প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ ফ্রান্স ভ্ৰমণকালত (২২-২৩ আগষ্ট, ২০১৯) ভাৰত-ফ্রান্সৰ যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
22 AUG 2019 11:57PM by PIB Guwahati
১) ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্রী ইমানুৱেল মেক্র’ৰ আমন্ত্রণক্ৰমে ২২ আৰু ২৩ আগষ্টত পেৰিছত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনত যোগ দিবলৈ তথা বিয়েৰিটছত ২৫ আৰু ২৬ আগষ্টত ফ্রান্সৰ নেতৃত্বত জি-৭ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্রহণ কৰিবলৈ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ফ্রান্স ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
২) ১৯৯৮ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা স্থাপন কৰিছে। বিশ্বাস, সহমত আৰু সকলো ক্ষেত্রত সাদৃশ্যই এই সম্পর্কৰ আধাৰ। পাৰস্পৰিক আস্থা অর্জনৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্স কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰ আৰু এই সম্পর্ক গঢ়ি উঠিছে এক গঠনমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ জৰিয়তে দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তৰত তথা আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্রত আৰু অধিক বিকশিত হৈছে। এই সম্পর্কক আৰু আগুৱাই নিবলৈ দুয়োখন দেশে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে আৰু নতুন নতুন ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
৩) দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু আর্থিক সম্পর্কৰ জৰিয়তে উভয় দেশৰ প্রগতি পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে। ভাৰত-ফ্রান্স প্রশাসনিক, অর্থনৈতিক আৰু বাণিজ্য কমিটী (এইটিচি) দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বিষয়ে একেলগে কাম কৰে আহিছে, যাৰ ফলত আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহ উপকৃত হৈছে। ফৰাচী আৰু ভাৰতীয় কোম্পানিসমূহে বিভিন্ন বাণিজ্যিক আৰু বিনিয়োগজনিত বিষয়ত বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সমাধানৰ বাবে যুটীয়াভাবে কাম কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ফ্রান্স আৰু ভাৰতৰ আর্থিক বার্তালাপ আৰু সফল কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুয়োখন দেশে উচ্চ পর্যায়ৰ আলোচনাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
৪) ২০১৮ চনত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল। আমাৰ গ্রহ আৰু মানৱজাতিৰ বিভিন্ন সমস্যা মোকাবিলাত তেওঁলোকে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ২০২২ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতে মহাকাশলৈ মানুহ পঠোৱাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। ভাৰতীয় জ্যোতিৰ্বিজ্ঞানীসকলে ফ্রান্সত চিকিৎসা সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন পৰামর্শ আগবঢ়াব। সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্ৰত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বাক্ষৰিত চুক্তি বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণী জনাইছে। জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰি ‘তৃষ্ণা’ শীৰ্ষক যুটীয়া প্রকল্প আৰু অ’ছেনছেট-৩ কৃত্রিম উপগ্রহত ‘আৰগোজ’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰাৰ বিষয়সমূহতো তেওঁলোকে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰিছে। বিভিন্ন পৰিৱেশজনিত সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰা আৰু মহাকাশ কর্মসূচীৰ নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী শীৰ্ষ নেতাই একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
৫) মুক্ত, নিৰাপদ আৰু শান্তিপূর্ণ চাইবাৰ জগতৰ জৰিয়তে আর্থিক আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল পদ্ধতি ব্যৱহাৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুয়োখন দেশে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সকলো আইন প্রযোজ্য হ’ব। ভাৰত-ফ্রান্স দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই চাইবাৰ নিৰাপত্তা আৰু ডিজিটেল প্রযুক্তিৰ এক ভৱিষ্যৎ পৰিকল্পনা ৰচনা কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে উচ্চ ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন গণনা, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্ৰত সুবিধা হ’ব।
৬) এনপিচিআইএল আৰু ইডিএফৰ মাজত আলোচনাৰ অগ্রগতি হোৱাত নেতা দুগৰাকীয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতৰ মহাৰাষ্ট্রৰ জইতাপুৰত ছটি পাৰমানৱিক ৰিয়েক্টৰ প্ৰকল্প নির্মাণত ২০১৮ চনত যি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল সেয়া বাস্তবায়িত কৰিব। দুয়ো পক্ষৰ মাজত চিএলএনডি আইন মানি ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্রযুক্তিগত বাণিজ্যিক দিশটোক লৈ আলোচনা আগুৱাই নিছে। দুয়ো পক্ষই এই আলোচনা দ্রুতগতি সমাপ্ত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ঐক্যমত পোষণ কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ আনৱিক শক্তি বিভাগ আৰু ফ্রান্সৰ বিকল্প শক্তি আৰু আনৱিক শক্তি আয়োগৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজি পত্ৰক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আদৰণী জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ২০১৯ৰ জানুৱাৰীত সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে যি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছে সেয়া ভাবা আনৱিক গৱেষণা কেন্দ্র (বিএআৰচি) আৰু ফ্রান্সৰ আনৱিক শক্তি আয়োগে(চিইএ) অহা পাঁচ বছৰত ‘লাইট ৱাটাৰ’ ৰিয়েক্টৰ নির্মাণ কৰিব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তাপ-আনৱিক পৰীক্ষামূলক ৰিয়েক্টৰ (আইটিইআৰ) আৰু আনৱিক গৱেষণাৰ ইউৰোপীয় কাউন্সিল (চিইআৰএন)ৰ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰিব।
৭) প্রতিৰক্ষাত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা যথেষ্ট ফলপ্রসূ হৈছে। ‘বৰুণ’ নৌ-অনুশীলন আৰু ‘গডুৰ’ বিমান অনুশীলনৰ পাছত পৰৱর্তী পর্যায়ত ‘শক্তি’ অনুশীলনটো বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উভয় দেশে কাম কৰি আহিছে।
৮) সামৰিক ক্ষেত্ৰত বাণিজ্যিক সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ভাৰতৰ প্রধানমন্ত্রী আৰু ফ্রান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতিত সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। চলিত বছৰতে ৰাফেল যুদ্ধ বিমানৰ প্রথম কিস্তি ফ্রান্সে ভাৰতৰ হাতত তুলি দিব। ‘মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ কর্মসূচী বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্রতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত দুয়ো দেশৰ প্রতিৰক্ষা সা-সঁজুলি নির্মাণ সংস্থাসমূহে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে। ফ্রান্সৰ সামৰিক আৰু বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে ভাৰত অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগৰ জৰিয়তে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী ৰপ্তানি কৰিছে।
৯) দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনগণৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধিত সাংস্কৃতিক আদানপ্রদানৰ ওপৰত দুয়োখন দেশে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। দূতাবাস পর্যায়ত এই ক্ষেত্ৰত প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। পর্যটন খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৮ চনত ৭ লাখ ভাৰতীয় পর্যটকে ফ্রান্স ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। ২০১৭ চনৰৰ তুলনাত সেয়া ১৭ শতাংশ অধিক। ২.৫ লাখতকৈও অধিক ফৰাচী পর্যটকে এই সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে।
১০) সহযোগিতাৰ অন্যতম এটি ক্ষেত্র হৈছে শিক্ষা। উভয় দেশৰ মাজত ছাত্র-ছাত্রীসকলৰ অহা-যোৱাক লৈ দুয়ো পক্ষই সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। ভাৰতত বিভিন্ন স্কুলত ফৰাচী ভাষা শিক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৮ চনত দুয়ো দেশৰ মাজত ছাত্র-ছাত্রী বিনিময় য’ত ১০,০০০ হাজাৰ ধার্য কৰা হৈছিল, ২০২৫ চনৰ ভিতৰত এই পৰিমাণ বৃদ্ধি কৰি ২০,০০০ কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
১১) অহা অক্টোবৰত ফ্রান্সৰ লিঅ’ত দ্বিতীয় জ্ঞান সন্মিলন অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব। ইয়াত বিমান চলাচল, নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, পৰিৱেশ অনকূল ৰসায়ন, স্মার্ট চিটী, কৃষি, সামুদ্রিক বিজ্ঞান আৰু কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাক লৈ এই সন্মিলনত আলোচনা হ’ব। দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উভয় দেশত বুজাবুজি পত্রত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।
১২) সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কেতবোৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ২০২০ চনৰ পেৰিছ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰন্থমেলাত ভাৰতে সন্মানীয় দেশৰ মর্যাদা লাভ কৰিছে আৰু অহা জানুৱাৰীত ফৰাচী শিল্পী গেঁৰার্ড গাৰাউস্তৰ শিল্পকর্ম দিল্লীৰ নেচনেল গেলাৰী অফ মর্ডার্ন আর্টত প্রদর্শিত হ’ব। ২০২১ চনত ভাৰতীয় শিল্পী ছৈয়দ হায়দাৰ ৰেজাৰ শিল্পকর্ম মুছে নেচনেল দ্য আর্ট মদার্নতে ২০২১ চনত প্রদর্শিত হ’ব। ২০২১-২২ চনত ভাৰতে ফ্রান্সত ‘নমস্তে ফ্রান্স’ আয়োজন কৰিব। চলচ্ছিত্র, ভিডিঅ’ গেমছকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প নির্মাণ আৰু সেইবোৰৰ বিতৰণৰ ওপৰত উভয় দেশে সম্মতি জনাইছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে, দুয়োখন দেশে চলচ্চিত্রৰ চিত্ৰগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিৱেশ সৃষ্টি কৰা হ’ব।
১৩) জলবায়ু পৰিবর্তন আৰু জৈব-বৈচিত্র্য বিলুপ্তি হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা কৰাত দুয়োখন দেশে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
১৪) জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন ৰোধত ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ সচিবপ্ৰধানে অহা ২৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত যি সন্মিলন আহ্বান কৰিছে, সেয়া বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উভয় দেশে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন সম্পৰ্কীয় সমাৰোহ (ইউএনএফচিচিচি) আৰু পেৰিছ চুক্তি বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশে একমতত উপনীত হৈছে।
১৫) বিশ্বজুৰি তাপমাত্রা ১.৫ ডিগ্রী চেলছিয়াছ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ ফলত যি সংকট সৃষ্টি হৈছে তাৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তন সম্পৰ্কীয় আন্তঃচৰকাৰী পেনেলেৰ প্রতিবেদন বিবেচনা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। সকলো উন্নয়নশীল ৰাষ্ট্রৰ বাবে স্বচ্ছ পৰিৱেশ পুঁজি গঠন কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ইউএনএফচিচিচি আৰু পেৰিছ চুক্তি মানি চলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উভয় দেশে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ২০২০ চনৰ ভিতৰত সেউজগৃহ গেছ নির্গমনৰ পৰিমাণ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিভিন্ন দীর্ঘম্যাদী কৌশল বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ অধীনত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
১৬) জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ সমস্যা সমাধানত সেউজগৃহ গেছ নির্গমন হ্রাসৰ বাবে বিয়েৰিটছত জি-৭ সন্মিলন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানৰ পৰিৱেশ সম্পৰ্কীয় সন্মিলনৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে সমর্থন কৰিব বুলি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে। হাইড্রোফ্ল’ৰ’কার্বন হ্রাস কৰাৰ বাবে মন্ট্রিয়েল প্র’ট’কলৰ কিগালি সংশোধনী বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উভয় দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰিছে।
১৭) নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টাত দুয়োখন দেশে সন্তোষ ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। বিশ্ব বেংক আৰু ফৰাচী উন্নয়ন সংস্থাৰ (এফডিএ) সৌৰশক্তি সন্দৰ্ভত বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ আস্থা লাভ কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সৌৰশক্তি নিগমক পেমেণ্ট ছিকিউৰিটি মেকানিজম গঢ়ি তোলাত সহায় কৰিব। আফ্রিকাৰ দেশসমূহত সৌৰশক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে জলসিঞ্চন আৰু গ্রামীণ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ত্রিপাক্ষিক বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য হ’ল ঘৰৰ চাঁদত সৌৰশক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে ফটোভল্টেইক কোষৰ ওপৰত প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান।
১৮) জৈৱ-বৈচিত্র্য ক্ষয়ীকৰণ হোৱাৰ পৰা ৰক্ষা পোৱাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে জি-৭ সন্মিলনত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, আঞ্চলিক, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু স্থানীয় পর্যায়ত একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
১৯) জলবায়ু পৰিৱর্তনৰ প্রতিৰোধত আৰু জৈৱ-বৈচিত্র্য ৰক্ষাত মহাসাগৰে অতি গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা লৈ আহিছে। সামুদ্রিক সম্পদত স্থিতিশীল ব্যৱহাৰৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। তদুপৰি, ‘নীলা অৰ্থনীতি’ আৰু উপকূলীয় ভাৰসাম্য বজাই ৰখাৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব৷
২০) ধৰিত্রী মাতা ৰক্ষাৰ বাবে দাৰিদ্র্য, অসমতা আৰু খাদ্য সংকট দূৰীকৰণৰ বাবে অহা ২-১৩ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত নতুন দিল্লীত বনধ্বংসৰ প্রতিৰোধত ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ সন্মিলন চতুৰ্দশ সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে৷
২১) সুস্থিৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ সৰবৰাহ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ জি-৭ৰ অন্তৰ্গত দেশসমূহৰ পৰিৱেশ মন্ত্রীসকলে মেটজত যি সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছিল, সেয়া ৰূপায়ণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ ওপৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
২২) সীমান্তৰ সিপাৰৰ সন্ত্রাসবাদী কার্যকলাপৰ ইন্ধন আৰু সকলোধৰণৰ হিংসাত্মক কার্যকলাপক উভয় দেশৰ নেতৃবৃন্দই গৰিহণা দিছে। ধর্ম, জাতীয়তাবাদ আৰু গোষ্ঠীৰ সৈতে হিংসাত্মক যি কোনো ধৰণৰ কার্যকলাপ প্রতিৰোধত দুয়োখন দেশে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
২৩) ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ ২,৪৬২ সিদ্ধান্তটো অনুমোদনৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ সকলো ৰাষ্ট্রক আহ্বান জনাইছ৷ যোৱা ২৮ মার্চত সন্ত্রাসবাদীৰ অর্থ সাহায্য বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে যি সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছিল, সেয়া বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
২৪) আল কায়দা, দায়েছ/আইএছআইএছ, জইছ-ই-মহম্মদ, হিজবুল মুজাহিদিন, লস্কৰ-ই-তৈবাৰ দৰে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী গোচসমূহৰ কার্যকলাপ বন্ধ কৰিবলৈ তথা তেওঁলোকক অর্থ সাহায্য লাভ কৰি আহিছে সেয়া বন্ধ কৰাত উভয় দেশে সকলো ৰাষ্ট্রৰ বাবে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্রহণৰ আর্জি উত্থাপন কৰিছে।
২৫) চৰমপন্থীসকলৰে মোকাবিলা কৰা, বিশেষকৈ অনলাইনৰ জৰিয়তে চৰমপন্থীৰ বিভিন্ন কার্যকলাপ প্রতিৰোধত দুয়োখন দেশৰ গোয়েণ্ডা সংস্থাৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
২৬) ভাৰত প্রশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত নৌ-যাত্রা নিৰাপদ কৰিবলৈ ২০১৮ৰ মার্চত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত যি যৌথ অংশীদাৰিত্ব ব্যৱস্থাপ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ পৰিকল্পনা লোৱা হৈছিল, সেয়া ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে বাস্তবায়িত কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলোকে স্বাগত জনাইছে।
২৭) ফ্রান্স আৰু ভাৰত গণতান্ত্রিক আদর্শত বিশ্বাসী। একৈশ শতিকাৰ সৈতে খোজত খোজ মিলাই বিভিন্ন প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাত দুয়োখন দেশে আৰু অধিক সংস্কাৰৰ পোষকতা কৰে। সেইবাবে ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদত ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদ লাভৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশে পৰিষদৰ সংস্কাৰৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে।
২৮) বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থাৰ আধুনিকীকৰণ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে জি-২০ৰ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত দেশসমূহৰ বিভিন্ন নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
২৯) ভাৰত আৰু ফ্ৰান্সে ভাৰত মহাসাগৰীয় ৰিম সংস্থা(আইঅ’আৰএ) কাৰ্যকলাপৰ লগতে দক্ষিণ ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ সামূদ্ৰিক সৰবৰাহত মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে যুটীয়াভাৱে কাম কৰিব৷
৩০) ইউৰোপীয় সংঘই(ইইউ) ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা কৰি আহিছে। ফ্রান্স আৰু ভাৰতে বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱনী ক্ষেত্ৰত ইউৰোপীয় সংঘ আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত বিভিন্ন কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ওপৰ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
৩১) আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে একেলগে কাম কৰিব। আফগানিস্তানত আফগানসকলৰ নেতৃত্বত, তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়ন্ত্রণত ৰাজনৈতিকভাবে সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উভয় দেশে তেওঁলোকৰ সমর্থন ব্যক্ত কৰিছে। আফগানিস্তান যেন সন্ত্ৰাসবাদীৰ ভূ-স্বর্গত পৰিণত নহয় সেই লক্ষ্যৰে সেই দেশত সঠিক সময়ত ৰাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন পৰিচালনাৰ ওপৰত তেওঁলোকে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
৩২) ৰাষ্ট্রসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ ২,২৩১ সিদ্ধান্ত অনুসৰি ইৰাণৰ আণৱিক কর্মসূচীৰ প্রসংগত ভাৰত আৰু ফ্রান্সে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্তৰত শান্তি আৰু নিৰাপত্তা মানি চলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে।
৩৩) আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্যাৰ সমাধানত দুয়োখন দেশে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ দোঁহাৰে।
৩৪) বৰ্তমানৰ বৈঠকক লৈ সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইয়াতকৈ অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক দিশবোৰক ব্যাপক, নিবিড় আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত কৰি তুলিব৷

Prime Minister's Office
India-France Joint Statement on Visit of Prime Minister to France (22-23 August 2019)
22 AUG 2019 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India, Mr Narendra Modi, visited France for an official visit at the invitation of the President of the French Republic, Mr Emmanuel Macron, for a Bilateral Summit on 22nd and 23rd August 2019 in Paris and to participate in the G7 Summit, on 25th and 26th August 2019, in Biarritz, under the French presidency of the G7.
2. India and France became strategic partners in 1998 and this traditional relationship is enduring, trustworthy, like-minded, and all-encompassing. India- France relations are marked by mutual trust between two strategic partners who have always stood by each other. This relationship developed into a structured partnership, both at bilateral level as well as in international bodies. France and India have decided to give a new ambition to this partnership by opening it to new areas of cooperation.
3. Both Sides noted that there has been positive progress in the development of bilateral trade and economic relations between their countries. They reaffirmed that the India-France Administrative Economic and Trade Committee (AETC) provides an appropriate framework to assess and find ways to further promote the bilateral trade and investment as well as to speed up the resolution of market access issues to the benefit of economic operators. In this regard, it was decided to further jointly strengthen work on solving trade and investment issues of concern for the French and Indian companies, including by additional ways and mechanisms. Leaders jointly agreed that the high-level France-India economic and financial dialogue should be reactivated as quickly as possible.
4. Directly in line with the Joint Vision adopted during the State Visit to India of President Macron in March 2018, France and India desire to deepen their space cooperation so as to meet new challenges together, whether it concerns planetary exploration or human spaceflight. France and India thus welcome the decision to train medical support personnel for Indian astronauts, who will be part of India’s manned space mission by 2022. The training will be carried out in France and in India. The leaders welcomed signing of an Implementing Arrangement for establishment of a framework for the realization of joint maritime domain awareness mission. They also hailed the launch of a Space Climate Observatory that further enhances Indo-French cooperation on combating climate change, besides TRISHNA joint mission and accommodating Argos in Oceansat 3. In an increasingly threatened environment, they have also resolved to act together at the international level to promote norms and best practices necessary for guaranteeing the safety of space missions.
5. In the digital space, the two countries support economic and social development through an open, secure and peaceful cyberspace, in which the international law applies. To this end, the two leaders have adopted a cybersecurity and digital technology road map aimed at expanding Indo-French bilateral cooperation, particularly in the strategic sectors of high performance computing and Artificial Intelligence, with the target of bringing our start-up ecosystems closer to each other.They further welcomed the signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and Atos aiming at developing the cooperation in the fields of quantum computing, Artificial Intelligence and exascale supercomputing.
6. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in negotiations between NPCIL and EDF since the conclusion of the Industrial Way Forward Agreement between the two parties in 2018 for the construction of six nuclear power reactors in India in Jaitapur, Maharashtra. They also noted that discussions are underway on the Techno Commercial Offer and the financing of the project as well as on how to increase localization through manufacturing in India and enhance common understanding on the CLND Act between the two Sides. Both parties reaffirmed that they were resolved to actively pursue discussions for their early conclusion. They also welcomed the extension of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and the French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA) concerning cooperation with the Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) in January 2019 for another five years, the signing of the Implementing Agreement between the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and the CEA on the safety of Light Water Reactors (LWR) in September 2018. They also commended the joint partnership in International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactors (ITER) and European Council for Nuclear Research (CERN) projects.
7. The bilateral cooperation is notably forged on an ambitious partnership in the defence sector. Hailing the success of the 2019 editions of the Varuna naval and the Garuda air exercises, as well as the preparations for the Shakti exercise, which will be held in autumn in India, France and India are determined to further strengthen the cooperation between their armed forces and in this connection are working towards increased interoperability as well as pursuing deliberations to develop joint forces cooperation. The signing of Agreement regarding the Provision of Reciprocal Logistics Support is a manifestation of this endeavour.
8. Defence industrial cooperation is one of the mainstays of the strategic partnership between India and France. The Prime Minister of India and the President of the French Republic noted with satisfaction the progress made in the implementation of agreements signed, particularly the delivery of the first Rafale combat aircraft from this year. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in defence industry field and extended their support to existing and upcoming partnerships between the defence companies of the two countries in the spirit of "Make in India” and for the mutual benefit of both countries. Both sides noted with satisfaction that Indian MSMEs are increasingly becoming part of global supply chains of French Defence and Aerospace OEMs and reaffirmed to give further impetus to this trend. They welcomed the ongoing collaboration between aerospace and defence industrial associations of both countries, SIDM for India and GIFAS for France.
9. France and India agreed to significantly enhance people-to-people contacts and cultural exchanges. It was agreed to set up a regular dialogue on consular matters, which will facilitate exchange and mobility. Welcoming Indian tourists in each other’s countries is a particular priority - 700 000 Indian tourists visited France in 2018, i.e. 17 % more than in 2017 and more than 250,000 French tourists visited India.
10. Education is an important area of cooperation. Both Sides expressed satisfaction on the status of student mobility between the two countries, which has been aided by the teaching of French in India and the creation of the network of schools for Excellence in French. The student exchange target of 10,000 set in 2018 will be fulfilled this year itself and therefore both sides decided to enhance the target to 20,000 students by 2025.
11. They welcomed the holding of the Second Knowledge Summit in Lyon, France, in October 2019. This summit helps structure academic and scientific partnerships with corporate entities on crucial issues, such as aerospace, renewable energy, green chemistry, smart cities, agriculture, marine sciences, and Artificial Intelligence. To enhance their cooperation on Skill Development, France and India signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
12. The leaders appreciated the strong potential of Indo-French cooperation in the field of culture which will be realised through participation in each other’s major cultural events. It was decided that India will be the Country of Honour for the 2020 edition of Livre Paris, the Paris international book fair; the National Gallery of Modern Art in Delhi will hold the first exhibition in India of French artist Gérard Garouste in January 2020; and the Musée national d’art moderne (Centre Georges Pompidou) will hold a dedicated exhibition of the works of Indian artist Sayed Haider Raza in 2021. India will organise Namasté France, in 2021-2022. The two countries will adopt a Plan of Action by the end of 2019 aimed at enhancing co-produced projects, distribution, and training in the fields of cinema, video games and virtual reality. France and India agreed to cooperate shooting of films in both countries.
13. Under the framework of their partnership for the planet, France and India reaffirmed their shared commitment to effectively combat climate change and loss of biodiversity.
14. Acknowledging the need for multi-level action – local, national, regional and global – France and India urged all stakeholders to contribute to the success of the Climate Action Summit convened by the United Nations Secretary General on 23rd September 2019 and to encourage the global efforts towards combating climate change. They reaffirmed their commitment to update their nationally determined contributions in a manner representing a progression beyond the current one and reflecting their highest possible ambition in line with principles of United Nations Framework Conventions on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement including equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC).
15. India and France reaffirmed the importance of fulfilling the commitments under UNFCCC and the Paris Agreementand also urged all developed countries to scale up their contributions to Green Climate Fund in its first replenishment cycle in line with their commitments. Taking into consideration the goals of Paris Agreement and the recent findings of Special Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) on the impact of global warming at 1.5 degree Celsius with reference to pre-industrial levels as well as the IPCC Special Report on climate change and land, India and France, under European Union, will develop by 2020 their long-term strategies for low-GHG emission development, taking into account their Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities, in light of different national circumstances, and reflecting the highest possible level of national ambition, in line with Paris Agreement.
16. Under the framework of the G7 Summit in Biarritz and the United Nations Secretary-General’s Climate Action Summit on 23rd September 2019, France and India will also support new initiatives aimed towards low-GHG development resilient to climate change notably through financial flows alignment with the Paris Agreement objectives and supporting transition towards lower emissions of high emitting industries. The two countries thus commit to working together to encourage the ratification and implementation of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on the reduction of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) and promote improved energy efficiency standards in the refrigeration sector, supporting notably the "Biarritz Pledge for Fast Action on Efficient Cooling” as would be adopted. France and India reiterate their commitment made during the G20 Summit to medium term rationalisation and phasing out of Inefficient Fossil Fuel Subsidies, while providing targeted support for the most vulnerable, and together participate in a peer review.
17. The two countries reaffirmed their joint commitment to accelerate development and deployment of renewable energy. They noted with satisfaction the progress made by the International Solar Alliance so far in capacity building and sharing of best practices to harness solar energy among the member nations. Both countries appreciated the implementation of Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) by Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and welcomed the progress achieved by the World Bank and the French Development Agency in Solar Risk Mitigation Initiative (SRMI) projects for enhancing investors’ confidence. While welcoming signing of Agreement between NISE and CEA in the field of hydrogen energy, they decided to further deepen their technological cooperation in the field of renewable energy. In line with this decision, India and France, which are contributing to the process of sustainable development of Africa, desired to cooperate to implement joint projects in the continent. Discussions are ongoing for the tripartite projects, particularly on the issues of solar irrigation and rural development in African countries and on developing skills through vocational training to sustain the development of the solar photovoltaic sector in Chad.
18. In the face of biodiversity erosion, and in line with the Charter on Biodiversity that will be endorsed in the Biarritz G7 Summit, France and India will actively work towards giving an impetus to new international, regional, national and local commitments in view of the major international events of 2020, notably the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Marseille and the COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity. Recalling that the successful implementation of the future Global Biodiversity Strategy, contributing to achievement of the three objectives of the Convention, is dependent on resource mobilisation, they desired financial resources commensurate with the challenges, along the lines of the 2012 Hyderabad Target for increasing the flow of international financial resources allocated for biodiversity in developing countries.
19. India and France agreed that oceans play an important role in combating climate change, preserving biodiversity, and development, and, acknowledging the link between environment and security, decided to enlarge the scope of their maritime cooperation to address these issues. For a sustainable use of marine resources, the Sides will work towards ocean governance, including through coordination in relevant international bodies. Blue Economy and coastal resilience are a common priority for India and France. In this regard, both Sides agreed to explore the potential for collaboration in marine science research for a better understanding of oceans, including the Indian Ocean.
20. In the run-up to the 14th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, which will be held from 2nd to 13th September 2019 in New Delhi, and the 25th anniversary of the Convention signed in Paris in June 1994, France and India recalled the urgent necessity of sustainably transforming the use of Mother Earth. They desired to contribute to land restoration measures so as to fight poverty, inequalities and food insecurity on the one hand, and prevent and attenuate climate change and preserve or restore biodiversity. These measures could be based on the recommendations of IPBES special report on land degradation and restoration and its global assessment on biodiversity, as well as the IPCC special report on climate change and land adopted in Geneva in August 2019.
21. In this spirit, India and France intended to promote the initiative set up by the G7 Environment Ministers in Metz for the development of sustainable networks for supplying agricultural products to combat deforestation, notably from the environmental viewpoint through recognised certifications.
22. The two leaders reiterated their strong condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations including cross-border terrorism and terror-related incidents in France and India. Both leadersreaffirmed that terrorism cannot be justified on any grounds whatsoever and it should not be associated with any religion, creed, nationality and ethnicity.
23. Recalling the joint statement on terrorism adopted by the two countries in January 2016, the two leaders reaffirmed their strong determination to eliminate terrorism wherever it is to be found and urged the international community to strengthen the efforts to counter and prevent terrorist financing. They called upon all UN member countries to implement the UNSC Resolution 2462 on Fighting Terrorist Financing adopted last March 28 and welcomed the organization in Melbourne on November 7-8 of a new "No Money for Terror” International Conference on Fighting Terrorist Financing, which will build on the April 2018 Conference organized in Paris by the French Government and the Paris Agenda. Both the leaders agreed to work for early convening of the Global Conference, proposed by India, to tackle the threat of terrorism around the world.
24. They also called upon all countries to work together for rooting out terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and their financing channels, and halting cross-border movement of terrorists belonging to Al Qaeda, Daesh/ISIS, Jaish-e-Mohammed, Hizbul Mujahideen, Lashkar-e-Tayabba, and their affiliates as well as terrorist groups threatening peace and security in South Asia and the Sahel region.
25. The two leaders, in addition to pursuing the excellent cooperation between the nodal agencies and the investigation agencies of the two countries, agreed to enhance their operational cooperation and launch fresh efforts to prevent and fight radicalization, especially Online Radicalization.
26. The two leaders reaffirmed their support for the implementation of the Christchurch Call to Action to eliminate terrorist and violent extremist online content adopted in Paris last May 15. Theyagreed to strengthen counter-terrorism efforts in Multilateral Fora such as UN, GCTF, FATF, G20 etc. They called upon all UN member countries to implement the UNSC Resolution 1267 and other relevant resolutions designating terrorist entities. The leaders also agreed to work together on early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) in the UN.
27. Based on a shared commitment to maintaining the freedom of navigation, particularly in the Indo-Pacific zone, maritime security cooperation between France and India is a domain of excellence in their strategic partnership. In this regard, France and India welcomed the swift implementation of the conclusions of the Joint Strategic Vision of India-France Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, adopted during the State Visit to India of President Macron in March 2018.
28. For the implementation of the White Shipping agreement, India and France welcome the appointment of a French liaison officer at the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) in Gurugram.
29. France and India intend to coordinate their action at the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) and undertake, along with interested States, a joint project for reinforcing assets for combatting piracy and all kinds of maritime trafficking in the Southern Indian Ocean. France also intends to work concertedly with India at the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), over which it will preside from 2020 to 2022.
30. France and India are democratic societies committed to upholding multilateralism. They believe more than ever before in a reformed, more efficient international system adapted to meet the challenges of the 21stcentury. Hence, France wished to associate India to the G7 Summit so as to better respond to the challenges of digital transformation, the climate emergency and the erosion of biodiversity. France and India call for reform of the United Nations Security Council that would enable India to gain a permanent seat on it. They also reaffirmed their commitment to working expeditiously and constructively, together and with others, towards the modernisation of the World Trade Organization, including in the lead-up to the 12th Ministerial Conference in June 2020. They agreed that updating the rules and improving the functions of the Organisation, with a particular focus on the dispute settlement system, is necessary to bolster the open, fair, transparent and rules-based multilateral trading system which has long been a significant engine of growth and development. They supported the implementation of the G20 Principles for Quality Infrastructure Investment. Further, they cooperate under the Paris Club, the main international forum for restructuring official bilateral debts.
31. Aware that the European Union brings added value to this bilateral relationship, France and India reaffirmed their determination to deepen the relations between the EU and India on strategic and multilateral issues as well as in trade, investment and innovation.
32. France and India cooperate actively for international peace and security, including in the regional crises threatening them. They support an inclusive peace and reconciliation process in Afghanistan which is Afghan led, Afghan owned and Afghan controlled, leading to a lasting political solution based on the preservation of the gains, including the constitutional order, human rights, particularly women’s rights and the liberties gained over the past eighteen years. They call for timely holding of Presidential elections; cessation of terrorist violence; and end to terrorist safe havens and sanctuaries for enduring and sustainable peace, security and stability in Afghanistan.
33. France and India agreed that full compliance with the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) on the Iranian Nuclear Programme and the UN Security Council Resolution 2231 was needed to ensure regional and international peace and security and that current issues need to be resolved peacefully through dialogue, including through efforts towards de-escalation of ongoing tensions.
34. Expressing satisfaction at the level of the existing engagement, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen their partnership with the objective of arriving at an even more robust, close and complementary relationship including synergising of their approaches towards issues of regional and global importance.