Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several public projects in Silvassa
Total peace in Kashmir since abrogation of Article 370, not a single bullet fired, not a single person died: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
All households to get piped water by 2022: Shri Amit Shah
Abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A led to total integration of Jammu and Kashmir with India: Shri Amit Shah
Rise above politics and stand united in matters of national security and integrity: Shri Amit Shah
01 SEP 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development projects in Silvassa today. Shri Shah expressed happiness while dedicating public projects of total worth more than 290 crore rupees to the people.
Shri Shah said that Silvassa saw development only after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014. He added that in the last five years, water, electricity, sanitation and gas had reached every household of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Shri Shah praised Akshaya Patra foundation for their initiative of mid-day meal vans and said that this would help improve health and nutrition levels of children in the UT.
Shri Shah appreciated the Shram Yogi Prasad Scheme, which will provide affordable nutritious meals to labourers near their work areas.
Shri Shah noted that with the beginning of the academic year in Namo Medical College, more than 150 future doctors will be trained every year, which would cater to the medical needs of the surrounding area.
Shri Shah hailed the establishment of Jalshakti Mantralay as an unprecedented holistic approach to the water issue, and said that the move would yield great dividends in future.
Shri Shah noted that 3.5 lakh crore rupees had been allocated in the current year's budget to ensure water supply to 14 crore households. He said that the government was committed to providing piped water to all households by 2022. He said that this decision of the Prime Minister will massively impact 130 crore people's lives.
Flagging the issue of plastic usage and environmental crisis, Shri Shah appealed to women to substitute plastic bags with cloth bags and said that the Prime Minister's vision of Swachh Bharat would get an impetus with this move.
Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A led to complete integration of Jammu and Kashmir with India. He said that this decision would lead to development in the region and sound death knell for terrorism.
Shri Shah asserted that there has been total peace in Kashmir since the abrogation of Article 370. He said that not a single bullet or tear gas has been fired and not a single person has died in Kashmir after abrogation of Article 370.
Shri Shah appealed to those opposing the abrogation of Article 370 to rise above politics and stand united with the government in matters of national security and integrity.
Shri Shah laid foundation stone of Silvassa Education Hub and Paramedical Building. He launched the new tourism policy of the UT. He also flagged off of mid-day meal vans, inaugurated of youth hostel and launched Shram Yogi Prasad Scheme, which would provide affordable meals to labourers near their work areas.
Present on the dais were Shri Praful Patel, administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and other dignitaries.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા સેલવાસમાં વિવિધ જાહેર યોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન
કલમ 370 રદ કર્યા પછી, કાશ્મીરમાં સંપૂર્ણ શાંતિ છે, એક પણ ગોળી ચલાવાઈ નથી, એક પણ વ્યક્તિનું મોત થયું નથી: કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ
2022 સુધીમાં તમામ ઘરોમાં પાઈપ મળશે પાણી: શ્રી અમિત શાહ
રાજકારણથી ઉપર ઉઠો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને અખંડિતતાના મામલામાં એકતાપૂર્વક સાથે ઉભા રહો: શ્રી અમિત શાહ
01 SEP 2019 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે સેલવાસમાં વિવિધ વિકાસ યોજનાઓનું ઉદઘાટન કર્યું હતું. અમિત શાહે કુલ 290 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી કરતા પણ વધુની જાહેર યોજનાઓ લોકોને અર્પણ કરતા ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.
શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે 2014માં શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી પ્રધાનમંત્રી બન્યા પછી જ સેલવાસે વિકાસ જોયો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીના કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશના તમામ ઘરોમાં પાણી, વીજળી, સ્વચ્છતા અને ગેસ પહોંચ્યા છે.
શ્રી શાહે, મધ્યાહન ભોજન વાનની પહેલ બદલ અક્ષયપાત્ર ફાઉન્ડેશનની પ્રશંસા કરતા કહ્યું હતું કે તેનાથી કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં બાળકોના આરોગ્ય અને પોષણનું સ્તર સુધારવામાં મદદ મળશે. શ્રી શાહે શ્રમ યોગી પ્રસાદ યોજનાની પ્રશંસા કરી, જે તેમના કાર્યક્ષેત્ર નજીક મજૂરોને પોષણક્ષમ પોષક ભોજન પ્રદાન કરશે.
શ્રી શાહે નોંધ્યું કે નમો મેડિકલ કોલેજમાં શૈક્ષણિક વર્ષની શરૂઆત સાથે, દર વર્ષે 150થી વધુ ભાવિ ડૉકટરોને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે, જે આસપાસના વિસ્તારની તબીબી જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરશે.
શ્રી શાહે જલશક્તિ મંત્રાલયની સ્થાપનાને પાણીના પ્રશ્ને અભૂતપૂર્વ સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમ ગણાવતા કહ્યું કે ભવિષ્યમાં આ પગલાથી મોટો લાભ મળશે.
શ્રી શાહે નોંધ્યું કે ચાલુ વર્ષના બજેટમાં 14 કરોડ ઘરોને પાણી પહોંચાડવા માટે 3.5 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા ફાળવવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર 2022 સુધીમાં બધા ઘરોને પાઈપથી પાણી પહોંચાડવા માટે પ્રતિબદ્ધ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આ નિર્ણયથી મહદઅંશે 130 કરોડ લોકોના જીવન પર અસર પડશે.
પ્લાસ્ટિક વપરાશ અને પર્યાવરણીય સંકટનો મુદ્દો ઉઠાવતા શ્રી શાહે મહિલાઓને પ્લાસ્ટિકની થેલીઓને કાપડની થેલીઓથી બદલવાની અપીલ કરી હતી અને કહ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં સ્વચ્છ ભારતના દૃષ્ટિકોણને આ પગલાથી વેગ મળશે.
શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, કલમ 370 અને 35એ રદ કરવાથી જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીરનું ભારત સાથે સંપૂર્ણ એકીકરણ થઈ ગયું. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે આ નિર્ણયથી આ ક્ષેત્રમાં વિકાસ થશે અને આતંકવાદના અંતની નિશાની છે.
શ્રી શાહે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કલમ 370 નાબૂદ થયા પછી, કાશ્મીરમાં સંપૂર્ણ શાંતિ છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે, એક પણ ગોળી અથવા ટીઅર ગેસ ચલાવવામાં આવેલ નથી અને કલમ 370 રદ કર્યા પછી, કાશ્મીરમાં એક પણ વ્યક્તિનું મોત નિપજ્યું નથી.
શ્રી શાહે, કલમ 370ના રદ કરવાનો વિરોધ કરનારાઓને અપીલ કરી હતી કે તેઓ રાજકારણથી ઉપર આવે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને અખંડિતતાના મામલામાં સરકાર સાથે એકમત રહે.
શ્રી શાહે, સેલવાસ એજ્યુકેશન હબ અને પેરામેડિકલ બિલ્ડિંગનો શિલાન્યાસ કર્યો. તેમણે કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશની નવી પ્રવાસન નીતિ શરૂ કરી. તેમણે મિડ-ડે ભોજન વાનને લીલી ઝંડી આપી, યુવા છાત્રાલયનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું અને શ્રમ યોગી પ્રસાદ યોજના શરૂ કરી હતી, જે તેમના કાર્યક્ષેત્ર નજીક મજૂરોને પોષણક્ષમ ભોજન પ્રદાન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન દાદરા અને નગર હવેલીના વહીવટ કર્તા શ્રી પ્રફુલ પટેલ તથા અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.