarat in the new building, new arrangements have been made for it to become an important centre for industries in Gujarat. And I am confident that with these facilities Indian and foreign investors desirous of investing in Gujarat will get more facilities.
Friends,
You can imagine that in such a scenario what would happen when people will sit in the modern dining hall of the house and have Dhokla, Fafda, Khandvi, Pudina Muthia, Mohanthal, Thepla Ho, Sev and Tomato Chaat. Once a journalist wanted to interview me. I was then the Chief Minister of Gujarat. And he had a habit of interviewing during breakfast and he used to interview while having breakfast. Well then the interview was good. I knew what to say and what not to say, and I knew more what not to say. But even after that, when he reported, he wrote - I went to Gujarat Bhavan and talked to the Chief Minister of Gujarat, but was disappointed that he did not offer Gujarati breakfast, instead offered South Indian. I would like no one to undergo the same situation now. The Gujarat Bhawan should have its own identity. People should come looking for it.
Gujarat has always attached importance to development, enterprise and labor. I have watched Gujarat's ardour for development as Chief Minister for almost a decade and a half. For the last 5 years I can see that Gujarat has accelerated its journey of development. Initially, Anandiben Patel gave a new energy and strength to the pace of development and later Rupani ji made many new efforts to touch new heights. The growth rate of Gujarat has been more than ten per cent in recent years.
Friends,
Since the formation of the BJP-led government at the Center and in the state, and the combined efforts of the two governments, many hurdles in the development of Gujarat have been removed. One such hurdle was against the Narmada Dam, and just now Vijay ji has mentioned about it a lot. Today we can see that as soon as the problem has been resolved, the water of Narmada is satiating the thirst of many villages of Gujarat and is benefiting the farmers.
Friends,
With the growing pace of the two schemes like the SAUNI Yojana and Sujalam-Sufalam scheme, today lakhs of families of Gujarat are getting benefitted. Availability of water in Gujarat is being ensured.
And I am glad that Gujarat has mastered over both water harvesting as well as the campaign to deliver water from village to village. It has accomplished it in systematic way and it also involves participation of its citizens. This has been possible through public participation. And with such efforts, we will be successful in delivering water to every household of the country by 2024.
Besides irrigation, unprecedented investments are also being made in the other sectors of infrastructure in Gujarat during the last five years and the pace of these infrastructure projects has also increased. Many projects of modern infrastructure including metro in Ahmedabad have been completed rapidly. The airports of Baroda, Rajkot, Surat and Ahmedabad have been modernized. Besides this, Dholera Airport and Expressway were approved in Dwarka. As Vijay ji was saying, a bridge was being constructed in Dwarka. Similarly, Railway University, Maritime museum, Marine police academy, Gandhi museum, and many such works, have been carried out in Gujarat in these five years. The Statue of Unity has helped India bring more glory in the Tourist map of the world. Renowned magazines of the world, especially those associated with the tourism sector, discuss the Statue of Unity. And I was reading just a few days ago, and I was happy that on the day of Janmashtami, 34000 people had come to see the Statue of Unity, Sardar Saheb. The arrival of 34000 people in a day is a big thing in itself.
Gujarat has also done a commendable job in providing facilities to the common man and to make their health better. In the last 5-6 years, there has been more rapid work in the medical infrastructure in Gujarat. A network of modern hospitals and medical colleges is being laid in many parts of the state including Ahmedabad. As a result, youth are getting medical education and employment opportunities in Gujarat itself.
Besides health, Gujarat has also been far ahead in implementing the Ujjwala scheme and the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana. This campaign to make the lives of the people of Gujarat easier, we have to give more momentum to the furthering of Ease of Living.
The cultural, social and economic strength of every state of India makes it great and strong. Therefore, we have to recognize the strengths of every part of the country, every state, and push it forward. They have to be given opportunities at national and global stage. With this common strength, we will be able to accomplish the resolutions that have been set for the coming five years.
There are buildings and bhavans of almost every state in Delhi. These should not be confined merely in the form of guest houses; it should be kept in mind. These Houses of States should be truly representative of the brand of the States in Delhi, communicating with the country and the world, and it is necessary to work for it. Work should also be done to turn these bhavans into centers of tourism and trade.
There are many states in the country which are a little far away in terms of connectivity. Sometimes it takes a lot of time for the business leaders and entrepreneurs from India and abroad to go there from Delhi. When the time is short, it is very useful to have the business centers of that state in the capital of the country to showcase its culture, art and craft.
From Jammu and Kashmir to Leh-Ladakh to the North East, from the tribal regions of the Vindhyas to the maritime expanse of the South, we have much to share with the country and offer to the world. Now we have to increase our activity to promote it. In such a situation, there should be such an arrangement in the state buildings or bhavans so that anyone can go there and get answers to all the questions ranging from tourism to investment.
I once again congratulate you all very much for Garvi Gujarat. And I hope while tasting the cuisine of Gujarat, it must be kept in mind that we have to liberate the country from single-use plastic. I believe that in this mission too, Garvi Gujarat Sadan will set an example.
Once again congratulations to all of you for this new building and my best wishes. And it's good to see a lot of people from the mission here. So, we should keep inviting the people of the mission to Gujarat Bhavan from time to time, then your business will grow automatically. So this should be done.
Thank you very much and best wishes!

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
புதுதில்லியில் கர்வி குஜராத் பவன் திறப்பு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
02 SEP 2019 10:44PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் ஆளுநர் ஆச்சாரிய தேவ்விரத்ஜி, உத்தரப்பிரதேச ஆளுநரும், குஜராத் முன்னாள் முதலமைச்சருமான சகோதரி ஆனந்தி பென், முதலமைச்சர் விஜய் ருபானிஜி, துணை முதலமைச்சர் நிதின் பட்டேல்ஜி மற்றும் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்கள், பெரியோர்கள் மற்றும் தாய்மார்களுக்கு வணக்கம்.
இந்த கட்டிடத் திறப்பு விழா எனக்கு இரண்டாம்பட்சம்தான். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்கிய குஜராத் அரசுக்கு நான் குறிப்பாக நன்றி சொல்ல கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளேன்.
உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மகிழ்ச்சியான விநாயகர் சதுர்த்தி வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நம் நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு பகவான் கணேசனின் அருளாசி கிடைக்கட்டும். தேச நிர்மாணப் பணிகள் அனைத்தும் நிறைவடையட்டும். இந்தப் புனிதமான நன்னாளில் நாட்டு மக்கள் அனைவருக்கும் குறிப்பாக குஜராத் மக்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
கர்வி குஜராத் பவன், கோடிக்கணக்கான குஜராத் மக்களின் பாரம்பரிய கலாச்சார உணர்வுடன் பணியாற்றத் தயாராக உள்ளது. குஜராத் பவன் படத்தை நீங்கள் இப்போது பார்த்தீர்கள். இந்தப் பிரம்மாண்டமான கட்டிடத்தை குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் கட்டி முடித்தவர்களுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துகள். 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இந்தக் கட்டிடத்திற்கு முதலமைச்சரும், துணை முதலமைச்சரும் அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்கள். இன்று அதனைத் திறந்து வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பை நான் பெற்றுள்ளேன்.
நான் குஜராத்தில் இருந்தபோது, அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தையும் நான்தான் திறந்து வைப்பேன் என்று நான் கூறுவதுண்டு. இதில் செருக்கு ஏதுமில்லை. ஈடுபாட்டுடன் உழைத்து அதன் பலன்களை விரைந்து பெற வேண்டும் என்பதுதான் இதற்கு காரணம்.
இந்தக் கட்டிடம் குஜராத்தின் மாதிரி கட்டிடமாக இருக்கக் கூடும். இது புதிய இந்தியா என்ற நமது சிந்தனைக்கு நேரடி நிறுவனமாக அமைந்துள்ளது. நமது கலாச்சாரத் தொன்மை மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தை நவீனத்துவத்துடன் இணைக்க வேண்டுமென்ற அவாவின் வெளிப்பாடு இது. வேர்களை இணைத்து ஆகாயத்தை தொட வேண்டும் என்ற நமது விருப்பத்தின் அடையாளம் இது.
இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தில் நவீனமயமான சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு, மறு சுழற்சி வசதிகள் உள்ளன. சூரிய சக்தி மூலம் மின்சாரம் தயாரிக்கும் வசதிகளும் உள்ளன. இது தவிர திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கு நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், கட்ச் பகுதியின் லிப்பன்கலை ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தில் இடம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
குஜராத்தில் கலை மற்றும் கைவினைக் கலையை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தக் கட்டிடம் அமைந்துள்ளது. தலைநகரில் இது போன்ற வசதி மிக்க கட்டிடம் அமைந்திருப்பது மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து தொழிலதிபர்களும், மக்களும் இதனைப் பார்வையிட பெருமளவில் வருவார்கள்.
இங்கு குஜராத் சுற்றுலாவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்ய வேண்டுமென்று முதலமைச்சரை நான் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து வரும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளை குஜராத் கலை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் உணவுத் திருவிழாக்களுடன் தொடர்புபடுத்த வேண்டும்.
ஒரு காலத்தில் வடஇந்திய மக்கள் குஜராத் உணவை விரும்ப மாட்டார்கள். குஜராத் உணவு இனிப்பாக இருக்கும், பாகற்காயில் கூட நீங்கள் சர்க்கரையை சேர்ப்பீர்கள் என்று கூறுவார்கள். ஆனால் இப்போது மக்கள் அருமையான குஜராத்தி உணவு எங்கு கிடைக்கும் என்று கேட்கும் நிலை உள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் உள்ள மக்கள் சனி,ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை மாலை வேளையில் சமைக்க மாட்டார்கள். அவர்கள் வெளியே சென்று இத்தாலி, மெக்சிகோ மற்றும் தென்னிந்திய உணவு வகைகளை விரும்பி உண்பார்கள். அவர்கள் குஜராத்திற்கு வெளியே வரும்போது தங்கள் மாநில உணவையே நாடுவார்கள்.
குஜராத்தில் முதலீடு செய்வதற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் புதிய கட்டிடத்தில் ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. குஜராத்தில் தொழிற்சாலைகளை ஆரம்பிக்க இது பெரிதும் உதவும். இதன் மூலம் இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு முதலீட்டாளர்கள் குஜராத்தில் தொழில்தொடங்க வாய்ப்புள்ளது என்று நான் உறுதியாக நம்புகிறேன்.
குஜராத் எப்போதும் வளர்ச்சி, தொழில் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்துடன் தொடர்பு கொண்டதாகும். 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக முதலமைச்சராக இருந்து நான் அதன் வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டிருக்கிறேன். கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் குஜராத் அதன் வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் செல்வதையும் பார்த்திருக்கிறேன். அண்மைக் காலங்களில் குஜராத்தின் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 10 சதவீதத்திற்கும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
மத்தியிலும், மாநிலத்திலும் பிஜேபி தலைமையிலான ஆட்சி அமைந்ததிலிருந்து, இரண்டு அரசுகளின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் காரணமாக குஜராத் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தடையாக இருந்த பல முட்டுக்கட்டைகள் நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. நர்மதா அணைக்கு எதிராக அப்படியொரு தடை இருந்தது. அது பற்றி விஜய் ருபானி விரிவாக கூறினார். அங்கு தடை நீக்கப்பட்டவுடன் நர்மதை ஆற்றின் தண்ணீர் குஜராத் மாநிலத்தின் பல கிராமங்களின் தாகத்தைத் தணித்ததுடன் விவசாயிகளுக்கும் பயனளித்து வருகிறது.
தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பில் குஜராத் பெரும் வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது குறித்து நான் பெருமகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இதனை படிப்படியாக மக்களையும் இணைத்து செயல்படுத்த முடிந்துள்ளது. மக்கள் பங்களிப்பே இந்த வெற்றிக்கு காரணம். இந்த முயற்சிகளின் பயனாக 2024 ஆம் ஆண்டு வாக்கில் நாட்டில் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் தண்ணீரை விநியோகிப்பதில் வெற்றியடைய முடியும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
குஜராத்தில் உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பிரிவில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவுக்கு முதலீடுகள் வந்துள்ளன. கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்கள் அதிக வேகத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அகமதாபாத்தில் மெட்ரோ திட்டம் அதிவேகத்தில் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பரோடா, ராஜ்கோட், சூரத், அகமதாபாத் விமான நிலையங்கள் நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை தவிர தொலேரா விமான நிலையம், துவாரகா விரைவுப் பாதை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஒப்புதல் கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரயில்வே பல்கலைக்கழகம் கடல்சார் அருங்காட்சியகம், கடல்சார் காவல் துறை அகாடமி, காந்தி அருங்காட்சியகம் போன்ற பல திட்டப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. ஒற்றுமைக்கான சிலை குஜராத் மாநிலத்திற்கும், சுற்றுலாவுக்கும் பெரிதும் உதவியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஜென்மாஷ்டமி அன்று 34,000 பேர் இந்த சிலைகளைப் பார்வையிட்டார்கள் என்ற செய்தியறிந்து நான் பெரிதும் மகிழ்ந்தேன். ஒரே நாளில் 34,000 பேர் வருவது பெரிய விஷயமாகும்.
சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு வசதிகளை அளித்து அவர்களது ஆரோக்கியத்தை பராமரிப்பதில் குஜராத் மெச்சத்தகுந்தப் பணியை ஆற்றியுள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் கடந்த 5, 6 ஆண்டுகளில் மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகள் அதிவேக வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளன. அகமதாபாத் உள்பட மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள், நவீன மருத்துவமனைகள் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் பயனாக இளைஞர்களுக்கு மருத்துவக் கல்வியும், குஜராத்தில் வேலைவாய்ப்பும் கிடைத்திருக்கிறது.
மருத்துவத் துறை தவிர குஜராத் உஜ்வாலா திட்டம் பிரதம மந்திரியின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றில் மற்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு முன்னோடியாகத் திகழ்கிறது. மக்கள் சுலபமாக வாழ்வதற்கு உகந்த சூழலை நாம் மேலும் அதிகமாக ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்தின் கலாச்சார, சமூக பொருளாதார வலிமை இந்தியாவை வலிமையாக்கி உள்ளது. எனவே நாம் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியின் வலிமையையும் தெரிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும். தேசிய அளவிலும், உலகளவிலும் வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்க அவை தயாராக வேண்டும். இந்த பொதுவான வலிமையுடன் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் பல முடிவுகளை நம்மால் எடுக்க முடியும்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தை விரைந்து முடித்ததற்காக நான் மீண்டும் வாழ்த்துத் தெரிவிக்கிறேன். ஒருமுறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக்கை தவிர்த்து நாட்டை அதிலிருந்து விடுபட வைக்க வேண்டும். இந்த இயக்கத்திற்கும் கர்வி குஜராத் பவன் ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கும்.
இந்தக் கட்டிடத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு காரணமாக இருந்தவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். குஜராத் பவனுக்கு மக்களை ஈர்க்கும் வகையில் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும். அவ்வாறு நடந்தால் உங்கள் தொழில் தானாக வளர்ச்சி பெறும்.