Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, urged nations to leverage India’s demographic dividend for strengthening their respective economies at the Ministers’ Summit held during WorldSkills Competition 2019
Dr. Pandey makes a strong case for India as the next skilling hub
27 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
Urging ministers and representatives from 40 nations to make the most of a global platform aimed of youth displaying their skills across trades, Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Hon’ble Minister for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), said it is critical for governments and industry to come together to turn skilling into a ladder for economic growth for all countries. He said that nations can leverage from India’s demographic dividend and India’s youth can contribute to their growth and development. Dr. Pandey was addressing a summit of ministers from different countries at Kazan, Russia, where the WorldSkills International Competitions, a biennial event, is underway. A 48-member Indian team is participating in the competition played out over six days across trades like namely mobile robotics, prototype modelling, hairdressing, baking, confectionary & patisserie, welding, brick laying, car painting, floristry, etc.
Addressing an audience comprising government representatives of 40 other countries at a Ministers’ Summit organised along the side lines of the competition, Dr. Pandey said India is making all efforts necessary to utilise the potential of its unique demographic dividend. “India is a young nation with the median age of 27.6 years. We will have the largest working population during 2022-2034. We have adapted global standards of skilling to strengthen the young workforce with competent skills,” he said. “We have undertaken several initiatives to provide opportunities for the workforce, including prominent international recruitments to enhance their skill level.”
Participants at the Ministers’ Summit included Ms. Tatyana Golikova, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation; Ms. Olga Vasilyeva, Minister of Education of the Russian Federation; Mr. Jos de Goey, Vice President for Strategic Affairs and Chair of the Strategic Development Committee at WorldSkills International; Mr. Tang Tao, Vice Minister of Human Resources and Social Security, People’s Republic of China, among others.
Making a strong case for India as the next skilling hub, Dr. Pandey said, “Currently, 10 million Indian youth enter the workforce every year. Upskilling and increasing industry interface to provide access to multiple skilling opportunities in a short time frame is critical. India has adopted accelerated modular competency-based programs of 200-600 hours duration aimed at enhancing the employability of youth coming out of these programs. We are also laying emphasis on industry-led apprenticeship programs so youth directly entering the labour market are trained on in-house bridge courses by industry.”
Dr. Pandey stressed that a fruitful partnership between Government, industry and academia is essential to synergize the skills and zeal of the youth.
India has collaborated with several countries to ensure a young workforce is exposed to international best practices and different working environments. In October 2017, MSDE signed a Memorandum of Cooperation with Japan to initiate the Technical Intern Training Program (TITP) facilitating Indian workers to gain experience and learn from their peers in the country. TITP promotes international collaboration through transfer of skills, technology and knowledge among countries, contributing towards human resource development. NSDC has also collaborated with the Emirates Driving Institute (EDI) in the UAE. Besides setting up driver training institutes in India, the partnership also aims to address the need for quality drivers in the UAE and other countries in the Middle East.
Dr Pandey also inaugurated Skill India Pavilion at WorldSkills, Kazan in Russia, showcasing the multicultural experiences of India and unity in diversity which is the beauty of our nation. Skill development will further strengthen the bilateral relations between India and Russia.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
डॉ. महेन्‍द्रनाथ पांडे ने विश्‍व कौशल प्रतियोगिता 2019 के दौरान आयोजित मंत्रियों के सम्‍मेलन में भाग ले रहे देशों से अपनी-अपनी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं को मजबूत बनाने के लिए भारत के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठाने का अनुरोध किया
डॉ पांडे ने अगले कौशल केंद्र के रूप में भारत का मजबूत मामला पेश किया
27 AUG 2019 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री डॉ. महेन्‍द्र नाथ पांडे ने चालीस देशों के मंत्रियों और प्रतिनिधियों से सभी ट्रेडों में अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करने के उद्देश्‍य के लिए वैश्विक मंच का अधिक से अधिक उपयोग करने का अनुरोध किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सभी देशों की आर्थिक प्रगति के लिए कौशल को एक सीढ़ी के रूप में उपयोग करने के लिए एकजुट होना सरकार और उद्योग दोनों के लिए बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सभी देश भारत के जनसाख्यिकीय लाभांश का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। भारत के युवा उनकी प्रगति और विकास में योगदान दे सकते हैं। डॉ. पांडे कजान, रूस में चल रहे द्विवार्षिक कार्यक्रम विश्‍व कौशल अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले रहे विभिन्‍न देशों के मंत्रियों के सम्‍मेलन को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस प्रतियोगिता में 48 सदस्‍यों का भारतीय दल भाग ले रहा है। यह दल मोबाइल रोबोटिक्‍स,प्रोटोटाइप मॉडलिंग, हेयरड्रेसिंग, बेकिंग, कन्फेक्शनरी और पेटीसेरी, वेल्डिंग, ईंट बिछाने, कार पेंटिंग, फ्लोरिस्ट्री आदि जैसी ट्रेडों में आयोजित होने वाली प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले रहा है।
इस प्रतियोगिता से इतर आयोजित मंत्रियों के इस सम्‍मेलन में 40 अन्‍य देशों के सरकारी प्रतिनिधियों और अन्‍य श्रोताओं को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत अपने विशिष्‍ट जनसांख्यिकीए लाभांश की क्षमता का उपयोग करने के लिए सभी आवश्‍यक प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत 27.6 वर्ष की औसत आयु के साथ एक युवा राष्‍ट्र है। 2022-34 के दौरान देश में सबसे बड़ी कामकाजी आबादी होगी। हमने सक्षम कौशल से युक्‍त युवा कार्य बल को मजबूत बनाने के लिए कौशल विकास के वैश्विक मानक अपनाए हैं। हमने युवाओं के कौशल स्‍तर में बढ़ोतरी के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय भर्तियों सहित इस कार्यबल के लिए अवसर जुटाने के उद्देश्‍य से अनेक पहल की हैं।
भारत को अगला कौशल केंद्र बनाने का मजबूत मामला पेश करते हुए डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि हर साल देश के कार्यबल में एक करोड़ युवा शामिल होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बहु-कौशल अवसर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कम समय में कौशल विकास और उद्योग के साथ प्रशिक्षण दिलाना एक बड़ी चुनौती है। इन कार्यक्रमों से युवाओं की रोजगार संबंधी योग्यता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से भारत ने 200 से 600 घंटों की अवधि का एक मॉड्यूलर क्षमता आधारित कार्यक्रम अपनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम लोग उद्योग आधारित प्रशिक्षु कार्यक्रम पर भी जोर दे रहे हैं ताकि श्रम बाजार में जा रहे युवाओं को इंडस्ट्री द्वारा इन-हाउस प्रशिक्षण मिल सके।डॉ. पांडे ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि युवाओं के कौशल और उनके उत्साह को बढ़ाने के लिए सरकार, उद्योग और शैक्षिक संस्थानों के बीच एक लाभदायक साझेदारी जरूरी है।
डॉ. पांडे ने कहा कि सरकार, उद्योग और शिक्षाविदों के बीच लाभदायक भागीदारी, युवाओं के कौशल और उमंग के समावेश के लिए आवश्‍यक है। भारत ने श्रेष्‍ठ अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रक्रियाओं और कामकाज के माहौल से युवा कार्यबल को परिचित कराने के लिए अनेक देशों के साथ सहयोग किया है। अक्‍तूबर 2017 में उनके मंत्रालय ने जापान के साथ सहयोग ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे। एनएसडीसी ने संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात में अमीरात ड्राइविंग संस्‍थान के साथ भी सहयोग किया था। इस भागीदारी का उद्देश्‍य भारत में चालक प्रशिक्षण संस्‍थानों की स्‍थापना के अलावा संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात और मिडिल ईस्‍ट के अन्‍य देशों में अच्‍छे चालकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करना है। उन्‍होंने कजान, रूस में विश्‍व कौशल में कौशल भारत मंडप का भी उद्घाटन किया। इस मंडप में हमारे देश के सौंदर्य-भारत की विविध संस्‍कृति के अनुभवों और विविधता में एकता, का प्रदर्शन किया गया है।