गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में पश्चिमी आंचलिक परिषद की 24 वीं बैठक हुई
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि राज्यों में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की आवश्यकता
सरकार की नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ अधिनियम के तहत अपराध के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता है – केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री
पश्चिमी अंचल का भारत के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है - श्री अमित शाह
22 AUG 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी अंचल परिषद की 24 वीं बैठक 22 अगस्त, 2019 को माननीय केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में पणजी (गोवा) में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में गोवा, महाराष्ट्र और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, उप-मुख्यमंत्री गुजरात, इन राज्यों के 5 अन्य मंत्री, केंद्र शासित प्रदेश दमन और दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली के प्रशासक और भारत सरकार तथा राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने 24 वीं बैठक में परिषद के सभी सदस्यों का स्वागत किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि यह बैठक एक फलदायी बैठक होगी जहां केंद्र-राज्य और अंतर-राज्य से संबंधित सभी मुद्दों को आम सहमति से हल किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आज की बैठक देश के संघीय ढांचे को और मजबूत करने के फैसले लेगी। क्षेत्र के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि पश्चिम क्षेत्र भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने में सहायक रहा है क्योंकि इस क्षेत्र के राज्य सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 24% और देश के कुल निर्यात में 45% का योगदान दे रहे हैं। इसलिए, राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच सभी लंबित मुद्दों को पश्चिमी जोनल काउंसिल के माध्यम से प्राथमिकता पर हल करने की आवश्यकता है। राज्यों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के राज्य अपने सहकारी क्षेत्र को काफी सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। जोन के राज्य चीनी, कपास, मूंगफली और मछली के बड़े निर्यातक रहे हैं और देश के आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दे रहे हैं। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आज की बैठक एजेंडे में सूचीबद्ध मुद्दों को हल करने में निर्णायक और फलदायी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि एजेंडे में सूचीबद्ध मुद्दों के अलावा कानून और व्यवस्था तथा प्रशासनिक सुधारों से संबंधित मुद्दों को भी वह जोड़कर उनपर चर्चा करना चाहते हैं ताकि यह परिषद की बैठक देश के विकास को और अधिक गति देने में सहायक हो।
उन्होंने गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और गोवा राज्यों में बाढ़ पीड़ितों के लिए अपनी गहरी चिंता व्यक्त की और राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे बाढ़ से हुए नुकसान का जल्द आकलन करें और भारत सरकार को अपनी आवश्यकता भेजें। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि भारत सरकार ने अपने दम पर नुकसान का आकलन करने के लिए एक बड़ी पहल की है, जिसके अंतर्गत अब पहले से ही बाढ़ प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने के लिए टीमों का गठन करने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
परिषद ने पिछली बैठक में की गई सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा निम्नलिखित मुद्दों पर विशेष ध्यान आकर्षित किया गया:
1. झुग्गीवासियों के पुनर्वास के लिए अधिशेष नमक पैन भूमि के उपयोग के लिए महाराष्ट्र सरकार द्वारा मास्टर प्लान प्रस्तुत करना।
2. उन गांवों का कवरेज, जो पांच किलोमीटर के रेडियल दूरी के भीतर बिना किसी बैंकिंग सुविधा के रहते हैं। उनतक भी सभी सुविधाएँ पहुँचाना ।
3. लाभार्थी उन्मुख योजनाओं के संबंधित पोर्टल से वास्तविक समय की जानकारी एकत्र करके योजना / ग्राम-वार विवरणों को शामिल करने के लिए डीबीटी पोर्टल का संवर्द्धन करना।
4. समुद्री मछुआरों के विवरण के सत्यापन के लिए आधार कार्ड पर एन्क्रिप्टेड क्यूआर कोड के अभिनव समाधान को कार्यान्वित करना। राज्यों द्वारा एक महीने के भीतर प्रिंट आउट लेने या कार्ड बनाना ताकि सभी के पास नवीनतम QR कोड वाला आधार कार्ड हो।
5. 12 वर्ष से कम उम्र की लड़कियों के खिलाफ यौन अपराधों / बलात्कार की जांच और सुनवाई 2 महीने के भीतर में पूरी करने के लिए विस्तृत निगरानी तंत्र स्थापित करना।
गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों से भारतीय दंड संहिता और आपराधिक प्रक्रिया संहिता में सुधार के लिए अपने सुझाव देने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्रियों से आग्रह किया कि वे नारकोटिक्स, POCSO अधिनियम, हत्याओं आदि जैसे जघन्य अपराधों के मामलों में मुख्य सचिव के स्तर पर जांच और अभियोजन के मामलों में नियमित निगरानी सुनिश्चित करें। इस उद्देश्य के लिए बिना किसी और विलंब के राज्यों को निदेशक के पद को भरना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की नारकोटिक ड्रग्स और साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ अधिनियम के तहत अपराध के प्रति शून्य सहिष्णुता है। सटीक जांच और उच्च विश्वास सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फॉरेंसिक साइंस लैब्स को भी मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने राज्यों में फोरेंसिक विज्ञान प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया। गृह सचिव और विशेष सचिव (अंतर-राज्यीय काउंसिल) द्वारा वीडियो सम्मेलन के माध्यम से ऊपर वर्णित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सभी निर्णयों की नियमित निगरानी भी होनी चाहिए।
माननीय प्रधान मंत्री और केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री द्वारा जम्मू और कश्मीर राज्य के संबंध में संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 और 35 ए को हटाने के संबंध में लिए गए निर्णय का महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री ने स्वागत किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि यह निर्णय जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख के विकास और देश के बाकी हिस्सों के साथ इस प्रदेश के एकीकरण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा। गोवा और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्रियों और दमन और दीव के प्रशासक और दादरा और नगर हवेली ने भी मुख्यमंत्री, महाराष्ट्र के विचारों का समर्थन किया।
पांच जोनल काउंसिल (पश्चिमी, पूर्वी, उत्तरी, दक्षिणी और मध्य जोनल काउंसिल) की स्थापना राज्यों के पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत की गई थी ताकि राज्यों के बीच अंतर-राज्य सहयोग और समन्वय स्थापित किया जा सके। आंचलिक परिषदों को आर्थिक और सामाजिक नियोजन, सीमा विवाद, भाषाई अल्पसंख्यक या अंतर-राज्यीय परिवहन आदि के क्षेत्र में आम हित के किसी भी मामले पर चर्चा करने और सिफारिश करने के लिए अनिवार्य किया जाता है। आर्थिक, राजनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से एक दूसरे से जुड़े इन राज्यों के सहकारी प्रयासों का यह एक क्षेत्रीय मंच है। उच्च स्तरीय निकाय होने के नाते यह मंच सम्बंधित क्षेत्रो के हितों की देखभाल तथा क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों के समाधान में सक्षम है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah chairs the 24th Meeting of Western Zonal Council at Panaji
22 AUG 2019 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah chaired the 24th meeting of the Western Zonal Council at Panaji (Goa) today. Other Dignitaries attending the meeting included Chief Minister Gujarat, Shri Vijay Rupani, CM Maharashtra, Shri Devendra Fadnavis, CM Goa, Dr. Pramod Sawant and Administrator of the Union Territories of Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Shri Praful Patel and senior officers from the Central and State Governments.
Addressing the meeting, Shri Shah welcomed all the members of the Council to the 24th meeting and hoped that this would be a fruitful meeting where all the issues having Centre-State and inter-State ramifications will be resolved with consensus. He stressed that after due deliberations, unequivocal decisions taken by consensus should be resolved to further strengthen the federal structure of the country.
The Home Minister stated that the West Zone has been instrumental in giving impetus to the Indian economy as the States of the Zone are contributing around 24% to the GDP and 45% to the total exports of the country. Hence, all the pending issues between the States and the Centre need to be resolved on priority through the medium of Western Zonal Council. He further lauded the States in the Zone for excellent work and for being harbingers in the cooperative sector. The States in Zone have been a big exporter of sugar, cotton, groundnut and fish and contributing immensely to the economic development of the country.
Shri Shah hoped that today’s meeting would be decisive and fruitful in resolving the issues listed in the agenda. He stated that besides the issues listed in the agenda, he would also like to add and discuss issues relating to law & order and administrative reforms so that this Council meeting is helpful in giving further pace to the development of the country.
The Home Minister expressed his deep concern for the flood victims in the States of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Goa and requested the States to quickly assess the damage caused by the floods and send their requirement to Government of India. He also mentioned that the Government of India has taken an initiative to assess the damage on its own, for which Central teams have already been constituted to visit the flood affected areas without waiting for the reports from the States.
The Council reviewed the progress of implementation of the recommendations made at the last meeting. The Council among others focused on the following issues:
1. Action on the Master Plan submitted by Maharashtra Government for utilization of surplus Salt Pan Land for rehabilitation of slum dwellers was discussed at length. State Government will send a detailed proposal in two months suggesting broad contours of a transparent financial model for involvement of slum dwellers (and utilization of remaining land as per high FSI in keeping with provisions of a scheme to be formulated as per Slum Rehabilitation Act) on competitive basis for rehabilitation of slum dwellers & transfer of land/monetization for Government of India.
2. Coverage of all villages which have hitherto remained without any banking facilities within 5 km radial distance by a Bank/India Post Payments Service. This data derived from GIS platform of NIC will be further corroborated by the States using road distance on the ground. Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) should also be done through IPPBs also everywhere as these are covered by Core Banking Solution. Shri Shah underlined the need for systemic reforms instead of merely chasing the statistics.
3. Enhancement of DBT Portal to include scheme/village-wise details by collecting real time information from respective portals of beneficiary-oriented schemes to give village level DBT fund transfer & benefits.
4. Innovative solution of encrypted QR Code on Aadhaar card for verifying antecedents of marine fishermen. States to get the print-outs taken or cards made within a month at Government initiative, so that everyone has Aadhaar card with latest QR Code and foreign national don’t enter Indian territory unauthorizedly through fishing boats.
5. Detailed monitoring mechanism to ensure that investigation and trial of sexual offences/rape against girls below 12 years of age are completed within two months (POCSO Act and Criminal Law (Amendment) Act, 2018] each. Chief Secretary must personally monitor periodically adherence to legal provisions of completing investigation & trial within two months.
The Home Minister also called upon the States to give their suggestions for improvements in Indian Penal Code and Criminal Procedure Code. He urged the Chief Ministers to ensure regular monitoring at the Chief Secretary’s level of investigation and prosecution of cases in the courts in case of heinous offences such as Narcotics, POCSO Act, murders etc. For this purpose, the States should fill the post of Director Prosecution without any further delay.
Shri Shah further pointed out that the Government has zero tolerance towards offence under Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act. Forensic Science Labs also need to be strengthened to ensure accurate investigation and high conviction. He stressed on the need for setting up Forensic Science Laboratories in the States also. There should also be regular monitoring of all decisions in various areas narrated above through Video Conference by Home Secretary and Special Secretary, Inter-State Council Sectretariat.
CM, Goa welcomed the guests and assured his full cooperation in resolving all pending issues. CM, Gujarat stated that his experience with the Zonal Council had been very nice as almost all the issues pertaining to them had been resolved in the past.
CM, Maharashtra welcomed the decision taken by the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi and Union Home Minister regarding removal of Article 370 and 35A of the Constitution in respect of the State of Jammu & Kashmir. He also emphasised that this decision would pave the way for development of J&K and Ladakh and integration of this part with the rest of the country. The Chief Ministers of Goa & Gujarat and Administrator of Daman & Diu and Dadra & Nagar Haveli also endorsed and supported the views of CM, Maharashtra.
The five Zonal Councils - Western, Eastern, Northern, Southern and Central - were set up under the States Reorganization Act, 1956 to foster Inter-State co-operation and co-ordination among the States. The Zonal Councils are mandated to discuss and make recommendations on any matter of common interest in the field of economic and social planning, border disputes, linguistic minorities or inter-State transport etc. They are regional fora of cooperative endeavor for States linked with each other economically, politically and culturally. Being compact high-level bodies, specially meant for looking after the interests of respective Zones, they are capable of focusing attention on specific issues taking into account regional factors, while keeping the national perspective in view.
The deliberations of the Council were warm and cordial, in the true spirit of cooperative federalism and ended with the decision to host the next meeting in Maharashtra.