वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने कर छूट का लाभ प्राप्तकरने के लिए छोटी स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियों की पात्रता पर स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया
22 AUG 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आज स्पष्टीकरण जारी किया है कि छोटी स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियां, जिनका सालाना कारोबार 25 करोड़ रुपये तक हैउन्हें कर छूट का लाभ मिलता रहेगा। यह आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80-आईएसी के प्रावधान के अंतर्गत है। इसके तहत कम्पनी के गठन के सात वर्षों के अंदर, तीन वर्षों के लिए आयकर में 100 प्रतिशत छूट की सुविधा दी गई है।
बोर्ड ने स्पष्ट किया कि डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त सभी स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियां, जो डीपीआईआईटी अधिसूचना की सभी शर्तें पूरा करती है स्वतः ही धारा 80-आईएसी में दी गई छूट की पात्र नहीं बन जाती है। छूट प्राप्त करने के लिए धारा 80-आईएसी की शर्तों को पूरा करना भी आवश्यक है। इसलिए सालाना कारोबार की सीमा का निर्धारण धारा 80-आईएसी के प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाएगा और इसके लिए डीपीआईआईटी अधिसूचना को ध्यान में नहीं रखा जाना चाहिए।
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्टों से बनी भ्रम की स्थिति को साफ करते हुए सीबीडीटी ने कहा आयकर कानून में अभी तक डीपीआईआईटी की 100 करोड़ रुपये सालाना कारोबार की सीमा का समावेश नहीं किया गया है। बोर्ड ने स्पष्ट किया कि 19 फरवरी, 2019 को जारी डीपीआईआईटी की अधिसूचना और आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 की धारा 80-आईएसी में कोई विरोधाभास नहीं है क्योंकि उक्त अधिसूचना के पैरा-3 में कहा गया है कि अधिनियम की धारा 80-आईएसी में छूट प्राप्त करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनी को धारा 80-आईएसी के उप-खंड 1 और 2 में उल्लिखित शर्तों को पूरा करना होगा, तभी वे अंतर-मंत्रालयी प्रमाणन बोर्ड से प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए आवेदन देने के योग्य मानी जाएंगी। इस प्रकार डीपीआईआईटी की अधिसूचना के अंतर्गत भी आयकर अधिनियम की धारा 80-आईएसी में कर छूट प्राप्त करने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनी के वार्षिक कारोबार की सीमा 25 करोड़ रुपये ही है।
धारा 80-आईएसी में कर छूट के लिए स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियों की पात्रता का उल्लेख है। इसके अनुसार जो कम्पनियां (i) 1 अप्रैल, 2016 को या इसके बाद गठित हुई है (ii) जिनका वार्षिक कारोबार 25 करोड़ से अधिक नहीं है और (iii) कम्पनी को अंतर मंत्रालयी प्रमाणन बोर्ड से प्रमाण पत्र मिला हो।
उपर्युक्त कारणों से ही डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त कम्पनियों की संख्या तथा धारा 80-आईएसी के तहत छूट की योग्य कम्पनियों की संख्या में बहुत बड़ा अंतर है। वित्त अधिनियम, 2016 में धारा 80-आईएसी को जोड़ने का उद्देश्य लाभ आधारित कर छूट को धीरे-धीरे समाप्त करना तथा छोटी स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियों को गठन के प्रारंभिक वर्षों में प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करना था। चूंकि लक्ष्य छोटी स्टार्ट-अप कम्पनियों को सहायता प्रदान करना था इसलिए वार्षिक कारोबार की सीमा 25 करोड़ रूपये निर्धारित की गई थी।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues clarification on eligibility of small Start-ups to avail tax holiday
22 AUG 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has clarified today that small start-ups with turnover upto Rs. 25 crore will continue to get the promised tax holiday as specified in Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’), which provides deduction for 100 per cent of income of an eligible start-up for 3 years out of 7 years from the year of its incorporation.
CBDT further clarified that all the start-ups recognised by DPIIT which fulfilled the conditions specified in the DPIIT notification did not automatically become eligible for deduction under Section 80-IAC of the Act. A start-up has to fulfil the conditions specified in Section 80-IAC for claiming this deduction. Therefore, the turnover limit for small start-ups claiming deduction is to be determined by the provisions of Section 80-IAC of theAct and not from the DPIIT notification.
CBDT dispelled the confusion created by some media report claiming discrepancy that the I-T law was yet to reflect DPIIT’s higher turnover threshold of Rs. 100 crore. CBDT said thatthere was no contradiction in DPIIT’s notification dated 19.02.2019 and Section 80-IAC of the I.T. Act, 1961 because in para 3 of the said notification, it has clearly been mentioned that a start-up shall be eligible to apply for the certificate from the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification for claiming deduction under Section 80-IAC of the Act, only if the start-up fulfils the conditions specified in sub-clause (i) and sub-clause (ii) of the Explanation of Section 80-IAC. Therefore, the turnover limit for eligibility for deduction under section 80-IAC of the Act, as per the DPIIT’s notification is also Rs. 25 crore.
It is further stated that Section 80-IAC contains a detailed definition of the eligible start-up which, interalia, provides that a start-up which is engaged in the eligible business shall be eligible for deduction, if (i) it is incorporated on or after 1st April 2016, (ii) its turnover does not exceed Rs. 25 crore in the year of deduction, and (iii) it holds a certificate from the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification.
It was explained that this was the major reason as to why there was a wide difference between the number of start-ups recognised by the DPIIT and the start-ups eligible for deduction under section 80-IAC of the Act. It is pertinent to state that Section 80-IAC was inserted vide Finance Act, 2016 as an exception to the Government’s stated policy of phasing out profit-linked deduction for promoting small start-ups during their initial year of operation. Since the intention was to support the small start-ups, the turnover limit of Rs. 25 crore was considered reasonable for granting profit linking deduction.