स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कुष्‍ठ रोग पीडि़त व्‍यक्तियों के साथ भेदभाव बरतने वाले 108 कानूनों को बदलने के लिए विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्री और सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री को पत्र लिखा
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने इन कानूनों में संशोधन करने के लिए 23 राज्‍यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों को भी लिखा
20 AUG 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकरप्रसाद और सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत को पत्र लिखकर आग्रह किया है कि कुष्‍ठ रोग से पीडित व्‍यक्तियों के साथ भेदभाव करने वाले 108 कानूनों को बदला जाए। उन्‍होंने अपने पत्र में लिखा कि ऐसा करना राष्‍ट्रपिता की 150वीं जयंती पर उन्‍हें सच्‍ची श्रद्धांजलि होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुष्‍ठ रोग पीडि़त व्‍यक्तियों के साथ भेदभाव उन्‍मूलन विधेयक की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाकर हम राष्‍ट्रपिता को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित कर सकते हैं।
अपने पत्र में डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने लिखा है कि कुष्‍ठ रोग अब पूरी तरह से ठीक किया जा सकता है, लेकिन यह जानकर बहुत दु:ख होता है कि कुष्‍ठ रोग पीडि़त व्‍यक्तियों के खिलाफ तीन केन्‍द्रीय और एक 105 राज्‍य कानूनों सहित भेदभाव बरतने वाले 108 कानून आज भी मौजूद हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय कुष्‍ठ उन्‍मूलन कार्यक्रम ने पिछले चार दशकों के दौरान भारी सफलता अर्जित की है। कुष्‍ठ रोग का मुकाबला करने के लिए कई अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं और उसकी कई औषधियां मौजूद हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कुष्‍ठ रोग ‘मल्‍टी-ड्रग थैरपी’ देश के सरकारी स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य केंद्रों में नि:शुल्‍क उपलब्‍ध है, जिसकी सहायता से कुष्‍ठ रोग पूरी तरह ठीक हो जाता है। उपचार के बाद कुष्‍ठ रोग पीडि़त व्‍यक्ति रोग के जीवाणु का संक्रमण नहीं करता।
इस गलती को सुधारने का आग्रह करते हुए डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत दिव्‍यांगजनों सहित सभी व्‍यक्तियों के लिए न्‍याय और समानता के प्रति कटिबद्ध है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आंध्र प्रदेश/तेलंगाना, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, ओडिशा, गोवा/दमन एवं दीव, केरल, मध्‍य प्रदेश, छत्‍तीसगढ़, सिक्किम, मेघालय, हरियाणा,पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्‍तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, असम, महाराष्‍ट्र, बिहार, पुद्दुचेरी, दिल्‍ली, राजस्‍थानऔर पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍य के मुख्‍यमंत्रियों तथा जम्‍मू-कश्‍मीर के राज्‍यपाल को भेजे गए अपने पत्र में आग्रह किया है कि ऐसे भेदभाव बरतने वाले मौजूदा कानूनों में संशोधन करने के लिए संबंधित विभागों और अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया जाए।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan writes to Ministers of Law &Justice, and Social Justice & Empowerment for amending 108 discriminatory laws against persons affected by Leprosy
Also writes to Chief Ministers of 23 States/UTs for amending such laws in their States
20 AUG 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today wrotea letterto the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad and the Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment,Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot, seeking amendment of the existing discriminatory laws against persons affected by leprosy.“It will be a befitting tribute to the Father of the Nation on his 150th Birth Anniversary if we can expedite the process and introduction of the Elimination of Discrimination against Persons Affected by Leprosy (EDPAL) Bill, which was drafted by the Law Commission of India and annexed in its 256th Report”, Dr Harsh Vardhan wrote in his letter to the two Union Ministers.
In his letter, Dr Harsh Vardhan further wrote that “Even though the disease is now fully curable,it is disturbing to learn that there still exist 108 discriminatory laws against persons affected by leprosy including 3 Union and 105 State laws”. He stated that theNational Leprosy Eradication Programme (NLEP) has achieved enormous success in leprosy control, particularly in the last four decades. “In addition to the routine activities, more than a dozeninnovations were introduced from 2016 onwards in a phased manner to address the issuesbeing faced by the programme. Majorly, Leprosy Case Detection Campaign (LCDC) (specific forhigh endemic districts), Focussed Leprosy Campaign (for hot spots i.e., rural and urban areas), Special plan for case detection in hard toreach areas, ASHA based Surveillance for Leprosy Suspects (ABSULS) have contributed to early casedetection. In addition, Sparsh Leprosy Awareness Campaign (SLAC) is implemented to reducestigma against persons affected by Leprosy in the community.These innovations have given the much needed impetus to the programme. Moreover, leprosy has become fully curable by Multi–Drug Therapy (MDT). This therapy is available free of cost at all the Government health care facilities in the country”. A leprosy affected person after treatment does not transmit the disease agent. Hence, there exists no justification for the continued stigmatization of the persons affected by leprosy, Dr Harsh Vardhan stressed.
Requesting for proactively taking steps to redress this wrong, Dr Harsh Vardhan said that India is committed for justice and equality of all individuals including persons with disabilities as per the United Nation’s Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (UNCRPD). He also mentioned that the target of Global Leprosy Strategy, 2016 – 2020 is to reduce the number of countries with laws allowing discrimination on the ground of leprosy to zero.
In his letter to the Chief Ministers of 23 States/UTs (Andhra Pradesh/Telangana, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Goa/Daman & Diu, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Sikkim, Meghalaya, Haryana, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Assam, Maharashtra, Bihar, Puducherry, Delhi, Rajasthan and North Eastern Region and Governor of J&K), Dr Harsh Vardhan requested them to earnestly look into the matter and direct all the concerned departments/ officers to work for the amendments of the existing discriminatory laws against persons affected by leprosy. The Union Health Minister also outlined the discriminatory laws that need to be amended in the States.