Prime Minister's Office
India-France Joint Statement on Visit of Prime Minister to France (22-23 August 2019)
22 AUG 2019 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. The Prime Minister of India, Mr Narendra Modi, visited France for an official visit at the invitation of the President of the French Republic, Mr Emmanuel Macron, for a Bilateral Summit on 22nd and 23rd August 2019 in Paris and to participate in the G7 Summit, on 25th and 26th August 2019, in Biarritz, under the French presidency of the G7.
2. India and France became strategic partners in 1998 and this traditional relationship is enduring, trustworthy, like-minded, and all-encompassing. India- France relations are marked by mutual trust between two strategic partners who have always stood by each other. This relationship developed into a structured partnership, both at bilateral level as well as in international bodies. France and India have decided to give a new ambition to this partnership by opening it to new areas of cooperation.
3. Both Sides noted that there has been positive progress in the development of bilateral trade and economic relations between their countries. They reaffirmed that the India-France Administrative Economic and Trade Committee (AETC) provides an appropriate framework to assess and find ways to further promote the bilateral trade and investment as well as to speed up the resolution of market access issues to the benefit of economic operators. In this regard, it was decided to further jointly strengthen work on solving trade and investment issues of concern for the French and Indian companies, including by additional ways and mechanisms. Leaders jointly agreed that the high-level France-India economic and financial dialogue should be reactivated as quickly as possible.
4. Directly in line with the Joint Vision adopted during the State Visit to India of President Macron in March 2018, France and India desire to deepen their space cooperation so as to meet new challenges together, whether it concerns planetary exploration or human spaceflight. France and India thus welcome the decision to train medical support personnel for Indian astronauts, who will be part of India’s manned space mission by 2022. The training will be carried out in France and in India. The leaders welcomed signing of an Implementing Arrangement for establishment of a framework for the realization of joint maritime domain awareness mission. They also hailed the launch of a Space Climate Observatory that further enhances Indo-French cooperation on combating climate change, besides TRISHNA joint mission and accommodating Argos in Oceansat 3. In an increasingly threatened environment, they have also resolved to act together at the international level to promote norms and best practices necessary for guaranteeing the safety of space missions.
5. In the digital space, the two countries support economic and social development through an open, secure and peaceful cyberspace, in which the international law applies. To this end, the two leaders have adopted a cybersecurity and digital technology road map aimed at expanding Indo-French bilateral cooperation, particularly in the strategic sectors of high performance computing and Artificial Intelligence, with the target of bringing our start-up ecosystems closer to each other.They further welcomed the signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and Atos aiming at developing the cooperation in the fields of quantum computing, Artificial Intelligence and exascale supercomputing.
6. The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the progress in negotiations between NPCIL and EDF since the conclusion of the Industrial Way Forward Agreement between the two parties in 2018 for the construction of six nuclear power reactors in India in Jaitapur, Maharashtra. They also noted that discussions are underway on the Techno Commercial Offer and the financing of the project as well as on how to increase localization through manufacturing in India and enhance common understanding on the CLND Act between the two Sides. Both parties reaffirmed that they were resolved to actively pursue discussions for their early conclusion. They also welcomed the extension of the Memorandum of Understanding between the Department of Atomic Energy (DAE) and the French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission (CEA) concerning cooperation with the Global Centre for Nuclear Energy Partnership (GCNEP) in January 2019 for another five years, the signing of the Implementing Agreement between the Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) and the CEA on the safety of Light Water Reactors (LWR) in September 2018. They also commended the joint partnership in International Thermonuclear Experimental Reactors (ITER) and European Council for Nuclear Research (CERN) projects.
7. The bilateral cooperation is notably forged on an ambitious partnership in the defence sector. Hailing the success of the 2019 editions of the Varuna naval and the Garuda air exercises, as well as the preparations for the Shakti exercise, which will be held in autumn in India, France and India are determined to further strengthen the cooperation between their armed forces and in this connection are working towards increased interoperability as well as pursuing deliberations to develop joint forces cooperation. The signing of Agreement regarding the Provision of Reciprocal Logistics Support is a manifestation of this endeavour.
8. Defence industrial cooperation is one of the mainstays of the strategic partnership between India and France. The Prime Minister of India and the President of the French Republic noted with satisfaction the progress made in the implementation of agreements signed, particularly the delivery of the first Rafale combat aircraft from this year. They reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen cooperation in defence industry field and extended their support to existing and upcoming partnerships between the defence companies of the two countries in the spirit of "Make in India” and for the mutual benefit of both countries. Both sides noted with satisfaction that Indian MSMEs are increasingly becoming part of global supply chains of French Defence and Aerospace OEMs and reaffirmed to give further impetus to this trend. They welcomed the ongoing collaboration between aerospace and defence industrial associations of both countries, SIDM for India and GIFAS for France.
9. France and India agreed to significantly enhance people-to-people contacts and cultural exchanges. It was agreed to set up a regular dialogue on consular matters, which will facilitate exchange and mobility. Welcoming Indian tourists in each other’s countries is a particular priority - 700 000 Indian tourists visited France in 2018, i.e. 17 % more than in 2017 and more than 250,000 French tourists visited India.
10. Education is an important area of cooperation. Both Sides expressed satisfaction on the status of student mobility between the two countries, which has been aided by the teaching of French in India and the creation of the network of schools for Excellence in French. The student exchange target of 10,000 set in 2018 will be fulfilled this year itself and therefore both sides decided to enhance the target to 20,000 students by 2025.
11. They welcomed the holding of the Second Knowledge Summit in Lyon, France, in October 2019. This summit helps structure academic and scientific partnerships with corporate entities on crucial issues, such as aerospace, renewable energy, green chemistry, smart cities, agriculture, marine sciences, and Artificial Intelligence. To enhance their cooperation on Skill Development, France and India signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
12. The leaders appreciated the strong potential of Indo-French cooperation in the field of culture which will be realised through participation in each other’s major cultural events. It was decided that India will be the Country of Honour for the 2020 edition of Livre Paris, the Paris international book fair; the National Gallery of Modern Art in Delhi will hold the first exhibition in India of French artist Gérard Garouste in January 2020; and the Musée national d’art moderne (Centre Georges Pompidou) will hold a dedicated exhibition of the works of Indian artist Sayed Haider Raza in 2021. India will organise Namasté France, in 2021-2022. The two countries will adopt a Plan of Action by the end of 2019 aimed at enhancing co-produced projects, distribution, and training in the fields of cinema, video games and virtual reality. France and India agreed to cooperate shooting of films in both countries.
13. Under the framework of their partnership for the planet, France and India reaffirmed their shared commitment to effectively combat climate change and loss of biodiversity.
14. Acknowledging the need for multi-level action – local, national, regional and global – France and India urged all stakeholders to contribute to the success of the Climate Action Summit convened by the United Nations Secretary General on 23rd September 2019 and to encourage the global efforts towards combating climate change. They reaffirmed their commitment to update their nationally determined contributions in a manner representing a progression beyond the current one and reflecting their highest possible ambition in line with principles of United Nations Framework Conventions on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement including equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC).
15. India and France reaffirmed the importance of fulfilling the commitments under UNFCCC and the Paris Agreementand also urged all developed countries to scale up their contributions to Green Climate Fund in its first replenishment cycle in line with their commitments. Taking into consideration the goals of Paris Agreement and the recent findings of Special Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) on the impact of global warming at 1.5 degree Celsius with reference to pre-industrial levels as well as the IPCC Special Report on climate change and land, India and France, under European Union, will develop by 2020 their long-term strategies for low-GHG emission development, taking into account their Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities, in light of different national circumstances, and reflecting the highest possible level of national ambition, in line with Paris Agreement.
16. Under the framework of the G7 Summit in Biarritz and the United Nations Secretary-General’s Climate Action Summit on 23rd September 2019, France and India will also support new initiatives aimed towards low-GHG development resilient to climate change notably through financial flows alignment with the Paris Agreement objectives and supporting transition towards lower emissions of high emitting industries. The two countries thus commit to working together to encourage the ratification and implementation of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on the reduction of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) and promote improved energy efficiency standards in the refrigeration sector, supporting notably the "Biarritz Pledge for Fast Action on Efficient Cooling” as would be adopted. France and India reiterate their commitment made during the G20 Summit to medium term rationalisation and phasing out of Inefficient Fossil Fuel Subsidies, while providing targeted support for the most vulnerable, and together participate in a peer review.
17. The two countries reaffirmed their joint commitment to accelerate development and deployment of renewable energy. They noted with satisfaction the progress made by the International Solar Alliance so far in capacity building and sharing of best practices to harness solar energy among the member nations. Both countries appreciated the implementation of Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) by Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) and welcomed the progress achieved by the World Bank and the French Development Agency in Solar Risk Mitigation Initiative (SRMI) projects for enhancing investors’ confidence. While welcoming signing of Agreement between NISE and CEA in the field of hydrogen energy, they decided to further deepen their technological cooperation in the field of renewable energy. In line with this decision, India and France, which are contributing to the process of sustainable development of Africa, desired to cooperate to implement joint projects in the continent. Discussions are ongoing for the tripartite projects, particularly on the issues of solar irrigation and rural development in African countries and on developing skills through vocational training to sustain the development of the solar photovoltaic sector in Chad.
18. In the face of biodiversity erosion, and in line with the Charter on Biodiversity that will be endorsed in the Biarritz G7 Summit, France and India will actively work towards giving an impetus to new international, regional, national and local commitments in view of the major international events of 2020, notably the IUCN World Conservation Congress in Marseille and the COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity. Recalling that the successful implementation of the future Global Biodiversity Strategy, contributing to achievement of the three objectives of the Convention, is dependent on resource mobilisation, they desired financial resources commensurate with the challenges, along the lines of the 2012 Hyderabad Target for increasing the flow of international financial resources allocated for biodiversity in developing countries.
19. India and France agreed that oceans play an important role in combating climate change, preserving biodiversity, and development, and, acknowledging the link between environment and security, decided to enlarge the scope of their maritime cooperation to address these issues. For a sustainable use of marine resources, the Sides will work towards ocean governance, including through coordination in relevant international bodies. Blue Economy and coastal resilience are a common priority for India and France. In this regard, both Sides agreed to explore the potential for collaboration in marine science research for a better understanding of oceans, including the Indian Ocean.
20. In the run-up to the 14th Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification, which will be held from 2nd to 13th September 2019 in New Delhi, and the 25th anniversary of the Convention signed in Paris in June 1994, France and India recalled the urgent necessity of sustainably transforming the use of Mother Earth. They desired to contribute to land restoration measures so as to fight poverty, inequalities and food insecurity on the one hand, and prevent and attenuate climate change and preserve or restore biodiversity. These measures could be based on the recommendations of IPBES special report on land degradation and restoration and its global assessment on biodiversity, as well as the IPCC special report on climate change and land adopted in Geneva in August 2019.
21. In this spirit, India and France intended to promote the initiative set up by the G7 Environment Ministers in Metz for the development of sustainable networks for supplying agricultural products to combat deforestation, notably from the environmental viewpoint through recognised certifications.
22. The two leaders reiterated their strong condemnation of terrorism in all its forms and manifestations including cross-border terrorism and terror-related incidents in France and India. Both leadersreaffirmed that terrorism cannot be justified on any grounds whatsoever and it should not be associated with any religion, creed, nationality and ethnicity.
23. Recalling the joint statement on terrorism adopted by the two countries in January 2016, the two leaders reaffirmed their strong determination to eliminate terrorism wherever it is to be found and urged the international community to strengthen the efforts to counter and prevent terrorist financing. They called upon all UN member countries to implement the UNSC Resolution 2462 on Fighting Terrorist Financing adopted last March 28 and welcomed the organization in Melbourne on November 7-8 of a new "No Money for Terror” International Conference on Fighting Terrorist Financing, which will build on the April 2018 Conference organized in Paris by the French Government and the Paris Agenda. Both the leaders agreed to work for early convening of the Global Conference, proposed by India, to tackle the threat of terrorism around the world.
24. They also called upon all countries to work together for rooting out terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and their financing channels, and halting cross-border movement of terrorists belonging to Al Qaeda, Daesh/ISIS, Jaish-e-Mohammed, Hizbul Mujahideen, Lashkar-e-Tayabba, and their affiliates as well as terrorist groups threatening peace and security in South Asia and the Sahel region.
25. The two leaders, in addition to pursuing the excellent cooperation between the nodal agencies and the investigation agencies of the two countries, agreed to enhance their operational cooperation and launch fresh efforts to prevent and fight radicalization, especially Online Radicalization.
26. The two leaders reaffirmed their support for the implementation of the Christchurch Call to Action to eliminate terrorist and violent extremist online content adopted in Paris last May 15. Theyagreed to strengthen counter-terrorism efforts in Multilateral Fora such as UN, GCTF, FATF, G20 etc. They called upon all UN member countries to implement the UNSC Resolution 1267 and other relevant resolutions designating terrorist entities. The leaders also agreed to work together on early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) in the UN.
27. Based on a shared commitment to maintaining the freedom of navigation, particularly in the Indo-Pacific zone, maritime security cooperation between France and India is a domain of excellence in their strategic partnership. In this regard, France and India welcomed the swift implementation of the conclusions of the Joint Strategic Vision of India-France Cooperation in the Indian Ocean Region, adopted during the State Visit to India of President Macron in March 2018.
28. For the implementation of the White Shipping agreement, India and France welcome the appointment of a French liaison officer at the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR) in Gurugram.
29. France and India intend to coordinate their action at the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) and undertake, along with interested States, a joint project for reinforcing assets for combatting piracy and all kinds of maritime trafficking in the Southern Indian Ocean. France also intends to work concertedly with India at the Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS), over which it will preside from 2020 to 2022.
30. France and India are democratic societies committed to upholding multilateralism. They believe more than ever before in a reformed, more efficient international system adapted to meet the challenges of the 21stcentury. Hence, France wished to associate India to the G7 Summit so as to better respond to the challenges of digital transformation, the climate emergency and the erosion of biodiversity. France and India call for reform of the United Nations Security Council that would enable India to gain a permanent seat on it. They also reaffirmed their commitment to working expeditiously and constructively, together and with others, towards the modernisation of the World Trade Organization, including in the lead-up to the 12th Ministerial Conference in June 2020. They agreed that updating the rules and improving the functions of the Organisation, with a particular focus on the dispute settlement system, is necessary to bolster the open, fair, transparent and rules-based multilateral trading system which has long been a significant engine of growth and development. They supported the implementation of the G20 Principles for Quality Infrastructure Investment. Further, they cooperate under the Paris Club, the main international forum for restructuring official bilateral debts.
31. Aware that the European Union brings added value to this bilateral relationship, France and India reaffirmed their determination to deepen the relations between the EU and India on strategic and multilateral issues as well as in trade, investment and innovation.
32. France and India cooperate actively for international peace and security, including in the regional crises threatening them. They support an inclusive peace and reconciliation process in Afghanistan which is Afghan led, Afghan owned and Afghan controlled, leading to a lasting political solution based on the preservation of the gains, including the constitutional order, human rights, particularly women’s rights and the liberties gained over the past eighteen years. They call for timely holding of Presidential elections; cessation of terrorist violence; and end to terrorist safe havens and sanctuaries for enduring and sustainable peace, security and stability in Afghanistan.
33. France and India agreed that full compliance with the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPOA) on the Iranian Nuclear Programme and the UN Security Council Resolution 2231 was needed to ensure regional and international peace and security and that current issues need to be resolved peacefully through dialogue, including through efforts towards de-escalation of ongoing tensions.
34. Expressing satisfaction at the level of the existing engagement, the two sides reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthen their partnership with the objective of arriving at an even more robust, close and complementary relationship including synergising of their approaches towards issues of regional and global importance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की फ्रांस यात्रा (22-23 अगस्त, 2019) पर भारत-फ्रांस संयुक्त वक्तव्य
22 AUG 2019 11:57PM by PIB Delhi
1. प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पेरिस में 22 एवं 23 अगस्त, 2019 को द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए और जी-7 फ्रांसीसी अध्यक्षता में बियाररिज में 25 व 26 अगस्त, 2019 को जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने के लिए फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री इमैनुअल मैक्रों के आमंत्रण पर फ्रांस की राजकीय यात्रा की।
2. भारत एवं फ्रांस वर्ष 1998 में रणनीतिक साझेदार बन गए और यह पारंपरिक संबंध स्थायी, भरोसेमंद, व्यापक औरसमान विचारधारा वालाहै। भारत-फ्रांस संबंध ऐसे दो रणनीतिक साझेदारों के बीच पारस्परिक विश्वास पर आधारित है जो सदैव एक-दूसरे का साथ देते आए हैं। यह संबंध द्विपक्षीय स्तर के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय निकायों में भी एक संरक्षित साझेदारी में तब्दील हो गया है। भारत और फ्रांस ने सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों को खोल कर इस साझेदारी को एक नई आकांक्षा देने का निर्णय लिया है।
3. दोनों पक्षों ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि दोनों देशों के बीच आर्थिक संबंधों के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने की दिशा में उल्लखनीय प्रगति होती रही है। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि भारत-फ्रांस प्रशासनिक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समिति (एईटीसी) द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ आर्थिक संचालकों के हित में बाजार पहुंच से जुड़े मसले जल्द सुलझाने के तरीके बताने के लिए एक समुचित रूपरेखा उपलब्ध कराती है। इस संबंध में फ्रांसीसी और भारतीय कंपनियों से जुड़े व्यापार एवं निवेश के मुद्दों को सुलझाने के कार्य को संयुक्त रूप से और मजबूत करने का निर्णय लिया गया है। दोनों राजनेताओं ने संयुक्त रूप से इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि उच्चस्तरीय फ्रांस-भारत आर्थिक एवं वित्तीय संवाद को नए सिरे से अतिशीघ्र शुरू किया जाना चाहिए।
4. मार्च, 2018 में राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों की भारत की राजकीय यात्रा के दौरान अनुमोदित संयुक्त विजन के अनुरूप फ्रांस और भारत ने अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने की इच्छा जताई है, ताकि नई चुनौतियों का सामना मिल-जुलकर किया जा सके, चाहे वह ग्रहों की खोज अथवा मानव की अंतरिक्ष उड़ान से ही क्यों न जुड़ी हुई हो। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए फ्रांस और भारत ने उन भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों के लिए सहायक चिकित्सा कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षित करने का निर्णय लिया है, जो वर्ष 2022 तक भारत के मानवयुक्त अंतरिक्ष मिशन का हिस्सा होंगे। यह प्रशिक्षण फ्रांस के साथ-साथ भारत में भी दिया जाएगा।
5. दोनों देश डिजिटल क्षेत्र में उस खुले, सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण साइबरस्पेस के जरिये आर्थिक एवं सामाजिक विकास को आवश्यक सहयोग देते हैं, जहां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून लागू होता है। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए दोनों राजनेताओं ने एक साइबर सुरक्षा एवं डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी रोडमैप को अपनाया है जिसका उद्देश्य विशेषकर उच्च प्रदर्शन युक्त कंप्यूटिंग एवं आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में भारत-फ्रांस द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को बढ़ाना है। इसका लक्ष्य दोनों देशों के स्टार्ट-अप परिवेश को एक-दूसरे के करीब लाना है।
6. दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत में 6 परमाणु ऊर्जा रियक्टरों के निर्माण के लिए जैतापुर, महाराष्ट्र में वर्ष 2018 में दोनों पक्षों के बीच औद्योगिक आगे की राह समझौता होने केबाद एनपीसीआईएल और ईडीएफ के बीच वार्ता में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने यह बात भी नोट की कि तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक पेशकश के साथ-साथ परियोजना के वित्त पोषण पर बातचीत फिलहाल जारी है। इसके अलावा भारत में विनिर्माण के जरिये स्थानीयकरण बढ़ाने के तरीकों और दोनों पक्षों के बीच सीएलएनडी अधिनियम की पारस्परिक समझ बढ़ाने के लिए भी विचार-विमर्श जारी है। दोनों पक्षों ने फिर से इस बात की पुष्टि की कि वे बातचीत को सक्रियतापूर्वक जारी रखने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हैं, ताकि इन्हें जल्द पूरा किया जा सके। उन्होंने नाभिकीय ऊर्जा साझेदारी के लिए वैश्विक केंद्र के साथ सहयोग हेतु परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और फ्रेंच अल्टरनेटिव एनर्जीज तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (सीईए) के बीच सहमति पत्र को जनवरी, 2019 में 5 साल और बढ़ाने का स्वागत किया।
7. द्विपक्षीय सहयोग मुख्य रूप से रक्षा क्षेत्र में महत्वाकांक्षी साझेदारी पर आधारित है। वरुण नौसेना और गरुड़ हवाई अभ्यास के 2019 संस्करणों की सफलता की सराहना करते हुए फ्रांस और भारत ने अपने सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया। पारस्परिक लॉजिस्टिक्स सहायता के प्रावधान से संबंधित समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किया जाना इस दिशा में एक अभिव्यक्ति है।
8. रक्षा उद्योग में सहयोग भारत और फ्रांस के बीच सामरिक साझेदारी का एक मुख्य आधार है। भारत के प्रधानमंत्री और फ्रांसीसी गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति ने हस्ताक्षरित समझौतों के कार्यान्वयन, विशेषकर इसीवर्ष से प्रथम राफेल लड़ाकू विमान की डिलीवरी करने की दिशा में हुई प्रगति पर काफी संतोष व्यक्त किया। दोनों पक्षों ने बड़े संतोष के साथ यह बात रेखांकित की कि भारत के सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) बड़ी तेजी से फ्रांस के रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेसमूल उपकरण निर्माताओं की वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं (सप्लाई चेन) का हिस्सा बनते जा रहे हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने इस रुझान को आगे भी जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
9. फ्रांस और भारत ने दोनों देशों की जनता के बीच संपर्क बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़ाने पर भी सहमति जताई। वाणिज्य दूतावास से संबंधित मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद शुरू करने पर रजामंदी व्यक्त की गई जिससे आदान-प्रदान और गतिशीलता में सुविधा होगी। एक-दूसरे के यहां पर्यटकों को प्राथमिकता देने का स्वागत किया गया। वर्ष 2018 में 7 लाख भारतीय पर्यटक फ्रांस घूमने गए जो वर्ष 2017 की तुलना में 17 प्रतिशत अधिक है। इसी तरह फ्रांस से ढाई लाख से भी अधिक पर्यटकों का भारत आगमन हुआ।
10. शिक्षा भी सहयोग का एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र है। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच विद्यार्थियों की आवाजाही की मौजूदा स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। भारत में फ्रेंच भाषा की पढ़ाई की सुविधा के साथ-साथ फ्रांस में उत्कृष्टता के लिए स्कूलों के नेटवर्क को बनाने से इसमें मदद मिली है। वर्ष 2018 में तय 10,000 विद्यार्थियों के आदान-प्रदान के लक्ष्य को इसी वर्ष पूरा कर लिया जाएगा। इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने इस लक्ष्य को बढ़ाकर वर्ष 2025 तक 20,000 विद्यार्थी करने का निर्णय लिया है।
11. उन्होंने अक्टूबर, 2019 में फ्रांस के लियोन में द्वितीय ज्ञान शिखर सम्मेलन आयोजित करने का स्वागत किया। इस शिखर सम्मेलन से एयरोस्पेस, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, स्मार्ट सिटी, कृषि, समुद्री विज्ञान और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में कॉरपोरेट निकायों के साथ शैक्षणिक एवं वैज्ञानिक साझेदारियां करने में मदद मिलेगी। कौशल विकास के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए फ्रांस और भारत ने एक सहमति पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
12. दोनों राजनेताओं ने संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं की सराहना की जिसे एक-दूसरे के यहां होने वाले प्रमुख सांस्कृतिक आयोजनों में साझेदारी के जरिये साकार किया जाएगा। यह निर्णय लिया गया कि पेरिस अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक मेले लिवरे पेरिस के 2020 संस्करण में भारत कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर होगा, दिल्ली स्थित नेशनल गैलरी ऑफ मॉडर्न आर्ट जनवरी, 2020 में भारत में फ्रांसीसी कलाकार गेरार्ड गारोउस्ते की प्रथम प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करेगी। इसी तरह भारत वर्ष 2021-22 में नमस्ते फ्रांस का आयोजन करेगा। दोनों देश वर्ष 2019 के आखिर में एक कार्य योजना को अपनाएंगे जिसका उद्देश्य सिनेमा, वीडियो गेम और वर्चुअल रियल्टी के क्षेत्रों में सह-उत्पादित परियोजनाओं की संख्या और प्रशिक्षण में वृद्धि करना है। फ्रांस और भारत ने दोनों देशों में फिल्मों की शूटिंग में सहयोग करने पर सहमति जताई।
13. पृथ्वी के लिए अपनी साझेदारी की रूपरेखा के तहत फ्रांस और भारत ने जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा जैव विविधता के नुकसान की समस्या से कारगर ढंग से निपटने के लिए अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता की फिर से पुष्टि की।
14. बहुस्तरीय यानी स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर कार्रवाई की जरूरत को स्वीकार करते हुए फ्रांस और भारत ने सभी हितधारकों से 23 सितंबर, 2019 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली क्लाइमेट एक्शन समिट की सफलता के साथ-साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन की समस्या से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित करने में योगदान देने का अनुरोध किया।
15. भारत और फ्रांस ने यूएनएफसीसीसी तथा पेरिस समझौते के तहत अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की अहमियत की फिर से पुष्टि की और इसके साथ ही सभी विकसित देशों से अपनी-अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं के अनुरूप अपने प्रथम पुनःपूर्ति चक्र के तहत ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड में अपना अंशदान बढ़ाने का अनुरोध किया। पेरिस समझौते के लक्ष्यों के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक क्रांति से पहले के स्तर के संदर्भ में ग्लोबल वार्मिंग (1.5 डिग्री सेल्सियस) के असर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन संबंधी अंतर-सरकारी पैनल की विशेष रिपोर्ट के हालिया निष्कर्षों और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा भूमि पर आईपीसीसी की विशेष रिपोर्ट को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत और फ्रांस वर्ष 2020 तक ग्रीनहाउस गैस(जीएचजी) के कम उत्सर्जन के लिए अपनी दीर्घकालिक रणनीतियां विकसित करेंगे।
16. बियाररिज में जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन और 23 सितंबर, 2019 को संयुक्त राष्ट्र के महासचिव की क्लाइमेट एक्शन समिट की रूपरेखा के तहत फ्रांस और भारत उन नई पहलों को आवश्यक सहयोग देंगे जिनका लक्ष्य ग्रीनहाउस गैसके उत्सर्जन में कमी लाना है और जो जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिहाज से उपयुक्त है। इस लक्ष्य की पूर्ति मुख्यतः वित्तीय प्रवाह के जरिये की जाएगी, जो पेरिस समझौते के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप भीहोगा। फ्रांस और भारत ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराया जिसमें मध्यमकालिक युक्तिकरणऔर जीवाश्म ईंधन पर दी जाने वाली व्यर्थ सब्सिडी को चरणबद्ध ढंग से समाप्त करने का उल्लेख किया गया है। इसमें सबसे असुरक्षित को लक्षित सहायता देने और समकक्ष समीक्षा में मिल-जुलकर भाग लेने का भी उल्लेख किया गया है।
17. दोनों देशों ने विकास और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। दोनों देश ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन द्वारा सदस्य देशों में क्षमता निर्माण को संतोषजनक बताया। दोनों देशों ने भारत सौर ऊर्जा निगम (एसईसीआई) द्वारा भुगतान सुरक्षा व्यवस्था (पीएसएम) के कार्यान्वयन की सराहना की। दोनों देशों ने सौर जोखिम मंदन पहल (एसआरएमआई) के संदर्भ में विश्व बैंक और फ्रांस विकास एजेंसी की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की। दोनों देशों ने हाइड्रोजन ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में एनआईएसई और सीईए के बीच हुए समझौते का स्वागत किया। भारत और फ्रांस, अफ्रीका में सतत विकास की प्रक्रिया में योगदान दे रहे हैं। दोनों देशों ने अफ्रीका महादेश में संयुक्त परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में परस्पर सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की। अफ्रीका में सौर ऊर्जा, सिंचाई और ग्रामीण विकास क्षेत्रों में त्रिपक्षीय परियोजनाओं के लिए विचार-विमर्श जारी है। अफ्रीका के चाड में सौर फोटोवोल्टिक क्षेत्र में कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी त्रिपक्षीय समझौते के लिए भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
18. जैव विविधता क्षरण और फ्रांस में आयोजित होने वाले जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के जैव विविधता चार्टड को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत 2020 में आयोजित होने वाले प्रमुख अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलनों में अपनी स्थानीय, राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संकल्पों को सामने रखेगा। इन सम्मेलनों में आईयूसीएन विश्व संरक्षण सम्मेलन, मारसिली और जैव विविधता पर कॉप-15 सम्मेलन प्रमुख है। वैश्विक जैव विविधता रणनीति का सफल क्रियान्वयन संसाधनों की व्यवस्था करने पर आधारित है। चुनौतियों के अनुसार वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाए जाने चाहिए। हैदराबाद, 2012 में तय किया गया था कि विकासशील देशों में जैव विविधता संरक्षण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय संसाधनों के आवंटन में वृद्धि की जानी चाहिए।
19. भारत और फ्रांस ने इस बात पर सहमति व्यक्ति की कि महासागर, जलवायु परिवर्तन का सामना करने, जैव विविधता का संरक्षण करने और विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते है। दोनों देश समुद्री क्षेत्र में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमत हुए। समुद्री संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग के लिए महासागर प्रशासन, ब्लू इकॉनोमी और तटीय सुरक्षा, भारत और फ्रांस के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र है। हिन्द महासागर समेत सभी महासागरों के बेहतर समक्ष के लिए दोनों पक्ष समुद्री विज्ञान अनुंसधान में समझौते की संभावना पर विचार करेंगे।
20. जून, 1994 में पेरिस में आयोजित सम्मेलन के रजत जयंती समारोह के अंतर्गत मरुस्थलीकरण पर 14वां संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन नई दिल्ली में 2-13 सितंबर, 2019 को आयोजित किया जाएगा। फ्रांस और भारत ने मदर अर्थ के सतत उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। एक तरफ गरीबी, असमानता और खाद्य असुरक्षा का सामना करने के लिए तथा दूसरी तरफ जलवायु परिवर्तन के कुप्रभावों को कम करने तथा जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करने के लिए दोनों पक्षों ने भूमि संरक्षण में योगदान के प्रति इच्छा व्यक्त की। ये उपाए भूमि निम्नीकरण पर आईपीबीईएस स्पेशल रिपोर्ट तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन पर आईपीसीसी स्पेशल रिपोर्ट की अनुशंसाओं के आधार पर निर्धारित किए जाएंगे।
21. इस भावना के तहत भारत और फ्रांस, मेट्ज में आयोजित जी-7 पर्यावरण मंत्रियों की बैठक में लिए गए निर्णयों को बढ़ावा देंगे। इसके अंतर्गत कृषि उत्पादों की आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था है जिससे वनों की कटाई के कुप्रभाव कम होंगे।
22. दोनों राजनेताओं ने भारत और फ्रांस में सीमापार आंतकवाद तथा आतंकवादी घटनाओं समेत सभी प्रकार के आतंकवाद के रूपों की कड़े शब्दों में निंदा की। दोनों राजनेताओं ने कहा कि किसी भी आधार पर आतंकवाद को न्यायोचित नहीं ठहराया जा सकता और इसे किसी भी धर्म, राष्ट्रीयता या समुदाय से जोड़कर नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए।
23. जनवरी, 2016 में दोनों देशों द्वारा आतंकवाद पर जारी संयुक्त वक्तव्य को याद करते हुए दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस बात की पुष्टि की कि वे आतंकवाद को समाप्त करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय का आह्वान किया कि आतंकवाद की वित्तीय सहायता को समाप्त करने के लिए सम्मिलित प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। दोनों राजनेताओं ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र के सदस्य देशों का आह्वान किया कि उन्हें आतंकवाद वित्तीय सहायता का सामना करने पर आधारित यूएनएससी संकल्प- 2462 को लागू करना चाहिए। दोनों राजनेताओं ने इस विषय पर 7-8 नवंबर को मेलबर्न में आयोजित नो मनी फॉर टेरर, अप्रैल, 2018 में पेरिस में आयोजित सम्मेलन और पेरिस एजेंडा का स्वागत किया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने आतंकवाद के खतरे से निपटने के लिए भारत द्वारा प्रस्तावित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के शीघ्र आयोजन पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
24. दोनों राजनेताओं ने कहा कि सभी देशों को आतंकवाद को पनाह देने वाले क्षेत्रों, और इसकी अवसंरचना को जड़ से समाप्त करना चाहिए। आतंकवाद के नेटवर्क और उनके वित्तीय सहायता को भी जड़ से खत्म किया जाना चाहिए। अलकायदा, दाएश/आईएसआईएस, जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, हिजबुल मुजाहिद्दीन, लश्कर-ए-तैयबा तथा इनके सहयोगी संगठनों से जुड़ी आतंकवादियों के सीमापार आवाजाही पर रोक लगाई जानी चाहिए, जो दक्षिण एशिया और साहेल क्षेत्र में शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए खतरा है।
25. दोनों राजनेताओं ने दोनों देशों की नोडल एजेंसिओं और जांच एजेंसियों की आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों देश ऑनलाइन रेडिकलाइजेशन का सामना करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाएंगे।
26. दोनों राजनेताओं ने 15 मई को पेरिस में आयोजित क्राइस्टचर्च कॉल टू एक्शन को लागू करने में सहायता प्रदान करने की पुष्टि की। इसके तहत आतंकवाद और हिंसक अतिवाद से जुड़ी ऑनलाइन सामग्री को समाप्त करने का प्रावधान है। दोनों राजनेताओं ने यूएन, जीसीटीएफ, एफएटीएफ, जी-20 आदि बहुपक्षीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर आतंकवाद विरोधी प्रयासों को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। उन्होंने संयुक्त सदस्य देशों से यूएनएससी संकल्प-1267 तथा अन्य प्रस्तावों को लागू करने का आह्वान किया। दोनों राजनेताओं ने यूएन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद पर व्यापक सम्मेलन (सीसीआईटी) को जल्द पारित करने के लिए साथ मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
27. भारत और फ्रांस, भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र समेत सभी महासागरों में आवागमन की स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। मार्च, 2018 में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति श्री मैक्रॉन भारत की यात्रा थे। इस दौरान भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत-फ्रांस सहयोग पर संयुक्त रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण पर सहमति बनी थी। फ्रांस और भारत ने इस प्रयास के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन का स्वागत किया।
28. भारत और फ्रांस ने व्हाइट शिपिंग एग्रीमेंट के कार्यान्वयन के लिए गुरुग्राम के इंफॉर्मेशन फ्यूजन सेंटर-इंडियन ओसीन रिजन (आईएफसी-आईओआर) में फ्रांसीसी अधिकारी की नियुक्ति का स्वागत किया।
29. भारत और फ्रांस ने इंडियन ओसीन रिम एसोसिएशन (आईओआरए) में सहयोग की इच्छा व्यक्त की। फ्रांस इंडियन ओसीन नेवल सिम्पोजियम (आईओएनएस) में भारत के साथ काम करना चाहता है। फ्रांस 2020-22 तक इसकी अध्यक्षता करेगा।
30. फ्रांस और भारत लोकतांत्रिक समाज है, जो बहुलतावाद को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डिजिटल रूपांतरण, जलवायु परिवर्तन और जैव विविधता क्षरण जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए फ्रांस जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत को जोड़ना चाहता है। फ्रांस और भारत चाहते है कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार किया जाए और भारत को स्थायी सदस्यता दी जाए। दोनों देश चाहते है कि जून, 2020 में आयोजित होने वाले 12वें मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन समेत विश्व व्यापार संगठन का आधुनिकीकरण किया जाना चाहिए। संगठन के नियमों और कार्यप्रणाली को अद्यतन बनाया जाना चाहिए। विकास के लिए बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली आवश्यक है। इसके लिए उचित पारदर्शी और नियम आधारित व्यवस्था होनी चाहिए तथा विवाद-समाधान प्रणाली को बेहतर और आधुनिक बनाया जाना चाहिए।
31. यूरोपीय संघ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में मूल्य संवर्धन करता है। फ्रांस और भारत ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत और यूरोपीय संघ के बीच व्यापार, निवेश और नवाचार तथा रणनीतिक व बहुपक्षीय मामलों में संबंध और गहरे होंगे।
32. फ्रांस और भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा में प्रमुखता से सहयोग प्रदान करते है। दोनों देश अफगानिस्तान में समावेशी शांति और परस्पर विचार-विमर्श का समर्थन करते है। शांति प्रक्रिया अफगान के नेतृत्व में और अफगान के नियंत्रण में होनी चाहिए। इससे राजनीतिक समाधान स्थायी होगा। पिछले 18 वर्षों में प्राप्त संवैधानिक व्यवस्था, मानव अधिकार, महिलाओं के अधिकार और स्वतंत्रता का संरक्षण संभव हो सकेगा। उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान में शांति, सुरक्षा और स्थायित्व के लिए समय पर राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, आतंकवादी हिंसा की समाप्ति तथा आतंकवादियों को पनाह देने वाले क्षेत्रों को खत्म करने का आह्वान किया।
33. फ्रांस और भारत ने ईरान न्यूक्लियर कार्यक्रम पर संयुक्त व्यापक कार्य योजना (जेसीपीओए) के पूर्ण कार्यान्वयन पर सहमति जताई। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद संकल्प-2231 का क्रियान्वयन आवश्यक है। परस्पर बातचीत के माध्यम से वर्तमान विवादों का समाधान किया जाना चाहिए।
34. परस्पर सहयोग की वर्तमान स्थिति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए दोनों पक्षों ने क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के विषयों पर आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बल दिया।