गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्री ने एनआरसी से जुड़े मुद्दों की समीक्षा की
20 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने असम में राष्‍ट्रीय नागरिकता रजिस्‍टर (एनआरसी) के अंतिम प्रकाशन से जुड़े मुद्दों की समीक्षा की। समीक्षा बैठक में असम के मुख्‍यमंत्री, केन्‍द्रीय गृह सचिव, असम के मुख्‍य सचिव और वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। हाल के दिनों में केन्‍द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय और असम राज्‍य सरकार के बीच मुद्दों पर गहन चर्चा हुई है।
बैठक में तय किया गया कि जिन लोगों के नाम अंतिम एनआरसी में शामिल होने से छूट गए हैं, उन्‍हें अपील करने का पूरा अवसर प्रदान किया जाए। जिस भी व्‍यक्ति का नाम अंतिम एनआरसी में नहीं है, वह अपीलीय प्राधिकरण यानी विदेशी न्‍यायाधिकरण के सामने अपना मामला रख सकते हैं। विदेशी अधिनियम 1946 और विदेशी (न्‍यायाधिकरण)आदेश 1964 के तहत केवल विदेशी न्‍यायाधिकरणों को किसी व्‍यक्ति को विदेशी घोषित करने का अधिकार है। इसलिए एनआरसी में जिन व्‍यक्तियों का नाम शामिल नहीं हुआ है, उसका मतलब यह नहीं है कि उन्‍हें विदेशी घोषित कर दिया गया है।
राज्‍य सरकार ने सुविधाजनक स्‍थानों पर पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में नयायाधिकरणों के गठन के लिए सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की। यह भी तय किया गया कि राज्‍य सरकार एनआरसी में शामिल होने से छूट जाने वाले जरूरतमंदों को कानूनी सहायता देने का पूरा इंतजाम करेगी।
चूंकि अंतिम एनआरसी में शामिल होने से छूट जाने वाले व्‍यक्तियों के लिए निर्धारित अवधि के अंदर अपील करना संभव नहीं है, इसलिए गृह मंत्रालय अपील दायर करने की वर्तमान समय सीमा को 60 दिन से बढ़ाकर 120 दिन करने के लिए नियमों में संशोधन करेगा। नागरिकता (नागरिकों का पंजीरकणऔर राष्‍ट्रीय पहचान पत्र निर्गमन) नियम, 2003 को भी संशोधित किया जा रहा है।
कानून व्‍यवस्‍था बनाए रखने के लिए राज्‍य सरकार के आकलन के अनुसार केन्‍द्रीय सशस्‍त्र अर्द्ध सैनिक बलों की तैनाती उपलब्‍ध कराई जा रही है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister reviews issues related to NRC
20 AUG 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah reviewed the issues related to final publication of the National Register of Citizens (NRC) in Assam, on August 19, 2019. The review meeting was attended by the Chief Minister of Assam, Union Home Secretary, Chief Secretary Assam and senior officers. Extensive deliberations have been held on the issue between the Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) and the state government of Assam in recent weeks.
It was decided that adequate arrangements will be made by the State government to provide full opportunity to the persons whose names have been excluded from the final NRC to appeal against their non-inclusion. Every individual, whose name does not figure in the final NRC, can represent his/her case in front of the appellate authority i.e. Foreigner Tribunals (FT). Under the provisions of Foreigners Act 1946 and Foreigners (Tribunals) Order 1964, only Foreigners Tribunals are empowered to declare a person as a foreigner. Thus, non-inclusion of a person’s name in NRC does not by itself amount to him/her being declared as a foreigner.
State government has agreed to set up adequate number of such tribunals at convenient locations. It has been decided that state government would also make arrangements to provide legal aid to the needy people amongst those excluded from NRC.
As it may not be possible for all those excluded from final NRC to file the appeal within the prescribed time, MHA will amend the rules to increase the present time limit of filing of appeals in FTs from 60 days to 120 days regarding exclusion from final NRC. The Citizenship (Registration of Citizens and Issue of National Identity Cards) Rules, 2003 are also being amended accordingly.
In order to maintain law and order situation, central armed paramilitary forces are being provided for deployment as per assessment of the State government.