पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने 10वें सिटी गैस वितरण बोली राउंड के कार्य का शुभारंभ किया, इसमें 124 जिलों के 50 भौगोलिक क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे
26 AUG 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने आज 10वें सिटी गैस वितरण (सीजीडी) बोली राउंड के कार्य का शुभारंभ किया। इसमें 124 जिलों के 50 भौगालिक क्षेत्र शामिल होंगे। श्री प्रधान ने 1 मार्च, 2019 को इस राउंड के 12 सफल बोलीदाताओं को आशय-पत्र वितरित किये थे। 10वें राउंड के पूरा होने के बाद देश की 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक जनसंख्‍या और 52.73 प्रतिशत से अधिक क्षेत्र सीजीडी के तहत आ जायेगा। पीएनजीआरजी द्वारा 10वें राउंड के लिए अनुमोदित न्‍यूनतम कार्यक्रम के अनुसार 2.02 करोड़ पीएनजी घरेलू कनेक्‍शन उपलब्‍ध कराये जायेंगे।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि 9वें और 10वें राउंड की समाप्ति के बाद देश ने सीजीडी में लंबी छलांग लगाई है। पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान पीएनजी कनेक्‍शनों, सीएनजी वाहनों तथा सीएनजी स्‍टेशनों की संख्‍या दोगुने से भी अधिक हो गई है। भारत विश्‍व में तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा का उपभोक्‍ता है और यह एक दशक में सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्‍ता बन जायेगा। सरकार का उद्देश्‍य सभी को स्‍वच्‍छ ईंधन की विश्‍वसनीय, सस्‍ती, टिकाऊ और वैश्विक पहुंच उपलब्‍ध कराना है। देश में ऊर्जा मिश्रण में गैस की वर्तमान हिस्‍सेदारी 6.2 प्रतिशत है। 2030 तक प्राकृतिक गैस की हिस्‍सेदारी 15 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने का लक्ष्‍य है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि देश में ऊर्जा की बढ़ती हुई खपत के कारण सीएनजी की हिस्‍सेदारी में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि होगी। हाईड्रोजन ईंधन से चलने वाले वाहन पहले ही राष्‍ट्रीय राजधानी में प्रस्‍तुत किये जा चुके हैं और अनेक ऑटों निर्माता ने नये सीएनजी मॉडल पेश किये हैं। यहां तक कि कोयला भी प्रासांगिक बना रहेगा, क्‍योंकि कोयला गैसीकरण संयंत्र स्‍थापित किये जा रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गैस बुनियादी ढांचे में पांच लाख करोड़ रूपये से अधिक का निवेश किया जा रहा है। जिसमें, अन्‍वेषण वितरण, पुन:गैसीकरण, पाइपलाईन नेटवर्क बिछाना शामिल है। घरेलू गैस उत्‍पादन 2018-19 में 32.87 बिलियन क्‍यूबिक मीटर था, जिसके 2020-21 तक बढ़कर 39.3 बिलियन क्‍यूबिक मीटर हो जाने का अनुमान है। अगले तीन-चार वर्षों में एलएनजी टर्मिनल क्षमता मौजूदा 38.8 एमएमटीपीए से बढ़कर 52.5 एमएमटीपीए हो जाने की उम्‍मीद है। गैस ग्रिड मौजूदा 16788 किलोमीटर है, इसमें 14788 अतिरिक्‍त किलोमीटर जोड़ने का काम प्रगति पर है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि उपयुक्‍त माहौल बनाया जा रहा है और देश की प्रगति, आयात-निर्भरता कम करने, किसानों को ऊर्जादाता बनाने के लिए साहसिक नीतिगत निर्णय लिये जा रहे हैं। बॉयो डीजल को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, इसलिए रि-साईकल प्रयुक्‍त कुकिंग ऑयल को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गैस बुनियादी ढांचा स्‍थापित करने से संबंधित मुद्दों का राज्‍य सरकारों के परामर्श से समाधान किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने संरक्षण और दक्षता पहलुओं पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि नये पीएनजी बर्नलों से रेट्रोफिटेड बर्नरों की तुलना में 40 प्रतिशत तक बचत की जा सकती है।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Sh Dharmendra Pradhan launches the commencement of work for 10th City Gas Distribution bidding round, covering 50 Geographical Areas in 124 districts
26 AUG 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Steel Sh Dharmendra Pradhan today launched the commencement of work for 10th City Gas Distribution (CGD) bidding round which will cover 50 Geographical Areas (GAs) in 124 districts. Hon’ble Prime Minister Sh Narendra Modi had launched the 10th CGD bidding Round on 22nd November, 2018. Sh Pradhan had distributed Letters of Intent to 12 successful bidders of the round on 1st March, 2019. After the completion of the 10th round, over 70% of the country’s population and 52.73% of the area will be covered under the CGD. As per the minimum work program approved by the PNGRB for the 10th round, 2.02 crore PNG domestic connections will be provided, 3578 CNG stations will open, and 0.58 lakh Inch-km steel pipeline will be laid.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh Dharmendra Pradhan said that with the 9th and 10th rounds, the country is making a giant leap in the CGD. He said that in last 5 years, the number of domestic PNG connections, CNG vehicles and CNG stations have more than doubled. He said that India is the 3rd largest energy consumer of the world, and will become top consumer in a decade. The government aims to provide reliable, affordable, sustainable and universal access to clean fuel to all. The present share of gas in the energy mix in the country is 6.2% compared to 24% globally, and the aim is to increase share of natural gas to 15% by 2030. The Minister said that with rising consumption of energy in the country, the share of CNG will increase the most. He said that the country will continue to harness multiple sources of energy, including fossil fuels, renewables, EVs and gas. The hydrogen fuel driven vehicles have already been introduced in the national capital and several auto manufacturers have introduced new CNG models, the minister added. Even the coal will continue to have relevance, as Coal gasification plants are being set up. On the policy enablers to promote gas usage in India, Sh Pradhan said that CGD has been granted ‘public Utility’ status.
Sh Pradhan said that over 5 lakh crore rupees are being invested in gas infrastructure, which includes exploration, distribution, marketing, regasification, pipeline network laying, etc. Domestic gas production was 32.87 billion cubic metre in 2018-19, and is likely to go up to 39.3 billion cubic metre in 2020-21. Present LNG terminal capacity of 38.8 MMTPA will be augmented to 52.5 MMTPA in next 3-4 years. Long term contracts have been signed for importing LNG, and its sources are being diversified. The gas grid presently is 16,788 km, and work is in progress for additional 14,788 km.
The Minister said that suitable ambience is being created and bold policy decisions are being taken to ensure that country moves on the path of progress, import dependency comes down, and our farmers(Annadatta) become Urjadatta. On the issue of waste to energy, Sh Pradhan said that ethanol blending in petrol has gone upto 6% from 1%, and we have to take it to 20%. Bio-diesel is being promoted so as Recycle Used Cooking Oil (RUCO). 2G ethanol plants are being set up to convert surplus foodgrains into fuel. Compressed Bio-gas is another field of development. Reiterating the Government’s commitment to meet the COP-21 targets, the Minister said that the country will leapfrog next year from BS-IV to BS-VI. He said that the issues concerning the setting up of Gas infrastructure are being sorted out in consultation with the state governments. The Minister also stressed on conservation and efficiency aspects, saying that new PNG burners can save upto 40%, compared to retrofitted burners.