वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व व्यापार संगठन केसुधार सभी सदस्य देश लागू करें : श्री पीयूष गोयल
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद को संबोधित किया
22 AUG 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा है कि विश्व भर में मुक्त व्यापार पर विपरीत प्रभाव डालने वाली कुछ विकसित देशो की संरक्षणवादी और एकपक्षीय प्रभावो वाली नीति से मुकाबला करने का समय आ गया है। यदि यह नीतियां जारी रहीं तो विश्व भर में मंदी आएगी और कोई भी देश इससे अछूता नहीं रहेगा।
श्री पीयूष गोयल आज नई दिल्ली में दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग पर आयोजित एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद को संबोधित कर रहे थे। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी सदस्य देशो को विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) के सुधारो को अपनाना होगा और इसे अलग-अलग रूप से लागू नहीं किया जा सकता है। हम वर्तमान प्रणाली से दूर नहीं हो सकते, बल्कि सभी डब्ल्यूटीओ सदस्य देशो को मुक्त व्यापार के लिए आवश्यक नियमो पर आधारित,पारदर्शी और भेदभाव से दूर सुशासन को ईमानदारी से लागू करना होगा। हमें असमान जीडीपी वाले विभिन्न सदस्य देशो के हितो का भी ध्यान रखना होगा।
पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि कुछ विकसित देशो द्वारा संरक्षणवाद की नीतियां विभिन्न देशो के मध्य सामान के व्यापार,सेवाओ और निवेश की सुरक्षा को प्रभावित कर रहा है।
विश्व भर के 7 बिलियन लोगो की बेहतर जीवन के लिए आशा को रोका नहीं जा सकता है। भारत दीर्धकालिक विकास लक्ष्य(एसडीजी) के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और उसे विश्वास है कि लोगो की आशाओ को 2030 तक रोका नहीं जा सकता है। वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि भारत अपने नागरिको को ऊर्जा,साक्षरता और पेयजल तक पंहुच देने के लिए 2030 तक का इंतजार नहीं करेगा। भारत अंतिम पायदान पर बैठे नागरिक तक दीर्धकालिक विकास लक्ष्यो को पहुंचाने के लिए तेजी से प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत की इच्छा है कि विकास की यह गति शेष दुनिया तक भी पहुंचे।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आशा व्यक्त कि दक्षिण-दक्षिण और त्रिकोणीय सहयोग विकासशील देशो की विकसित देशो के विकास एंजेडा का हिस्सा बनने में सहयोग करेगा।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
WTO reforms must be taken up by all member countries: Piyush Goyal
Commerce & Industry Minister addresses the South-South and Triangular Cooperation
22 AUG 2019 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
The time has come to take on the policies of protectionism and unilateral measures by some developed countries that are having an adverse effect on global free trade and if this continues there will be recession in the world and no country will escape it, said Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal.
He was speaking at an international dialogue on South-South and Triangular Cooperation today in New Delhi. Commerce and Industry Minister urged that all member countries must take up reforms of the WTO and not deal with issues in a piecemeal manner. We cannot afford to walk away from the current system but all member countries of the WTO must re-engage to ensure that the rule-based, transparent, and non-discriminatory governance that free-trade requires is taken forward honestly and in a non-discriminatory manner and keeping in mind the interests of different member countries with disparate GDP.
Piyush Goyal further stated that the policies of protectionism being followed by some countries in the developed world are affecting engagement between countries for trade in goods, services and protection of investments.
The aspirations of people cannot be held back for a better life: for sustainable growth of the seven billion people of the world and India is committed to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and believes that peoples’ aspirations cannot be held back till 2030, said the Commerce and Industry Minister. India is not going to wait till 2030 to give access to energy, literacy and clean potable water to its people, India is fast-tracking its efforts to reach the SDGs to the last man at the bottom of the pyramid. India also desires that this pace of development reaches people in the rest of the world.
South-South cooperation is a broad framework of collaboration among countries of the South in the political, economic, social, cultural, environmental and technical domains. Involving two or more developing countries, it can take place on a bilateral, regional, intraregional, or interregional basis. South-South cooperation is a manifestation of solidarity among peoples and countries of the South and the attainment of the goals of Sustainable Development.
Commerce and Industry Minister hoped that the South-South and Triangular Cooperation will help the developed world become a part of the developing world’s growth agenda.