Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates several public projects in Silvassa
Total peace in Kashmir since abrogation of Article 370, not a single bullet fired, not a single person died: Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah
All households to get piped water by 2022: Shri Amit Shah
Abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A led to total integration of Jammu and Kashmir with India: Shri Amit Shah
Rise above politics and stand united in matters of national security and integrity: Shri Amit Shah
01 SEP 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs Shri Amit Shah inaugurated several development projects in Silvassa today. Shri Shah expressed happiness while dedicating public projects of total worth more than 290 crore rupees to the people.
Shri Shah said that Silvassa saw development only after Shri Narendra Modi became Prime Minister in 2014. He added that in the last five years, water, electricity, sanitation and gas had reached every household of the Union Territory of Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Shri Shah praised Akshaya Patra foundation for their initiative of mid-day meal vans and said that this would help improve health and nutrition levels of children in the UT.
Shri Shah appreciated the Shram Yogi Prasad Scheme, which will provide affordable nutritious meals to labourers near their work areas.
Shri Shah noted that with the beginning of the academic year in Namo Medical College, more than 150 future doctors will be trained every year, which would cater to the medical needs of the surrounding area.
Shri Shah hailed the establishment of Jalshakti Mantralay as an unprecedented holistic approach to the water issue, and said that the move would yield great dividends in future.
Shri Shah noted that 3.5 lakh crore rupees had been allocated in the current year's budget to ensure water supply to 14 crore households. He said that the government was committed to providing piped water to all households by 2022. He said that this decision of the Prime Minister will massively impact 130 crore people's lives.
Flagging the issue of plastic usage and environmental crisis, Shri Shah appealed to women to substitute plastic bags with cloth bags and said that the Prime Minister's vision of Swachh Bharat would get an impetus with this move.
Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, abrogation of Articles 370 and 35A led to complete integration of Jammu and Kashmir with India. He said that this decision would lead to development in the region and sound death knell for terrorism.
Shri Shah asserted that there has been total peace in Kashmir since the abrogation of Article 370. He said that not a single bullet or tear gas has been fired and not a single person has died in Kashmir after abrogation of Article 370.
Shri Shah appealed to those opposing the abrogation of Article 370 to rise above politics and stand united with the government in matters of national security and integrity.
Shri Shah laid foundation stone of Silvassa Education Hub and Paramedical Building. He launched the new tourism policy of the UT. He also flagged off of mid-day meal vans, inaugurated of youth hostel and launched Shram Yogi Prasad Scheme, which would provide affordable meals to labourers near their work areas.
Present on the dais were Shri Praful Patel, administration of Dadra and Nagar Haveli, and other dignitaries.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سلواسا میں کئی عوامی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا
دفعہ 370 منسوخ کیے جانے سے کشمیر میں مکمل امن، ایک بھی گولی نہیں چلائی گئی، ایک بھی آدمی نہیں مارا گیا : مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ
تمام گھروں کو2022 تک پائپ کے ذریعے پانی ملے گا : جناب امت شاہ
دفعہ 370 اور 35 اے منسوخ کیے جانے سےہندوستان کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کی یکجائی مکمل ہوئی : جناب امت شاہ
سیاست سے اوپر اٹھیں اور قومی سلامتی اوریکجہتی کے معاملات میں متحد ہو جائیں : جناب امت شاہ
01 SEP 2019 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،یکم ستمبر / امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج سلواسا میں کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے 290 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مجموعی مالیت والے عوامی پروجکٹوں کو عوام کے سپرد کرتے ہوئے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ سلواسا میں 2014 میں جناب نریندر مودی کے وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد ہی ترقی دکھائی دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے دادرا اور نگر حویلی کے ہر ایک گھر تک پانی ، بجلی ، صفائی ستھرائی اور گیس پہنچ چکی ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے مڈ ڈے میل وین کی پہل کے لیے اکشے پاترا فاؤنڈیشن کی تعریف کی اور کہاکہ اس سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں بچوں کی صحت اور ان کے تغذیے کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے شرم یوگی پرساد اسکیم کی ستائش کی جس کے ذریعے مزدوروں کو ان کے کام کے مقام کے قریب ہی سستی قیمت پر تغذیے والی خوراک مہیا کرائی جائے گی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے بتایا کہ نمو میڈیکل کالج میں تعلیمی سال کی شروعات سے ہر سال 150 سے زائد مستقبل کے ڈاکٹروں کی تربیت کی جائے گی جس سے اس پاس کے علاقے کی طبی ضرورتوں کو پورا کیا جا سکے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے پانی کے مسائلے کے لیے ایک بے مثال جامع نظریے کے طور پر جل شکتی منترالیہ قائم کیے جانے کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس اقدام سے مستقبل میں بہت زیادہ فائدے حاصل ہوں گے۔
جناب شاہ نے بتایا کہ رواإں سال کے بجٹ میں 14 کروڑ گھروں کو پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے 3.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت سال 2022 تک تمام گھروں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے اس فیصلے سے 130 کروڑ لوگوں کی زندگی پر بہت بڑا اثر پڑے گا۔
پلاسٹک کے استعمال اور ماحولیاتی بحران کے مسئلے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب امت شاہ نے خواتین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ پلاسٹک کے تھیلوں کی جگہ کپڑے کے تھیلے استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے سووچھ بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو تحریک ملے گی۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں دفعہ 370 اور 35 اے کی منسوخی سے ہندوستان کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر کی یکجائی مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس فیصلے سے اس خطے میں ترقی ہوگی اور دہشت گردی کے لیے خطرے کی گھنٹی بج گئی ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 منسوخ کیے جانے کے بعد سے کشمیر میں مکمل امن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفعہ 370 منسوخ کیے جانے کے بعد سے کشمیر میں ایک بھی گولی یا آنسو گیس کا گولہ چھوڑا نہیں گیا اور ایک بھی آدمی مارا نہیں گیا ہے۔
جناب شاہ نے دفعہ 370 کی منسوخی کی مخالفت کرنے والوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ سیاست سے اوپر اٹھین اور قومی سلامتی اور یکجہتی کے معاملوں میں حکومت کے ساتھ اتحاد کا مظاہرہ کریں۔
جناب شاہ نے سلواسا ایجوکیشن ہب اینڈ پیرامیڈیکل بلڈنگ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے اس مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی نئی سیاحتی پالیسی کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے مڈ ڈے میل وینس کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ نوجوانوں کے ہوسٹل کا افتتاح کیا اور شرم یوگی پرساد اسکیم کا آغاز کیا، جس کے ذریعے مزدوروں کو ان کے کام کے مقامات کے قریب سستا کھانا مہیا کرایا جائے گا۔
اس موقعے پر اسٹیج پر جناب پرفل پٹیل ، دادرا اور نگر حویلی انتظامیہ اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔