वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
टिकाऊ खाद्य मूल्‍य श्रृंखलाओं के क्षमता निर्माणपर राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन
21 AUG 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्‍ता बढ़ाने के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय उत्‍पादकता परिषद (एनपीसी)एशियन प्रॉडक्‍टीविटी ऑर्गेनाइजेशन, टोक्‍यो, जापान के सहयोग से टिकाऊ खाद्य मूल्‍य श्रृंखलाओं के क्षमता निर्माण पर दो दिवसीय राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन आज नई दिल्‍ली में शुरु हुआ।
सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन वाणिज्य एवंउद्योग मंत्रालयकेउद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्द्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) मेंसचिव और एनपीसीके अध्यक्ष डॉ. गुरुप्रसाद महापात्र ने किया। अपने उद्घाटन भाषण मेंडॉ.महापात्र ने खाद्य सुरक्षाएवंसंरक्षाअधिनियम, 2006 के माध्यम से अमल में लाए गए टिकाऊ खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों की प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी स्‍वीकार किया कि खाद्य सुरक्षा आश्वासन की मांग से ही खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन कार्यक्रमों का प्रसार हुआ।
एनपीसी के महानिदेशकअरुण कुमार झा ने अपने संबोधन में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग के महत्व और क्षमता पर जोर दिया। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय केभारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरणकी अध्यक्षरीता तेवतिया ने अपने प्रमुख भाषण में कहा कि खाद्य अपव्यय को रोकने, खाद्य सुरक्षा और खाद्य गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए शमन रणनीतियों को विकसित करने की आवश्यकता है।
जापानके एशियन प्रॉडक्‍टीविटी ऑर्गेनाइजेशन के डॉ. मणिकम असैथम्बी, ने विश्व स्तर पर अपनाई जा रही टिकाऊ खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं पर इस कार्यक्रम को आयोजित करने के एनपीसी के प्रयासों की सराहना की। डॉ. मणिकम असैथम्बी ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सम्मेलन के नतीजे से भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिएटिकाऊ कार्यनीतियां विकसित करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। कल संपन्न होने जा रहे इस सम्मेलन के दौरान खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं, खाद्य सुरक्षा और गुणवत्ता के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
National Conference on Capacity Building of Sustainable Food Value Chains
21 AUG 2019 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
A two-day National Conference on Capacity Building of Sustainable Food Value Chains for Enhanced Food Safety and Quality organized by National Productivity Council (NPC) in collaboration with Asian Productivity Organization, Tokyo, Japan began in New Delhi today. The Conference was inaugurated by Secretary, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Chairman of NPC, Dr.Guruprasad Mohapatra. In his inaugural address, Dr.Mohapatra highlighted the relevance of sustainable food value chains and the international standards enacted through the Food Safety and Security Act, 2006. He also acknowledged the demand for food safety assurances leading to proliferation of food safety and quality assurance programmes.
Director General, NPC, Arun Kumar Jha, in his address,emphasised on the importance and potential of food processing industry. Chairperson, Food Safety and Standards Authority of India, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Rita Teaotia, in her keynote address said that there is a need to develop the mitigation strategies for curbing food wastages, enhancing food security and food quality.
Dr.ManickamAsaithambi, Asian Productivity Organization, Japan, lauded the efforts of NPC to organize this programme on sustainable food value chains which is an international phenomenon.Dr.ManickamAsaithambiexpressed hope that the outcomesof the conference will lead to developing sustainable strategies for food safety in India. Technical sessions on various aspects of food value chains, food safety and quality will be conductedduring the conference which will conclude tomorrow.