Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister of Jal Shakti chairs meeting of State Ministers for Jal Jeevan Mission
26 AUG 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti,ShriGajendra Singh Shekhawat,chaired aConference of State Ministers on Jal Jeevan Mission in New Delhi today. State Ministers in-charge of Drinking Water from 17 States; and Principal Secretaries/Secretaries attended theconference. The objective of the Conference was to discuss the implementation of the newly announced Jal Jeevan Mission,to provide individual household water tap connection to everyrural household in the country by 2024.
The Jal Shakti Minister referred to the announcement made by the Prime Minister during his Independence Day speech on 15th August 2019, wherein he announced the Government’s renewed efforts to provide water supply to every household by 2024.He shared that the Mission would fulfill the aspiration of the people in extending services as it had with housing, toilets, electricity, cooking gas, financial inclusion, social security/ pension, health care and roads etc.
He further highlighted that India has 16% of world population, but only 4% of its fresh water resources. Depleting ground water level, over exploitation and deteriorating water quality, climate change, etc. are major challengesto provide potable drinking water. The Jal Jeevan Mission is set to be based on various water conservation efforts like point recharge, de-silting of minor irrigation tanks, use of grey water for agriculture and source sustainability. Citing successful models from across the country, he encouraged all states to plan for recharge and reuse of grey water generated from households for agriculture and irrigation purpose.He emphasized the need for convergence of various funds available under MGNREGS, MPLAD, MLALAD, Finance Commission Grants, etc. to implement the source sustainability measures. He appealed to all states to generate maximum community participation in the form of ‘jan andolan’ to achieve the target of functional household tap connection by 2024.
The Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti,Shri Rattan Lal Katariahighlighted that drinking water is a basic requirement and water supply has been placed at the center of the development agenda for the Government. He requested all states to empower the grassroots governance institutions to take charge of the Mission activities in their villages.
Various State Ministers discussed State specific issues and were assured of Central Government assistance for smooth implementation of the Mission.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने जल जीवन मिशन के लिए राज्य के मंत्रियों की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
26 AUG 2019 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज नई दिल्ली में जल जीवन मिशन पर राज्य के मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता की। सम्मेलन में 17 राज्यों से पेयजल के प्रभारी मंत्रियों और प्रधान सचिवों / सचिवों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य हाल ही में घोषित जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा करना था। इसके तहत 2024 तक देश के सभी ग्रामीण घरों को पेयजल आपूर्ति सुविधा से जोड़ा जाएगा।
जल शक्ति मंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2019 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस के मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का उल्लेख किया जिसमें उन्होंने 2024 तक सभी घरों को जलापूर्ति उपलब्ध कराने की सरकार की नई योजना की घोषणा की थी। उन्होंने बताया कि जल जीवन मिशन लोगों की आकांक्षाओँ की पूर्ति करेगा जैसा कि आवास, शौचालय, बिजली, रसोई गैस, वित्तीय समावेशन, सामाजिक सुरक्षा/पेंशन, स्वास्थ्य देखरेख और सड़क के मामले में किया गया है।
उन्होंने जोर देते हुए बताया कि भारत में दुनिया की 16 फीसदी प्रतिशत आबादी रहती है जबकि देश में सिर्फ दुनिया के 4 फीसदी जल संसाधन हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने में भूमिगत जल का घटता स्तर, जल की गुणवत्ता में आती कमी, जलवायु परिवर्तन इत्यादि प्रमुख चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने देशभर से उपलब्ध सफल मॉडलों की चर्चा करते हुए सभी राज्यों से घरों में इस्तेमाल किए गए पानी को कृषि और सिंचाई में इस्तेमाल योग्य बनाने के लिए योजना बनाने को प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से 2024 तक सभी घरों में पेयजल आपूर्ति का लक्ष्य हासिल करने के लिए जन आंदोलन में अधिक से अधिक लोगों को जोड़ने को कहा।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया ने इस मौके पर कहा कि पेयजल मूलभूत आवश्यकता है और जल आपूर्ति सरकार के विकास एजेंडे के केंद्र में है। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे क्षेत्रीय संस्थाओं को अपने गांव में मिशन की गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्हें सक्षम बनाएं।
इस सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्रियों ने राज्य केंद्रित मुद्दे उठाए और उन्हें केंद्र सरकार की तरफ से मिशन को सुचारू रूप से चलाने में मदद का आश्वासन दिया गया।