Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
I&B Secretary Shri Amit Khare inaugurates 7th Community Radio Sammelan
Priority of Government is to set up at least one Community Radio Station in each Aspirational District: Shri Amit Khare
27 AUG 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Community Radio Sammelan was inaugurated by Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting at Dr. BR Ambedkar Bhawan, New Delhi today. Representatives of all operational Community Radio Stations across the country along with senior officials of Ministry of Information & Broadcasting were present on the occasion.
A poster exhibition of Community Radio Stations was also inaugurated by Shri Amit Khare.
Speaking at the inauguration, Shri Khare commended the Community Radio Stations for the zeal with which they have been spearheading the Community Radio Movement in the country. He highlighted the significance of Community Radio and the role played by these stations in disseminating information especially during the time of disasters. He added that the hard work put in by the people behind these Stations has resulted in visible changes, especially in the rural areas.
He said that local language, content and requirements can be suited and adapted by Community Radio, which can act as hubs of local information dissemination at the ground level. He said that each district of the country should have at least one Community Radio, with priority being setting them up in the Aspirational Districts. He exhorted the members present to act as brand ambassadors for spreading the word about adoption of Community Radio.
With respect to the theme of the Sammelan, Shri Khare said that there exists a need to dovetail content of Community Radio with Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He urged the Community Radio representatives to also spread the messages of schemes and programmes of Government, especially those which directly impact people’s lives. He also requested the representatives to identify local heroes like teachers and sportspersons from amongst the community to help make the message delivery more impactful.
A short film on the step by step process for setting up of Community Radio Station was also launched by Shri Amit Khare on the occasion.
Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Addl. Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, said that Community Radio gives a platform for local voices and is necessary for community empowerment. Stating that the theme of SDGs is “leave no one behind”, he said that the connect of individual with community and of community with nation can be strengthened through Community Radio.
Ms. TCA Kalyani, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting equated the presence of representatives of all operational radio stations with a mini India under one roof, with representatives present from all across the country. She highlighted the need for capacity building for ensuring sustainability of Community Radio Stations.
The plenary sessions on “The SDG Journey - leaving no one behind” was chaired by Shri Rakesh Ranjan, Senior Consultant, Niti Aayog, while that on “Community Radio: Issues, Ideas and Experiences” was chaired by Ms. Esther Kar, Former Director General, Press Information Bureau. This session focussed on content management, research, production, broadcasting and dissemination of content through social media. Community Radio Stations from Aspirational Districts, Disaster prone areas, LWE areas shared their experience. The experience of Community Radio Stations of working on SDGs, governance and nutrition along with the Government was also shared by the participants during the course of the sessions.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری امت کھرے نے ساتویں کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا
حکومت کی ترجیح ہر امنگ بھرے ضلعے میں کم سے کم ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن قائم کرنا ہے : امت کھرے
27 AUG 2019 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اگست / اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے آج نئی دلّی میں ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر بھون میں ساتویں کمیونٹی ریڈیو سمیلن کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ح
ملک بھر کے سبھی آپریشنل کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے دیگر افسران بھی موجود تھے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری امت کھرے نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی ایک پوسٹر نمائش کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔
افتتاح کی تقریب کے موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کھرے نے لگن کے لئے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن ملک بھر میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو موومنٹ کو پھیلانے میں اہم رول ادا کر رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا اور اس رول کا بھی ذکر کیا ، جو وہ آفات کے دوران اطلاعات پہنچانے میں ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِن ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے لوگوں کی سخت محنت کا نتیجہ ہے کہ دیہی علاقوں میں نمایاں تبدیلیاں دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہیں ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی زبان ، متن اور دیگر ضرورتیں کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ذریعے راس آ سکتی ہیں اور انہیں ریڈیو کمیونٹی کے ذریعے اپنایا جا سکتا ہے ، جو بنیادی سطح پر مقامی اطلاع عام کرنے کے مرکز کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کے ہر ضلعے میں کم سے کم ایک کمیونٹی ریڈیو ہونا چاہیئے اور امنگ بھرے ضلعوں میں انہیں قائم کرنے کی ترجیح دی جانی چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے ممبروں سے کو تلقین کی کہ وہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے اپنانے کے بارے میں لفظ کو پھیلانے کے لئے برانڈ امبیسڈر کے طور پر کام کریں ۔
سمیلن کے موضوع کے سلسلے میں جناب کھرے نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کے ساتھ کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے متن کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے نمائندوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ حکومت کے پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے پیغامات کو پھیلائیں ، خاص کر اُن پروگراموں کو ، جن کا براہ راست عوام کی زندگی پر اثر پڑتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے نمائندوں سے اِس بات کی بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ کمیونٹی میں ٹیچروں اور کھیل شخصیات جیسی اہم مقامی افراد کی نشاندہی کریں تاکہ پیغامات کو مزید قوت کے ساتھ پھیلانے میں مدد مل سکے ۔
اس موقع پر جناب امت کھرے نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشن کے قیام کے لئے قدم بہ قدم عمل سے متعلق ایک مختصر فلم کا بھی آغاز کیا ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی ریڈیو مقامی آوازوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے اور کمیونٹی کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کا موضوع ہے، ‘‘ کسی کو پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے ’’ ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ افراد کو کمیونٹی کے ساتھ جوڑنے اور کمیونٹی کو قوم کے ساتھ جوڑنے کا کام کمیونٹی ریڈیو کے ذریعے کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ ٹی سی اے کلیانی نے ایک ہی چھت کے نیچے سبھی آپریشنل ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے نمائندوں کی موجودگی کو ایک مِنی انڈیا کے مترادف قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے صلاحیت سازی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سینئر کنسلٹنٹ جناب راکیش رنجن نے پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد ایس ڈی جی کے سفر – ‘ کوئی پیچھے نہ رہے’ کے موضوع پر مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جب کہ پریس انفار میشن بیورو کی سابق ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ ایستھر کار نے کمیونٹی ریڈیو : مسائل ، نظریات اور تجربات کے موضوع پر مکمل اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔ اس اجلاس میں سماجی میڈیا کے ذریعے متن کے نشریے اور پھیلاؤ ، متن کے بندوبست ، تحقیق اور تیاری پر توجہ دی گئی ۔ امنگوں سے بھرے اضلاع ، آفات سے دو چار ہونے والے علاقوں اور بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں نے اپنے اپنے تجربات کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو جانکاری دی ۔ اجلاس کے دوران شرکاء نے ایس ڈی جیز ، حکمرانی اور حکومت کے ساتھ تغذیہ سے متعلق کام کرنے کے سلسلے میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے تجربے کے بارے میں بھی ایک دوسرے کو جانکاری دی گئی ۔