Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Dakar, Senegal
28 AUG 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy's Overseas Deployment to Africa, Europe and Russia, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call at Dakar, Senegal, today, 27 Aug 19 for a three day visit. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and under the Operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai. The port call is a demonstration of India's warm ties with Senegal. INS Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is one of the most potent frontline frigates of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Senegal are scheduled to visit the ship. Professional interactions are planned with the Senegalese Navy towards further enhancing co-operation between the two countries. In addition to social engagements and sports event, best practices will also be shared between the two Navies. Tarkash will also undertake a Passage Exercise at sea with ships of the Senegalese Navy on 30 Aug 19, which will enhance interoperability between both navies.
Senegal and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations, sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The Indian Armed Forces also conduct various training courses for personnel of the Senegalese Armed Forces at Defence Training Institutions in India.
Indian Navy ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy's mission of building 'bridges of friendship' and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस तरकश डकार, सेनेगल में
28 AUG 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना की अफ्रीका, यूरोप और रूस में समुद्र पार तैनाती के तहत भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाज तरकश आज 27 अगस्त, 2019 को तीन दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान डकार, सेनेगल स्थित मध्यवर्ती बंदरगाह में रूका। यह जहाज मुंबई स्थित पश्चिमी नौसैनिक कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ के परिचालन कमान के अंतर्गत भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी बेड़े का हिस्सा है। मध्यवर्ती बंदरगाह सेनेगल के साथ भारत के अच्छे संबंधों को दर्शाता है। कैप्टन सतीश वासुदेव की कमान में आईएनएस तरकश भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे शक्तिशाली अग्रणी युद्धपोतों में से एक है जो बहु-उपयोगी हथियारों और सेंसरों से लैस है।
मध्यवर्ती बंदरगाह में रूकने के दौरान सेनेगल में विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्ति और सरकारी अधिकारी जहाज का दौरा करेंगे। दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सेनेगल की नौसेना के साथ पेशेवर बातचीत की योजना बनाई गई है। सामाजिक कार्यों और खेल गतिविधियों के साथ दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्यप्रणालियों को भी साझा किया जाएगा। तरकश 30 अगस्त, 2019 को सेनेगल की नौसेना के जहाजों के साथ समुद्र में पासेज एक्सरसाइज (युद्ध अथवा मानवीय सहायता के समय दो देशों की नौसेनाओँ के बीच संपर्क और सहयोग) करेंगे जिससे दोनों नौसेना के बीच पारस्परिकता बढ़ेगी।
सेनेगल और भारत के बीच परंपरागत तौर पर सौहार्दपूर्ण और मित्रतापूर्ण संबंध है। दोनों देश लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्यों, विकास और धर्मनिरपेक्षता को साझा करते हैं। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा सहयोग और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के लिए अनेक द्विपक्षीय सहयोग किए गए हैं। भारतीय सशस्त्र सेना भारत के रक्षा प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में सेनेगल की सशस्त्र सेनाओं के जवानों के लिए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम चलाती है।
मित्र देशों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध बनाने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग मजबूत करने के भारतीय नौसेना के मिशन के तहत भारतीय नौसैनिक जहाजों को नियमित रूप से समुद्र पार तैनात किया जाता है।