AYUSH
PM to present Yoga Awards and release 12 AYUSH Commemorative Postal Stamps tomorrow, also launch 10 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres
29 AUG 2019 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will present Yoga awards to the winners of PM’s Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga, which were announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi, along with the two winners of the previous year in an event being organized by the Ministry of AYUSH tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
On this occasion, the Prime Minister would also release 12 commemorative postal stamps to honour eminent scholars, Practitioners and great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems. These commemorative postal stamps highlight the great work and acknowledge the achievements of the great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems.
The PM’s award for outstanding contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga had been institutionalized and announced during 2ndInternational Day of Yoga (IDY) event held at Chandigarh on 21st June, 2016 and since then the awards are conferred to the notable contributors in the field. Winners, selected under different categories out of 79 nominations for the current year and 186 nominations in the previous year, were announced this year during the IDY event held at Ranchi and each of them will be felicitated with a Cash Award of Rs. 25 lakh, Trophy and a Certificate.
Winners of the year 2019 Yoga Awards are - Swami Rajarshi Muni of Life Mission, Gujarat in Individual-National category, Ms. Antonietta Rozzi, Italy in Individual-International category, Bihar School of Yoga, Munger, Bihar in Organisation-National category, and Japan Yoga Niketan, Japan in Organisation-International Organisation category and Winners of 2018 Yoga Awards are Shri Vishwas Mandalik, Nasik, Individual- National category and the Yoga Institute, Mumbai, Organisation – National category.
The Prime Minister will also launch 10 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres (AYUSH HWCs) located in the state of Haryana and are in line with Ministry of AYUSH’s commitment to make 12,500 AHWCs functional in next three years. In order to provide comprehensive primary healthcare, AYUSH components have been integrated in Health and Wellness Centres under Ayushman Bharat. These Centres will be complementing the National Health Policy, 2017 that insisted upon integration and mainstreaming of AYUSH services in conventional health care delivery system. It would be a historic beginning in mainstreaming of holistic, preventive, curative, rehabilitative and palliative AYUSH care for achieving comprehensive health care. The main focus of these AYUSH HWCs would be empowering the community for ‘self care’ by imbibing AYUSH based healthy food and lifestyle, social behaviour and use of medicinal plants for primary health care. Provisions will also be made for diagnostics and medicines for a wide range of health problems. These services will be in addition to the currently on going National Health Programs.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री कल योगा पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करेंगे और 12 आयुष स्‍मारक डाक टिकट जारी करेंगे, 10 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों का शुभारंभ करेंगे
29 AUG 2019 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी कल नई दिल्‍ली के विज्ञान भवन में योग के संवर्धन और विकास में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्‍कार के विजेताओं को पुरस्‍कार प्रदान करेंगे। इन पुरस्‍कारों की घोषणा रांची में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर की गई थी। आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में पिछले साल के दो विजेताओं को भी पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किये जायेंगे।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री विद्वानों, चिकित्‍सकों और आयुष प्रणालियों से इलाज करने वालों के सम्‍मान में 12 स्‍मारक डाक टिकटें जारी करेंगे। इन स्‍मारक डाक टिकटों पर आयुष प्रणालियों के इन इलाज करने वालों के महान कार्यों पर प्रकाश डाला जाएगा तथा उनकी उपलब्धियों का अभिनंदन किया जाएगा।
योग के संवर्धन और विकास में उल्‍लेखनीय योगदान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पुरस्‍कार की स्‍थापना और घोषणा 21 जून, 2016 को दूसरे अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर चंडीगढ़ में आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान की गई थी। तब से यह पुरस्‍कार इस क्षेत्र में योगदान देने वाले प्रमुख व्‍यक्तियों को दिया जाता है। वर्तमान वर्ष में 79 नामांकनों और पिछले साल के 186 नामांकनों में से विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों के अनतर्गत विजेताओं का चयन किया गया। विजेताओं की घोषणा रांची में अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम के दौरान की गई थी। प्रत्‍येक पुरस्‍कार विजेता को 25 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्‍कार, ट्रॉफी और प्रमाण पत्र से नवाजा जाएगा।
वर्ष 2019 के योग पुरस्‍कार विजेता हैं,- व्यक्तिगत-राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में लाइफ मिशन, गुजरात के स्वामी राजर्षि मुनि, , व्‍यक्तिगत-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में इटली की सुश्री एंटोइत्ता रोजी, संगठन-राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में, बिहार स्कूल ऑफ योग, मुंगेर, बिहार और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन श्रेणी में जापान योग निकेतन, संगठन जापान तथा वर्ष 2018 के योग पुरस्कार के विजेता हैं- व्यक्तिगत-राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में श्री विश्वास मांडलिक, नासिक और संगठन - राष्ट्रीय श्रेणी में योग संस्थान, मुंबई।
प्रधानमंत्री हरियाणा में 10 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे और यह अगले तीन वर्षों में 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों को चालू करने की आयुष मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप हैं। समग्र प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत के तहत स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में आयुष संघटकों को सम्मिलित किया गया है। ये केंद्र राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 को पूर्णता प्रदान करेंगे, जिसमें पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की आयुष सेवाओं को सम्मिलित किए जाने और मुख्यधारा में लाने पर जोर दिया गया है। यह व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्राप्त करने के लिए समग्र, निवारक, उपचारात्मक, पुनर्वास और प्रशामक आयुष को मुख्यधारा में लाने की एक ऐतिहासिक शुरुआत होगी। इन स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केंद्रों में मुख्‍य रूप से समाज को प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के लिए आयुष आधारित स्वस्थ भोजन और जीवनशैली, सामाजिक व्यवहार और औषधीय पौधों के उपयोग को आत्‍मसात कर ‘स्‍वयं की देखभाल’ करने में समर्थ बनाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा। विभिन्‍न प्रकार की स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के निदान और दवाओं के लिए भी प्रावधान किये जायेंगे। ये सेवाएं वर्तमान में जारी राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के अलावा होंगी।