जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति अभियान जन आंदोलन बना, आज अभियान के दूसरे दौरे की समीक्षा की गई
राष्ट्रव्यापी जल शक्ति अभियान में 3.7 करोड़ से अधिक लोग जुड़े
जुलाई 2019 से 5 लाख से अधिक स्थानीय जल संरक्षण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाए गए
26 AUG 2019 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री प्रदीप कुमार सिन्हा ने जल शक्ति अभियान के अंतर्गत अब तक किए गए कार्यों खासकर भारत के अत्यधिक कम जल वाले 256 जिलों में 1100 केंद्रीय अधिकारियों के दूसरे दौरों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए जल शक्ति अभियान को जन आंदोलन में बदलने के लिए अधिकारियों की कोशिशों और संकल्प की सराहना की।
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के सचिव श्री परमेश्वरन अय्यर ने 1100 से अधिक केंद्रीय अधिकारियों का स्वागत करते हुए समीक्षा की शुरुआत की और जल शक्ति अभियान के दौरान क्षेत्र के दौरों से मिली जल संरक्षण से जुड़ी कहानियों को प्रेरणा के रूप में पेश किया। इसके बाद दोपहर में इजराइल के राजदूत रॉन मल्का के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जल प्रबंधन, जल इस्तेमाल कौशल, जल संरक्षण पर जागरूकता का निर्माण और जल शुद्धिकरण की नवीन विधियों पर प्रस्तुति दी।
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने एक प्रेरक संबोधन के साथ समीक्षा बैठक का समापन किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को पारंपरिक जल संरक्षण जानकारी जुटाने और लोगों की मदद से इसे और बेहतर करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने अधिकारियों को आधुनिक जल प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की सलाह दी और इस मामले में इजराइल जैसे देशों से सीखने को कहा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कैसे भारत को बदलने और इसे जल सुरक्षित देश बनाने में हर व्यक्ति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है।
जल शक्ति अभियान जल सुरक्षा को बढ़ाने की एक राष्ट्रव्यापी कोशिश है। पिछले दो महीनों में जल शक्ति अभियान के तहत 256 जिलों में 5 लाख से अधिक जल संरक्षण इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाया गया। एक अनुमान के अनुसार जल शक्ति अभियान से 3.7 करोड़ लोग जुड़ चुके हैं और इसके तहत लगभग 12.3 करोड़ पौधे भी लगाए गए। इस समीक्षा बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव पी.के.सिन्हा और नामित कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा के अलावा अन्य केन्द्रीय सचिवों और 1100 से अधिक सरकारी अधिकारियों एवं सहायक सचिवों ने भाग लिया।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Abhiyan becomes a jan andolan. Second field visit review today
Over 3.7 crore people have joined the nationwide Jal Shakti Abhiyan
Over 5 lakh local water conservation infrastructure taken up since July 2019
26 AUG 2019 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Secretary, Shri Pradeep Kumar Sinha, reviewed the work done so far under the Jal Shakti Abhiyan (JSA),and in particular the second field visit of the 1100 central government officers to the 256 most water stressed districts of India. He lauded the efforts and commitment of the officers in helping makethe Jal Shakti Abhiyan a people’ movement for water conservation.
Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, DDWS, started the review by welcoming the 1100 plus central government officers and narrating inspiring case studies on water conservation stories from the field during the JSA period.
Later in the afternoon, a delegation from Israel, led by the country’s ambassador Rd. Ron Malka, made presentations on water management, water use efficiency, creating public awareness on water conservation and Innovation for Water purification.
The Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhwat concluded the review meeting with an inspiring address.He urged them to tap the traditional water conservation knowledge and improvise upon it with the help of the people. He also advised the officers to be abreast with modern water technologies and learn from water efficient countries such as Israel. He highlighted how each person had a major role to play in transforming India and making it water secure.
The JSA is a countrywide effort to enhance water security, especially in water stressed districts. In the past two months, JSA has delivered over 5 lakh local water conservation infrastructure in 256 districts. Out of these, 2.73 lakh are water conservation and rain water harvesting measures, over 44,000 relate to the rejuvenation of traditional water bodies, about 1.5 lakh are reuse and recharge structures and 1.23 lakh are watershed development projects. An estimated 3.7 crore people have already participated in the Abhiyan making it a Jan Andolan and about 12.3 crore saplings have been planted as afforestation intervention. Apart from the Cabinet Secretary and the OSD and Cabinet Secretary designate Shri Rajeev Gauba, other Union secretaries and more than 1100 central government officers and Assistant Secretaries attended the review meeting.