Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister launches nation-wide Fit India Movement
A strong and progressive India calls for a fit India, says Shri Rijiju
29 AUG 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Fit India Movement today, on the occasion of National Sports Day, at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, in the presence of thousands of people from all walks of life. The Prime Minister said that ‘Fit India Movement’ should become a national goal. In an effort to inspire the nation, the Prime Minister said that Fit India Movement may have been started by the government but it is the people who have to take the lead and make it a success.
Among those present at the event included Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Human Resource Develoment ShriRamesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’, and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju. Live telecast of the programme ensured participation of people across the country.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju welcomed the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying that he has been an inspiration for this movement. The Prime Minister had mentioned about the Fit India Movement in his latest edition of ‘Mann kibaat” on 25th August, 2019. A strong and progressive India calls for a fit India, the minister said. Shri Rijiju said everyone needs to be mentally and physically fit.
The inaugural address was followed by a high-energy half-hour programme in which India’s rich indigenous heritage of sports and dance forms was showcased, and their importance in enhancing fitness was highlighted. Sporting activities like kushti, kabaddi, gatka, kho-kho, mallakhamb, kaliryapattu, and many others sporting activities have been instrumental in improving the fitness quotient among Indians. Besides, men and women have traditionally been involved in participating in various regional dance forms during festivals, which have also contributed towards the enhanced fitness. With technological advancements, fast-moving lifestyles and the advent of mobile phones, these indigenous forms of fitness are fast losing their popularity, but these can be a great way to remain fit. The show stressed on the need to give up sedentary lifestyles and be active in daily life.
Envisioned by the Prime Minister, the nation-wide Fit India Movement aims to motivate every Indian to incorporate simple, easy ways of staying fit in their everyday life.The highlight of the function was the presence of National Fitness Icons, who have been hand-picked by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for their continued dedication towards fitness, despite their age. 101-year-old Mann Kaur, who still runs marathons, 81-year-old Usha Soman who can still do push-ups and runs marathons with her son, were among the 20 fitness icons, chosen to motivate citizens to lead a fit life. Recipients of this year’s Sports Awards were also present at the event.
In keeping with the spirit of the event, thousands of school children, cyclists, joggers, runners, aerobic dancers thronged the grounds of the IG stadium in the morning itself and displayed a range of fitness activities.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے ملک گیر فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی شروعات کی
ایک مضبوط اور ترقی پسند ملک کے لئے بھارت کا صحت مند ہونا بھی ضروری ہے:جناب رجیجو
29 AUG 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی29؍اگست2019؍عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اندرا گاندھی نیشنل اسٹیڈیم میں کھیلوں کے قومی دن کے موقع پر فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کی شروعات کی۔یہ شروعات زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہزاروں افراد کی موجودگی میں ہوئی۔وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کو ایک قومی مقصد کی شکل اختیار کرلینی چاہئے۔ لوگوں کو راغب کرنے کی کوشش میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ خاہ حکومت نے شروع کیا ہو ، لیکن یہ عوام ہیں، جنہیں اس سلسلے میں قیادت کرنی ہے اور اسے کامیاب بنانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر جو سرکردہ افراد موجود تھے، ان میں دیہی ترقیات، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رمیش پوکھریال ‘نشنک’اور نوجوانوں کے امور نیز کھیل کود کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو شامل تھے۔اس پروگرام کو براہ راست دکھایا گیا، جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکا کہ پورے ملک کے لوگ اس میں شرکت کررہے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے یہ کہتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ وہ اس تحریک کے لئے ایک فیضان کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔وزیر اعظم نے 25 اگست 2019ء کو اپنی حالیہ من کی بات میں فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا ذکر کیا تھا۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط اور ترقی پسند ملک کے لئے بھارت کا چست ہونا ضروری ہے۔ جناب رجیجو نے کہا کہ ہر شخص کو ذہنی طورپر اور جسمانی طورپر فٹ رہنا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریر کے بعد آدھے گھنٹے کا ایک انتہائی توانائی والا پروگرام منعقد ہوا، جس میں بھارت کے دیسی کھیل کود اور رقص کی قسموں کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا اور چستی پھرتی کے بڑھانے میں ان کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا گیا۔پرانے لوگوں میں کھیل کود کی اس طرح کی سرگرمیاں مثلاً کشتی، کبڈی،گتکا، کھوکھو، ملکھمب، کلیریاپتووغیرہ بہت مقبول تھیں اور انہوں نے ان کی صحت بہتر بنانے میں ایک بڑا رول ادا کیا۔اس کے علاوہ عورتیں اور مرد روایتی طورپر مختلف قسم کے رقص کے پروگراموں میں تہواروں کے دوران حصہ لیتی رہی ہیں۔ان سرگرمیوں کی وجہ سے ان کی صحت اچھی تھی۔ ٹیکنالوجیکل ترقی ، تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے طرز زندگی اور موبائل فونوں کے بہت زیادہ استعمال سے صحت کے یہ دیسی طریقے اپنی مقبولیت کھوتے جارہی ہیں۔پروگرام کے دوران سہل پسندانہ طرز زندگی کو چھوڑنے اور سرگرم طریقہ زندگی اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق ملک گیر فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کا مقصد ہر بھارتی باشندے کو اپنی روز مرہ کی زندگی میں صحت مند رہنے کے آسان اور سادہ طریقے اپنانے چاہئیں۔اس پروگرام کی خصوصیت صحت سے متعلق سرکردہ شخصیات کی موجودگی تھی، جنہیں نوجوانوں اور کھیل کود کی وزارت نے صحت مندی کے تئیں ان کی مسلسل لگن کے سبب ان کی زیادہ عمر کے باوجود مدعو کیا تھا۔ان میں 101 سالہ منکور بھی تھیں، جو اب بھی میراتھن دوڑ میں حصہ لیتی ہیں، 81 سالہ اوشا سُمن تھیں جو پش-اَپ سرگرمی میں حصہ لیتی ہیں اور اپنے بیٹے کے ساتھ میراتھن دوڑتی ہیں۔اس طرح کی 20 شخصیات کو لوگوں کو ایک صحتمند زندگی گزارنے میں ترغیب دینے کے لئے مدعو کیا گیا تھا۔ اس موقع پر اس سال کے کھیل کود کے ایوارڈز پانے والے بھی موجود تھے۔