Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Shri Amit Khare inaugurates 7th Community Radio Sammelan
Priority of Government is to set up at least one Community Radio Station in each Aspirational District: Shri Amit Khare
27 AUG 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Community Radio Sammelan was inaugurated by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at Dr. BR Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi today. Representatives of all operational Community Radio Stations across the country along with senior officials of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting were present on the occasion.
A poster exhibition of Community Radio Stations was also inaugurated by Shri Amit Khare.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Khare commended the Community Radio Stations for the zeal with which they have been spearheading the Community Radio Movement in the country. He highlighted the significance of Community Radio and the role played by these stations in disseminating information especially during the time of disasters. He added that the hard work put in by the people behind these Stations has resulted in visible changes, especially in the rural areas.
He said that local language, content and requirements can be suited and adapted by Community Radio, which can act as hubs of local information dissemination at the ground level. He said that each district of the country should have at least one Community Radio, with priority being setting them up in the Aspirational Districts. He exhorted the members present to act as brand ambassadors for spreading the word about adoption of Community Radio.
With respect to the theme of the Sammelan, Shri Khare said that there exists a need to dovetail content of Community Radio with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He urged the Community Radio representatives to also spread the messages of schemes and programmes of Government, especially those which directly impact people’s lives. He also requested the representatives to identify local heroes like teachers and sportspersons from amongst the community to help make the message delivery more impactful.
A short film on the step by step process for setting up of Community Radio Station was also launched by Shri Amit Khare on the occasion.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, said that Community Radio gives a platform for local voices and is necessary for community empowerment. Stating that the theme of SDGs is “leave no one behind”, he said that the connect of individual with community and of community with nation can be strengthened through Community Radio.
Ms. TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting equated the presence of representatives of all operational radio stations with a mini India under one roof, with representatives present from all across the country. She highlighted the need for capacity building for ensuring sustainability of Community Radio Stations.
The plenary sessions on “The SDG Journey - leaving no one behind” was chaired by Shri Rakesh Ranjan, Senior Consultant, Niti Aayog, while that on “Community Radio: Issues, Ideas and Experiences” was chaired by Ms. Esther Kar, Former Director General, Press Information Bureau. This session focussed on content management, research, production, broadcasting and dissemination of content through social media. Community Radio Stations from Aspirational Districts, Disaster prone areas, LWE areas shared their experience. The experience of Community Radio Stations of working on SDGs, governance and nutrition along with the Government was also shared by the participants during the course of the sessions.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने 7वें सामुदायिक रेडियो सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
प्रत्येक आकांक्षी जिले में एक सामुदायिक रेडियो की स्थापना सरकार की प्राथमिकता : श्री अमित खरे
27 AUG 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमित खरे ने आज नई दिल्ली स्थित डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेदकर भवन में आयोजित 7वें सामुदायिक रेडियो सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर देश में कार्यरत सभी सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के प्रतिनिधि तथा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री अमित खरे ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों पर आधारित एक पोस्टर प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
उद्घाटन अवसर पर श्री खरे ने सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों के उत्साह की प्रशंसा की और कहा कि वे देश में सामुदायिक रेडियो आंदोलन का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सामुदायिक रेडियो के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि आपदाओ के वक्त सूचनाओं को तेजी से पहुंचाने में उनकी भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इन स्टेशनों में कार्यरत व्यक्तियों के मेहनत से विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बदलाव दिखाई पड़ते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो के लिये स्थानीय भाषा में सामग्री की आवश्यकता होती है। सामुदायिक रेडियो स्थानीय स्तर पर इन सूचनाओं का प्रसार करने के लिये हब की भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के प्रत्येक जिले में एक सामुदायिक रेडियो केन्द्र होना चाहिये और प्रत्येक आकांक्षी जिले में सामुदायिक रेडियो की स्थापना को प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिये। उन्होंने उपस्थित जनसमुदाय से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें सामुदायिक रेडियो अपनाने के संदर्भ में ब्रांड एम्बेसेडर की भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
सम्मेलन की थीम के बारे में श्री खरे ने कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो की सामग्री और सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के बीच परस्पर संबंध बनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने सामुदायिक रेडियो प्रतिनिधियों से आग्रह किया कि उन्हें सरकार के कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के बारे में लोगों तक जानकारी पहुंचानी चाहिए। उन्होंने प्रतिनिधियों से कहा कि उन्हें स्थानीय स्तर पर शिक्षकों और खिलाड़ियों जैसे आदर्श व्यक्तियों का चयन करना चाहिए। इससे लोगों तक संदेश पहुंचाने की प्रक्रिया प्रभावी सिद्ध होगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री अमित खरे ने एक लघु फिल्म को लांच किया, जो सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशन की स्थापना की प्रक्रिया को चरणबद्ध तरीके से दिखाती है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अवर सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी ने कहा कि सामुदायिक रेडियो स्थानीय लोगों को अवसर प्रदान करने का एक प्लेटफार्म है और यह सामुदायों के सशक्तीकरण के लिए आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसडीजी की थीम है-किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ना है। व्यक्ति को समुदाय के साथ जोड़ने से तथा समुदाय को राष्ट्र के साथ जोड़ने के साथ सामुदायिक रेडियो मजबूत बनेगा।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री टी. सी. ए. कल्याणी ने देश के सभी भागों से आये सामुदायिक रेडियो प्रतिनिधियों को एक मिनी भारत की संज्ञा देते हुए कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण के जरिये सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों की निरंतरता को बनाये रखा जा सकता है।
द एसडीजी जर्नी – लीविंग नो वन बिहाइंड पर आधारित दीक्षांत सत्र की अध्यक्षता नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री राकेश रंजन ने की, जबकि सामुदायिक रेडियो : मुद्दे, विचार और अनुभव की अध्यक्षता पत्र सूचना कार्यालय की पूर्व महानिदेशक सुश्री एस्थर कार ने की। इस सत्र में सोशल मीडिया के जरिये सामग्री प्रबंधन, अनुसंधान, प्रोडक्शन, प्रसारण और सामग्री के प्रसार जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। आकांक्षी जिलों, आपदा संभावित क्षेत्रों, एलडब्ल्यूई क्षेत्रों में स्थित सामुदायिक रेडियो स्टेशनों ने अपने अनुभाव साझा किये। प्रतिनिधियों ने एसडीजी, प्रशासन और पोषण जैसे विषयों के लिए सरकार के साथ जुड़कर कार्य करने के संदर्भ में अपने अनुभव साझा किए।