Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prime Minister launches nation-wide Fit India Movement
A strong and progressive India calls for a fit India, says Shri Rijiju
29 AUG 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the Fit India Movement today, on the occasion of National Sports Day, at the Indira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New Delhi, in the presence of thousands of people from all walks of life. The Prime Minister said that ‘Fit India Movement’ should become a national goal. In an effort to inspire the nation, the Prime Minister said that Fit India Movement may have been started by the government but it is the people who have to take the lead and make it a success.
Among those present at the event included Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Human Resource Develoment ShriRamesh Pokhriyal‘Nishank’, and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju. Live telecast of the programme ensured participation of people across the country.
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri. Kiren Rijiju welcomed the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, saying that he has been an inspiration for this movement. The Prime Minister had mentioned about the Fit India Movement in his latest edition of ‘Mann kibaat” on 25th August, 2019. A strong and progressive India calls for a fit India, the minister said. Shri Rijiju said everyone needs to be mentally and physically fit.
The inaugural address was followed by a high-energy half-hour programme in which India’s rich indigenous heritage of sports and dance forms was showcased, and their importance in enhancing fitness was highlighted. Sporting activities like kushti, kabaddi, gatka, kho-kho, mallakhamb, kaliryapattu, and many others sporting activities have been instrumental in improving the fitness quotient among Indians. Besides, men and women have traditionally been involved in participating in various regional dance forms during festivals, which have also contributed towards the enhanced fitness. With technological advancements, fast-moving lifestyles and the advent of mobile phones, these indigenous forms of fitness are fast losing their popularity, but these can be a great way to remain fit. The show stressed on the need to give up sedentary lifestyles and be active in daily life.
Envisioned by the Prime Minister, the nation-wide Fit India Movement aims to motivate every Indian to incorporate simple, easy ways of staying fit in their everyday life.The highlight of the function was the presence of National Fitness Icons, who have been hand-picked by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for their continued dedication towards fitness, despite their age. 101-year-old Mann Kaur, who still runs marathons, 81-year-old Usha Soman who can still do push-ups and runs marathons with her son, were among the 20 fitness icons, chosen to motivate citizens to lead a fit life. Recipients of this year’s Sports Awards were also present at the event.
In keeping with the spirit of the event, thousands of school children, cyclists, joggers, runners, aerobic dancers thronged the grounds of the IG stadium in the morning itself and displayed a range of fitness activities.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रव्यापी फिट इंडिया अभियान शुरु किया
एक मजबूत और प्रगतिशील भारत की मांग है फिट इंडिया : किरेन रिजिजू
29 AUG 2019 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज राष्ट्रीय खेल दिवस के अवसर पर नई दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी इंडोर स्टेडियम में लाखों लोगों की मौजूदगी में फिट इंडिया अभियान की शुरूआत की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया अभियान एक राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्य बनना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फिट इंडिया अभियान को सरकार द्वारा शुरु तो किया जा सकता है लेकिन इसकी अगुवाई लोगों को करनी होगी और इसे सफल बनाना होगा।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर, केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल ‘निशंक’, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू मौजूद थे। इस कार्यक्रम के सीधे प्रसारण के कारण देशभर के लोगों की इसमें भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो गई।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इस अभियान की प्रेरणा वही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने 25 अगस्त, 2019 को मन की बात कार्यक्रम के नवीनतम संस्करण में फिट इंडिया अभियान का जिक्र किया था। श्री रिजिजू ने कहा एक मजबूत और प्रगतिशील भारत की मांग है फिट इंडिया। सभी को मानसिक और शारीरिक रूप से फिट रहने की आवश्यकता है।
उद्घाटन भाषण के बाद जोश और उत्साह से भरा आधे घंटे का एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया जिसमें खेलों और नृत्य के रूप में भारत की समृद्ध स्वदेशी विरासत का प्रदर्शन किया गया और फिटनेस को बढ़ाने के लिए उसके महत्व पर जोर दिया गया। कुश्ती, कबड्डी, गट्का, खो-खो, मलखम्ब, कलीरयापट्टू और अनेक अन्य खेल भारतीयों की फिटनेस सुधारने में महत्वपूर्ण रहें। इसके अलावा त्यौहारों के दौरान पुरुष और महिलाएं परंपरागत तरीके से विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय नृत्यों में भाग लेती हैं, जो फिटनेस बढ़ाने में योगदान देते हैं। प्रौद्योगिकी के उन्नत होने के साथ, तेजी से आगे बढ़ती जीवनशैली मोबाइल फोन के आने से, फिटनेस का स्वदेशी स्वरूप तेजी से अपनी लोकप्रियता खो रहा है, लेकिन ये फिट रहने के शानदार तरीके हो सकते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में सुस्त जीवनशैली को छोड़ने और दैनिक जीवन में सक्रिय होने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री की संकल्पना के अनुरूप राष्ट्रव्यापी फिट इंडिया अभियान का उद्देश्य प्रत्येक भारतीय को रोजमर्रा के जीवन में फिट रहने के साधारण और आसान तरीके शामिल करने के लिए प्रेरित करना है। इस समारोह की विशेषता राष्ट्रीय फिटनेस के प्रतिकों की उपस्थिति रही, जिनका उनकी आयु के बावजूद फिटनेस की दिशा में लगातार उनकी निष्ठा के लिए युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा चयन किया गया था। 101 वर्षीय मन कौर, जो अभी भी दौड़ सकती हैं, 81 वर्षीय ऊषा सोमन जो दंड-बैठक कर सकती हैं और अपने लड़के साथ दौड़ सकती हैं, ऐसे 20 फिटनेस प्रतीक थे जिन्हें फिट जीवन जीने के लिए नागरिकों को प्रेरित करने के उद्देश्य से चुना गया था। इस अवसर पर इस वर्ष के खेल पुरस्कार विजेता भी मौजूद थे।
कार्यक्रम की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए, हजारों स्कूली बच्चों, साइकिल सवारों, धावक, एरोबिक डांसर सुबह ही इंडिरा गांधी स्टेडियम के मैदान में एकत्रित हो गए और उन्होंने फिटनेस से जुड़े अनेक क्रियाकलापों का प्रदर्शन किया।