Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls for increased private sector participation in Make in India in Defence; underlines the need to reduce dependence on imports
20 AUG 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today emphasised the need to progressively reduce dependence on foreign manufacturers and indigenously develop comprehensive capabilities in the defence sector. Delivering the inaugural address at the seminar on 'Modernisation and Indigenisation plans of the Indian Air Force' in New Delhi, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the private industry to take advantage of the policy initiatives of the Government and engage with defence services, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for meeting their indigenisation demands. He reiterated the government’s commitment to resolving any outstanding issue in the way of growth and development of Indigenous Industries in defence sector. He asked the industry not to expect any short-term returns but invest for long term gains.
Raksha Mantri described Indian Air Force as a technologically advanced and extremely potent force saying that the recent offensive against terror outfits in our neighbourhood speaks volumes about the reach and lethality of the formidable arm of the Armed Forces. Indian Air Force, besides Army and Navy, needs to keep pace with the advancements in technology for enhancing operational capabilities, he added.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to modernise our Armed Forces, Shri Rajnath Singh said efforts are being made to increase the participation of the private sector in ‘Make in India’ in defence sector.
Listing out the Government’s initiatives to promote ‘Make in India’, Raksha Mantri said foreign investment up to 49 per cent was allowed through automatic route and up to 100 per cent under Government route on case-to-case basis. He urged foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to establish manufacturing facilities in India adding that a number of opportunities are available to foreign companies through FDI, Joint Ventures or the defence offset route. Shri Rajnath Singh also said the process of defence offset implementation has been streamlined and one of the major demands of the industry to reinstate the provision of services for discharge of offsets has now been provided.
Shri Rajnath Singh announced approval for use of test facilities of government entities for the private industry to meet the best quality standards required for defence manufacturing. He said the decision to this effect has been taken after incorporating the comments of the stakeholders particularly indigenous defence manufacturers. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that the synergy between government’s efforts and industry participation will help fulfil the long-cherished dream of making India a frontrunner in defence production.
Raksha Mantri added that comprehensive outsourcing and vendor development guidelines for DPSUs and OFB to promote participation of private sector, particularly MSMEs in defence production. He said indigenisation requirements of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), OFB, DPSUs, Army, Air Force and Navy have also been hosted on Ministry of Defence (MoD) website for the benefit of the private industry.
Raksha Mantri said the defence products list for issuing industrial licenses under Industry Development and Regulation (IDR) Act has been revised adding that it has reduced the entry barriers for the industry especially the small and medium segment. The initial validity of Industrial license has been increased from three years to fifteen years with a provision to further extend it by three years on a case-to-case basis, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to the Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme which has been established under the aegis of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to promote self-reliance in Defence Technology as part of ‘Make in India’ initiative. He said the scheme will encourage participation of public/private industries especially MSMEs so as to create an ecosystem for enhancing cutting edge technology capability for defence application.
In his keynote address, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa pitched for inhouse manufacturing of defence equipment and called for finetuning the capabilities to meet the requirements. He said there is a need to replace obsolete war-fighting equipment with indigenous technology and bridge technological gaps in the defence sector. The Air Force is always alert on the border irrespective if there is any movement or not, he added.
Two books on indigenisation efforts of defence equipment were also released on the occasion.
Air Officer-in charge Maintenance Air Marshal S. Chaoudhary, Principal Adviser (Defence), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Lt. Gen. JP Nehra (Retd.), Member, Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Chairman CII (Northern Region) Satish Kumar Kaura, delegates of the industry and Armed Forces personnel were also present.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का मेक इन इंडिया के तहत रक्षा क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी बढ़ाने का आह्वान; आयात पर निर्भरता में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता पर बल
20 AUG 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज विदेशी विनिर्माताओं पर निर्भरता में उत्तरोत्तर कमी लाने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित समग्र क्षमताओं का विकास करने पर बल दिया। नई दिल्ली में ‘वायुसेना की आधुनिकीकरण एवं स्वदेशीकरण योजनाएं’ विषय पर आयोजित संगोष्ठी में उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्वेदशीकरण संबंधी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए निजी उद्योग से सरकार की नीतिगत पहलों का लाभ उठाने तथा रक्षा सेवाओं, रक्षा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (डीपीएसयू) और आयुध फैक्ट्री बोर्ड (ओएफबी) के साथ संबंध बनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी उद्योगों की प्रगति और विकास की दिशा में लंबित मसलों का समाधान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने उद्योग जगत से कहा कि अल्पकालिक लाभ की अपेक्षा ना करते हुए, दीर्घकालिक लाभ के लिए निवेश करें।
रक्षामंत्री ने भारतीय वायुसेना को तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और अत्यंत सामार्थ्यवान बल करार देते हुए कहा कि हाल ही में पड़ोस में आतंकवादी ठिकानों पर की गई कार्रवाई सशस्त्र बलों की इस विकट इकाई की पहुंच और घातकता को बयान करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि सेना और नौसेना के अलावा भारतीय वायुसेना को अपनी परिचालन संबंधी क्षमताओं को व्यापक बनाने के लिए तकनीक के क्षेत्र में हो रही प्रगति के साथ कदम से कदम मिलाने की जरूरत है।
हमारे सशस्त्र बलों का आधुनिकीकरण करने से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान को दोहराते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के तहत निजी क्षेत्र की साझेदारी बढ़ाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में सरकार की ओर से की जा रही पहल का उल्लेख करते हुए रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतः अनुमोदित मार्गके माध्यम से 49 प्रतिशत औरप्रत्येक मामले के आधार पर सरकारी मार्ग के माध्यम से 100 प्रतिशत तक के विदेशी निवेश की अनुमति दी गई है। उन्होंने यह कहकर विदेशी मौलिक उपकरण विनिर्माताओं (ओईएम) से भारत में निर्माण कारखाने स्थापित करने का अनुरोध किया कि एफडीआई, संयुक्त उद्यमों अथवा रक्षा ऑफसेट मार्ग के माध्यम से विदेशी कंपनियों के लिए अनेक अवसर मौजूद हैं। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने यह भी कहा कि रक्षा ऑफसेट कार्यान्वयन की प्रक्रिया को सुचारू बनाया गया है तथा सेनाओं के लिए ऑफसेट्स से मुक्ति के प्रावधान को बहाल करने संबंधी इस उद्योग की एक प्रमुख मांग को पूरा किया गया है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रक्षा संबंधी निर्माण हेतु आवश्यक सर्वोत्तम गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए निजी उद्योग को सरकारी संस्थाओं की परीक्षण सुविधाओं के उपयोग की मंजूरी देने की घोषणा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आशय का फैसला हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माताओं की टिप्पणियों को शामिल करने के बाद किया गया है। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आशा व्यक्त की कि सरकार के प्रयासों और उद्योग की साझेदारी के बीच तालमेल से भारत को रक्षा उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने के लंबे अरसे से संजोये गए सपने को साकार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
रक्षा उत्पादन में निजी क्षेत्र, विशेषकर एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री ने डीपीएसयू और ओएफबी के लिए व्यापक आउटसोर्सिंग और विक्रेता विकास दिशानिर्देश का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल), ओएफबी, डीपीएसयू, सेना, वायु सेना और नौसेना की स्वदेशीकरण आवश्यकताओं को निजी उद्योग के लाभ के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर भी होस्ट किया गया है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि उद्योग विकास और विनियमन (आईडीआर) अधिनियम के तहत औद्योगिक लाइसेंस जारी करने के लिए रक्षा उत्पादों की सूची को संशोधित किया गया है, जिसने विशेष रूप से छोटे और मध्यम खंड सहित उद्योगों के लिए प्रवेश बाधाओं को कम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि औद्योगिक लाइसेंस की आरंभिक वैधता तीन साल से बढ़ाकर पंद्रह साल कर दी गई है साथ ही इसमें प्रत्येक मामले के आधार पर तीन साल और बढ़ाने का प्रावधान है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया’के तहत के रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के तत्वावधान में स्थापित प्रौद्योगिकी विकास कोष (टीडीएफ) योजना का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि यह योजना सार्वजनिक/निजी उद्योगों खासकर एमएमएमई की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करेगी, ताकि रक्षा अनुप्रयोग के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए व्यवस्था तैयार की जा सके।
अपने प्रमुख भाषण में, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बीरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ ने रक्षा उपकरणों के इन-हाउस निर्माण का समर्थन किया तथा आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए क्षमताओं को परिष्कृत करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र में अप्रचलित युद्ध उपकरणों के स्थान पर स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी से निर्मित उपकरणों को लाने तथा प्रौद्योगिकीय खामियों को दूर करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोई हलचल हो या नहीं, सीमा पर वायुसेना सदैव मुस्तैद रहती है।
इस अवसर पर रक्षा उपकरणों के स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों पर आधारित दो पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया गया।
इस अवसर पर एयर ऑफिसर इंचार्ज, अनुरक्षण, एयर मार्शल एस, चौधरी, प्रधान सलाहकार (रक्षा), भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे पी नेहरा (सेवानिवृत्त), सदस्य, सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम)और अध्यक्ष सीआईआई (उत्तरी क्षेत्र) सतीश कुमार कौरा, उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि और सशस्त्र बलों के जवान भी उपस्थित थे।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/आरके/डीएस– 2536