Ministry of Defence
INS Tarkash at Dakar, Senegal
28 AUG 2019 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Indian Navy's Overseas Deployment to Africa, Europe and Russia, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call at Dakar, Senegal, today, 27 Aug 19 for a three day visit. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and under the Operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai. The port call is a demonstration of India's warm ties with Senegal. INS Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is one of the most potent frontline frigates of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors.
During the port call, various dignitaries and government officials of Senegal are scheduled to visit the ship. Professional interactions are planned with the Senegalese Navy towards further enhancing co-operation between the two countries. In addition to social engagements and sports event, best practices will also be shared between the two Navies. Tarkash will also undertake a Passage Exercise at sea with ships of the Senegalese Navy on 30 Aug 19, which will enhance interoperability between both navies.
Senegal and India have traditionally enjoyed warm and friendly relations, sharing common values of democracy, development and secularism. A number of bilateral arrangements for defence co-operation and cultural exchange exist between the two countries. The Indian Armed Forces also conduct various training courses for personnel of the Senegalese Armed Forces at Defence Training Institutions in India.
Indian Navy ships are regularly deployed overseas as part of Indian Navy's mission of building 'bridges of friendship' and strengthening international cooperation with friendly countries.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সেনেগালের ডাকারে আইএনএস তরকাশ
28 AUG 2019 4:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর আফ্রিকা, ইউরোপ এবং রাশিয়ায় বহির্দেশীয় কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে যুদ্ধজাহাজ ‘আইএনএস তরকাশ’ গতকাল (২৭শে অগাস্ট) সেনেগালের ডাকার বন্দরে নোঙর করে। এই যুদ্ধজাহাজ ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের অন্তর্গত। এটিকে মুম্বাইয়ে ফ্ল্যাগ অফিসার কম্যান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ পরিচালনা করেন। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারতের সঙ্গে সেনেগালের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। ‘আইএনএস তরকাশ’ ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ যুদ্ধজাহাজ। এটিতে বিভিন্ন রকমের অস্ত্র এবং সেন্সর রয়েছে।
ডাকারে নোঙর করার সময় সেনেগালের বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি এবং সরকারি আধিকারিকরা এই জাহাজটি পরিদর্শন করবেন। সেনেগালের নৌ-বাহিনীর সদস্যদের সঙ্গে উভয় দেশের সহযোগিতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মতবিনিময় হবে। এছাড়া, খেলাধূলা সহ বিভিন্ন সামাজিক কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ৩০শে অগাস্ট সেনেগালের নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধজাহাজের সঙ্গে ‘তরকাশ’ যৌথ মহড়ায় অংশ নেবে।
সেনেগাল এবং ভারতের মধ্যে দীর্ঘদিনের বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। উভয় দেশই গণতন্ত্র, উন্নয়ন এবং ধর্ম নিরপেক্ষতার আদর্শে বিশ্বাসী। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে প্রতিরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত দ্বিপাক্ষিক নানা সমঝোতা রয়েছে। ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী ডিফেন্স ট্রেনিং ইনস্টিটিউশনে সেনেগালের প্রতিরক্ষা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের বিভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে থাকে।
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী বিভিন্ন বন্ধু রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে সৌহার্দপূর্ণ সম্পর্ক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বহির্দেশীয় নানা কর্মসূচি নিয়ে থাকে।