Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh calls for increased private sector participation in Make in India in Defence; underlines the need to reduce dependence on imports
20 AUG 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today emphasised the need to progressively reduce dependence on foreign manufacturers and indigenously develop comprehensive capabilities in the defence sector. Delivering the inaugural address at the seminar on 'Modernisation and Indigenisation plans of the Indian Air Force' in New Delhi, Shri Rajnath Singh urged the private industry to take advantage of the policy initiatives of the Government and engage with defence services, Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) for meeting their indigenisation demands. He reiterated the government’s commitment to resolving any outstanding issue in the way of growth and development of Indigenous Industries in defence sector. He asked the industry not to expect any short-term returns but invest for long term gains.
Raksha Mantri described Indian Air Force as a technologically advanced and extremely potent force saying that the recent offensive against terror outfits in our neighbourhood speaks volumes about the reach and lethality of the formidable arm of the Armed Forces. Indian Air Force, besides Army and Navy, needs to keep pace with the advancements in technology for enhancing operational capabilities, he added.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s call to modernise our Armed Forces, Shri Rajnath Singh said efforts are being made to increase the participation of the private sector in ‘Make in India’ in defence sector.
Listing out the Government’s initiatives to promote ‘Make in India’, Raksha Mantri said foreign investment up to 49 per cent was allowed through automatic route and up to 100 per cent under Government route on case-to-case basis. He urged foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to establish manufacturing facilities in India adding that a number of opportunities are available to foreign companies through FDI, Joint Ventures or the defence offset route. Shri Rajnath Singh also said the process of defence offset implementation has been streamlined and one of the major demands of the industry to reinstate the provision of services for discharge of offsets has now been provided.
Shri Rajnath Singh announced approval for use of test facilities of government entities for the private industry to meet the best quality standards required for defence manufacturing. He said the decision to this effect has been taken after incorporating the comments of the stakeholders particularly indigenous defence manufacturers. Shri Rajnath Singh expressed hope that the synergy between government’s efforts and industry participation will help fulfil the long-cherished dream of making India a frontrunner in defence production.
Raksha Mantri added that comprehensive outsourcing and vendor development guidelines for DPSUs and OFB to promote participation of private sector, particularly MSMEs in defence production. He said indigenisation requirements of Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), OFB, DPSUs, Army, Air Force and Navy have also been hosted on Ministry of Defence (MoD) website for the benefit of the private industry.
Raksha Mantri said the defence products list for issuing industrial licenses under Industry Development and Regulation (IDR) Act has been revised adding that it has reduced the entry barriers for the industry especially the small and medium segment. The initial validity of Industrial license has been increased from three years to fifteen years with a provision to further extend it by three years on a case-to-case basis, he added.
Shri Rajnath Singh also referred to the Technology Development Fund (TDF) Scheme which has been established under the aegis of Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) to promote self-reliance in Defence Technology as part of ‘Make in India’ initiative. He said the scheme will encourage participation of public/private industries especially MSMEs so as to create an ecosystem for enhancing cutting edge technology capability for defence application.
In his keynote address, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa pitched for inhouse manufacturing of defence equipment and called for finetuning the capabilities to meet the requirements. He said there is a need to replace obsolete war-fighting equipment with indigenous technology and bridge technological gaps in the defence sector. The Air Force is always alert on the border irrespective if there is any movement or not, he added.
Two books on indigenisation efforts of defence equipment were also released on the occasion.
Air Officer-in charge Maintenance Air Marshal S. Chaoudhary, Principal Adviser (Defence), Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) Lt. Gen. JP Nehra (Retd.), Member, Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) and Chairman CII (Northern Region) Satish Kumar Kaura, delegates of the industry and Armed Forces personnel were also present.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع کے شعبے میں میک اِن انڈیا کے تحت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی زیادہ شرکت پر زور دیا: درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت کو اُجاگر کیا
20 AUG 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍اگست،وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاع کے سیکٹر میں غیر ملکی ساز و سامان تیار کر نے والوں پر ا نحصار کو رفتہ رفتہ کم کرنے اور ملک میں جامع صلاحیتیں تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ آج نئی دہلی میں ’’بھارتی فضائیہ کی جدید کاری اور ملکی تکنیک کے استعمال کے منصوبے‘‘ پر ایک سیمینار کے افتتاح پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت کی پالیسی اقدامات کا فائدہ اٹھانے اور دفاعی خدمات میں مصروف سرکاری سیکٹر کی دفاعی کمپنیوں اور اسلحہ تیار کرنے والے آرڈی نینس فیکٹری بورڈ (او ایف بی) کی ملکی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پرائیویٹ صنعت کو فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے اس عہد کا اعادہ کیا کہ دفاع کے سیکٹر میں ملکی کمپنیوں کے فروغ اور ترقی کی راہ میں آنے والے مسائل کو حل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے صنعت سے کہا کہ وہ مختصر مدت کے فائدے کی توقع نہ کریں بلکہ طویل مدتی فائدوں کے لئے سرمایہ کاری کریں۔
وزیر دفاع نے بھارتی ایئر فورس (بھارتی فضائیہ) کو یہ کہتے ہوئے ٹیکنالوجی کی حیثیت سے جدید ترین اور انتہائی باصلاحیت فورس قرار دیا کہ ہمارے پڑوس میں دہشت گرد گروپوں کے خلاف حالیہ جارحانہ کارروائی سے مسلح افواج کے اس ناقابل تسخیر شاخ کی رسائی اور تباہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ فوج اور بحریہ کے علاوہ بھارتی فضائیہ کو کارروائی کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی میں جدید کاری کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ملک کی مسلح افواج کو جدید بنانے کے وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی اپیل کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاع کے سیکٹر میں میک ان انڈیا کے تحت پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت میں اضافے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
میک ان انڈیا کو فروغ دینے کے لئے حکومت کے اقدامات گناتے ہوئے وزیردفاع نے کہا کہ 49 فیصد تک بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کی خود کار طریقے سے اجازت دی گئی ہے جبکہ سرکاری ذرائع سے 100 فیصد تک کی بیرونی سرمایہ کاری کی جاسکتی ہے اور یہ ہر کیس کے لئے الگ الگ اجازت دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بیرونی ملکوں میں اصل سا زو سامان تیار کرنے والوں (او ای ایم) پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات قائم کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایف ڈی آئی ، مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں یا دفاع کے آفسیٹ روٹ سے غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کے لئے کئی مواقع موجود ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ یہ بھی کہا کہ دفاعی آفیسٹ کے نفاذ کے عمل کو رکاوٹوں سے پاک بنایا گیا ہے اور آفسیٹ کے کاموں کے لئے خدمات کے صنعتی ضابطوں کے اہم مطالبات پورے کردئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے دفاعی سازو سامان کی تیاری کے لئے ضروری بہترین کوالیٹی کے معارات کو پورا کرنے کی خاطر پرائیویٹ صنعت کو آزمائش کے لئے سرکاری اکائیوں کے استعمال کی منظوری کا اعلان کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا فیصلہ متعلقہ فریقوں ، خاص طور پر ملک میں دفاع کا سازو سامان تیار کرنے والوں کی رائے حاصل ہونے کے بعد کیا گیا ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں اور صنعتی شرکت کے تال میل سے بھارت کو دفاعی پیداوار میں بڑا ملک بنانے کے خواب کو پورا کرنے میں مددملے گی۔
وزیر دفاع نے مزید کہا کہ دفاعی پیداوار میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ڈی پی ایس یو اور او ایف بی کے لئے جامع آؤٹ سورسنگ اور وینڈر کے لئے رہنما خطوط مرتب کئے گئے ہیں ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پرائیویٹ کی صنعت کے فائدے کے لئے ہندوستان ایرونوٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) ، او ایف بی ، ڈی پی ایس یو ، فوج ، فضائیہ اور بحریہ کی ملک میں تیار کردہ تکنیک کی ضروریات کو وزارت دفاع کی ویب سائٹ پر اُجاگرکیا گیا ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ انڈسٹری ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ ریگولیشن (آئی ڈی آر) ایکٹ کے تحت صنعتی لائسنس کے اجراء کے لئے دفاعی مصنوعات کی فہرست پر نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور صنعت ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کے شامل ہونے کے لئے رکاوٹوں کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صنعتی لائسنس کی ابتدائی مدت کو تین سال سے بڑھاکر 15 سال کیا گیا ہے، جس میں معاملے کی بنیاد پر تین سال کی توسیع کی جاسکتی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی ترقیاتی فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) اسکیم کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جسے میک ان انڈیا پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں خود کفالت کو فروغ دینے کی خاطر دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اسکیم سرکاری ؍ پرائیویٹ صنعتوں ، خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای کی شراکت کی بھی ہمت افزائی کرے گی تاکہ دفاعی استعمال کے لئے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے کا ماحول قائم کیا جاسکے۔
فضائیہ کے سربراہ ایئر چیف مارشل بریندر سنگھ دھنوا نے اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں دفاعی سازو سامان کی وزارت کے تحت تیار کرنے کی وکالت کرتے ہوئے ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لئے صلاحیتوں سے مکمل فائدہ اٹھانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے جنگ لڑنے کے فرسودہ سازو سامان کو تبدیل کرنے اور دفاع کے سیکٹر میں ٹیکنالوجی کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھارتی فضائیہ اس حقیقت کے برعکس کہ کوئی مومنٹ ہے یا نہیں ، یہ سرحدوں پر ہمیشہ چوکس رہتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر دفاعی سازو سامان کو ملک میں تیار کرنے کے بارے میں دو کتابوں کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر ایئر آفیسر انچارج مینٹی نینس ایئر مارشل ایس چودھری ، کنفڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری ( سی آئی آئی) میں پرنسپل ایڈوائزر (دفاع) ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی نہرا (ریٹائرڈ) ، انڈین ڈیفنس مینو فیکچررس کی سوسائٹی کے رکن اور سی آئی آئی کے چیئر مین (شمالی خطہ) ستیش کمار کورا ، صنعت کے مندوبین اور مسلح افواج کے عہدے دار موجود تھے۔