Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues clarification on eligibility of small Start-ups to avail tax holiday
22 AUG 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has clarified today that small start-ups with turnover upto Rs. 25 crore will continue to get the promised tax holiday as specified in Section 80-IAC of the Income Tax Act, 1961(the ‘Act’), which provides deduction for 100 per cent of income of an eligible start-up for 3 years out of 7 years from the year of its incorporation.
CBDT further clarified that all the start-ups recognised by DPIIT which fulfilled the conditions specified in the DPIIT notification did not automatically become eligible for deduction under Section 80-IAC of the Act. A start-up has to fulfil the conditions specified in Section 80-IAC for claiming this deduction. Therefore, the turnover limit for small start-ups claiming deduction is to be determined by the provisions of Section 80-IAC of theAct and not from the DPIIT notification.
CBDT dispelled the confusion created by some media report claiming discrepancy that the I-T law was yet to reflect DPIIT’s higher turnover threshold of Rs. 100 crore. CBDT said thatthere was no contradiction in DPIIT’s notification dated 19.02.2019 and Section 80-IAC of the I.T. Act, 1961 because in para 3 of the said notification, it has clearly been mentioned that a start-up shall be eligible to apply for the certificate from the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification for claiming deduction under Section 80-IAC of the Act, only if the start-up fulfils the conditions specified in sub-clause (i) and sub-clause (ii) of the Explanation of Section 80-IAC. Therefore, the turnover limit for eligibility for deduction under section 80-IAC of the Act, as per the DPIIT’s notification is also Rs. 25 crore.
It is further stated that Section 80-IAC contains a detailed definition of the eligible start-up which, interalia, provides that a start-up which is engaged in the eligible business shall be eligible for deduction, if (i) it is incorporated on or after 1st April 2016, (ii) its turnover does not exceed Rs. 25 crore in the year of deduction, and (iii) it holds a certificate from the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification.
It was explained that this was the major reason as to why there was a wide difference between the number of start-ups recognised by the DPIIT and the start-ups eligible for deduction under section 80-IAC of the Act. It is pertinent to state that Section 80-IAC was inserted vide Finance Act, 2016 as an exception to the Government’s stated policy of phasing out profit-linked deduction for promoting small start-ups during their initial year of operation. Since the intention was to support the small start-ups, the turnover limit of Rs. 25 crore was considered reasonable for granting profit linking deduction.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے ٹیکس رعایت حاصل کرنے کے سلسلے میں چھوٹے اسٹارٹ۔ اپس کے استحقاق سے متعلق وضاحت جاری کی
22 AUG 2019 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 اگست۔ براہ راسٹ ٹیکسوں کے مرکزی بورڈ (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے وضاحت کی ہے کہ ایسے چھوٹے اسٹارٹ ۔اپس جن کا ٹرن اوور 25 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر تک کا ہوگا ، انہیں آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 80۔1اے سی میں متذکرہ ٹیکس رعایات کا فائدہ حاصل ہوتا رہے گا۔ یعنی اس کے تحت ایک مستحق اسٹارٹ ۔ اپس کو اس کے قیام کے سال سے لیکر سات برسوں میں سے تین برسوں کیلئے 100 فیصد ٹیکس رعایت اس کی آمدنی پر ملتی رہے گی۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے جو اسٹارٹ ۔ اپس منظور کررکھے ہیں، یعنی ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے نوٹیفکیشن میں متذکرہ شرائط کی پابندی کرنے والے اسٹارٹ۔اپس خود کار طور پر آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80- 1 اے سی کے تحت دستیاب رعایت کے حقدار نہیں ہوجائیں گے۔ اس کے لئے ان اسٹارٹ۔ اپس کو مذکورہ رعایت حاصل کرنے کیلئے دفعہ 80- 1 اے سی میں متذکرہ شرائط کی پابندی کرنی ہوگی۔ لہٰذا چھوٹے اسٹارٹ۔اپس کے لئے جو مذکورہ کٹوتی کے دعویدار ہوں ، ان کے ٹرن اوور کی حدود کا تعین آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی کی تجاویز کے مطابق ہوگا نہ کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق۔
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے چند میڈیا رپورٹوں کے ذریعے پیدا کی گئی غلط فہمی کا ازالہ کردیا ہے۔ ان میڈیا رپورٹوں میں کہا گیا تھا کہ آمدنی ٹیکس قوانین ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے اعلیٰ ٹرن اوور کی حد یعنی 100 کروڑ روپئے پر اثر انداز نہیں ہوں گے۔ سی بی ڈی ٹی نے کہا ہے کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نوٹیفکیشن مؤرخہ 19 فروری 2019 اور آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی میں باہم کوئی تضاد نہیں ہے کیوں کہ نوٹیفکیشن کے پیراگراف نمبر 3 میں یہ بات واضح طور پر بتائی گئی ہے کہ ایک اسٹارٹ۔اپ کو بین وزارتی اسناد بورڈ کو درخواست پیش کرنی ہوگی تاکہ اسے آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی کے تحت دستیاب رعایت کا مستحق قرار دیا جاسکے اور یہ اسی وقت ممکن ہوگاجب مذکورہ اسٹارٹ۔ اپ دفعہ 80-1 اے سی سے متعلق ذیلی شق -1 اور ذیلی شق-2 کی وضاحت کے تحت متذکرہ شرائط کی کسوٹی پر پورا اترتا ہو۔ لہٰذا آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی کے تحت کٹوتی کا فائدہ حاصل کرنے کیلئے استحقاق اور ٹرن اوور کی حدود ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق بھی 25 کروڑ روپئے ہی ہے۔
مزید وضاحت کی جاتی ہے کہ آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی میں مستحق اسٹارٹ۔ اپ کی تفصیلی تعریف فراہم کی گئی ہے جس میں منجملہ دیگر اُمور کے یہ بھی بتایا گیا ہے کہ کوئی بھی اسٹارٹ ۔ اپ جو مستحق کاروبار میں لگا ہوا ہو ، اسے اسی وقت مذکورہ کٹوتی کا مستحق قرار دیا جائیگا جب نمبر (i) اس کا قیام یکم اپریل 2016 کو یا اس کے بعد عمل میں آیا ہو(ii) کٹوتی والے سال میں ٹرن اوور کی حدود 25 کروڑ روپئے سے تجاوز نہ کرتی ہو۔ (i i i) اسے اسناد بندی سے متعلق بین وزارتی بورڈ کی جانب سے اس سلسلے میں ایک سند جاری کی گئی ہو۔
وضاحت کی گئی کہ یہی ایک بڑی وجہ تھی کہ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ذریعے منظور کیے گئے اسٹارٹ۔ اپس کی تعداد اور آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی کے تحت چھوٹ یا رعایت کے مستحق اسٹارٹ۔ اپس کی تعداد میں فرق ہے۔ یہاں یہ بات بتانا ضروری ہے کہ آمدنی ٹیکس ایکٹ کی دفعہ 80-1 اے سی کی شمولیت فائنانس ایکٹ 2016 کے ذریعے حکومت کی بیان کردہ پالیسی میں ایک استثنیٰ کے طور پر کی گئی تھی تاکہ اسٹارٹ۔ اپ کو ان کے قیام کے ابتدائی برسوں میں فروغ دینے کے لئے منافع سے متعلق رعایت کی شرط کو کالعدم قرار دیا جاسکے۔ چونکہ ارادہ یہ تھا کہ اسٹارٹ۔ اپس کو تقویت فراہم کی جائے لہٰذا ٹرن اوور کی حدود یعنی 25 کروڑ روپئے کی حدود کو منافع سے متعلق رعایت کے لئے معقول اور واجب خیال کیا گیا۔
U. No. 3836