Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, urged nations to leverage India’s demographic dividend for strengthening their respective economies at the Ministers’ Summit held during WorldSkills Competition 2019
Dr. Pandey makes a strong case for India as the next skilling hub
27 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Urging ministers and representatives from 40 nations to make the most of a global platform aimed of youth displaying their skills across trades, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), said it is critical for governments and industry to come together to turn skilling into a ladder for economic growth for all countries. He said that nations can leverage from India’s demographic dividend and India’s youth can contribute to their growth and development. Dr. Pandey was addressing a summit of ministers from different countries at Kazan, Russia, where the WorldSkills International Competitions, a biennial event, is underway. A 48-member Indian team is participating in the competition played out over six days across trades like namely mobile robotics, prototype modelling, hairdressing, baking, confectionary & patisserie, welding, brick laying, car painting, floristry, etc.
Addressing an audience comprising government representatives of 40 other countries at a Ministers’ Summit organised along the side lines of the competition, Dr. Pandey said India is making all efforts necessary to utilise the potential of its unique demographic dividend. “India is a young nation with the median age of 27.6 years. We will have the largest working population during 2022-2034. We have adapted global standards of skilling to strengthen the young workforce with competent skills,” he said. “We have undertaken several initiatives to provide opportunities for the workforce, including prominent international recruitments to enhance their skill level.”
Participants at the Ministers’ Summit included Ms. Tatyana Golikova, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Ms. Olga Vasilyeva, Minister of Education of the Russian Federation; Mr. Jos de Goey, Vice President for Strategic Affairs and Chair of the Strategic Development Committee at WorldSkills International; Mr. Tang Tao, Vice Minister of Human Resources and Social Security, People’s Republic of China, among others.
Making a strong case for India as the next skilling hub, Dr. Pandey said, “Currently, 10 million Indian youth enter the workforce every year. Upskilling and increasing industry interface to provide access to multiple skilling opportunities in a short time frame is critical. India has adopted accelerated modular competency-based programs of 200-600 hours duration aimed at enhancing the employability of youth coming out of these programs. We are also laying emphasis on industry-led apprenticeship programs so youth directly entering the labour market are trained on in-house bridge courses by industry.”
Dr. Pandey stressed that a fruitful partnership between Government, industry and academia is essential to synergize the skills and zeal of the youth.
India has collaborated with several countries to ensure a young workforce is exposed to international best practices and different working environments. In October 2017, MSDE signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Japan to initiate the Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) facilitating Indian workers to gain experience and learn from their peers in the country. TITP promotes international collaboration through transfer of skills, technology and knowledge among countries, contributing towards human resource development. NSDC has also collaborated with the Emirates Driving Institute (EDI) in the UAE. Besides setting up driver training institutes in India, the partnership also aims to address the need for quality drivers in the UAE and other countries in the Middle East.
Dr Pandey also inaugurated Skill India Pavilion at WorldSkills, Kazan in Russia, showcasing the multicultural experiences of India and unity in diversity which is the beauty of our nation. Skill development will further strengthen the bilateral relations between India and Russia.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
عالمی ہنر مندی مقابلہ2019کے دوران وزیروں کی کانفرنس میں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے ملکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی معیشتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے بھارت کی زیادہ آبادی کے فوائد کا استعمال کریں
27 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍اگست،مختلف پیشوں میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کے مظاہرے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو ایک عالمی پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کی خاطر 40 ملکوں کے وزیروں اور نمائندوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر ڈاکٹر مہندر ناتھ پانڈے نے کہا ہے کہ یہ حکومتوں اور صنعت کے لئے بہت اہم ہے کہ وہ تمام ملکوں کی اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے آپس میں مل کر ہنر مندی کو ایک زینا بنالیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیگر ممالک بھارت کی زیادہ آبادی کے فوائد سے فائدہ اٹھاسکتے ہیں اور بھارت کے نوجوان ان کے فروغ اور ترقی میں تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر پانڈے روس کے قازان میں مختلف ملکوں کے وزیروں کی ایک کانفرنس سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ قازان میں ہر دو سال میں ہونے والا ایک عالمی ہنر مندی کا بین الاقوامی مقابلہ ہور ہا ہے۔ بھارت کی ایک 48 رکنی ٹیم بھی اس مقابلے میں شرکت کررہی ہے ، جس میں 6 دن کے دوران مختلف پیشوں جیسے موبائل روبو ، پروٹو ٹائپ ماڈلنگ ، ہیئر ڈریسنگ (حجامت ) ، بیکنگ ، کنفیکشنری اور پیٹیز ، ویندنگ ، کارپینٹنگ اور گُل بانی وغیرہ میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کررہے ہیں۔
مقابلے کے موقع پر وزیروں کی ایک کانفرنس میں دیگر 40 ملکوں کے نمائندوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ بھارت اپنے زیادہ آبادی کے منفرد فائدے کو استعمال کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کررہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت 27.6 سال کی اوسط عمر والا ایک نوجوان ملک ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں 2022 سے 2034 کے دوران کام کرنے والی سب سے بڑی آبادی ہوگی۔ ہم نے اہل ہنر مندی کے ساتھ نوجوان افرادی قوت کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہنر مندی کے عالمی معیارات کو اپنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے افرادی قوت کو مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے ان کی ہنر مندی کی سطح میں اضافہ کرکے بین الاقوامی بھارتیوں میں شمولیت اختیار کرنے سمیت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
وزیروں کی کانفرنس میں شرکت کرنے والوں میں روسی فیڈریشن کی نائب وزیراعظم مس تتیانا گولی کووا ، روسی فیڈریشن کی وزیرتعلیم محترمہ اولگا واسیل ییوا ، ورلڈ اسکل انٹرنیشنل میں اسٹریٹجک ڈولپمنٹ کمیٹی کے اسٹریٹجک امور کے نائب صدر ،عوامی جمہوری چین کے انسانی وسائل اور سماجی سکیورٹی کے نائب وزیر جناب تانگ تاؤ اور دیگر شامل تھے۔
بھارت کو مستقبل کا ہنر مندی کا مرکز بنانے کے لئے مضبوط دلیل پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے کہا کہ ہر سال افرادی قوت میں ایک کروڑ بھارتی نوجوانوں کا اضافہ ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انہیں ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مختصر مدت میں مختلف ہنر مندی کے مواقع کی رسائی کے لئے صنعت میں اضافہ بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے 200 سے 600 گھنٹوں کی مدت کے مثالی ہنر مندی کے پروگرام مرتب کئے ہیں، جن کا مقصد ان پروگراموں کی تکمیل کے بعد نکلنے والے نوجوانوں کی روز گار کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم صنعت پر مبنی اپرینٹس شپ پر زور دے رہے ہیں تاکہ براہ راست لیبر مارکیٹ میں پہنچنے والے نوجوان صنعت میں ان-ہاؤس برج کورس میں تربیت حاصل کرسکیں۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نوجوانوں کی ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت میں تال میل پیدا کرنے کے لئے حکومت ، صنعت اور تعلیم کے درمیان مفید ساجھیداری ضروری ہے۔
بھارت نے کئی ملکوں کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ نوجوان افراد قوت بہترین بین الاقوامی طریقہ کار اور کام کرنے کے مختلف ماحول سے آشنا ہو۔ اکتوبر 2017 میں ایم ایس ڈی ای نے بھارتی ورکروں کو تجربہ دلانے اور جاپان میں اپنے جیسے ساتھیوں سے سیکھنے کی خاطر تکنیکی انٹرن ٹریننگ پروگرام ( ٹی آئی ٹی پی) شروع کرنے کے لئے جاپان کے ساتھ اہم مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تھے۔ ٹی آئی ٹی پی ہنر مندی ، ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر ملکوں کی معلومات کی منتقلی اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کے لئے تعاون کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی اشتراک کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ این ایس ڈی سی نے متحدہ عرب امارات میں ایمیریٹس ڈرائیونگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ای ڈی آئی) کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت میں ڈرائیونگ کی تربیت کے ادارے قائم کرنے کے علاوہ متحدہ عرب امارات اور مشرق وسطیٰ کے دوسرے ملکوں میں معیاری ڈرائیوروں کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر پانڈے نے روس کے قازان میں عالمی ہنر مندی کی نمائش میں اسکل انڈیا پویلین کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جس میں ہندوستان کے کثیر جہتی ثقافتی تجربات اور اور کثرت میں وحدت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے، جو ہمارے ملک کی حقیقی خوبصورتی ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے فروغ سے بھارت اور روس کے درمیان باہمی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
U-3880