राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने दयालुता पर पहले विश्व युवा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
23 AUG 2019 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने आज नई दिल्ली में दयालुता पर पहले विश्व युवा सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी एक महान और दूरदर्शीजननायक थे। उन्होंने कुछ सार्वभौमिक आदर्शों और मूल्यों का मानवीकरण किया। यदि हम गांधीजी को किसी भी युग में रखते है तो हम पाते है कि वे सभी युगों के लिए प्रासंगिक है और यह बात वर्तमान समय में भी सत्य है। गांधीजी हमारी वर्तमान चिंताओं जैसे शांति और सद्भावना की आवश्यकता, आतंकवाद तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में भी प्रासंगिक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज पूरे विश्व में जो हिंसा और विद्रोह की घटनाएं हो रही है उनमें अधिकांश पूर्वाग्रह पर आधारित है। ये हमें दुनिया को ‘हम लोग बनाम वे लोग’ के आधार पर दुनिया को देखने के लिए बाध्य करती है। गांधीजी के आदर्शों का पालन करते हुए हमें और हमारे बच्चों को ‘उन लोगों’ के साथ बातचीत करने और घुलने-मिलने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। परस्पर बातचीत से हमारी समझ बेहतर होती है और इससे हमें पूर्वाग्रहों पर विजय प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पूर्वाग्रहों को समाप्त करने में शिक्षा एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा कर सकती है। हमें अपनी शिक्षा प्रणाली की संरचना और इसके लक्ष्यों का मूल्यांकन करना चाहिए। शिक्षा को साक्षरता से आगे ले जाने की जरूरत है। शिक्षा से छात्रों को अपने अंदर झांकने की प्रेरणा मिलनी चाहिए। उनकी आंतरिक शक्ति मजबूत होनी चाहिए, ताकि वे दूसरों के कष्टों को समझ सकें। शिक्षा प्रणाली ऐसी होनी चाहिए, जो छात्रों में वर्ग और वर्ण के विभेद को समाप्त कर सके।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में विश्व के युवा नेता भाग ले रहे हैं। विश्व को दयालु, संवेदनशील और शांतिपूर्ण बनाने में पूरी दुनिया के युवाओं की भूमिका सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि इस सम्मेलन में भाग ले रहे युवा अपने पूरे जीवन में दयालुता के दूत के रूप में कार्य करते रहेंगे।
यूनेस्को, महात्मा गांधी शांति और सतत विकास शिक्षा संस्थान और मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्रालय दयालुता पर पहले विश्व युवा सम्मेलन के आयोजक हैं। इस सम्मेलन में 27 देशों के युवा प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं। सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य युवाओं में सहानुभूति, सद्भावना और जागरूकता की भावना जागृत करना है ताकि वे अपने आप में परिवर्तन कर सके और अपने समुदायों में स्थायी शांति का माहौल बना सकें।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के मूल पाठ के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates the First World Youth Conference on Kindness
23 AUG 2019 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated the first World Youth Conference on Kindness in New Delhi today (August 23, 2019).
Addressing the gathering, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi was not just a great leader and visionary, he was one who personified certain timeless ideals and values. We could place Gandhiji in a time machine and transport him to any period of human existence and we would find him to be relevant. This is also true of the times we live in. Gandhiji remains extremely relevant to our present day concerns such as need for peace and tolerance, terrorism and climate change.
The President said that the strife and violence that we see in the world today is often based in deep-rooted prejudices. These make us see the world through the binary of “us versus them”. Following Gandhiji’s footsteps, we must let ourselves and our children interact and engage with those whom we tend to define as ‘them’. Greater interaction is the best way to develop a sensitive understanding, which can help us overcome our prejudices.
The President said that education too can play an important role in overcoming our prejudices. We need to evaluate and evolve the premise, goals and structure of our education system. Education needs to go beyond mere literacy. Education must facilitate and challenge the young to search deep within themselves and build their inner strength to sympathize or relate to the suffering of others. We need to educate young people such that they can defy and transcend boundaries of class and race. We need them to be educated and creative to find solutions to entrenched structural injustices and inequities. We need an education that can touch our emotions and our spirits.
The President noted that this Conference has brought together youth leaders from around the world. He said that these youth leaders and millions of young men and women like them have the biggest stake in making our world kind, compassionate and peaceful. He expressed confidence that what the youth leaders learn and experience in this Conference will inspire each one of them to be the ambassadors of kindness for rest of their lives.
The first World Youth Conference on Kindness is being organised by the UNESCO Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Education for Peace and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Human Resource Development with the aim to impart critical competencies (i.e. empathy, compassion, mindfulness and critical inquiry) in global youth to inspire, empower and enable them to transform themselves and build long-lasting peace in their communities. Youth leaders, representing over 27 countries, are participating in this Conference.
Click here to see the President's speech.